Bollinger Innovations Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Bollinger Innovations Inc (BINI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Bollinger Innovations Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 8M vs 733,665M combined for tracked competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-77.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-33.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Bollinger Innovations Inc generated 626.1% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2025, vs -0.9% for its tracked competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -27,817.7% net margin compares with 1.7% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Bollinger Innovations Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BINI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2025
Bollinger Innovations Inc reported revenue growth of 626.12 % year on year in Q3 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -0.93 %.
With a net margin of -27,817.67 %, Bollinger Innovations Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (1.69 %).
Bollinger Innovations Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.
Bollinger Innovations Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Bollinger Innovations Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Bollinger Innovations Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Bollinger Innovations Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Bollinger Innovations Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry grew revenue 4.6% year over year, combined, vs 626.1% for Bollinger Innovations Inc. Bollinger Innovations Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bollinger Innovations Inc | - | - | - | - |
| Competitors combined (15) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BINI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rev Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | General Motors Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Paccar Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Honda Motor Co Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Ford Motor Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Bollinger Innovations Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Bollinger Innovations Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| Bollinger Innovations Inc | 0.00 | 8.45 |
| Tesla Inc | 1,255,708.80 | 103,619.00 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 160,135.03 | 142,393.78 |
| General Motors Company | 76,403.60 | 185,527.00 |
| Paccar Inc | 58,468.63 | 42,289.70 |
| Ford Motor Co | 50,602.53 | 191,465.00 |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,674,083.01 | 1,195,154.82 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Bollinger Innovations Inc .
Sources: Bollinger Innovations Inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Bollinger Innovations Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Bollinger Innovations Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Bollinger Motors | Company report | 85% |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Nikola Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Rev Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Stellantis N v | Company report | 85% |
| General Motors Company | Company report | 85% |
| Navistar International Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Rivian Automotive Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fisker Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Xpeng Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tesla Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Shyft Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Electrameccanica Vehicles Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Ford Motor Co | Company report | 85% |
| Federal Signal Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Bollinger Innovations Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: relationships are extracted from Bollinger Innovations Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Bollinger Innovations Inc | Bollinger Motors Segment 56.21 % |
| Tesla Inc | Automotive 88.88 % |
| General Motors Company | GM North America 83.10 % |
| Paccar Inc | Truck Subsegment 69.61 % |
| Ford Motor Co | Ford Blue 51.38 % |
| Rivian Automotive Inc | Automotive 65.75 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Bollinger Innovations Inc .
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bollinger Innovations Inc | 0 | - | - |
| Tesla Inc | 1,255,709 | 768,772 | 28,668 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 160,135 | 730,251 | 30,405 |
| General Motors Company | 76,404 | 1,189,276 | 13,410 |
| Paccar Inc | 58,469 | 1,632,807 | 141,166 |
| Ford Motor Co | 50,603 | 1,132,929 | -36,000 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,674,083 | 862,000 | 3,916 |
Sign in to see all peers for Bollinger Innovations Inc .
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Tesla Inc | United States 46.78 % |
| Federal Signal Corporation | United States 80.16 % |
| Rev Group Inc | Rest of World 0.06 % |
| Shyft Group Inc | US 99.63 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 27 companies in Bollinger Innovations Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Bollinger Innovations Inc ranks #0 of 27 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 4,494, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toyota Motor Corp | 2,579,060 | 60.12 % |
| 2 | Tesla Inc | 1,255,709 | 29.27 % |
| 3 | Honda Motor Co Ltd | 160,135 | 3.73 % |
| 4 | General Motors Company | 76,404 | 1.78 % |
| 5 | Ferrari N v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Ford Motor Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Li Auto Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Rivian Automotive Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Stellantis N v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Xpeng Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Bollinger Innovations Inc | 0 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Bollinger Innovations Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-15.
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry average (50 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 32.3x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 22.3x | - |
| P/B | -4.6x | 4.7x | -9.3x |
| Return on Equity | 643.93 % | industry aggregate | 639.90 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 302.22 % | 4.75 % (avg) | 297.47 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 10.64 % | 9.53 % | -1.20 % | 1.09 % | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | -14.31 % | -6.58 % | -8.59 % | -6.84 % | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -55.01 % | -16.80 % | -27.88 % | -30.82 % | 154.56 % | -119.86 % | -53.11 % | -522.30 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 4,494 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 224.81 % vs industry average 10.84 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
| Supplier Power | Not covered on this page | See Bollinger Innovations Inc's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Buyer Power | Not covered on this page | See Bollinger Innovations Inc's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Threat of Substitutes | - | No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated |
Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.
Bollinger Innovations Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 639.9 points above the industry aggregate.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-77.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of tracked competitors (40.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Toyota Motor Corp, holding 60.12 % of industry market cap.
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-33.2% annualized).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bollinger Innovations Inc | 0.02 | 0.26 | - |
| Tesla Inc | 0.50 | 2.05 | 0.03 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 0.53 | 1.36 | 0.76 |
| General Motors Company | 0.23 | 1.17 | 0.62 |
| Paccar Inc | 0.95 | 4.41 | 0.60 |
| Ford Motor Co | 0.20 | 1.10 | 0.50 |
Sign in to see all peers for Bollinger Innovations Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bollinger Innovations Inc | Q2 2025 | +626.1 % | - |
| Tesla Inc | Q2 2026 | +25.5 % | -5.2 % |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | Q1 2025 | +0.6 % | -27.6 % |
| General Motors Company | Q2 2026 | +1.9 % | -28.5 % |
| Paccar Inc | Q2 2026 | +3,105.9 % | +1,965.9 % |
| Ford Motor Co | Q1 2026 | +7.2 % | +439.3 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +3.3 % | -78.9 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Bollinger Innovations Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bollinger Innovations Inc | Q2 2025 | +29,243.5 % | - |
| Tesla Inc | Q2 2026 | +26.1 % | +142.1 % |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | Q1 2025 | +1.6 % | +38.8 % |
| General Motors Company | Q2 2026 | - | -9.1 % |
| Paccar Inc | Q2 2026 | +35,548.8 % | +2,698.6 % |
| Ford Motor Co | Q1 2026 | +0.4 % | +30.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Bollinger Innovations Inc .
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bollinger Innovations Inc | - | - | - |
| Tesla Inc | 2.74% | 3.60% | 4.63% |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 2.89% | 4.01% | 7.04% |
| General Motors Company | 0.74% | 1.10% | 3.22% |
| Paccar Inc | 10.02% | 12.06% | 23.80% |
| Ford Motor Co | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Bollinger Innovations Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Bollinger Innovations Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Bollinger Innovations Inc | - | 0.00 |
| Tesla Inc | 328.44 | 12.12 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 29.05 | 1.12 |
| General Motors Company | 48.53 | 0.41 |
| Paccar Inc | 23.28 | 1.38 |
| Ford Motor Co | - | 0.26 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 338.43 | 1.40 |
Sign in to see all peers for Bollinger Innovations Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
