Paccar Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Paccar Inc (PCAR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Paccar Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 49,990M vs 495,492M combined for its competitors (9.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-36.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+4.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Paccar Inc generated 3,264.4% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 3.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 10.7% net margin compares with 11.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: Paccar Inc ranks #3 of 31 companies by market capitalization in the Consumer Financial Services industry, holding 12.6% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Paccar Inc accounted for 5.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.93M compares with $0.71M for the peer group (2.7x).
- Structure: Paccar Inc operates in the following segments: Truck Subsegment, Parts Subsegment, Financial Services, All Other Subsegments, Intersegment Eliminations and Other; and reports the following subsidiaries: PACCAR FINANCIAL CORP.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PCAR Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Paccar Inc reported revenue growth of 3,264.35 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 3.31 %.
With a net margin of 10.68 %, Paccar Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (11.11 %).
Paccar Inc generated 5.78 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.19 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Paccar Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Paccar Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Paccar Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Paccar Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Paccar Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Consumer Financial Services industry grew revenue 6.4% year over year, combined, vs 3,264.4% for Paccar Inc. Paccar Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.60% to 18.96%, a gain of 18.36 percentage points.
Paccar Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paccar Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (24) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PCAR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PCAR Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
PCAR Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rev Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | General Motors Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Harley davidson Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Keycorp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Honda Motor Co Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Paccar Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Paccar Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
The Peterbilt, Kenworth and DAF nameplates are recognized internationally and play an important role in the marketing of the Company’s truck products. The Company engages in a continuous program of trademark and trade name protection in all marketing areas of the world.
Publicly Traded Peers of Paccar Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 53,814.85 | 49,990.30 | |
| 256,142.91 | 85,055.00 | |
| 167,142.10 | 142,393.78 | |
| 137,454.18 | 94,913.00 | |
| 123,039.77 | 54,798.00 | |
| 76,423.92 | 186,951.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 996,258.37 | 1,232,003.84 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Paccar Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Paccar Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Paccar Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Paccar Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Nikola Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Hyzon Motors Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Xos Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aurora Innovation Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dover Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Enpro Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Renault V.I. | Company report | 85% |
| Hyliion Holdings Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Paccar Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Paccar Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Paccar Inc | Truck Subsegment 70.59 % |
| The Boeing Company | Commercial Airplanes 44.32 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Credit Card 74.32 % |
| General Motors Company | GM North America 82.81 % |
| American International Group Inc | North America Operating 34.61 % |
| Rivian Automotive Inc | Automotive 71.93 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Paccar Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paccar Inc | 53,815 | 1,930,127 | 172,459 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 256,143 | 355,879 | 96,699 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 167,142 | 730,251 | 30,405 |
| The Boeing Company | 137,454 | 521,500 | 42,137 |
| Capital one financial corp | 123,040 | 718,191 | 142,595 |
| General Motors Company | 76,424 | 1,198,404 | 26,500 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 942,444 | 709,866 | 37,129 |
Paccar Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Oshkosh Corporation | US 87.40 % |
| Federal Signal Corporation | United States 82.43 % |
| Rev Group Inc | Rest of World 0.06 % |
| Shyft Group Inc | US 99.63 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Paccar Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 29 companies in Paccar Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Paccar Inc ranks #3 of 29 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 12.56 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,804, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S and p Global Inc | 138,235 | 32.26 % |
| 2 | Moody s Corporation | 88,239 | 20.59 % |
| 3 | Paccar Inc | 53,805 | 12.56 % |
| 4 | Rocket Companies Inc | 42,824 | 9.99 % |
| 5 | Affirm Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Equifax Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Transunion | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Onemain Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Credit Acceptance Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Nelnet Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Paccar Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Paccar Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S and p Global Inc | 138,235 | -6.23 % |
| 2 | Moody s Corporation | 88,239 | 4.13 % |
| 3 | Paccar Inc | 53,805 | 2.34 % |
| 4 | Rocket Companies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Affirm Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Equifax Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Transunion | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Onemain Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Paccar Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Paccar Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Consumer Financial Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (54 companies). See the full Consumer Financial Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 73.38 % | 42.15 % (avg) | +31.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 13.95 % | 20.97 % (avg) | -7.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.99 % | 5.85 % (avg) | -0.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Paccar Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Consumer Financial Services industry average (54 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Consumer Financial Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 23.8x | 19.7x | +4.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.6x | 12.0x | -2.4x |
| P/B | 3.3x | 2.6x | +0.7x |
| Return on Equity | 22.26 % | industry aggregate | 4.45 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 2.70 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Paccar Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2024 | 2025 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -26.84 % | 25.30 % | 19.31 % | -8.94 % | 32.05 % | -64.13 % | - | 202.17 % |
| Operating Margin | 14.41 % | 14.25 % | 15.17 % | -45.82 % | 16.04 % | 57.37 % | 10.63 % | 10.63 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.23 % | 10.74 % | 13.27 % | -39.94 % | 24.33 % | 24.33 % | 11.92 % | 13.48 % |
| P/E | 23.7x | 16.6x | 14.9x | 10.2x | - | 13.8x | 31.9x | 22.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Paccar Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Paccar Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.39x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 1.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Paccar Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,804 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.99 % vs industry average 5.85 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Paccar Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Paccar Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Paccar Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Paccar Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-36.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.39x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Paccar Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paccar Inc | 1.92 | 5.43 | 0.32 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 0.11 | 0.80 | 1.16 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 0.53 | 1.36 | 0.76 |
| The Boeing Company | 0.08 | 1.16 | 8.36 |
| Capital one financial corp | 0.05 | 1.03 | 0.58 |
| General Motors Company | 0.22 | 1.13 | 0.82 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Paccar Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paccar Inc | Q3 2026 | +3,264.3 % | +2,190.5 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +5.4 % | +6.9 % |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | Q1 2025 | +0.6 % | -27.6 % |
| The Boeing Company | Q3 2026 | +3.9 % | - |
| Capital one financial corp | Q3 2026 | +29.3 % | +12.0 % |
| General Motors Company | Q3 2026 | +2.9 % | +157.9 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +2.5 % | -58.5 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Paccar Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paccar Inc | Q3 2026 | +36,379.8 % | +15,588.9 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +31.5 % | - |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | Q1 2025 | +1.6 % | +38.8 % |
| The Boeing Company | Q3 2026 | -14.1 % | +16.6 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | +1.3 % |
| General Motors Company | Q3 2026 | - | +10.1 % |
Paccar Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paccar Inc | 10.09% | 11.44% | 22.26% |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 1.04% | 1.23% | 12.78% |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 2.89% | 4.01% | 7.04% |
| The Boeing Company | 4.58% | 12.92% | 127.18% |
| Capital one financial corp | 1.61% | 1.59% | 9.69% |
| General Motors Company | 1.46% | 2.42% | 6.46% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Paccar Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Paccar Inc | 19.42 | 1.08 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 11.91 | 3.01 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 0.20 | 1.17 |
| The Boeing Company | 18.01 | 1.45 |
| Capital one financial corp | 11.48 | 2.25 |
| General Motors Company | 19.06 | 0.41 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 15.03 | 0.81 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
