Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Lavoro Limited's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Lavoro Limited (LVRO) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2025
Competitors
4
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
4.88 %
vs 6.99 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-30.61 %
Peers: 1.60 %
Net Margin
-44.25 %
Peers: 10.77 %

Key Findings: Lavoro Limited vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,238M vs 131,266M combined for its competitors (0.9% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-26.5%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Lavoro Limited generated -30.6% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 1.6% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -44.3% net margin compares with 10.8% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Lavoro Limited accounted for 4.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 7.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.33M compares with $1.83M for the peer group (0.2x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

LVRO Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Lavoro Limited reported revenue contraction of 30.61 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 1.60 %.

With a net margin of -44.25 %, Lavoro Limited reported lower profitability than its competitors (10.77 %).

Lavoro Limited generated 4.88 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 6.99 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LVRO/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LVRO/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LVRO/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Lavoro Limited vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Lavoro Limited -30.6 %
Competitors combined +1.6 %

Net margin

Lavoro Limited -44.3 %
Competitors combined +10.8 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Lavoro Limited +300.0 %
Competitors combined -26.5 %

TTM net margin

Lavoro Limited -44.3 %
Competitors combined +2.9 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Lavoro Limited reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Lavoro Limited and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Lavoro Limited $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Lavoro Limited's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Specialty Retail industry grew revenue 16.4% year over year, combined, vs -30.6% for Lavoro Limited. Lavoro Limited's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.86% to 0.51%, a loss of 0.35 percentage points.

Lavoro Limited's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Lavoro Limited No No No No
Competitors combined (4) 75% 100% 100% 25%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2025

4.9%market share
  • Lavoro Limited4.9%
  • Competitors combined95.1%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Lavoro Limited and its 4 competitors.

See Lavoro Limited's full market share breakdown »

LVRO Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

LVRO Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Lavoro Limited's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
25%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(1 of 4)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Lavoro Limited -93.80 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (4) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lavoro Limited's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Cf Industries Holdings inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Bunge Global Sa 282.9% Outperformed
3 Mosaic Co 282.9% Outperformed
4 Corteva Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lavoro Limited's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Lavoro Limited's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates primarily in Latin America, with Brazil representing the majority of its revenues. It faces competition risks such as potential customer switching due to product or service interruptions. Additional risks include adverse economic or political conditions, nationalization, expropriation, price controls, and governmental actions favoring native competitors. Cultural and linguistic barriers also present challenges. Economic conditions in Brazil, other emerging markets, the United States, and Europe impact the company's market and share price.

Publicly Traded Peers of Lavoro Limited

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Lavoro Limited - 1,238.28 -547.95 3,778
Bunge Global Sa 19,121.59 93,468.00 1,159.00 34,000
Cf Industries Holdings inc 18,247.92 7,739.00 2,500.00 2,900
Corteva Inc 8,064.39 17,812.00 1,021.00 21,500
Mosaic Co 7,098.71 12,246.70 -922.20 13,249
SUBTOTAL 52,532.61 132,503.98 3,209.85 75,427

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Lavoro Limited versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Lavoro Limited's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Lavoro Limited reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Corteva Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bunge Global Sa Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mosaic Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cf Industries Holdings inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Lavoro Limited's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Lavoro Limited's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Bunge Global Sa Soybean Processing and Refining 48.07 % Grain Merchandising and Milling 28.42 % Softseed Processing and Refining 18.07 %
Cf Industries Holdings inc UAN 34.35 % Ammonia 28.71 % Urea 24.52 %
Corteva Inc Seed 71.05 % Crop Protection 28.95 % -
Mosaic Co Phosphates 41.76 % Mosaic Fertilizantes 40.44 % Potash 20.75 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Lavoro Limited's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Lavoro Limited - 327,761 -145,036
Bunge Global Sa 19,122 2,749,059 34,088
Cf Industries Holdings inc 18,248 2,668,621 862,069
Corteva Inc 8,064 828,465 47,488
Mosaic Co 7,099 924,349 -69,605
PEERS TOTAL 52,533 1,832,066 52,447

Lavoro Limited's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Cf Industries Holdings inc North America 78.28 % Europe and Other 21.72 % -
Mosaic Co Brazil 38.39 % United States 29.10 % Other Foreign 19.57 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Lavoro Limited's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 54 companies in Lavoro Limited's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Lavoro Limited ranks #0 of 54 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,697, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Jd com Inc 41,900 32.00 %
2 Ulta Beauty Inc 28,568 21.82 %
3 Dick s Sporting Goods inc 12,754 9.74 %
4 Firstcash Holdings Inc 8,259 6.31 %
5 Signet Jewelers Limited 1,234 5.2%
6 Academy Sports And Outdoors Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Bath and Body Works Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Bobs Discount Furniture Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Rh 1,234 5.2%
10 Ezcorp Inc 1,234 5.2%
0 Lavoro Limited - 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Lavoro Limited's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-02-23.

Lavoro Limited's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Specialty Retail industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (102 companies). See the full Specialty Retail industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 13.91 % 31.42 % (avg) -17.5 pp
Operating Margin -23.22 % industry median -27.3 pp
EBITDA Margin -38.84 % -2.63 % (avg) -36.2 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.00 % 3.07 % (avg) -3.1 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Lavoro Limited's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 1,697 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 3.07 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Lavoro Limited's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Lavoro Limited's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Lavoro Limited

Lavoro Limited falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Lavoro Limited's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 27.3 points below the industry median.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-26.5% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Lavoro Limited's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Lavoro Limited - 0.59 - 1.52
Bunge Global Sa 0.05 1.57 0.87 1.98
Cf Industries Holdings inc 0.17 3.34 0.39 0.53
Corteva Inc 0.25 1.49 0.15 0.42
Mosaic Co 0.06 1.26 0.35 0.50

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Lavoro Limited's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Lavoro LimitedQ2 2025-34.1 %-34.1 %--
Bunge Global SaQ3 2026+7.4 %-1.0 %+75.7 %-53.1 %
Cf Industries Holdings inc Q2 2026+17.6 %+11.9 %+76.6 %+28.6 %
Corteva Inc Q2 2026-1.2 %+30.1 %-11.5 %+61.1 %
Mosaic CoQ2 2026-6.0 %-5.8 %--
PEERS TOTAL+3.1 %+1.8 %-31.7 %-29.2 %

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Lavoro Limited's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Lavoro LimitedQ2 2025-33.9 %-33.9 %--
Bunge Global SaQ3 2026+6.5 %+0.5 %-18.1 %-13.3 %
Cf Industries Holdings inc Q2 2026-5.1 %-13.1 %+10.6 %+21.5 %
Corteva Inc Q2 2026-7.3 %+14.6 %+3.4 %+50.6 %
Mosaic CoQ2 2026+4.9 %-5.5 %-50.4 %-10.2 %

Lavoro Limited's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Lavoro Limited---4.60-
Bunge Global Sa2.46%3.82%6.63%23.495.84
Cf Industries Holdings inc 17.24%15.64%30.63%12.2211.59
Corteva Inc 2.41%3.42%4.09%2.231.74
Mosaic Co---11.863.18

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Lavoro Limited's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Lavoro Limited-----
Bunge Global Sa16.340.20--1.07
Cf Industries Holdings inc 8.862.360.1122.982.05
Corteva Inc 7.920.450.0226.700.32
Mosaic Co-0.58-2,087.860.61
PEERS AVERAGE16.370.40100.720.83

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI