Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Vinfast Auto Ltd (VFS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2025
Competitors
20
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
1.08 %
vs 0.54 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
98.44 %
Peers: -1.70 %
Net Margin
-110.44 %
Peers: -12.12 %

Key Findings: Vinfast Auto Ltd vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,589M vs 696,248M combined for its competitors (0.5% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+88.9%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Vinfast Auto Ltd generated 98.4% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs -1.7% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -110.4% net margin compares with -12.1% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Vinfast Auto Ltd ranks #13 of 31 companies by market capitalization in the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Vinfast Auto Ltd accounted for 1.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.5% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.10M compares with $1.61M for the peer group (0.1x).
  • Structure: Vinfast Auto Ltd operates in the following segments: Car Segment, E Scooter Segment, All Other Segments, E Bus Segment.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

VFS Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Vinfast Auto Ltd reported revenue growth of 98.44 % year on year in Q4 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -1.70 %.

With a net margin of -110.44 %, Vinfast Auto Ltd reported lower profitability than its competitors (-12.12 %).

Vinfast Auto Ltd generated 1.08 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.54 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/VFS/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/VFS/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/VFS/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Vinfast Auto Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Vinfast Auto Ltd +98.4 %
Competitors combined -1.7 %

Net margin

Vinfast Auto Ltd -110.4 %
Competitors combined -12.1 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Vinfast Auto Ltd +300.0 %
Competitors combined +88.9 %

TTM net margin

Vinfast Auto Ltd -110.4 %
Competitors combined -4.2 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Vinfast Auto Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Vinfast Auto Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Vinfast Auto ltd $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Vinfast Auto Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry grew revenue 3.7% year over year, combined, vs 98.4% for Vinfast Auto Ltd. Vinfast Auto Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.16% to 0.31%, a gain of 0.15 percentage points.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Vinfast Auto ltd - Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (18) 55% 65% 41% 56%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 22% 90% 80% 10%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2025

1.1%market share
  • Vinfast Auto Ltd1.1%
  • Competitors combined98.9%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Vinfast Auto Ltd and its 20 competitors.

See Vinfast Auto Ltd's full market share breakdown »

VFS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

VFS Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
18.2%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(2 of 11)
10%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(1 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Vinfast Auto ltd -4.40 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (11) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Vinfast Auto Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

VFS Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

VFS Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 General Motors Company 282.9% Outperformed
2 Honda Motor Co Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
3 Toyota Motor Corp 282.9% Outperformed
4 Ferrari N v 282.9% Outperformed
5 Ford Motor Co 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Vinfast Auto Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

VinFast operates in the electric vehicle (EV) market with a Smart Mobility concept that encompasses product quality, design, technology features, and sustainability. The company targets a broad market through competitive pricing and flexible ownership options, aiming to convert internal combustion engine (ICE) drivers to EVs and support the transition from two-wheeled to four-wheeled vehicles in certain Asian markets. VinFast utilizes vertically integrated manufacturing, Vietnam's low-cost labor, diversified suppliers, favorable tax conditions, and trade agreements to maintain a competitive cost structure. The company achieved leading market share in Vietnam within 18 months of its product launch. VinFast collaborates with affiliates such as GSM and V-Green to provide an integrated green mobility ecosystem, including charging infrastructure and mobility services.

Publicly Traded Peers of Vinfast Auto ltd

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Vinfast Auto ltd - 3,589.46 -3,964.13 35,000
Tesla Inc 1,268,457.02 103,570.00 3,262.00 134,785
Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142.10 142,393.78 5,928.71 194,993
General Motors Company 76,423.92 186,951.00 4,134.00 156,000
Ferrari N v 74,204.72 8,079.16 1,808.45 5,718
Ford Motor Co 50,705.44 188,248.00 -7,776.00 169,000
SUBTOTAL 1,705,993.31 2,176,588.18 -2,154.15 1,386,450
13 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Vinfast Auto ltd .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Vinfast Auto ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Vinfast Auto Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Vingroup Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Li Auto Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mercedes-Benz Group AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fisker Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Volvo Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Xpeng Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Toyota Motor Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rivian Automotive Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hyundai Motor Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bayerische Motoren Werke BMW AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Renault SA Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ford Motor Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tesla Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BYD Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
General Motors Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Polestar Automotive Holding Uk Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ferrari N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Stellantis N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Honda Motor Co Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Vinfast Auto Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Vinfast Auto ltd Car Segment 87.46 % E Scooter Segment 5.87 % All Other Segments 4.98 %
Tesla Inc Automotive 89.73 % Energy Generation and Storage 10.27 % -
General Motors Company GM North America 82.81 % GM Financial 8.62 % GMI 8.17 %
Ford Motor Co Ford Blue 54.68 % Ford Pro 35.88 % Ford Credit 6.95 %
Rivian Automotive Inc Automotive 71.93 % Software and services 28.07 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Vinfast Auto ltd - 102,556 -113,261
Tesla Inc 1,268,457 768,409 24,202
Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142 730,251 30,405
General Motors Company 76,424 1,198,404 26,500
Ferrari N v 74,205 1,412,935 316,273
Ford Motor Co 50,705 1,113,893 -46,012
PEERS TOTAL 1,705,993 1,607,902 1,339
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vinfast Auto ltd .

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Tesla Inc United States 44.55 % Non-US 36.88 % China 18.57 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 27 companies in Vinfast Auto Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Vinfast Auto Ltd ranks #13 of 27 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.17 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 4,650, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Toyota Motor Corp 2,865,048 62.21 %
2 Tesla Inc 1,268,099 27.54 %
3 Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142 3.63 %
4 General Motors Company 78,406 1.70 %
5 Ferrari N v 1,234 5.2%
6 Ford Motor Co 1,234 5.2%
7 Li Auto Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Rivian Automotive Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Stellantis N v 1,234 5.2%
10 Xpeng Inc 1,234 5.2%
13 Vinfast Auto ltd 7,601 0.17 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Vinfast Auto Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
8 Rivian Automotive Inc 18,033 -13.81 % -15.99 % 1.53 0.08
9 Stellantis N v 13,869 -57.07 % -18.06 % 1.38 -1.49
10 Xpeng Inc 9,744 -54.29 % -15.45 % 1.02 -1.43
11 Oshkosh Corporation 8,431 9.78 % -9.92 % 1.25 0.25
12 Nio inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
13 Vinfast Auto ltd 7,601 -4.41 % 3.17 % 1.01 0.08
14 Federal Signal Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
15 Lucid Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
16 Polestar Automotive Holding Uk Plc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
17 Lotus Technology inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
18 Niu Technologies 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Vinfast Auto Ltd's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (50 companies). See the full EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin -45.37 % 4.06 % (avg) -49.4 pp
Operating Margin -82.17 % industry median -77.3 pp
EBITDA Margin -85.14 % -13.39 % (avg) -71.7 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 25.48 % 10.01 % (avg) +15.5 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Vinfast Auto Ltd

Vinfast Auto Ltd falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.1% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Toyota Motor Corp alone holds 62% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 4,650 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 25.48 % vs industry average 10.01 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Vinfast Auto Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest Vinfast Auto Ltd
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Vinfast Auto Ltd falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 77.3 points below the industry median.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (55.60 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Toyota Motor Corp, holding 62.21 % of industry market cap.
  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Vinfast Auto ltd 0.04 0.52 - 0.49
Tesla Inc 0.47 1.96 0.05 0.71
Honda Motor Co Ltd 0.53 1.36 0.76 0.69
General Motors Company 0.22 1.13 0.82 0.66
Ferrari N v 13.62 44.77 - 0.71
Ford Motor Co 0.19 1.08 0.65 0.65
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vinfast Auto ltd .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Vinfast Auto ltd Q4 2025+98.4 %+98.4 %--
Tesla Inc Q3 2026-0.2 %-0.7 %-43.3 %-30.2 %
Honda Motor Co Ltd Q1 2025+0.6 %+0.6 %-27.6 %-27.6 %
General Motors CompanyQ3 2026+2.9 %+4.1 %+157.9 %+146.3 %
Ferrari N v Q4 2025+11.8 %+11.8 %+9.5 %+9.5 %
Ford Motor CoQ3 2026-2.6 %+2.5 %-16.3 %-
PEERS TOTAL+2.1 %+3.8 %-86.1 %-84.9 %
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vinfast Auto ltd .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Vinfast Auto ltd Q4 2025+83.3 %+83.3 %+33.4 %+33.4 %
Tesla Inc Q3 2026-2.1 %-4.0 %+110.5 %-18.4 %
Honda Motor Co Ltd Q1 2025+1.6 %+1.6 %+38.8 %+38.8 %
General Motors CompanyQ3 2026--+10.1 %+20.8 %
Ferrari N v Q4 2025+8.6 %+8.6 %+5.1 %+5.1 %
Ford Motor CoQ3 2026-2.9 %-0.2 %+7.5 %-4.1 %
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vinfast Auto ltd .

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Vinfast Auto ltd ---19.313.76
Tesla Inc 2.22%3.04%3.80%24.016.12
Honda Motor Co Ltd 2.89%4.01%7.04%18.396.94
General Motors Company1.46%2.42%6.46%11.815.04
Ferrari N v 16.00%19.93%39.36%-3.05
Ford Motor Co---10.7610.55
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vinfast Auto ltd .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Vinfast Auto Ltd's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Vinfast Auto ltd -----
Tesla Inc 393.6512.25--14.12
Honda Motor Co Ltd 0.201.170.006.681.98
General Motors Company19.060.41-93.891.18
Ferrari N v 46.449.182.9138.0316.15
Ford Motor Co-0.27--1.37
PEERS AVERAGE-0.7821.892.74
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Vinfast Auto ltd .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI