Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Bunge Global Sa's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Bunge Global Sa (BG) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
17
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
51.59 %
vs 52.10 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
7.44 %
Peers: 9.64 %
Net Margin
1.34 %
Peers: 3.68 %

Key Findings: Bunge Global Sa vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 93,468M vs 84,062M combined for its competitors (52.6% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+1.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.3%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Bunge Global Sa generated 7.4% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 9.6% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 1.3% net margin compares with 3.7% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Bunge Global Sa ranks #3 of 44 companies by market capitalization in the Agricultural Production industry, holding 13.2% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Bunge Global Sa accounted for 51.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 52.1% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $2.75M compares with $1.77M for the peer group (1.6x).
  • Structure: Bunge Global Sa operates in the following segments: Soybean Processing and Refining, Grain Merchandising and Milling, Softseed Processing and Refining, Tropical Oils and Specialty Ingredients, Corporate and Unallocated.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

BG Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Bunge Global Sa reported revenue growth of 7.44 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 9.64 %.

With a net margin of 1.34 %, Bunge Global Sa reported lower profitability than its competitors (3.68 %).

Bunge Global Sa generated 51.59 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 52.10 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/BG/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/BG/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/BG/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Bunge Global Sa vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Bunge Global Sa +7.4 %
Competitors combined +9.6 %

Net income growth, year on year

Bunge Global Sa +75.7 %
Competitors combined +646.4 %

Net margin

Bunge Global Sa +1.3 %
Competitors combined +3.7 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Bunge Global Sa +1.9 %
Competitors combined +6.3 %

TTM net margin

Bunge Global Sa +1.2 %
Competitors combined +3.0 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Bunge Global Sa reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Bunge Global Sa and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Bunge Global Sa $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Bunge Global Sa's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Agricultural Production industry grew revenue 7.5% year over year, combined, vs 7.4% for Bunge Global Sa. Bunge Global Sa's share of combined industry revenue moved from 20.60% to 20.60%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.

Bunge Global Sa's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Bunge Global Sa Yes Yes Yes Yes
Competitors combined (7) 83% 50% 17% 14%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 67% 67% 0% 33%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 86% 100% 57% 0%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

51.6%market share
  • Bunge Global Sa51.6%
  • Competitors combined48.4%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Bunge Global Sa and its 17 competitors.

See Bunge Global Sa's full market share breakdown »

BG Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

BG Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Bunge Global Sa's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
33.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(2 of 6)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 2)
71.4%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(5 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Bunge Global Sa 4.80 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (6) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Bunge Global Sa's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

BG Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

BG High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 4) Percent change over the selected range

BG Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

BG Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 7) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Darling Ingredients Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Archer daniels midland Co 282.9% Outperformed
3 Chs Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Cresud Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Lavoro Limited 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Bunge Global Sa's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Bunge Global Sa's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The competitive landscape for soybeans, soybean meal, crude soybean oil, and refined soybean oil involves multiple factors including price, quality, product and service offerings, geographic location, raw material procurement, distribution capability, cost structure, brand recognition, product innovation, technical support, composition and nutritional value, and advertising and promotion. Key competitors include Archer Daniels Midland Co. (ADM), Cargill Incorporated, Louis Dreyfus Company B.V., Wilmar International Limited, COFCO International, and various regional players. Bunge acquired an oilseed crush operation in western Ukraine from Varthomio (ViOil) and completed the disposition of its Russian operations on February 3, 2023. Other competitors mentioned in filings include Varthomio.

Publicly Traded Peers of Bunge Global Sa

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Bunge Global Sa 19,121.59 93,468.00 1,159.00 34,000
Archer daniels midland Co 34,107.48 84,062.00 2,490.00 41,496
Darling Ingredients Inc 8,143.79 6,548.66 606.26 15,000
Cresud Inc 539.99 889.12 218.22 2,868
Golden Growers Cooperative 77.45 58.73 5.87 1
Sadot Group Inc 3.42 246.57 -59.87 -
SUBTOTAL 61,993.72 223,918.40 4,449.02 107,826
2 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Bunge Global Sa.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Bunge Global Sa versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Bunge Global Sa's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Bunge Global Sa reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Wilmar International Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cargill Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
COFCO International Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Varthomio Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Archer Daniels Midland Co. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Louis Dreyfus Company B.V. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
AAK AB Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fuji Oil Co. Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Louis Dreyfus Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Glencore Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Adecoagro S a Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Southwest Iowa Renewable Energy Llc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Chs Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lavoro Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Golden Growers Cooperative Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cresud Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sadot Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Bunge Global Sa's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Bunge Global Sa's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Bunge Global Sa Soybean Processing and Refining 48.07 % Grain Merchandising and Milling 28.42 % Softseed Processing and Refining 18.07 %
Archer daniels midland Co Ag Services and Oilseeds 78.11 % Carbohydrate Solutions 13.15 % Nutrition 8.22 %
Darling Ingredients Inc Feed Ingredients 66.67 % Food Ingredients 23.69 % Fuel Ingredients 9.63 %
Chs Inc Grains 48.90 % Energy 28.71 % Agronomy 22.16 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Bunge Global Sa's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Bunge Global Sa 19,122 2,749,059 34,088
Archer daniels midland Co 34,107 2,025,786 60,006
Darling Ingredients Inc 8,144 436,578 40,417
Cresud Inc 540 310,013 76,088
Golden Growers Cooperative 77 58,734,000 5,871,000
Sadot Group Inc 3 - -
PEERS TOTAL 42,872 1,766,998 44,565
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bunge Global Sa.

Bunge Global Sa's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Darling Ingredients Inc North America 58.21 % Europe 27.27 % South America 8.86 %
Chs Inc North America 96.17 % EMEA 2.00 % Asia Pacific 0.96 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Bunge Global Sa's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 38 companies in Bunge Global Sa's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Bunge Global Sa ranks #3 of 38 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 13.21 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,553, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Nutrien Ltd 35,131 24.11 %
2 Archer daniels midland Co 34,178 23.46 %
3 Bunge Global Sa 19,249 13.21 %
4 Cf Industries Holdings inc 18,248 12.53 %
5 Darling Ingredients Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Mosaic Co 1,234 5.2%
7 Icl Group Ltd 1,234 5.2%
8 Scotts Miracle gro Co 1,234 5.2%
9 Seaboard Corporation 1,234 5.2%
10 Andersons Inc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Bunge Global Sa's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.

Bunge Global Sa's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Nutrien Ltd 35,131 33.77 % 6.81 % 0.29 0.93
2 Archer daniels midland Co 34,178 18.85 % -10.39 % 0.26 0.52
3 Bunge Global Sa 19,249 4.77 % -11.97 % 0.26 0.15
4 Cf Industries Holdings inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
5 Darling Ingredients Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Mosaic Co 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Icl Group Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Scotts Miracle gro Co 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Bunge Global Sa's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Bunge Global Sa's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Agricultural Production industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (68 companies). See the full Agricultural Production industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 5.12 % 15.30 % (avg) -10.2 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin 3.10 % 1.88 % (avg) +1.2 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 1.82 % 4.90 % (avg) -3.1 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Bunge Global Sa's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Agricultural Production industry average (68 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Agricultural Production industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 19.0x 18.7x +0.3x
EV / EBITDA 12.6x 9.9x +2.7x
P/B 1.3x 1.9x -0.7x
Return on Equity 6.63 % industry aggregate 0.26 %
Return on Invested Capital - -2.59 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Bunge Global Sa's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20142015201720182019202320242025
Revenue Growth -10.13 %-23.98 %7.30 %-0.11 %-10.06 %-11.44 %-10.80 %32.43 %
Operating Margin 1.63 %2.97 %0.72 %1.79 %-2.23 %5.26 %3.04 %1.84 %
Return on Invested Capital 3.87 %7.15 %1.61 %4.00 %-4.96 %11.51 %5.84 %3.39 %
P/E 27.4x13.0x79.7x36.2x-7.1x11.0x16.8x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Bunge Global Sa's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Bunge Global Sa

Bunge Global Sa falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.55x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.6% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Bunge Global Sa's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 1,553 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.82 % vs industry average 4.90 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Bunge Global Sa's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Bunge Global Sa's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Bunge Global Sa
Harvest / Divest

Bunge Global Sa falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Bunge Global Sa's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Bunge Global Sa's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Bunge Global Sa 0.05 1.57 0.87 1.98
Archer daniels midland Co 0.36 1.38 0.36 1.55
Darling Ingredients Inc 0.13 1.54 1.01 0.62
Cresud Inc 0.25 1.24 0.36 0.21
Golden Growers Cooperative 1.02 5.30 - 3.08
Sadot Group Inc 0.01 0.29 - 10.85
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bunge Global Sa.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Bunge Global Sa's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Bunge Global SaQ3 2026+7.4 %-1.0 %+75.7 %-53.1 %
Archer daniels midland CoQ3 2026+9.6 %-1.5 %+646.4 %-10.0 %
Darling Ingredients Inc Q2 2026+16.4 %+11.2 %+2,628.8 %+184.0 %
Cresud Inc Q2 2025-54.4 %-54.4 %-27.9 %-27.9 %
Golden Growers CooperativeQ2 2026-8.4 %-17.0 %-1.0 %+3.8 %
Sadot Group Inc Q2 2026--+13,912.2 %-
PEERS TOTAL+6.7 %+1.8 %+120.4 %-12.4 %
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bunge Global Sa.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Bunge Global Sa's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Bunge Global SaQ3 2026+6.5 %+0.5 %-18.1 %-13.3 %
Archer daniels midland CoQ3 2026+7.1 %-1.4 %+3.7 %+12.9 %
Darling Ingredients Inc Q2 2026+7.5 %+6.5 %--
Cresud Inc Q2 2025-52.2 %-52.2 %-80.0 %-80.0 %
Golden Growers CooperativeQ2 2026-8.4 %-17.0 %--
Sadot Group Inc Q2 2026----
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bunge Global Sa.

Bunge Global Sa's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Bunge Global Sa2.46%3.82%6.63%23.495.84
Archer daniels midland Co4.59%7.51%10.71%24.627.01
Darling Ingredients Inc 5.72%5.72%12.23%14.118.27
Cresud Inc 5.09%0.01%11.70%2.383.71
Golden Growers Cooperative30.77%32.42%21.68%--
Sadot Group Inc ---2.3917.91
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bunge Global Sa.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Bunge Global Sa's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Bunge Global Sa16.340.20--1.07
Archer daniels midland Co13.710.410.16-1.43
Darling Ingredients Inc 13.631.240.05176.471.53
Cresud Inc 0.090.610.000.230.29
Golden Growers Cooperative13.161.32---
Sadot Group Inc -0.01---
PEERS AVERAGE13.930.2833.141.04
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Bunge Global Sa.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI