Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Tesla Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Tesla Inc (TSLA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
67
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
19.10 %
vs 19.26 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-0.17 %
Peers: 0.86 %
Net Margin
2.81 %
Peers: 4.18 %

Key Findings: Tesla Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 103,570M vs 447,345M combined for its competitors (18.8% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+8.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.2%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Tesla Inc generated -0.2% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 0.9% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 2.8% net margin compares with 4.2% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Tesla Inc ranks #2 of 31 companies by market capitalization in the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry, holding 27.5% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Tesla Inc accounted for 19.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 19.3% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.77M compares with $1.61M for the peer group (0.5x).
  • Structure: Tesla Inc operates in the following segments: Automotive, Energy Generation and Storage.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

TSLA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Tesla Inc reported revenue contraction of 0.17 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 0.86 %.

With a net margin of 2.81 %, Tesla Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (4.18 %).

Tesla Inc generated 19.10 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 19.26 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/TSLA/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/TSLA/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/TSLA/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Tesla Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Tesla Inc -0.2 %
Competitors combined +0.9 %

Net income growth, year on year

Tesla Inc -43.3 %
Competitors combined +60.0 %

Net margin

Tesla Inc +2.8 %
Competitors combined +4.2 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Tesla Inc +8.3 %
Competitors combined +6.2 %

TTM net margin

Tesla Inc +3.2 %
Competitors combined -1.1 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Tesla Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Tesla Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Tesla Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Tesla Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry grew revenue 3.7% year over year, combined, vs -0.2% for Tesla Inc. Tesla Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 2.56% to 2.46%, a loss of 0.10 percentage points.

Tesla Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Tesla Inc Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (48) 50% 63% 47% 46%
High-Confidence Competitors (37) 37% 76% 69% 44%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) 83% 50% 17% 33%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 25.00 % (2 of 8) 25.00 % (2 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

19.1%market share
  • Tesla Inc19.1%
  • Competitors combined80.9%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Tesla Inc and its 67 competitors.

See Tesla Inc's full market share breakdown »

TSLA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

TSLA Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Tesla Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
20.6%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(7 of 34)
23.3%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(7 of 30)
33.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(2 of 6)
37.5%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 8)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Tesla Inc -24.00 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (34) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (30) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Tesla Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

TSLA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

TSLA High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 41) Percent change over the selected range

TSLA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

TSLA Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 6) Percent change over the selected range

TSLA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

TSLA Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Newhydrogen Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Nxu Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 General Motors Company 282.9% Outperformed
4 Honda Motor Co Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
5 Chargepoint Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Tesla Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Tesla Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Tesla operates in the highly competitive global automotive market, which is expected to become more competitive as established and new automobile manufacturers, along with other companies, enter or plan to enter the electric vehicle market. Tesla's vehicles compete within traditional segment classifications and propulsion technologies. The Cybertruck competes with other pickup trucks; the Model S and Model X primarily compete with premium sedans and premium SUVs; and the Model 3 and Model Y compete with small to medium-sized sedans and compact SUVs. Competitors include internal combustion vehicles from established automobile manufacturers, many of which have entered or announced plans to enter the electric and alternative fuel vehicle market. These developments contribute to the growth of the electric vehicle market by emphasizing the advantages of electric vehicles compared to internal combustion vehicles.

Publicly Traded Peers of Tesla Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Tesla Inc 1,268,457.02 103,570.00 3,262.00 134,785
Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142.10 142,393.78 5,928.71 194,993
General Motors Company 76,423.92 186,951.00 4,134.00 156,000
Ferrari N v 74,204.72 8,079.16 1,808.45 5,718
Ford Motor Co 50,705.44 188,248.00 -7,776.00 169,000
Li Auto Inc 26,848.38 15,626.99 162.94 6,041
SUBTOTAL 1,729,646.55 2,244,802.01 -3,272.11 1,461,125
43 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Tesla Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Tesla Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Tesla Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Tesla Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Chargepoint Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Neovolta Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biolargo Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aeternum Health Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Blink Charging Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Phoenix Motor Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nikola Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Enphase Energy Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nuvve Holding Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Polestar Automotive Holding Uk Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nubia Brand International Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nxu Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Faraday Future Intelligent Electric Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Energy Vault Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ses Ai Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ess Tech Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Li Auto Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Solarmax Technology Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Carvana Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Evgo Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Solaredge Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mobileye Global inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Canadian Solar inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
SPEV Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Electrovaya Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Albemarle Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
PEV Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Skyworks Solutions Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nwtn Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
FFIE Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Turbo Energy S A Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fisker Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sunpower Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fluence Energy Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tritium Dcfc Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Volta Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hyzon Motors Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ads Tec Energy Public Ltd Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Electrameccanica Vehicles Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Quantumscape Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Liveone Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Global Technologies Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Electriq Power Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Microvast Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lithia Motors Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Envirotech Vehicles Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sonic Automotive Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mercedes-Benz Group AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Toyota Motor Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Honda Motor Co Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Renault SA Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vinfast Auto ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ford Motor Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Volvo Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hyundai Motor Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Stellantis N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Xpeng Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
General Motors Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rivian Automotive Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BYD Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Beam Global Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bollinger Innovations Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ferrari N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bayerische Motoren Werke BMW AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Tesla Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Tesla Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Tesla Inc Automotive 89.73 % Energy Generation and Storage 10.27 % -
General Motors Company GM North America 82.81 % GM Financial 8.62 % GMI 8.17 %
Ford Motor Co Ford Blue 54.68 % Ford Pro 35.88 % Ford Credit 6.95 %
Rivian Automotive Inc Automotive 71.93 % Software and services 28.07 % -
Oshkosh Corporation Access 47.14 % Vocational Segment 31.67 % Transport 19.78 %
Lithia Motors Inc Vehicle Operations 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

10 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tesla Inc .

Tesla Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Tesla Inc 1,268,457 768,409 24,202
Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142 730,251 30,405
General Motors Company 76,424 1,198,404 26,500
Ferrari N v 74,205 1,412,935 316,273
Ford Motor Co 50,705 1,113,893 -46,012
Li Auto Inc 26,848 2,586,822 26,972
PEERS TOTAL 461,190 1,614,391 -4,926
43 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tesla Inc .

Tesla Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Tesla Inc United States 44.55 % Non-US 36.88 % China 18.57 %
Oshkosh Corporation US 87.40 % EMEA 6.60 % Other North America 3.21 %
Lithia Motors Inc United States 75.93 % United Kingdom 20.50 % Canada 3.57 %
Enphase Energy Inc United States 79.60 % Non-US 20.40 % -
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc United States 92.02 % Germany 7.98 % -
Chargepoint Holdings Inc United States 74.76 % Non-US 25.39 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

4 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tesla Inc .

Tesla Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 27 companies in Tesla Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Tesla Inc ranks #2 of 27 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 27.54 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 4,650, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Toyota Motor Corp 2,865,048 62.21 %
2 Tesla Inc 1,268,099 27.54 %
3 Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142 3.63 %
4 General Motors Company 78,406 1.70 %
5 Ferrari N v 1,234 5.2%
6 Ford Motor Co 1,234 5.2%
7 Li Auto Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Rivian Automotive Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Stellantis N v 1,234 5.2%
10 Xpeng Inc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Tesla Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Tesla Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Toyota Motor Corp 2,865,048 7.32 % 13.25 % 0.80 0.27
2 Tesla Inc 1,268,099 -23.99 % 3.32 % 2.30 -0.44
3 Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142 15.33 % 14.15 % 0.81 0.27
4 General Motors Company 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
5 Ferrari N v 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Ford Motor Co 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Li Auto Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Tesla Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Tesla Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (50 companies). See the full EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 19.29 % 4.06 % (avg) +15.2 pp
Operating Margin 3.35 % industry median +2.2 pp
EBITDA Margin 8.88 % -13.39 % (avg) +22.3 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 14.88 % 10.01 % (avg) +4.9 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Tesla Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry average (50 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 393.2x 26.6x +366.6x
EV / EBITDA 136.5x 23.3x +113.3x
P/B 14.8x 4.6x +10.1x
Return on Equity 3.80 % industry aggregate 5.09 %
Return on Invested Capital 1.79 % -7.22 % (avg) 9.01 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Tesla Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 82.51 %14.52 %28.31 %70.67 %51.35 %18.80 %0.95 %-2.93 %
Operating Margin -1.81 %-0.28 %6.32 %12.12 %16.76 %9.19 %7.24 %4.59 %
Return on Invested Capital -1.70 %-0.26 %4.56 %10.00 %15.68 %7.41 %4.53 %2.52 %
P/E --3,187.4x655.8x44.2x55.1x157.7x410.4x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Tesla Inc's Strategic Group Map

Tesla Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)TMOSKHMCLADTesla IncSAHGMSDAF

Tesla Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 8.3% and operating margin of 3.4% compares with an average of 2.4% growth and 3.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Tesla Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Tesla Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Tesla Inc

Tesla Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.44x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.1% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Toyota Motor Corp alone holds 62% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Tesla Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 4,650 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 14.88 % vs industry average 10.01 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Tesla Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Tesla Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective Tesla Inc
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Tesla Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Tesla Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Return on equity 5.1 points above the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+8.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.44x).

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (45.70 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Toyota Motor Corp, holding 62.21 % of industry market cap.
  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Tesla Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Tesla Inc 0.47 1.96 0.05 0.71
Honda Motor Co Ltd 0.53 1.36 0.76 0.69
General Motors Company 0.22 1.13 0.82 0.66
Ferrari N v 13.62 44.77 - 0.71
Ford Motor Co 0.19 1.08 0.65 0.65
Li Auto Inc 0.89 1.81 0.13 0.71
43 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tesla Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Tesla Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Tesla Inc Q3 2026-0.2 %-0.7 %-43.3 %-30.2 %
Honda Motor Co Ltd Q1 2025+0.6 %+0.6 %-27.6 %-27.6 %
General Motors CompanyQ3 2026+2.9 %+4.1 %+157.9 %+146.3 %
Ferrari N v Q4 2025+11.8 %+11.8 %+9.5 %+9.5 %
Ford Motor CoQ3 2026-2.6 %+2.5 %-16.3 %-
Li Auto Inc Q4 2025-22.2 %-22.2 %-85.2 %-85.2 %
PEERS TOTAL+2.1 %+3.7 %-86.6 %-85.9 %
43 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tesla Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Tesla Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Tesla Inc Q3 2026-2.1 %-4.0 %+110.5 %-18.4 %
Honda Motor Co Ltd Q1 2025+1.6 %+1.6 %+38.8 %+38.8 %
General Motors CompanyQ3 2026--+10.1 %+20.8 %
Ferrari N v Q4 2025+8.6 %+8.6 %+5.1 %+5.1 %
Ford Motor CoQ3 2026-2.9 %-0.2 %+7.5 %-4.1 %
Li Auto Inc Q4 2025-17.0 %-17.0 %-43.2 %-43.2 %
43 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tesla Inc .

Tesla Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Tesla Inc 2.22%3.04%3.80%24.016.12
Honda Motor Co Ltd 2.89%4.01%7.04%18.396.94
General Motors Company1.46%2.42%6.46%11.815.04
Ferrari N v 16.00%19.93%39.36%-3.05
Ford Motor Co---10.7610.55
Li Auto Inc 0.74%1.24%1.57%912.0510.43
43 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tesla Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Tesla Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Tesla Inc 393.6512.25--14.12
Honda Motor Co Ltd 0.201.170.006.681.98
General Motors Company19.060.41-93.891.18
Ferrari N v 46.449.182.9138.0316.15
Ford Motor Co-0.27--1.37
Li Auto Inc 23.201.726.03-2.59
PEERS AVERAGE-0.7722.042.72
43 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tesla Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI