Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Trident Brands Incorporated's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Trident Brands Incorporated (TDNT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2022
Competitors Tracked
13
Publicly traded peers
Peer Group Market Share
0.00 %
vs 0.00 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
170.92 %
Peers: 7.85 %
Net Margin
-1,250.71 %
Peers: 8.05 %

Key Findings: Trident Brands Incorporated vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 0M vs 85,351M combined for tracked competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+143.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-3.1%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Trident Brands Incorporated generated 170.9% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2022, vs 7.9% for its tracked competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -1,250.7% net margin compares with 8.1% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Trident Brands Incorporated accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.21M compares with $0.63M for the peer group (0.3x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

TDNT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2022

Trident Brands Incorporated reported revenue growth of 170.92 % year on year in Q2 2022, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 7.85 %.

With a net margin of -1,250.71 %, Trident Brands Incorporated reported lower profitability than its competitors (8.05 %).

Trident Brands Incorporated generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/TDNT/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/TDNT/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/TDNT/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Trident Brands Incorporated vs. its Competitors, Q2 2022

Revenue growth, year on year

Trident Brands Incorporated +170.9 %
Competitors combined +7.9 %

Net margin

Trident Brands Incorporated -1,250.7 %
Competitors combined +8.1 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Trident Brands Incorporated +143.3 %
Competitors combined -3.1 %

TTM net margin

Trident Brands Incorporated +93.0 %
Competitors combined +4.8 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Trident Brands Incorporated reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Trident Brands Incorporated and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Trident Brands Incorporated $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Trident Brands Incorporated's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Food Processing industry grew revenue 11.0% year over year, combined, vs 170.9% for Trident Brands Incorporated. Trident Brands Incorporated's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Competitor Quality Breadth

Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Trident Brands Incorporated Yes No No No
Competitors combined (13) 82% 73% 55% 8%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2022

0%market share
  • Trident Brands Incorporated0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Trident Brands Incorporated and its 13 tracked competitors.

See Trident Brands Incorporated's full market share breakdown »

TDNT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

TDNT Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Trident Brands Incorporated's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
33.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(4 of 12)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Trident Brands Incorporated 200.00 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (12) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Trident Brands Incorporated's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Darling Ingredients Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 The J M Smucker Company 282.9% Outperformed
3 Mama s Creations Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Colgate palmolive Company 282.9% Outperformed
5 Bab Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Trident Brands Incorporated's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

We compete in the highly competitive branded nutritional products and functional foods market segments. These markets are highly competitive with many companies, large and small, competing for market share. The nutritional products market is one of the fastest growing markets in the world producing close to 32 billion dollars in revenue in 2012, and is projected to double, producing revenues exceeding 60 billion dollars by 2021 according to the Nutritional Business Journal. With the combination of high quality, scientifically designed and cost competitive products, and the equity in our brands, we believe we will be able to gain market share in rapidly growing markets.

Publicly Traded Peers of Trident Brands Incorporated

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Trident Brands Incorporated - 0.21 0.19 1
Colgate palmolive Company 75,401.27 21,046.00 2,162.00 33,600
The J M Smucker Company 13,884.88 9,157.10 229.50 7,000
Mccormick and Company Incorporated 12,963.53 7,685.70 1,506.70 14,100
Hormel Foods Corporation 11,605.62 12,147.26 342.46 20,000
The Clorox Company 10,522.40 6,760.00 770.00 8,800
SUBTOTAL 148,504.05 85,349.49 4,069.66 135,097
8 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Trident Brands Incorporated.

Sources: Trident Brands Incorporated's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Trident Brands Incorporated versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Colgate palmolive Company Oral, Personal and Home Care 77.71 % Hill’s Pet Nutrition 22.29 % -
The J M Smucker Company U.S. Retail Coffee 38.83 % U.S. Retail Frozen Handheld and Spreads 19.41 % U.S. Retail Pet Foods 17.83 %
Mccormick and Company Incorporated Consumer 60.03 % Flavor Solutions 39.97 % -
Hormel Foods Corporation Retail 60.21 % Foodservice 33.53 % International 6.26 %
Darling Ingredients Inc Feed Ingredients 66.67 % Food Ingredients 23.69 % Fuel Ingredients 9.63 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Trident Brands Incorporated.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Trident Brands Incorporated - 205,952 191,476
Colgate palmolive Company 75,401 626,369 64,345
The J M Smucker Company 13,885 1,308,157 32,786
Mccormick and Company Incorporated 12,964 545,085 106,858
Hormel Foods Corporation 11,606 607,363 17,123
The Clorox Company 10,522 768,182 87,500
PEERS TOTAL 148,504 631,768 30,123
8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Trident Brands Incorporated.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
The J M Smucker Company United States 94.68 % Canada 3.85 % All other international 1.49 %
Mccormick and Company Incorporated Americas 73.82 % Europe Middle East and Africa 16.14 % Asia Pacific 10.03 %
Darling Ingredients Inc North America 58.21 % Europe 27.27 % South America 8.86 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 51 companies in Trident Brands Incorporated's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Trident Brands Incorporated ranks #0 of 51 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,051, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Mondel z International Inc 82,111 25.81 %
2 Hershey Co 34,653 10.89 %
3 Kraft Heinz Co 29,413 9.24 %
4 Tyson Foods Inc 20,129 6.33 %
5 General Mills Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 The J M Smucker Company 1,234 5.2%
7 Magnum Ice Cream Co N v 1,234 5.2%
8 Mccormick and Company Incorporated 1,234 5.2%
9 Hormel Foods Corporation 1,234 5.2%
10 Lamb Weston Holdings Inc 1,234 5.2%
0 Trident Brands Incorporated - 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Trident Brands Incorporated's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-05-22.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Food Processing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (89 companies). See the full Food Processing industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 8.37 % 22.88 % (avg) -14.5 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin - -0.09 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) - 5.22 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20142015201620172018201920202021
Revenue Growth --500.00 %500.00 %19.23 %-61.92 %-59.47 %-74.26 %
Operating Margin --11,843.78 %-1,553.81 %-112.85 %-110.43 %---
Return on Invested Capital -67.29 %104.49 %103.78 %361.68 %32.95 %16.70 %6.34 %4.45 %
P/E --------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,051 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Supplier Power Not covered on this page See Trident Brands Incorporated's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data
Buyer Power Not covered on this page See Trident Brands Incorporated's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data
Threat of Substitutes - No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated

Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.

Trident Brands Incorporated's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+143.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 13.5 points below the industry aggregate.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-3.1% annualized).

Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Trident Brands Incorporated 0.00 0.06 - 0.19
Colgate palmolive Company 0.21 0.95 12.14 1.25
The J M Smucker Company - 0.83 1.24 0.54
Mccormick and Company Incorporated 0.06 0.72 0.66 0.49
Hormel Foods Corporation 0.47 2.15 0.45 0.91
The Clorox Company 0.18 0.82 9.85 1.17
8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Trident Brands Incorporated.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Trident Brands IncorporatedQ2 2022+170.9 %---
Colgate palmolive CompanyQ2 2026+4.9 %+0.7 %-7.0 %+5.6 %
The J M Smucker CompanyQ2 2026+5.0 %-2.2 %--16.4 %
Mccormick and Company IncorporatedQ3 2026+17.4 %+4.6 %-56.7 %-39.1 %
Hormel Foods CorporationQ2 2026-2.3 %-0.4 %-67.6 %-62.2 %
The Clorox CompanyQ1 2026+0.1 %-0.2 %+0.0 %+18.6 %
PEERS TOTAL+4.1 %+0.2 %+6.1 %+757.4 %
8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Trident Brands Incorporated.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Trident Brands IncorporatedQ2 2022+495.8 %---
Colgate palmolive CompanyQ2 2026+1.2 %-1.6 %+18.5 %-7.2 %
The J M Smucker CompanyQ2 2026-24.3 %-11.9 %+4.9 %-
Mccormick and Company IncorporatedQ3 2026+13.9 %+6.2 %+6.3 %+31.1 %
Hormel Foods CorporationQ2 2026-2.2 %+1.5 %-5.6 %-
The Clorox CompanyQ1 2026+2.6 %-0.3 %--
8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Trident Brands Incorporated.

Trident Brands Incorporated's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Trident Brands Incorporated17.73%--14.420.18
Colgate palmolive Company12.86%19.90%325.73%11.483.96
The J M Smucker Company1.36%1.58%3.92%14.274.61
Mccormick and Company Incorporated9.62%11.21%21.16%10.253.41
Hormel Foods Corporation2.56%2.95%4.33%15.715.81
The Clorox Company13.34%19.55%257.96%8.976.87
8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Trident Brands Incorporated.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Trident Brands Incorporated's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Trident Brands Incorporated-----
Colgate palmolive Company37.243.58-486.46133.22
The J M Smucker Company60.571.52-3,560.222.41
Mccormick and Company Incorporated8.701.690.0954.881.71
Hormel Foods Corporation33.520.96-47.391.48
The Clorox Company14.051.561.3510.98114.37
PEERS AVERAGE36.491.74102.253.76
8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Trident Brands Incorporated.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI