Lavoro Limited's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Lavoro Limited (LVRO) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Lavoro Limited vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,238M vs 131,266M combined for its competitors (0.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-26.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Lavoro Limited generated -30.6% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 1.6% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -44.3% net margin compares with 10.8% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Lavoro Limited accounted for 4.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 7.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.33M compares with $1.83M for the peer group (0.2x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
LVRO Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Lavoro Limited reported revenue contraction of 30.61 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 1.60 %.
With a net margin of -44.25 %, Lavoro Limited reported lower profitability than its competitors (10.77 %).
Lavoro Limited generated 4.88 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 6.99 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Lavoro Limited vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Lavoro Limited reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Lavoro Limited and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Lavoro Limited | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Lavoro Limited's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Specialty Retail industry grew revenue 16.4% year over year, combined, vs -30.6% for Lavoro Limited. Lavoro Limited's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.86% to 0.51%, a loss of 0.35 percentage points.
Lavoro Limited's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lavoro Limited | No | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (4) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
LVRO Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cf Industries Holdings inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Bunge Global Sa | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Mosaic Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Corteva Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lavoro Limited's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Lavoro Limited's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Lavoro Limited
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 1,238.28 | |
| 19,121.59 | 93,468.00 | |
| 18,247.92 | 7,739.00 | |
| 8,064.39 | 17,812.00 | |
| 7,098.71 | 12,246.70 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 52,532.61 | 132,503.98 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Lavoro Limited versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Lavoro Limited's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Lavoro Limited reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Corteva Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bunge Global Sa | Company report | 85% |
| Mosaic Co | Company report | 85% |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Lavoro Limited's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Lavoro Limited's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Bunge Global Sa | Soybean Processing and Refining 48.07 % |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | UAN 34.35 % |
| Corteva Inc | Seed 71.05 % |
| Mosaic Co | Phosphates 41.76 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Lavoro Limited's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lavoro Limited | - | 327,761 | -145,036 |
| Bunge Global Sa | 19,122 | 2,749,059 | 34,088 |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | 18,248 | 2,668,621 | 862,069 |
| Corteva Inc | 8,064 | 828,465 | 47,488 |
| Mosaic Co | 7,099 | 924,349 | -69,605 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 52,533 | 1,832,066 | 52,447 |
Lavoro Limited's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | North America 78.28 % |
| Mosaic Co | Brazil 38.39 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Lavoro Limited's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 54 companies in Lavoro Limited's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Lavoro Limited ranks #0 of 54 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,697, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jd com Inc | 41,900 | 32.00 % |
| 2 | Ulta Beauty Inc | 28,568 | 21.82 % |
| 3 | Dick s Sporting Goods inc | 12,754 | 9.74 % |
| 4 | Firstcash Holdings Inc | 8,259 | 6.31 % |
| 5 | Signet Jewelers Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Academy Sports And Outdoors Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Bath and Body Works Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Bobs Discount Furniture Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Rh | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Ezcorp Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Lavoro Limited | - | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Lavoro Limited's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-02-23.
Lavoro Limited's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Specialty Retail industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (102 companies). See the full Specialty Retail industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 13.91 % | 31.42 % (avg) | -17.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | -23.22 % | industry median | -27.3 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -38.84 % | -2.63 % (avg) | -36.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.00 % | 3.07 % (avg) | -3.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Lavoro Limited's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,697 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 3.07 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Lavoro Limited's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Lavoro Limited's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Lavoro Limited falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Lavoro Limited's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 27.3 points below the industry median.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-26.5% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Lavoro Limited's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lavoro Limited | - | 0.59 | - |
| Bunge Global Sa | 0.05 | 1.57 | 0.87 |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | 0.17 | 3.34 | 0.39 |
| Corteva Inc | 0.25 | 1.49 | 0.15 |
| Mosaic Co | 0.06 | 1.26 | 0.35 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Lavoro Limited's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lavoro Limited | Q2 2025 | -34.1 % | - |
| Bunge Global Sa | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | +75.7 % |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | Q2 2026 | +17.6 % | +76.6 % |
| Corteva Inc | Q2 2026 | -1.2 % | -11.5 % |
| Mosaic Co | Q2 2026 | -6.0 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +3.1 % | -31.7 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Lavoro Limited's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lavoro Limited | Q2 2025 | -33.9 % | - |
| Bunge Global Sa | Q3 2026 | +6.5 % | -18.1 % |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | Q2 2026 | -5.1 % | +10.6 % |
| Corteva Inc | Q2 2026 | -7.3 % | +3.4 % |
| Mosaic Co | Q2 2026 | +4.9 % | -50.4 % |
Lavoro Limited's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lavoro Limited | - | - | - |
| Bunge Global Sa | 2.46% | 3.82% | 6.63% |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | 17.24% | 15.64% | 30.63% |
| Corteva Inc | 2.41% | 3.42% | 4.09% |
| Mosaic Co | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Lavoro Limited's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Lavoro Limited | - | - |
| Bunge Global Sa | 16.34 | 0.20 |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | 8.86 | 2.36 |
| Corteva Inc | 7.92 | 0.45 |
| Mosaic Co | - | 0.58 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 16.37 | 0.40 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
