Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Honda Motor Co Ltd (HMC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2025
Competitors
32
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
6.96 %
vs 16.38 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-74.85 %
Peers: -34.15 %
Net Margin
0.79 %
Peers: 2.92 %

Key Findings: Honda Motor Co Ltd vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 142,394M vs 2,309,826M combined for its competitors (5.8% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-1.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-18.6%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Honda Motor Co Ltd generated -74.9% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs -34.2% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 0.8% net margin compares with 2.9% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Honda Motor Co Ltd ranks #3 of 31 companies by market capitalization in the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry, holding 3.6% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Honda Motor Co Ltd accounted for 7.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 16.4% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.73M compares with $1.44M for the peer group (0.5x).
  • Structure: Honda Motor Co Ltd reports the following subsidiaries: AMERICAN HONDA FINANCE CORP.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

HMC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Honda Motor Co Ltd reported revenue contraction of 74.85 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue change of -34.15 %.

With a net margin of 0.79 %, Honda Motor Co Ltd reported lower profitability than its competitors (2.92 %).

Honda Motor Co Ltd generated 6.96 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 16.38 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/HMC/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/HMC/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/HMC/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Honda Motor Co Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Honda Motor Co Ltd -74.9 %
Competitors combined -34.2 %

Net income growth, year on year

Honda Motor Co Ltd -96.6 %
Competitors combined -71.1 %

Net margin

Honda Motor Co Ltd +0.8 %
Competitors combined +2.9 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Honda Motor Co Ltd -1.3 %
Competitors combined -18.6 %

TTM net margin

Honda Motor Co Ltd +4.2 %
Competitors combined +1.0 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Honda Motor Co Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Honda Motor Co Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Honda Motor Co Ltd $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Honda Motor Co Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry grew revenue 3.7% year over year, combined, vs -74.9% for Honda Motor Co Ltd. Honda Motor Co Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 12.72% to 3.08%, a loss of 9.63 percentage points.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Honda Motor Co Ltd Yes Yes No Yes
Competitors combined (39) 75% 78% 65% 26%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) 50% 67% 67% 50%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 71% 57% 43% 14%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 50.00 % (4 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2025

7%market share
  • Honda Motor Co Ltd7.0%
  • Competitors combined93.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Honda Motor Co Ltd and its 32 competitors.

See Honda Motor Co Ltd's full market share breakdown »

HMC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

HMC Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
35.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(10 of 28)
25%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(1 of 4)
14.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(1 of 7)
37.5%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 8)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Honda Motor Co Ltd 15.30 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (28) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Honda Motor Co Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

HMC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

HMC High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 7) Percent change over the selected range

HMC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

HMC Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 7) Percent change over the selected range

HMC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

HMC Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Allison Transmission Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
3 General Motors Company 282.9% Outperformed
4 Woodward Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Brunswick Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Honda Motor Co Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Honda faces competition in obtaining raw materials and parts from suppliers, impacting its manufacturing operations and competitiveness. In its financial services segment, Honda competes with commercial banks and finance and leasing companies that provide financing for the lease or purchase of Honda products. These competitive pressures, along with risks including credit risk, lease residual values, cost of capital, and access to funding, may negatively affect Honda's business and operating results.

Publicly Traded Peers of Honda Motor Co Ltd

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142.10 142,393.78 5,928.71 194,993
Tesla Inc 1,268,457.02 103,570.00 3,262.00 134,785
General Electric Company 336,492.84 52,575.00 9,116.00 57,000
Caterpillar Inc 258,366.38 74,729.00 10,841.00 118,000
General Motors Company 76,423.92 186,951.00 4,134.00 156,000
Ferrari N v 74,204.72 8,079.16 1,808.45 5,718
SUBTOTAL 2,543,728.62 2,452,232.46 29,555.80 1,799,242
34 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Honda Motor Co Ltd .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Honda Motor Co Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Honda Motor Co Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
finance and leasing companies Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
commercial banks Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eve Holding Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
SPEV Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
PEV Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Phoenix Motor Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aeternum Health Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Evgo Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lear Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ford Motor Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Renault SA Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Stellantis N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Toyota Motor Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Li Auto Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Volvo Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rivian Automotive Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tesla Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hyundai Motor Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Xpeng Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
General Motors Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mercedes-Benz Group AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BYD Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Generac Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Allison Transmission Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bollinger Innovations Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fisker Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cummins Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Borgwarner Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bayerische Motoren Werke BMW AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gentherm Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vinfast Auto ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Honda Motor Co Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Tesla Inc Automotive 89.73 % Energy Generation and Storage 10.27 % -
General Electric Company Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % Defense and Propulsion Technologies, Reportable 24.57 % -
Caterpillar Inc Construction Industries 41.12 % Power & Energy 40.37 % Resource Industries 21.80 %
General Motors Company GM North America 82.81 % GM Financial 8.62 % GMI 8.17 %
Cummins Inc Distribution 35.17 % Engine 32.61 % Components 30.57 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

18 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Honda Motor Co Ltd .

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142 730,251 30,405
Tesla Inc 1,268,457 768,409 24,202
General Electric Company 336,493 922,368 159,930
Caterpillar Inc 258,366 633,297 91,873
General Motors Company 76,424 1,198,404 26,500
Ferrari N v 74,205 1,412,935 316,273
PEERS TOTAL 2,376,587 1,439,826 14,728
34 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Honda Motor Co Ltd .

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Tesla Inc United States 44.55 % Non-US 36.88 % China 18.57 %
Caterpillar Inc Latin America -0.11 % Asia Pacific -0.14 % EMEA -0.16 %
Cummins Inc United States 56.10 % Non-US 27.83 % CHINA 11.36 %
Borgwarner Inc Europe 34.76 % Asia 33.55 % North America 29.60 %
Oshkosh Corporation US 87.40 % EMEA 6.60 % Other North America 3.21 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

6 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Honda Motor Co Ltd .

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 27 companies in Honda Motor Co Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Honda Motor Co Ltd ranks #3 of 27 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 3.63 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 4,650, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Toyota Motor Corp 2,865,048 62.21 %
2 Tesla Inc 1,268,099 27.54 %
3 Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142 3.63 %
4 General Motors Company 78,406 1.70 %
5 Ferrari N v 1,234 5.2%
6 Ford Motor Co 1,234 5.2%
7 Li Auto Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Rivian Automotive Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Stellantis N v 1,234 5.2%
10 Xpeng Inc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Honda Motor Co Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Toyota Motor Corp 2,865,048 7.32 % 13.25 % 0.80 0.27
2 Tesla Inc 1,268,099 -23.99 % 3.32 % 2.30 -0.44
3 Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142 15.33 % 14.15 % 0.81 0.27
4 General Motors Company 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
5 Ferrari N v 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Ford Motor Co 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Li Auto Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Rivian Automotive Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Honda Motor Co Ltd's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (50 companies). See the full EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 0.00 % 4.06 % (avg) -4.1 pp
Operating Margin 5.59 % industry median +7.4 pp
EBITDA Margin 6.51 % -13.39 % (avg) +19.9 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 2.36 % 10.01 % (avg) -7.6 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry average (50 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 0.2x 26.6x -26.5x
EV / EBITDA 18.0x 23.3x -5.2x
P/B 1.6x 4.6x -3.1x
Return on Equity 7.04 % industry aggregate -2.06 %
Return on Invested Capital 3.43 % -7.22 % (avg) 10.65 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Strategic Group Map

Honda Motor Co Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)GNRCTMOSKHonda Motor Co LtdBWATHRMTSLAGMSHYF

Honda Motor Co Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 0.6% and operating margin of 5.6% compares with an average of 3.0% growth and 5.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Honda Motor Co Ltd sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Honda Motor Co Ltd

Honda Motor Co Ltd falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.06x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.1% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Toyota Motor Corp alone holds 62% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 4,650 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.36 % vs industry average 10.01 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Honda Motor Co Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective Honda Motor Co Ltd
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Honda Motor Co Ltd falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Operating margin 7.4 points above the industry median.
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.06x).
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (0.2x vs 26.6x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Toyota Motor Corp, holding 62.21 % of industry market cap.
  • Losing revenue share to the broader industry (-9.6 points over the past year).
  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-18.6% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Honda Motor Co Ltd 0.53 1.36 0.76 0.69
Tesla Inc 0.47 1.96 0.05 0.71
General Electric Company - 0.90 1.09 0.41
Caterpillar Inc 0.19 1.39 0.99 0.77
General Motors Company 0.22 1.13 0.82 0.66
Ferrari N v 13.62 44.77 - 0.71
34 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Honda Motor Co Ltd .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Honda Motor Co Ltd Q1 2025+0.6 %+0.6 %-27.6 %-27.6 %
Tesla Inc Q3 2026-0.2 %-0.7 %-43.3 %-30.2 %
General Electric CompanyQ3 2026+15.9 %+5.8 %+6.2 %-2.9 %
Caterpillar IncQ2 2026+24.0 %+18.0 %+64.9 %+41.0 %
General Motors CompanyQ3 2026+2.9 %+4.1 %+157.9 %+146.3 %
Ferrari N v Q4 2025+11.8 %+11.8 %+9.5 %+9.5 %
PEERS TOTAL+3.4 %+4.0 %-70.6 %-69.7 %
34 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Honda Motor Co Ltd .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Honda Motor Co Ltd Q1 2025+1.6 %+1.6 %+38.8 %+38.8 %
Tesla Inc Q3 2026-2.1 %-4.0 %+110.5 %-18.4 %
General Electric CompanyQ3 2026+450.6 %+4.8 %+9.4 %+0.3 %
Caterpillar IncQ2 2026+18.3 %+13.0 %+16.3 %+5.7 %
General Motors CompanyQ3 2026--+10.1 %+20.8 %
Ferrari N v Q4 2025+8.6 %+8.6 %+5.1 %+5.1 %
34 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Honda Motor Co Ltd .

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Honda Motor Co Ltd 2.89%4.01%7.04%18.396.94
Tesla Inc 2.22%3.04%3.80%24.016.12
General Electric Company7.10%10.18%50.08%4.153.51
Caterpillar Inc11.11%17.90%54.18%6.542.54
General Motors Company1.46%2.42%6.46%11.815.04
Ferrari N v 16.00%19.93%39.36%-3.05
34 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Honda Motor Co Ltd .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Honda Motor Co Ltd's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Honda Motor Co Ltd 0.201.170.006.681.98
Tesla Inc 393.6512.25--14.12
General Electric Company37.376.401.08-18.96
Caterpillar Inc24.073.461.78203.1213.32
General Motors Company19.060.41-93.891.18
Ferrari N v 46.449.182.9138.0316.15
PEERS AVERAGE86.071.0433.853.48
34 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Honda Motor Co Ltd .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI