Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Xerox Holdings's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Xerox Holdings (XRX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2026
Competitors
8
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
2.38 %
vs 2.70 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
26.70 %
Peers: 43.96 %
Net Margin
-2.17 %
Peers: 6.97 %

Key Findings: Xerox Holdings vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 7,794M vs 286,013M combined for its competitors (2.7% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-5.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.9%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Xerox Holdings generated 26.7% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 44.0% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -2.2% net margin compares with 7.0% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Xerox Holdings ranks #15 of 22 companies by market capitalization in the Computer Peripherals & Office Equipment industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Xerox Holdings accounted for 2.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 2.7% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.34M compares with $0.48M for the peer group (0.7x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

XRX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

Xerox Holdings reported revenue growth of 26.70 % year on year in Q1 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 43.96 %.

With a net margin of -2.17 %, Xerox Holdings reported lower profitability than its competitors (6.97 %).

Xerox Holdings generated 2.38 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 2.70 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/XRX/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/XRX/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/XRX/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Xerox Holdings vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Xerox Holdings +26.7 %
Competitors combined +44.0 %

Net margin

Xerox Holdings -2.2 %
Competitors combined +7.0 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Xerox Holdings -5.3 %
Competitors combined +5.9 %

TTM net margin

Xerox Holdings -6.6 %
Competitors combined +9.0 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Xerox Holdings reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Xerox Holdings and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Xerox Holdings Corporation $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Xerox Holdings's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Computer Peripherals & Office Equipment industry grew revenue 11.5% year over year, combined, vs 26.7% for Xerox Holdings. Xerox Holdings's share of combined industry revenue moved from 11.24% to 12.76%, a gain of 1.53 percentage points.

Xerox Holdings's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Xerox Holdings Corporation No Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (5) 100% 80% 80% 20%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 100% 0% 0% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 30% 80% 60% 20%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q1 2026

2.4%market share
  • Xerox Holdings2.4%
  • Competitors combined97.6%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Xerox Holdings and its 8 competitors.

See Xerox Holdings's full market share breakdown »

XRX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

XRX Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Xerox Holdings's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
40%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(2 of 5)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(0 of 1)
20%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(2 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Xerox Holdings Corporation -62.90 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (5) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Xerox Holdings's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

XRX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

XRX High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 2) Percent change over the selected range

XRX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

XRX Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Dell Technologies Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Hp inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Genpact Limited 282.9% Outperformed
4 International Business Machines Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
5 Verra Mobility Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Xerox Holdings's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Xerox Holdings Corporation

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Xerox Holdings Corporation 145.57 7,794.00 -513.00 22,900
International Business Machines Corporation 233,613.25 69,868.00 11,171.00 305,300
Dell Technologies Inc 214,201.56 151,197.00 11,378.00 97,000
Hp inc 26,382.42 59,162.00 2,451.00 55,000
Genpact Limited 7,203.90 5,250.06 582.65 140,000
Verra Mobility Corporation 333.14 535.58 37.83 1,901
SUBTOTAL 481,879.85 293,806.63 25,107.49 622,101

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Xerox Holdings Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Xerox Holdings's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Xerox Holdings reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Dss Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Canon Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
FUJIFILM Business Innovations Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hp inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Exela Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Genpact Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
International Business Machines Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Verra Mobility Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Xerox Holdings's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Xerox Holdings's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
International Business Machines Corporation Software 45.63 % Consulting 31.19 % Infrastructure 21.67 %
Dell Technologies Inc Infrastructure Solutions Group 53.57 % Client Solutions 44.90 % Corporate and Unallocated 1.52 %
Hp inc Commercial PS 53.74 % Supplies 19.11 % Consumer PS 17.14 %
Genpact Limited High Tech and Manufacturing 39.09 % Consumer and Healthcare 34.33 % Financial Services 26.57 %
Verra Mobility Corporation Parking Solutions 76.63 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Xerox Holdings's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Xerox Holdings Corporation 146 340,349 -22,402
International Business Machines Corporation 233,613 228,850 36,590
Dell Technologies Inc 214,202 1,558,732 117,299
Hp inc 26,382 1,075,673 44,564
Genpact Limited 7,204 37,500 4,162
Verra Mobility Corporation 333 281,733 19,902
PEERS TOTAL 481,734 477,323 42,758

Xerox Holdings's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
International Business Machines Corporation Americas 50.14 % EMEA 31.73 % Asia Pacific 18.13 %
Dell Technologies Inc United States 55.61 % Non-US 44.39 % -
Hp inc Americas 40.65 % EMEA 34.50 % Asia Pacific 24.85 %
Verra Mobility Corporation Australia 50.49 % United Kingdom 24.92 % Canada 14.20 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Xerox Holdings's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 21 companies in Xerox Holdings's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Xerox Holdings ranks #15 of 21 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.04 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 5,164, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Palo Alto Networks Inc 239,774 67.35 %
2 Fortinet Inc 87,930 24.70 %
3 Logitech International s a 13,960 3.92 %
4 Ncr Atleos Corporation 3,576 1.00 %
5 Pitney Bowes Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Diebold Nixdorf Incorporated 1,234 5.2%
7 Ncr Voyix Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Corsair Gaming Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Par Technology Corporation 1,234 5.2%
10 Mitek Systems Inc 1,234 5.2%
15 Xerox Holdings Corporation 139 0.04 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Xerox Holdings's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Xerox Holdings's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
10 Mitek Systems Inc 840 88.39 % -7.35 % 1.25 1.25
11 Evolv Technologies Holdings Inc 821 -36.97 % -20.66 % 1.54 -0.73
12 Stratasys Ltd 524 -36.24 % -29.99 % 1.44 -0.69
13 Immersion Corporation 226 -2.03 % -9.77 % 1.18 0.05
14 Radcom Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
15 Xerox Holdings Corporation 139 -62.87 % -63.69 % 1.74 -0.55
16 Mynd ai Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
17 Identiv Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
18 Planet Image International Limited 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
19 Transact Technologies Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
20 Interlink Electronics inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Xerox Holdings's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Xerox Holdings's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Computer Peripherals & Office Equipment industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (32 companies). See the full Computer Peripherals & Office Equipment industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 50.46 % 40.88 % (avg) +9.6 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin 9.33 % 1.22 % (avg) +8.1 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.60 % 2.39 % (avg) -1.8 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Xerox Holdings's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Computer Peripherals & Office Equipment industry average (32 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Computer Peripherals & Office Equipment industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 20.4x -
EV / EBITDA 5.7x 19.1x -13.4x
P/B 0.9x 4.0x -3.0x
Return on Equity -141.13 % industry aggregate -154.02 %
Return on Invested Capital - -4.65 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Xerox Holdings's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth -4.56 %-7.77 %-22.55 %0.23 %0.98 %-3.11 %-9.66 %12.88 %
Operating Margin 42.98 %45.16 %40.30 %30.73 %67.05 %66.02 %48.00 %32.21 %
Return on Invested Capital 23.65 %24.68 %16.65 %12.54 %39.48 %43.50 %36.33 %25.28 %
P/E 17.7x6.2x------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Xerox Holdings's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Xerox Holdings

Xerox Holdings falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.3% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Palo Alto Networks Inc alone holds 67% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Xerox Holdings's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 5,164 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.60 % vs industry average 2.39 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Xerox Holdings's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Xerox Holdings's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective Xerox Holdings
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Xerox Holdings falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Xerox Holdings's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 154.0 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-5.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Palo Alto Networks Inc, holding 67.35 % of industry market cap.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Xerox Holdings's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Xerox Holdings Corporation 0.16 1.14 11.91 0.79
International Business Machines Corporation 0.27 0.85 3.27 0.45
Dell Technologies Inc 0.16 0.93 - 1.40
Hp inc 0.03 0.78 - 1.37
Genpact Limited 0.48 1.69 0.54 0.94
Verra Mobility Corporation 0.32 2.02 3.96 0.33

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Xerox Holdings's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Xerox Holdings CorporationQ1 2026+24.3 %+6.1 %--
International Business Machines CorporationQ3 2026+4.7 %-0.3 %+25.6 %+1.2 %
Dell Technologies Inc Q2 2026+57.7 %+7.1 %+255.1 %+20.2 %
Hp inc Q2 2026+12.5 %+8.8 %-13.4 %+46.9 %
Genpact LimitedQ2 2026+7.1 %+3.7 %+9.8 %-1.5 %
Verra Mobility CorporationQ3 2026-89.2 %+9.6 %-13.8 %-
PEERS TOTAL+31.6 %+5.7 %+89.1 %+17.5 %

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Xerox Holdings's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Xerox Holdings CorporationQ1 2026-95.5 %-96.3 %--
International Business Machines CorporationQ3 2026+6.0 %+1.8 %+30.2 %+45.0 %
Dell Technologies Inc Q2 2026+52.7 %+3.0 %+83.6 %+28.7 %
Hp inc Q2 2026+14.9 %+11.8 %-13.0 %-
Genpact LimitedQ2 2026+6.1 %+3.5 %-8.6 %-28.4 %
Verra Mobility CorporationQ3 2026+955.4 %--12.6 %+5.3 %

Xerox Holdings's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Xerox Holdings Corporation---6.602.01
International Business Machines Corporation7.26%7.21%32.73%10.5718.39
Dell Technologies Inc 10.56%18.14%-7.759.03
Hp inc 5.69%22.60%-9.595.19
Genpact Limited10.48%13.86%22.91%4.05-
Verra Mobility Corporation2.30%2.60%14.37%2.364.96

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Xerox Holdings's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Xerox Holdings Corporation-0.02--0.44
International Business Machines Corporation20.853.340.21-6.45
Dell Technologies Inc 19.151.420.11--
Hp inc 10.900.459.3820.37-
Genpact Limited12.581.370.86-2.77
Verra Mobility Corporation9.130.620.51-1.26
PEERS AVERAGE19.191.64-12.72

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI