Jin Medical International Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Jin Medical International Ltd (ZJYL) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Jin Medical International Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 21M vs 173,425M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-6.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Profitability: Its 6.7% net margin compares with 9.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Jin Medical International Ltd ranks #83 of 246 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Jin Medical International Ltd accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.52M compares with $0.38M for the peer group (1.4x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ZJYL Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
With a net margin of 6.68 %, Jin Medical International Ltd reported lower profitability than its competitors (9.24 %).
Jin Medical International Ltd generated 0.05 % of the combined sales of its peer group.
API endpoints for this dataset
Jin Medical International Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Jin Medical International Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Jin Medical International Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Jin Medical International Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Jin Medical International Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jin Medical International Ltd | Yes | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (63) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ZJYL Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ZJYL Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
ZJYL Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vaso Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Monogram technologies inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Axogen inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Orthopediatrics Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Atricure Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Jin Medical International Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Jin Medical International Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 26.30 | 20.69 | |
| 159,204.48 | 12,115.60 | |
| 130,823.18 | 37,542.00 | |
| 125,362.19 | 26,300.00 | |
| 62,073.00 | 21,070.00 | |
| 58,996.06 | 6,512.50 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 732,336.83 | 176,095.86 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Jin Medical International Ltd.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Jin Medical International Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Jin Medical International Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Matsunaga Welfare Appliance Manufacturing (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Sangui Wheelchair Rehabilitation Equipment (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Jiangsu Yuyue Medical Equipment Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Shanghai Jiekaiyang Medical Equipment Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Jin Medical International Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Medtronic Plc | CARDIOVASCULAR 38.34 % |
| Stryker Corp | MedSurg and Neurotechnology 56.20 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Cardiovascular 66.29 % |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | United States 58.74 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | Medical Essentials 34.94 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Jin Medical International Ltd.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jin Medical International Ltd | 26 | 517,182 | 34,531 |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | 159,204 | 711,803 | 174,578 |
| Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 395,179 | 55,463 |
| Stryker Corp | 125,362 | 469,643 | 64,696 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 62,073 | 357,119 | 59,220 |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 58,996 | 407,031 | 62,725 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 732,311 | 380,812 | 34,600 |
Sign in to see all peers for Jin Medical International Ltd.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Jin Medical International Ltd | Overseas Market 78.66 % |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | Geographic Distribution, Foreign 29.66 % |
| Medtronic Plc | United States 49.83 % |
| Stryker Corp | United States 75.92 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | United States 64.40 % |
| Becton Dickinson And Company | United States 61.88 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Jin Medical International Ltd.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 218 companies in Jin Medical International Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Jin Medical International Ltd ranks #83 of 218 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.04 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 616, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | 161,785 | 13.52 % |
| 2 | Medtronic Plc | 130,823 | 10.94 % |
| 3 | Stryker Corp | 125,786 | 10.51 % |
| 4 | 3m Company | 96,722 | 8.09 % |
| 5 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Alcon inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Resmed Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Medline Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 83 | Jin Medical International Ltd | 526 | 0.04 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Jin Medical International Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 78 | Beta Bionics Inc | 699 | -43.25 % |
| 79 | Tactile Systems Technology Inc | 600 | 7.48 % |
| 80 | Delcath Systems Inc | 594 | 70.74 % |
| 81 | Anteris Technologies Global Corp | 554 | 32.07 % |
| 82 | Sight Sciences Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 83 | Jin Medical International Ltd | 526 | -38.40 % |
| 84 | Avita Medical Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 85 | Mimedx Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 86 | Angiodynamics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 87 | Strata Critical Medical Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 88 | Neuropace Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Jin Medical International Ltd's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (342 companies). See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 29.22 % | 46.17 % (avg) | -17.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.94 % | industry median | +5.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 6.03 % | -6.98 % (avg) | +13.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 32.05 % | 7.18 % (avg) | +24.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (342 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 63.8x | 38.2x | +25.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 1,610.6x | 18.1x | +1,592.4x |
| P/B | 67.4x | 4.6x | +62.8x |
| Return on Equity | 4.66 % | industry aggregate | -3.21 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 1.03 % | -6.82 % (avg) | 7.85 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Jin Medical International Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Jin Medical International Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -12.0% and operating margin of 2.9% compares with an average of -9.5% growth and 0.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Jin Medical International Ltd sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Jin Medical International Ltd's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Jin Medical International Ltd falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 616 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 32.05 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Jin Medical International Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Jin Medical International Ltd falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Jin Medical International Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 5.5 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-6.0% annualized).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jin Medical International Ltd | 0.31 | 1.86 | 0.64 |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | 1.33 | 4.37 | - |
| Medtronic Plc | 0.15 | 2.10 | 0.57 |
| Stryker Corp | 0.50 | 2.08 | 0.65 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 0.23 | 1.50 | 0.46 |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1.74 | 4.14 | 0.06 |
Sign in to see all peers for Jin Medical International Ltd.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jin Medical International Ltd | Q3 2025 | -12.0 % | -59.6 % |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | Q3 2026 | +32.7 % | -26.3 % |
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.7 % | +41.3 % |
| Stryker Corp | Q3 2026 | +7.6 % | -12.3 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Q3 2026 | +1.4 % | -23.2 % |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | Q2 2026 | +13.7 % | -27.2 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.6 % | +8.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Jin Medical International Ltd.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jin Medical International Ltd | Q3 2025 | +4.0 % | +577.0 % |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | Q3 2026 | +14.5 % | +7.3 % |
| Medtronic Plc | Q2 2026 | +13.8 % | -0.2 % |
| Stryker Corp | Q3 2026 | +3.0 % | +26.7 % |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Q3 2026 | +12.3 % | -0.6 % |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | Q2 2026 | +14.1 % | +35.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Jin Medical International Ltd.
Jin Medical International Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jin Medical International Ltd | 2.59% | 4.67% | 4.66% |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | 14.71% | 16.30% | 16.99% |
| Medtronic Plc | 5.71% | 6.46% | 10.64% |
| Stryker Corp | 7.66% | 8.63% | 15.61% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 7.82% | 9.14% | 13.75% |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 7.41% | 8.39% | 9.65% |
Sign in to see all peers for Jin Medical International Ltd.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Jin Medical International Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Jin Medical International Ltd | 16.80 | 1.27 |
| Intuitive Surgical Inc | 54.95 | 13.14 |
| Medtronic Plc | 299.41 | 3.48 |
| Stryker Corp | 34.70 | 4.77 |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 18.14 | 2.95 |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 58.80 | 9.06 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 45.77 | 4.16 |
Sign in to see all peers for Jin Medical International Ltd.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
