Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Superior Group Of Companies Inc (SGC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Superior Group Of Companies Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 574M vs 33,781M combined for its competitors (1.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-0.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Superior Group Of Companies Inc generated 2.6% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 5.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 0.8% net margin compares with 8.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: Superior Group Of Companies Inc ranks #34 of 51 companies by market capitalization in the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Superior Group Of Companies Inc accounted for 1.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.09M compares with $0.06M for the peer group (1.4x).
- Structure: Superior Group Of Companies Inc operates in the following segments: Branded Products, Healthcare Apparel, Contact Centers, Contact Centers Segment.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SGC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Superior Group Of Companies Inc reported revenue growth of 2.63 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 5.07 %.
With a net margin of 0.83 %, Superior Group Of Companies Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (8.06 %).
Superior Group Of Companies Inc generated 1.73 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.77 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Superior Group Of Companies Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Superior Group Of Companies Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Superior Group Of Companies Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Superior Group Of Companies Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (13) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Superior Group Of Companies Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry grew revenue 8.3% year over year, combined, vs 2.6% for Superior Group Of Companies Inc. Superior Group Of Companies Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.21% to 0.20%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Group Of Companies Inc | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (9) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (19) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SGC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SGC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
SGC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Figs Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Vestis Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Unifirst Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Cintas Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Cimpress Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Superior Group Of Companies Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Superior Group Of Companies Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 200.36 | 573.76 | |
| 89,897.92 | 11,560.62 | |
| 4,283.34 | 2,523.23 | |
| 3,867.67 | 710.05 | |
| 2,623.62 | 2,686.37 | |
| 1,907.56 | 2,696.50 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 107,129.42 | 37,040.93 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Superior Group Of Companies Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Superior Group Of Companies Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Superior Group Of Companies Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Figs Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cimpress PLC | Company report | 85% |
| Concentrix | Company report | 85% |
| TaskUs | Company report | 85% |
| Lands’ End, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Stran and Company Inc | Company report | 85% |
| BDA, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Encompass Medical | Company report | 85% |
| Medline Industries, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Ubiquity | Company report | 85% |
| Careismatic Brands | Company report | 85% |
| Focus Services | Company report | 85% |
| Standard Textile Co., Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Transparent BPO | Company report | 85% |
| Workwear Outfitters, LLC | Company report | 85% |
| Barco Uniforms, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| HH Global Group Limited | Company report | 85% |
| RDI | Company report | 85% |
| CCI | Company report | 85% |
| HALO Branded Solutions, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Staples, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| WebHelp | Company report | 85% |
| InnerWorkings, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Sitel | Company report | 85% |
| Teleperformance | Company report | 85% |
| Atento | Company report | 85% |
| Harte Hanks, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Sykes | Company report | 85% |
| Lakeland Industries, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| APAC Customer Services | Company report | 85% |
| Twin Hill | Company report | 85% |
| UniFirst Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Cintas Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Vestis Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Superior Group Of Companies Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Superior Group Of Companies Inc | Branded Products 66.55 % |
| Cintas Corporation | Uniform Rental and Facility Services 76.14 % |
| Unifirst Corporation | Uniform and Facility Service Solutions 90.75 % |
| Vista Outdoor Inc | The Kinetic Group 52.80 % |
| Vestis Corp | Unites States 90.82 % |
| Concentrix Corporation | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Superior Group Of Companies Inc .
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Group Of Companies Inc | 200 | 87,999 | 1,267 |
| Cintas Corporation | 89,898 | 240,346 | 42,808 |
| Unifirst Corporation | 4,283 | 167,101 | 7,251 |
| Figs Inc | 3,868 | 1,830,028 | 159,588 |
| Vista Outdoor Inc | 2,624 | 419,745 | 196 |
| Vestis Corp | 1,908 | 148,567 | -292 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 106,929 | 62,735 | 658 |
Sign in to see all peers for Superior Group Of Companies Inc .
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Unifirst Corporation | United States 92.01 % |
| Figs Inc | United States 80.69 % |
| Vestis Corp | United States 90.82 % |
| Cimpress Plc | Europe 49.88 % |
| Taskus Inc | Philippines 48.95 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Superior Group Of Companies Inc .
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 46 companies in Superior Group Of Companies Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Superior Group Of Companies Inc ranks #34 of 46 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.06 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,307, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cintas Corporation | 90,322 | 27.72 % |
| 2 | Nike Inc | 57,152 | 17.54 % |
| 3 | Tapestry Inc | 27,915 | 8.57 % |
| 4 | Ralph Lauren Corporation | 23,083 | 7.09 % |
| 5 | Amer Sports Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Lululemon Athletica Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Deckers Outdoor Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | On Holding Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Levi Strauss and Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | V F Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 34 | Superior Group Of Companies Inc | 200 | 0.06 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Superior Group Of Companies Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | Fossil Group inc | 461 | 277.07 % |
| 30 | Oxford Industries Inc | 440 | -22.80 % |
| 31 | Caleres inc | 416 | 16.21 % |
| 32 | Rocky Brands Inc | 390 | 76.58 % |
| 33 | J jill Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 34 | Superior Group Of Companies Inc | 200 | 39.02 % |
| 35 | Vera Bradley Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 36 | Unifi Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 37 | Lanvin Group Holdings Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 38 | Jerash Holdings Us Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 39 | Culp Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Superior Group Of Companies Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (69 companies). See the full Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 37.57 % | 37.62 % (avg) | 0.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 4.88 % | 0.77 % (avg) | +4.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.54 % | 2.99 % (avg) | -2.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry average (69 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Apparel, Footwear & Accessories industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 21.8x | 17.2x | +4.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.9x | 10.5x | -1.6x |
| P/B | 0.9x | 2.7x | -1.8x |
| Return on Equity | 4.28 % | industry aggregate | -22.21 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 2.32 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 29.81 % | 8.76 % | 39.82 % | 1.95 % | 7.79 % | -6.14 % | 4.12 % | 0.09 % |
| Operating Margin | 7.10 % | 5.23 % | 9.33 % | 7.85 % | 1.02 % | 3.59 % | 3.65 % | 2.36 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.94 % | 4.45 % | 10.85 % | 7.59 % | 1.03 % | 3.64 % | 3.96 % | 2.58 % |
| P/E | 16.3x | 17.2x | 8.9x | 11.6x | - | 19.0x | 21.8x | 21.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 6.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,307 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.54 % vs industry average 2.99 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Superior Group Of Companies Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 22.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (33.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Group Of Companies Inc | 0.21 | 2.73 | 0.47 |
| Cintas Corporation | 0.11 | 1.67 | 0.49 |
| Unifirst Corporation | 0.60 | 3.14 | - |
| Figs Inc | 0.89 | 5.02 | - |
| Vista Outdoor Inc | 0.13 | 2.76 | 0.60 |
| Vestis Corp | 0.10 | 2.11 | 1.30 |
Sign in to see all peers for Superior Group Of Companies Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Group Of Companies Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.6 % | -21.3 % |
| Cintas Corporation | Q3 2026 | +10.9 % | +12.3 % |
| Unifirst Corporation | Q3 2026 | +5.0 % | -15.4 % |
| Figs Inc | Q2 2026 | +29.1 % | +299.8 % |
| Vista Outdoor Inc | Q3 2024 | -1.5 % | -2.8 % |
| Vestis Corp | Q2 2026 | -1.8 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +4.3 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Superior Group Of Companies Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Group Of Companies Inc | Q2 2026 | +3.4 % | -17.0 % |
| Cintas Corporation | Q3 2026 | +8.1 % | +5.5 % |
| Unifirst Corporation | Q3 2026 | +5.7 % | -38.1 % |
| Figs Inc | Q2 2026 | -2.5 % | +138.9 % |
| Vista Outdoor Inc | Q3 2024 | -2.8 % | +33.2 % |
| Vestis Corp | Q2 2026 | -3.1 % | +20.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Superior Group Of Companies Inc .
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Group Of Companies Inc | 2.00% | 2.60% | 4.28% |
| Cintas Corporation | 19.97% | 25.25% | 41.56% |
| Unifirst Corporation | 3.89% | 4.11% | 4.99% |
| Figs Inc | 10.91% | 11.72% | 14.37% |
| Vista Outdoor Inc | 0.05% | 0.06% | 0.11% |
| Vestis Corp | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Superior Group Of Companies Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Superior Group Of Companies Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Superior Group Of Companies Inc | 24.44 | 0.35 |
| Cintas Corporation | 43.94 | 7.78 |
| Unifirst Corporation | 39.10 | 1.70 |
| Figs Inc | 60.06 | 5.45 |
| Vista Outdoor Inc | - | 0.98 |
| Vestis Corp | - | 0.71 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 274.01 | 2.89 |
Sign in to see all peers for Superior Group Of Companies Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
