Terex's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Terex (TEX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Terex vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 7,487M vs 55,922M combined for its competitors (11.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+17.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+11.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Terex generated 58.4% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 13.6% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 5.2% net margin compares with 11.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Terex ranks #4 of 20 companies by market capitalization in the Construction & Mining Machinery industry, holding 2.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Terex accounted for 12.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 9.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.70M compares with $0.53M for the peer group (1.3x).
- Structure: Terex operates in the following segments: Aerials, Specialty Vehicles, Materials Processing, Environmental Solutions.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TEX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Terex reported revenue growth of 58.40 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 13.59 %.
With a net margin of 5.19 %, Terex reported lower profitability than its competitors (11.02 %).
Terex generated 12.40 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 9.21 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Terex vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Terex reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Terex and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Terex Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Terex's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Construction & Mining Machinery industry grew revenue 13.0% year over year, combined, vs 58.4% for Terex. Terex's share of combined industry revenue moved from 2.65% to 3.72%, a gain of 1.06 percentage points.
Terex's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terex Corporation | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (19) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TEX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TEX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
TEX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
TEX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Manitowoc Company Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Custom Truck One Source Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Deere and Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | United Rentals Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Emerson Electric Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Terex's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Terex's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
We face a competitive global manufacturing market for all of our products. We compete with other manufacturers based on many factors, particularly price, performance and product reliability. We generally operate under a best value strategy, where we attempt to offer our customers products that are designed to improve the customer’s return on invested capital. However, in some instances, customers may prefer the pricing, performance or reliability aspects of a competitor’s product despite our product pricing or performance. We do not have a single competitor across all business segments. The following table shows the primary competitors for our products in the following categories:
Aerial Work Platforms Portable Material Lifts and Portable Aerial Work Platforms Oshkosh (JLG), Vestil,Sumner
Boom Lifts Oshkosh (JLG), Haulotte, Linamar (Skyjack), Xtreme/Tanfield (Snorkel) and Aichi
Scissor Lifts Oshkosh (JLG), Linamar (Skyjack), Haulotte, Manitou and Xtreme/Tanfield (Snorkel)
Telehandlers Oshkosh (JLG, Skytrak, Caterpillar and Lull brands), JCB, CNH, Merlo and Manitou (Gehl)
Trailer-mounted Light Towers Allmand Bros., Magnum and Doosan
Bridge Inspection Equipment Moog USA and Barin
Construction Material Handlers Liebherr, Sennebogen, Linkbelt, Exodus and Caterpillar Wheel Loaders Caterpillar, Volvo, Kubota, Kawasaki, John Deere, Komatsu, Hitachi, CNH, Liebherr and Doosan
Loader Backhoes Caterpillar, CNH, JCB, Komatsu, Volvo, John Deere and Mahindra
Mini Excavators Doosan (Bobcat), Yanmar, Volvo, Takeuchi, IHI, CNH, Caterpillar, John Deere, Neuson and Kubota Midi Excavators Komatsu, Hitachi, Volvo and Yanmar Site Dumpers Thwaites, Wacker Neuson and AUSA
Skid Steer Loaders Doosan (Bobcat), Caterpillar, CNH, John Deere, Takeuchi, Manitou (Gehl), Volvo and Kubota
Compact Track Loaders Doosan (Bobcat), Caterpillar, CNH, John Deere, Takeuchi, Volvo and Manitou (Gehl)
Compaction Equipment Bomag, Hamm, JCB and Ammann
Concrete Pavers Gomaco, Wirtgen, Power Curbers and Guntert & Zimmerman
Concrete Mixer Trucks Oshkosh, Kimble and Continental Manufacturing
Cranes Mobile Telescopic Cranes Liebherr, Manitowoc (Grove), Tadano-Faun, Sumitomo (Link-Belt), XCMG, Kato, Zoomlion and Sany Tower Cranes Liebherr, Manitowoc (Potain), Comansa, Zoomlion, Sany, XCMG and Wolffkran Lattice
Boom Crawler Cranes Manitowoc, Sumitomo (Link-Belt), Liebherr, Hitachi, Kobelco, XCMG, Zoomlion, Fushun and Sany
Lattice Boom Truck Cranes Liebherr Truck-Mounted Cranes Manitowoc (National Crane), Altec and Manitex
Utility Equipment Altec and Time Manufacturing
Material Handling & Port Solutions Industrial Cranes Konecranes, Columbus McKinnon, ABUS, Kito, GH and OMIS Mobile Harbor Cranes and Automated Port Technology Liebherr, Konecranes, Cargotec (Kalmar), Zhenua Port Machinery (ZPMC) and Künz
Reach Stackers Cargotec (Kalmar), Hyster, Konecranes (SMV), Taylor, Dalian, CVS Ferrari, Liebherr and Sany Straddle and Sprinter Carriers Cargotec (Kalmar), CVS Ferrari, Konecranes and Liebherr
Rubber Tired and Rail Mounted Gantry Cranes Zhenua Port Machinery (ZPMC), Liebherr, Konecranes, Cargotec (Kalmar), Doosan, Hyundai and Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding
Ship-to-Shore Gantry Cranes Zhenua Port Machinery (ZPMC), Liebherr, Konecranes, Cargotec (Kalmar), Samsung, Doosan, Hyundai and Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding
Empty Container Handlers, Full Container Handlers and General Cargo Lift Trucks Cargotec (Kalmar), Hyster, Linde, CVS Ferrari, Konecranes (SMV), Svetruck and Sany Materials Processing Crushing Equipment Metso, Astec Industries, Sandvik, McCloskey, Komatsu and Kleemann Screening Equipment Metso, Astec Industries, McCloskey and Sandvik Washing systems McLanahan, Astec Industries, CDE Global and GreyStone
Chippers Vermeer, Bandit and Morbark
Publicly Traded Peers of Terex Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 6,265.44 | 7,487.00 | |
| 257,472.57 | 77,773.00 | |
| 181,815.66 | 47,983.00 | |
| 91,094.59 | 18,637.00 | |
| 88,949.66 | 23,227.10 | |
| 66,528.35 | 16,365.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 826,283.94 | 283,830.07 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Terex Corporation.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Terex Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Terex's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Terex reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| The Manitowoc Company Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Phoenix Process Equipment | Company report | 85% |
| Weir/Trio | Company report | 85% |
| CDE Global | Company report | 85% |
| Jenz | Company report | 85% |
| Morbark | Company report | 85% |
| Rubble Master | Company report | 85% |
| Vermeer | Company report | 85% |
| Azfab | Company report | 85% |
| McLanahan | Company report | 85% |
| Portafill | Company report | 85% |
| Superior | Company report | 85% |
| Astec Industries | Company report | 85% |
| Keestrack | Company report | 85% |
| Sandvik | Company report | 85% |
| Bandit | Company report | 85% |
| Doppstadt | Company report | 85% |
| Metso | Company report | 85% |
| Deere (Kleeman) | Company report | 85% |
| Eggersmann | Company report | 85% |
| Komptech | Company report | 85% |
| Matec | Company report | 85% |
| Edg | Company report | 85% |
| Astec/Telestack | Company report | 85% |
| Sumner | Company report | 85% |
| Altec | Company report | 85% |
| Dur-A-Lift | Company report | 85% |
| Manitou | Company report | 85% |
| Dingli | Company report | 85% |
| Haulotte | Company report | 85% |
| LGMG | Company report | 85% |
| Wesco | Company report | 85% |
| CNH | Company report | 85% |
| Manitou (Gehl) | Company report | 85% |
| Oshkosh (JLG) | Company report | 85% |
| Aichi | Company report | 85% |
| Vestil | Company report | 85% |
| JCB | Company report | 85% |
| Linamar (Skyjack) | Company report | 85% |
| Posi+ | Company report | 85% |
| Time Manufacturing | Company report | 85% |
| Xtreme/Tanfield (Snorkel) | Company report | 85% |
| Columbus Mckinnon Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Herc Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| United Rentals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Caterpillar Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gencor Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Emerson Electric Co | Company report | 85% |
| Custom Truck One Source Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dover Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Terex's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Terex's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Terex Corporation | Aerials 32.27 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Construction Industries 41.12 % |
| Deere and Co | Production and Precision Agriculture Segment 34.50 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Safety and Productivity 11.33 % |
| United Rentals Inc | General Rentals 67.33 % |
| Cummins Inc | Distribution 35.17 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Terex's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terex Corporation | 6,265 | 699,720 | 18,505 |
| Caterpillar Inc | 257,473 | 659,093 | 100,237 |
| Deere and Co | 181,816 | 656,402 | 66,498 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 91,095 | 255,301 | 35,329 |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 88,950 | 527,889 | 72,055 |
| United Rentals Inc | 66,528 | 574,211 | 87,965 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 820,019 | 528,133 | 59,695 |
Terex's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Terex Corporation | North America 82.25 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Latin America -0.11 % |
| Deere and Co | US 53.84 % |
| Trane Technologies Plc | Americas 83.55 % |
| Cummins Inc | United States 56.10 % |
| Dover Corp | United States 56.96 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Terex's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 19 companies in Terex's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Terex ranks #4 of 19 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.09 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 7,462, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caterpillar Inc | 258,366 | 86.14 % |
| 2 | Cnh Industrial N v | 14,346 | 4.78 % |
| 3 | Applied Industrial Technologies Inc | 10,728 | 3.58 % |
| 4 | Terex Corporation | 6,276 | 2.09 % |
| 5 | Blue Bird Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Distribution Solutions Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Aebi Schmidt Holding Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Douglas Dynamics Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Astec Industries Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | The Manitowoc Company Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Terex's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Terex's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caterpillar Inc | 258,366 | -0.67 % |
| 2 | Cnh Industrial N v | 14,346 | 7.64 % |
| 3 | Applied Industrial Technologies Inc | 10,728 | 8.99 % |
| 4 | Terex Corporation | 6,276 | 17.85 % |
| 5 | Blue Bird Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Distribution Solutions Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Aebi Schmidt Holding Ag | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Douglas Dynamics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Astec Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Terex's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Terex's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Construction & Mining Machinery industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (26 companies). See the full Construction & Mining Machinery industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.80 % | 20.21 % (avg) | -2.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.68 % | industry median | -2.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 12.49 % | 7.34 % (avg) | +5.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.45 % | 14.40 % (avg) | -14.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Terex's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Construction & Mining Machinery industry average (26 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Construction & Mining Machinery industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 32.2x | 37.3x | -5.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.5x | 15.6x | -4.1x |
| P/B | 1.7x | 2.8x | -1.1x |
| Return on Equity | 4.71 % | industry aggregate | 1.45 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 3.31 % | -0.34 % (avg) | 3.65 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Terex's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 17.45 % | -15.06 % | -29.33 % | 26.34 % | 15.80 % | 16.61 % | -0.48 % | 5.73 % |
| Operating Margin | 5.72 % | 7.70 % | 2.22 % | 8.44 % | 9.99 % | 12.36 % | 10.26 % | 8.76 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.97 % | 10.26 % | 2.20 % | 10.52 % | 14.30 % | 16.56 % | 10.45 % | 6.96 % |
| P/E | 20.7x | 37.7x | - | 14.5x | 9.3x | 6.8x | 10.5x | 15.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Terex's Strategic Group Map
Terex is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Terex's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 40.1% and operating margin of 5.7% compares with an average of 18.1% growth and 8.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Terex sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Terex's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Terex falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Caterpillar Inc alone holds 86% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Terex's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 7,462 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.45 % vs industry average 14.40 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Terex's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Terex's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Terex falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Terex's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+17.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (32.2x vs 37.3x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Caterpillar Inc, holding 86.14 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Terex's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terex Corporation | 0.30 | 1.89 | 0.95 |
| Caterpillar Inc | 0.19 | 1.40 | 0.60 |
| Deere and Co | 0.29 | 1.17 | 1.03 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 0.05 | 0.88 | 0.65 |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 0.06 | 1.13 | 0.52 |
| United Rentals Inc | 0.10 | 0.87 | 1.55 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Terex's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terex Corporation | Q3 2026 | +58.4 % | +75.4 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Q2 2026 | +17.3 % | +42.9 % |
| Deere and Co | Q2 2026 | +4.9 % | +8.3 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Q2 2026 | +7.0 % | +22.5 % |
| Trane Technologies Plc | Q3 2026 | +17.7 % | +23.3 % |
| United Rentals Inc | Q1 2026 | +7.2 % | +2.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +12.2 % | +23.2 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Terex's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terex Corporation | Q3 2026 | +61.9 % | - |
| Caterpillar Inc | Q2 2026 | +14.5 % | -0.7 % |
| Deere and Co | Q2 2026 | +214.9 % | -14.2 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Q2 2026 | +2.7 % | +9.7 % |
| Trane Technologies Plc | Q3 2026 | +20.7 % | +58.0 % |
| United Rentals Inc | Q1 2026 | +6.5 % | - |
Terex's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terex Corporation | 2.14% | 2.29% | 4.71% |
| Caterpillar Inc | 11.72% | 18.87% | 58.52% |
| Deere and Co | 4.56% | 5.80% | 18.12% |
| Emerson Electric Co | 6.13% | 8.71% | 12.69% |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 13.79% | 19.71% | 36.24% |
| United Rentals Inc | 8.43% | 8.74% | 27.88% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Terex's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Terex Corporation | 27.76 | 0.84 |
| Caterpillar Inc | 21.94 | 3.31 |
| Deere and Co | 37.33 | 3.79 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 35.53 | 4.89 |
| Trane Technologies Plc | 37.17 | 3.83 |
| United Rentals Inc | 27.04 | 4.07 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 26.29 | 2.91 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
