Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Cimpress Plc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Cimpress Plc (CMPR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2026
Competitors
3
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
99.99 %
vs 100.00 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
8.20 %
Peers: 703.40 %
Net Margin
-0.29 %
Peers: 1,316.19 %

Key Findings: Cimpress Plc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,807M vs 1M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-1.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-64.3%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Cimpress Plc generated 8.2% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 703.4% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -0.3% net margin compares with 1,316.2% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Cimpress Plc ranks #5 of 15 companies by market capitalization in the Publishing & Information industry, holding 3.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Cimpress Plc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 100.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.24M compares with $0.12M for the peer group (1.9x).
  • Structure: Cimpress Plc operates in the following segments: VistaPrint, PrintBrothers, The Print Group, National Pen, All Other Businesses.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

CMPR Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

Cimpress Plc reported revenue growth of 8.20 % year on year in Q1 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 703.40 %.

With a net margin of -0.29 %, Cimpress Plc reported lower profitability than its competitors (1,316.19 %).

Cimpress Plc generated 99.99 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 100.00 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CMPR/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CMPR/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CMPR/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Cimpress Plc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Cimpress Plc +8.2 %
Competitors combined +703.4 %

Net margin

Cimpress Plc -0.3 %
Competitors combined +1,316.2 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Cimpress Plc -1.9 %
Competitors combined -64.3 %

TTM net margin

Cimpress Plc +2.3 %
Competitors combined -213.1 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Cimpress Plc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Cimpress Plc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Cimpress Plc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Cimpress Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Publishing & Information industry grew revenue 4.2% year over year, combined, vs 8.2% for Cimpress Plc. Cimpress Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 5.56% to 5.77%, a gain of 0.22 percentage points.

Cimpress Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Cimpress Plc Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (5) 25% 75% 75% 40%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 50% 50% 50% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 88% 75% 63% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 87.50 % (7 of 8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q1 2026

100%market share
  • Cimpress Plc100.0%
  • Competitors combined0.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Cimpress Plc and its 3 competitors.

See Cimpress Plc's full market share breakdown »

CMPR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

CMPR Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Cimpress Plc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
33.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(1 of 3)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(1 of 2)
88.9%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(8 of 9)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(5 of 5)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Cimpress Plc -6.70 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (3) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Cimpress Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

CMPR Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

CMPR High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 2) Percent change over the selected range

CMPR Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

CMPR Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 9) Percent change over the selected range

CMPR Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

CMPR Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Superior Group Of Companies Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Stran and Company Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Techtarget Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Cimpress Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Cimpress Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Cimpress operates in a competitive, fragmented, and geographically dispersed market for mass customization products. The company and its competitors employ a mass customization model that enables small-volume production of personalized, high-quality products at affordable prices. Cimpress competes based on factors including product breadth and depth, price, convenience, quality, technology, design tools and assistance, customer service, ease of use, and production and delivery speed. Cimpress is the largest business in this sector but represents a small portion of the overall market, which has significant growth potential. VistaPrint is identified as a competitor, noted for initially offering basic white t-shirts and free business cards targeting price-sensitive micro-businesses.

Publicly Traded Peers of Cimpress Plc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Cimpress Plc 1,380.46 3,807.42 87.93 16,000
Authentic Holdings Inc 581.54 0.58 -1.89 -
Superior Group Of Companies Inc 200.36 573.76 8.26 6,520
Techtarget Inc 190.53 484.93 -178.77 1,850
Stran and Company Inc 23.88 - - 171
The Marquie Group Inc 0.03 1.07 -2.29 -
SUBTOTAL 2,376.81 4,867.76 -86.76 24,541

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Cimpress Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Cimpress Plc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Cimpress Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Superior Group Of Companies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Stran and Company Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Authentic Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Cimpress Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Cimpress Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Cimpress Plc VistaPrint 49.72 % PrintBrothers 25.26 % The Print Group 11.70 %
Superior Group Of Companies Inc Branded Products 66.55 % Healthcare Apparel 18.42 % Contact Centers 15.62 %
Techtarget Inc Brand to Demand 73.61 % Intelligence and Advisory 26.39 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Cimpress Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Cimpress Plc 1,380 237,964 5,495
Authentic Holdings Inc 582 - -
Superior Group Of Companies Inc 200 87,999 1,267
Techtarget Inc 191 262,122 -96,634
Stran and Company Inc 24 - -
The Marquie Group Inc 0 - -
PEERS TOTAL 996 124,147 -20,453

Cimpress Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Cimpress Plc Europe 49.88 % North America 45.98 % Other Continents 4.14 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Cimpress Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 15 companies in Cimpress Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Cimpress Plc ranks #5 of 15 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.98 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,221, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 News Corporation 14,733 30.79 %
2 Pearson Plc 12,387 25.89 %
3 The New York Times Company 11,146 23.29 %
4 John Wiley and Sons Inc 2,549 5.33 %
5 Cimpress Plc 1,428 2.98 %
6 Usa Today Co Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Deluxe Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Scholastic Corporation 1,234 5.2%
9 Daily Journal Corporation 1,234 5.2%
10 Acco Brands Corporation 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Cimpress Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Cimpress Plc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 News Corporation 14,733 2.15 % -9.50 % 0.76 0.11
2 Pearson Plc 12,387 25.53 % 5.75 % 0.40 0.88
3 The New York Times Company 11,146 13.82 % 2.25 % 0.44 0.55
4 John Wiley and Sons Inc 2,549 30.38 % -3.86 % 0.58 0.81
5 Cimpress Plc 1,428 -6.74 % -38.00 % 1.12 -0.16
6 Usa Today Co Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Deluxe Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Scholastic Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
9 Daily Journal Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
10 Acco Brands Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Cimpress Plc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Cimpress Plc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Publishing & Information industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (30 companies). See the full Publishing & Information industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 45.57 % 25.68 % (avg) +19.9 pp
Operating Margin 5.99 % industry median +1.4 pp
EBITDA Margin 8.47 % 4.12 % (avg) +4.4 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) - 3.10 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Cimpress Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Publishing & Information industry average (30 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Publishing & Information industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 27.6x 15.8x +11.9x
EV / EBITDA 11.3x 10.6x +0.7x
P/B -4.3x 2.3x -6.6x
Return on Equity - industry aggregate -
Return on Invested Capital 27.81 % 4.30 % (avg) 23.51 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Cimpress Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 9.90 %4.07 %-14.01 %17.33 %5.32 %9.59 %4.60 %6.17 %
Operating Margin 4.59 %8.10 %1.63 %6.08 %-0.25 %5.72 %6.73 %6.82 %
Return on Invested Capital 9.04 %16.25 %4.11 %17.50 %-0.82 %30.24 %35.94 %38.32 %
P/E 80.0x14.1x---45.5x13.1x64.6x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Cimpress Plc's Strategic Group Map

Cimpress Plc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)MDPNYTPSODLXCimpress PlcACCOHMHCQUADRRD

Cimpress Plc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 10.0% and operating margin of 6.0% compares with an average of 3.0% growth and 9.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Cimpress Plc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Cimpress Plc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Cimpress Plc

Cimpress Plc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.10x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 0.3% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Cimpress Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 2,221 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Cimpress Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Cimpress Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Cimpress Plc
Harvest / Divest

Cimpress Plc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Cimpress Plc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.10x).

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (40.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-64.3% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Cimpress Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Cimpress Plc 0.26 0.68 - 1.80
Authentic Holdings Inc - 0.02 1.33 0.08
Superior Group Of Companies Inc 0.21 2.73 0.47 1.39
Techtarget Inc 0.34 1.16 - 0.53
Stran and Company Inc 1.13 2.56 - -
The Marquie Group Inc 0.02 0.04 - 0.28

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Cimpress Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Cimpress PlcQ3 2026+8.2 %-1.2 %--
Authentic Holdings Inc Q3 2025+1.4 %+1.3 %--
Superior Group Of Companies Inc Q2 2026+2.6 %+4.9 %-21.3 %+46.4 %
Techtarget Inc Q2 2026-3.0 %+9.6 %--
Stran and Company Inc Q1 2026-+15.8 %--
The Marquie Group Inc Q3 2026+703.4 %-81.4 %-+194.0 %
PEERS TOTAL+9.1 %+0.8 %--

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Cimpress Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Cimpress PlcQ3 2026+14.2 %+2.1 %+16.4 %-41.4 %
Authentic Holdings Inc Q3 2025-26.6 %-10.1 %--
Superior Group Of Companies Inc Q2 2026+3.4 %+3.6 %-17.0 %+131.5 %
Techtarget Inc Q2 2026+1.0 %+7.6 %+68.7 %+59.6 %
Stran and Company Inc Q1 2026-+18.6 %-99.8 %-98.3 %
The Marquie Group Inc Q3 2026--90.5 %--

Cimpress Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Cimpress Plc4.15%6.54%-50.4415.72
Authentic Holdings Inc ---4.342.39
Superior Group Of Companies Inc 2.00%2.60%4.28%6.033.66
Techtarget Inc ---6.40-
Stran and Company Inc ----8.23
The Marquie Group Inc ---37.521,534.90

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Cimpress Plc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Cimpress Plc16.980.36---
Authentic Holdings Inc 15,289.56997.74--128.50
Superior Group Of Companies Inc 24.440.351.04113.781.04
Techtarget Inc -0.39--0.38
Stran and Company Inc ---1.250.76
The Marquie Group Inc -0.03---
PEERS AVERAGE-0.49-10.17

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI