Verra Mobility's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Verra Mobility (VRRM) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Verra Mobility vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 536M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-78.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Verra Mobility ranks #17 of 39 companies by market capitalization in the Personal Services industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Verra Mobility accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.28M compares with $0.30M for the peer group (0.9x).
- Structure: Verra Mobility operates in the following segments: Parking Solutions.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
VRRM Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Verra Mobility generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Personal Services industry grew revenue 7.7% year over year, combined, vs -89.2% for Verra Mobility. Verra Mobility's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.73% to 0.07%, a loss of 0.65 percentage points.
Verra Mobility's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verra Mobility Corporation | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (5) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
VRRM Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
VRRM Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
VRRM Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motorola Solutions inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Nice Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Conduent Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Amdocs Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Xerox Holdings Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Verra Mobility's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Verra Mobility Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 333.14 | 535.58 | |
| 86,128.97 | 12,603.00 | |
| 6,088.51 | 2,945.40 | |
| 4,706.61 | 4,532.91 | |
| 220.51 | 2,791.00 | |
| 145.57 | 7,794.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 97,623.32 | 31,201.89 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Verra Mobility Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Verra Mobility's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Verra Mobility reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Conduent Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Motorola Solutions inc | Company report | 85% |
| Xerox Holdings Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Verra Mobility's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Verra Mobility's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Verra Mobility Corporation | Parking Solutions 76.63 % |
| Motorola Solutions inc | Product and Systems Integration 57.44 % |
| Nice Ltd | Customer Engagement 83.52 % |
| Conduent Inc | Commercial 57.68 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Verra Mobility's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verra Mobility Corporation | 333 | 281,733 | 19,902 |
| Motorola Solutions inc | 86,129 | 547,957 | 90,739 |
| Nice Ltd | 6,089 | 736,350 | 153,025 |
| Amdocs Limited | 4,707 | 755,486 | 94,628 |
| Conduent Inc | 221 | 60,674 | -4,957 |
| Xerox Holdings Corporation | 146 | 340,349 | -22,402 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 97,290 | 300,945 | 24,788 |
Verra Mobility's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Verra Mobility Corporation | Australia 50.49 % |
| Motorola Solutions inc | North America 68.42 % |
| Nice Ltd | Americas 83.71 % |
| Amdocs Limited | North America Mainly United States 65.82 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Verra Mobility's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 34 companies in Verra Mobility's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Verra Mobility ranks #17 of 34 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.15 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,277, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Booking Holdings Inc | 123,712 | 54.31 % |
| 2 | Expedia Group Inc | 31,770 | 13.95 % |
| 3 | Xpo Inc | 20,880 | 9.17 % |
| 4 | H and r Block Inc | 6,790 | 2.98 % |
| 5 | Gatx Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Gxo Logistics Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Makemytrip Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Hafnia Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Rxo Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Unifirst Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 17 | Verra Mobility Corporation | 333 | 0.15 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Verra Mobility's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Verra Mobility's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc | 2,770 | -45.64 % |
| 13 | Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Inc | 2,225 | 154.34 % |
| 14 | Yelp Inc | 1,084 | -36.95 % |
| 15 | Gmr Solutions inc | 780 | - |
| 16 | Carriage Services Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Verra Mobility Corporation | 333 | -90.10 % |
| 18 | Virgin Galactic Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Evi Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Kindercare Learning Companies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 21 | Ton Strategy Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 22 | Regis Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Verra Mobility's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Verra Mobility's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Personal Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (87 companies). See the full Personal Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 86.33 % | 33.89 % (avg) | +52.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 23.83 % | industry median | +15.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 51.14 % | 4.33 % (avg) | +46.8 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 21.36 % | 4.45 % (avg) | +16.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Verra Mobility's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Personal Services industry average (87 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Personal Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 17.7x | 33.9x | -16.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.9x | 11.9x | -6.0x |
| P/B | 2.4x | 3.1x | -0.7x |
| Return on Equity | 14.37 % | industry aggregate | -270.23 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.42 % | 2.80 % (avg) | 4.62 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Verra Mobility's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | -12.29 % | 36.45 % | 33.90 % | 10.21 % | 7.57 % | 11.36 % |
| Operating Margin | - | 21.49 % | 9.61 % | 19.26 % | 22.21 % | 23.10 % | 15.47 % | 24.35 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 1.76 % | 6.02 % | 2.30 % | 6.00 % | 8.69 % | 9.29 % | 6.73 % | 12.83 % |
| P/E | - | 71.4x | - | 88.2x | 26.6x | 57.4x | 137.6x | 26.9x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Verra Mobility's Strategic Group Map
Verra Mobility is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Verra Mobility's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -43.2% and operating margin of 23.8% compares with an average of -27.3% growth and 4.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Verra Mobility sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Verra Mobility's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Verra Mobility falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 6.8% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Booking Holdings Inc alone holds 54% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Verra Mobility's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 3,277 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 21.36 % vs industry average 4.45 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Verra Mobility's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Verra Mobility's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Verra Mobility falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Verra Mobility's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 15.1 points above the industry median.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 270.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-78.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (17.7x vs 33.9x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Booking Holdings Inc , holding 54.31 % of industry market cap.
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Verra Mobility's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verra Mobility Corporation | 0.32 | 2.02 | 3.96 |
| Motorola Solutions inc | 0.18 | 1.08 | 3.46 |
| Nice Ltd | 0.43 | 1.55 | - |
| Amdocs Limited | 0.24 | 1.17 | 0.19 |
| Conduent Inc | 0.33 | 1.61 | 0.32 |
| Xerox Holdings Corporation | 0.16 | 1.14 | 11.91 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Verra Mobility's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verra Mobility Corporation | Q3 2026 | -89.2 % | -13.8 % |
| Motorola Solutions inc | Q2 2026 | +12.2 % | -9.2 % |
| Nice Ltd | Q4 2025 | +7.7 % | +38.3 % |
| Amdocs Limited | Q3 2025 | -9.4 % | +14.4 % |
| Conduent Inc | Q2 2026 | -11.9 % | - |
| Xerox Holdings Corporation | Q1 2026 | +24.3 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +1.4 % | +11.8 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Verra Mobility's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verra Mobility Corporation | Q3 2026 | +955.4 % | -12.6 % |
| Motorola Solutions inc | Q2 2026 | +10.5 % | +10.6 % |
| Nice Ltd | Q4 2025 | +8.8 % | -45.9 % |
| Amdocs Limited | Q3 2025 | -13.5 % | -1.5 % |
| Conduent Inc | Q2 2026 | -11.0 % | -25.0 % |
| Xerox Holdings Corporation | Q1 2026 | -95.5 % | - |
Verra Mobility's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verra Mobility Corporation | 2.30% | 2.60% | 14.37% |
| Motorola Solutions inc | 10.59% | 15.91% | 77.55% |
| Nice Ltd | 11.99% | 14.46% | 15.79% |
| Amdocs Limited | 9.08% | 11.51% | 16.36% |
| Conduent Inc | - | - | - |
| Xerox Holdings Corporation | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Verra Mobility's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Verra Mobility Corporation | 9.13 | 0.62 |
| Motorola Solutions inc | 41.46 | 6.83 |
| Nice Ltd | 9.95 | 2.07 |
| Amdocs Limited | 8.33 | 1.04 |
| Conduent Inc | - | 0.08 |
| Xerox Holdings Corporation | - | 0.02 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 38.08 | 3.13 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
