Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Xylem Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Xylem Inc (XYL) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
42
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
3.31 %
vs 3.43 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-2.95 %
Peers: 0.54 %
Net Margin
13.22 %
Peers: 13.49 %

Key Findings: Xylem Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 9,059M vs 255,246M combined for its competitors (3.4% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+0.8%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Xylem Inc generated -3.0% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 0.5% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 13.2% net margin compares with 13.5% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Xylem Inc ranks #4 of 37 companies by market capitalization in the Miscellaneous Manufacturing industry, holding 4.8% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Xylem Inc accounted for 3.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 3.4% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.41M compares with $0.75M for the peer group (0.5x).
  • Structure: Xylem Inc operates in the following segments: Water Infrastructure, Water Solutions & Services, Applied Water, Measurement and Control Solutions.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

XYL Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Xylem Inc reported revenue contraction of 2.95 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 0.54 %.

With a net margin of 13.22 %, Xylem Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (13.49 %).

Xylem Inc generated 3.31 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 3.43 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/XYL/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/XYL/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/XYL/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Xylem Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Xylem Inc -3.0 %
Competitors combined +0.5 %

Net income growth, year on year

Xylem Inc +28.8 %
Competitors combined -2.5 %

Net margin

Xylem Inc +13.2 %
Competitors combined +13.5 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Xylem Inc -2.8 %
Competitors combined +0.8 %

TTM net margin

Xylem Inc +11.9 %
Competitors combined +13.8 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Xylem Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Xylem Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Xylem Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Xylem Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Miscellaneous Manufacturing industry grew revenue 10.2% year over year, combined, vs -3.0% for Xylem Inc. Xylem Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 3.21% to 2.83%, a loss of 0.38 percentage points.

Xylem Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Xylem Inc Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (60) 85% 75% 68% 13%
High-Confidence Competitors (8) 100% 50% 50% 13%
Similar-Size Competitors (8) 100% 100% 75% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 87.50 % (7 of 8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

3.3%market share
  • Xylem Inc3.3%
  • Competitors combined96.7%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Xylem Inc and its 42 competitors.

See Xylem Inc's full market share breakdown »

XYL Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

XYL Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Xylem Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
49.1%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(28 of 57)
42.9%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(3 of 7)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(4 of 8)
37.5%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 8)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Xylem Inc -34.90 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (57) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (8) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Xylem Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

XYL Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

XYL High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 9) Percent change over the selected range

XYL Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

XYL Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

XYL Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

XYL Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Skywater Technology Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Ampco pittsburgh Corp 282.9% Outperformed
3 Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
4 Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Tower Semiconductor Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Xylem Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Xylem Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates through four reportable business segments: Water Infrastructure, Applied Water, Measurement and Control Solutions, and Water Solutions and Services. Its strategy includes strategic investments, partnerships, and pricing to enhance profitability and competitive position. The company prioritizes operational excellence, sustainability, and continuous improvement in its processes and systems. It holds numerous patents and intellectual property rights but is not materially dependent on any single one. Financial information regarding segments and geographic areas is provided in Note 21 of the consolidated financial statements.

Publicly Traded Peers of Xylem Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Xylem Inc 22,798.30 9,059.00 1,074.00 22,000
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 1,947,076.89 121,423.20 54,036.50 70,871
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 257,755.96 47,351.00 7,089.00 125,000
Danaher Corporation 162,740.70 25,608.00 4,331.00 60,000
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd 140,106.76 20,573.41 1,313.24 14,258
Eaton Corporation Plc 133,134.11 31,984.00 3,902.00 97,303
SUBTOTAL 3,627,840.87 1,157,960.79 197,407.65 1,548,999
55 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Xylem Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Xylem Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Xylem Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Xylem Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Franklin Electric Co Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Badger Meter Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Itron Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pentair plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
United Rentals Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biolargo Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
De Nora Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Trojan (Veralto Corporation) Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
ProMinent Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Grundfos Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
KSB Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sulzer Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Veolia Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Landis+Gyr Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Teledyne Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Wilo SE Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Echologics (Mueller Water Products) Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kamstrup Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hach (Veralto Corporation) Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Neptune (Roper) Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hach (Danaher Corporation) Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Graham Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Trojan (Danaher Corporation) Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Elster (Honeywell) Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Watts Water Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Itt Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Crane Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Emerson Electric Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mueller Water Products Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Idex Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Flowserve Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Danaher Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Helios Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Circor International Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dover Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Piedmont Lithium Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Enpro Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Roper Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Williams Industrial Services Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tetra Tech inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Xylem Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Xylem Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Xylem Inc Water Infrastructure 29.30 % Water Solutions & Services 28.67 % Applied Water 22.22 %
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Clinical Research 20.15 % Research and Safety Market Channel 16.73 % Pharma Services 16.72 %
Danaher Corporation Diagnostics 43.97 % Life Sciences 28.46 % Biotechnology 27.57 %
Eaton Corporation Plc Electrical Americas 46.63 % Electrical Global 30.48 % Aerospace 13.37 %
Parker hannifin Corporation Diversified Industrial 66.93 % Aerospace Systems 33.07 % -
3m Company Safety and Industrial 48.33 % Transportation and Electronics 30.36 % Consumer 19.85 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

42 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Xylem Inc .

Xylem Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Xylem Inc 22,798 411,773 48,818
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 1,947,077 1,713,299 762,463
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 257,756 378,808 56,712
Danaher Corporation 162,741 426,800 72,183
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd 140,107 1,442,938 92,106
Eaton Corporation Plc 133,134 328,705 40,102
PEERS TOTAL 3,605,043 752,392 128,575
55 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Xylem Inc .

Xylem Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc North America 51.63 % Europe 26.37 % Asia Pacific 18.46 %
Danaher Corporation North America 41.81 % High-growth markets 30.91 % Western Europe 22.73 %
Parker hannifin Corporation North America 67.21 % Europe 19.80 % Asia Pacific 11.99 %
3m Company United States 46.28 % Asia Pacific 26.05 % EMEA 16.43 %
Agilent Technologies inc Americas 41.63 % Asia Pacific 30.14 % Europe 28.23 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

27 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Xylem Inc .

Xylem Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 34 companies in Xylem Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Xylem Inc ranks #4 of 34 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 4.79 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,541, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Abb Ltd 151,750 31.39 %
2 Trane Technologies Plc 89,392 18.49 %
3 Ferguson Enterprises Inc 45,338 9.38 %
4 Xylem Inc 23,144 4.79 %
5 Amcor Plc 1,234 5.2%
6 Snap on Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Itt Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Stanley Black and Decker Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Idex Corp 1,234 5.2%
10 Watsco Inc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Xylem Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Xylem Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Abb Ltd 151,750 10.25 % -18.77 % 1.04 0.55
2 Trane Technologies Plc 89,392 -7.59 % -15.63 % 1.01 -0.31
3 Ferguson Enterprises Inc 45,338 -5.78 % -5.44 % 1.03 -0.26
4 Xylem Inc 23,144 -34.93 % -18.51 % 0.83 -1.56
5 Amcor Plc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Snap on Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Itt Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Stanley Black and Decker Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
9 Idex Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Xylem Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Xylem Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Miscellaneous Manufacturing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (53 companies). See the full Miscellaneous Manufacturing industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 39.79 % 25.61 % (avg) +14.2 pp
Operating Margin 15.15 % industry median -0.5 pp
EBITDA Margin 23.39 % 4.04 % (avg) +19.3 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 3.87 % 6.56 % (avg) -2.7 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Xylem Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Miscellaneous Manufacturing industry average (53 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Miscellaneous Manufacturing industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 25.2x 25.5x -0.3x
EV / EBITDA 13.2x 16.0x -2.8x
P/B 2.5x 3.0x -0.5x
Return on Equity 9.95 % industry aggregate -6.98 %
Return on Invested Capital 5.35 % 0.19 % (avg) 5.16 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Xylem Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 10.62 %0.81 %-7.11 %6.54 %6.29 %33.36 %16.27 %5.52 %
Operating Margin 12.56 %9.26 %7.53 %11.26 %11.26 %8.85 %11.78 %13.54 %
Return on Invested Capital 7.72 %5.39 %3.80 %5.91 %6.51 %3.20 %4.13 %4.50 %
P/E 22.4x35.6x70.6x50.9x56.0x35.1x34.5x36.4x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Xylem Inc's Strategic Group Map

Xylem Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)DHRTMOCIXGRCXylem IncITRIFELEGFSFLS

Xylem Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 1.9% and operating margin of 15.2% compares with an average of 3.9% growth and 14.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Xylem Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Xylem Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Xylem Inc

Xylem Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.15x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.9% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Xylem Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 1,541 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.87 % vs industry average 6.56 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Xylem Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Xylem Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Xylem Inc
Harvest / Divest

Xylem Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Xylem Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 7.0 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.15x).

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (25.2x vs 25.5x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Xylem Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Xylem Inc 0.38 1.52 0.22 0.52
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 1.82 2.51 0.02 0.48
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 0.39 1.69 0.81 0.42
Danaher Corporation - 1.75 0.45 0.29
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd 0.37 1.26 0.11 0.73
Eaton Corporation Plc 0.05 1.24 0.89 0.61
55 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Xylem Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Xylem Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Xylem Inc Q3 2026-3.0 %-5.8 %+28.8 %+11.5 %
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company LimitedQ4 2025+37.6 %+37.6 %+53.1 %+53.1 %
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Q3 2026+9.1 %+1.2 %+6.2 %-1.1 %
Danaher CorporationQ3 2026+8.3 %+4.6 %+36.0 %+42.0 %
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd Q4 2025+13.3 %+13.3 %+27.3 %+27.3 %
Eaton Corporation PlcQ3 2026+28.0 %+4.9 %+6.7 %+31.0 %
PEERS TOTAL+15.1 %+12.3 %+58.0 %+53.2 %
55 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Xylem Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Xylem Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Xylem Inc Q3 2026-6.6 %-5.8 %+12.7 %+0.0 %
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company LimitedQ4 2025+25.7 %+25.7 %+39.1 %+39.1 %
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Q3 2026+133.0 %-1.5 %+8.2 %-2.9 %
Danaher CorporationQ3 2026+7.4 %+2.4 %-12.7 %-5.2 %
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd Q4 2025+11.4 %+11.4 %+129.4 %+129.4 %
Eaton Corporation PlcQ3 2026+35.5 %+2.9 %+54.5 %+8.7 %
55 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Xylem Inc .

Xylem Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Xylem Inc 6.20%7.23%9.95%4.905.40
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited21.37%26.29%31.41%13.65-
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 6.29%7.46%13.32%5.094.07
Danaher Corporation4.91%5.57%8.18%6.473.69
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd 4.63%6.38%11.18%5.168.09
Eaton Corporation Plc7.43%9.80%19.38%5.003.92
55 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Xylem Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Xylem Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Xylem Inc 21.502.520.96-2.22
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited70.1816.04-28.7111.32
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 36.725.442.5473.984.71
Danaher Corporation37.756.362.0839.183.03
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd 3.616.810.0057.4611.92
Eaton Corporation Plc34.214.1633.83665.676.33
PEERS AVERAGE18.383.13249.072.77
55 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Xylem Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI