United Rentals Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of United Rentals Inc (URI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: United Rentals Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 16,365M vs 104,053M combined for its competitors (13.6% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-9.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: United Rentals Inc generated 7.2% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 20.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 13.3% net margin compares with 11.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: United Rentals Inc ranks #1 of 26 companies by market capitalization in the Rental & Leasing industry, holding 38.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: United Rentals Inc accounted for 14.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 16.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.57M compares with $0.62M for the peer group (0.9x).
- Structure: United Rentals Inc operates in the following segments: General Rentals, Specialty; and reports the following subsidiaries: UNITED RENTALS NORTH AMERICA INC.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
URI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
United Rentals Inc reported revenue growth of 7.15 % year on year in Q1 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 20.75 %.
With a net margin of 13.32 %, United Rentals Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (11.19 %).
United Rentals Inc generated 14.51 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 16.05 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
United Rentals Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in United Rentals Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across United Rentals Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| United Rentals Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across United Rentals Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Rental & Leasing industry grew revenue 9.7% year over year, combined, vs 7.2% for United Rentals Inc. United Rentals Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 11.11% to 10.85%, a loss of 0.26 percentage points.
United Rentals Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Rentals Inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (8) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (7 of 7) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
URI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
URI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
URI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
URI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | H and e Equipment Services Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Custom Truck One Source Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Mcgrath Rentcorp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Terex Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Herc Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for United Rentals Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
United Rentals Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of United Rentals Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 66,528.35 | 16,365.00 | |
| 257,472.57 | 77,773.00 | |
| 22,798.30 | 9,059.00 | |
| 6,265.44 | 7,487.00 | |
| 5,089.99 | 4,916.00 | |
| 3,441.30 | 1,464.68 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 366,992.07 | 121,882.28 |
Sign in to see all competitors of United Rentals Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on United Rentals Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
United Rentals Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from United Rentals Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Xylem Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Npk International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| NR | Company report | 85% |
| Yak | Company report | 85% |
| H and e Equipment Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Herc Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mcgrath Rentcorp | Company report | 85% |
| Custom Truck One Source Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alta Equipment Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Caterpillar Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Terex Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for United Rentals Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
United Rentals Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| United Rentals Inc | General Rentals 67.33 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Construction Industries 41.12 % |
| Xylem Inc | Water Infrastructure 29.30 % |
| Terex Corporation | Aerials 32.27 % |
| H and e Equipment Services Inc | Equipment Rentals 85.78 % |
| Mcgrath Rentcorp | Mobile Modular 65.52 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for United Rentals Inc .
United Rentals Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Rentals Inc | 66,528 | 574,211 | 87,965 |
| Caterpillar Inc | 257,473 | 659,093 | 100,237 |
| Xylem Inc | 22,798 | 411,773 | 48,818 |
| Terex Corporation | 6,265 | 699,720 | 18,505 |
| Herc Holdings Inc | 5,090 | 512,083 | 12,813 |
| H and e Equipment Services Inc | 3,441 | 529,722 | 32,870 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 300,464 | 622,077 | 79,132 |
Sign in to see all peers for United Rentals Inc .
United Rentals Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Caterpillar Inc | Latin America -0.11 % |
| Terex Corporation | North America 82.25 % |
| Custom Truck One Source Inc | United States 97.33 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
United Rentals Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 23 companies in United Rentals Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.United Rentals Inc ranks #1 of 23 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 38.19 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,994, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Rentals Inc | 66,528 | 38.19 % |
| 2 | Aercap Holdings n v | 29,876 | 17.15 % |
| 3 | Ftai Aviation Ltd | 18,756 | 10.77 % |
| 4 | U haul Holding Company | 11,114 | 6.38 % |
| 5 | Ryder System Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Caris Life Sciences Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Herc Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Avis Budget Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Willscot Holdings Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Firefly Aerospace Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of United Rentals Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
United Rentals Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Rentals Inc | 66,528 | 25.14 % |
| 2 | Aercap Holdings n v | 29,876 | 24.43 % |
| 3 | Ftai Aviation Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 4 | U haul Holding Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Ryder System Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Caris Life Sciences Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of United Rentals Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
United Rentals Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Rental & Leasing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (56 companies). See the full Rental & Leasing industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.23 % | 36.75 % (avg) | +1.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | 24.67 % | industry median | +15.9 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 25.42 % | 20.43 % (avg) | +5.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.00 % | 10.75 % (avg) | -10.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
United Rentals Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Rental & Leasing industry average (56 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Rental & Leasing industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 21.5x | 21.5x | 0.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.0x | 13.2x | +2.8x |
| P/B | 5.9x | 3.2x | +2.7x |
| Return on Equity | 27.88 % | industry aggregate | 19.08 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 10.72 % | 6.11 % (avg) | 4.62 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
United Rentals Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 21.17 % | 16.20 % | -8.78 % | 13.90 % | 19.82 % | 23.11 % | 7.07 % | 4.91 % |
| Operating Margin | 24.25 % | 23.01 % | 21.10 % | 23.44 % | 27.76 % | 26.70 % | 26.49 % | 24.68 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 11.28 % | 10.42 % | 8.33 % | 9.36 % | 11.53 % | 11.82 % | 11.57 % | 10.70 % |
| P/E | 8.7x | 10.3x | 19.1x | 18.2x | 12.1x | 13.4x | 21.0x | 22.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
United Rentals Inc's Strategic Group Map
United Rentals Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
United Rentals Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 5.1% and operating margin of 24.7% compares with an average of 1.9% growth and 19.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- United Rentals Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
United Rentals Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
United Rentals Inc falls in the Cash Cow quadrant: relative market share of 2.23x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.1% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
United Rentals Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,994 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 10.75 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on United Rentals Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
United Rentals Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
United Rentals Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
United Rentals Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Market leader by capitalization in its industry (#1 of 23, 38.19 % share).
- Operating margin 15.9 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 19.1 points above the industry aggregate.
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (21.5x vs 21.5x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-9.7% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
United Rentals Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Rentals Inc | 0.10 | 0.87 | 1.55 |
| Caterpillar Inc | 0.19 | 1.40 | 0.60 |
| Xylem Inc | 0.38 | 1.52 | 0.22 |
| Terex Corporation | 0.30 | 1.89 | 0.95 |
| Herc Holdings Inc | 0.06 | 1.21 | 6.20 |
| H and e Equipment Services Inc | 0.01 | 0.41 | 0.73 |
Sign in to see all peers for United Rentals Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
United Rentals Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Rentals Inc | Q1 2026 | +7.2 % | +2.5 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Q2 2026 | +17.3 % | +42.9 % |
| Xylem Inc | Q3 2026 | -3.0 % | +28.8 % |
| Terex Corporation | Q3 2026 | +58.4 % | +75.4 % |
| Herc Holdings Inc | Q3 2026 | +4.6 % | +246.7 % |
| H and e Equipment Services Inc | Q1 2025 | -14.0 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +14.6 % | +36.6 % |
Sign in to see all peers for United Rentals Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
United Rentals Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Rentals Inc | Q1 2026 | +6.5 % | - |
| Caterpillar Inc | Q2 2026 | +14.5 % | -0.7 % |
| Xylem Inc | Q3 2026 | -6.6 % | +12.7 % |
| Terex Corporation | Q3 2026 | +61.9 % | - |
| Herc Holdings Inc | Q3 2026 | +13.9 % | +14.7 % |
| H and e Equipment Services Inc | Q1 2025 | -5.1 % | -57.6 % |
Sign in to see all peers for United Rentals Inc .
United Rentals Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Rentals Inc | 8.43% | 8.74% | 27.88% |
| Caterpillar Inc | 11.72% | 18.87% | 58.52% |
| Xylem Inc | 6.20% | 7.23% | 9.95% |
| Terex Corporation | 2.14% | 2.29% | 4.71% |
| Herc Holdings Inc | 0.89% | 0.80% | 6.37% |
| H and e Equipment Services Inc | 3.24% | 3.01% | 15.15% |
Sign in to see all peers for United Rentals Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
United Rentals Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| United Rentals Inc | 27.04 | 4.07 |
| Caterpillar Inc | 21.94 | 3.31 |
| Xylem Inc | 21.50 | 2.52 |
| Terex Corporation | 27.76 | 0.84 |
| Herc Holdings Inc | 40.95 | 1.04 |
| H and e Equipment Services Inc | 38.01 | 2.35 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 23.04 | 3.01 |
Sign in to see all peers for United Rentals Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
