Mccormick Incorporated's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Mccormick Incorporated (MKC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Mccormick Incorporated vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 7,686M vs 53,157M combined for its competitors (12.6% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Mccormick Incorporated generated 17.4% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs -10.4% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 4.8% net margin compares with 6.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Mccormick Incorporated ranks #8 of 61 companies by market capitalization in the Food Processing industry, holding 4.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Mccormick Incorporated accounted for 12.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 10.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.55M compares with $0.62M for the peer group (0.9x).
- Structure: Mccormick Incorporated operates in the following segments: Consumer, Flavor Solutions.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MKC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Mccormick Incorporated reported revenue growth of 17.39 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -10.38 %.
With a net margin of 4.82 %, Mccormick Incorporated reported lower profitability than its competitors (6.49 %).
Mccormick Incorporated generated 12.90 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 10.16 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Mccormick Incorporated vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Mccormick Incorporated reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Mccormick Incorporated and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Mccormick and Company Incorporated | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Mccormick Incorporated's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Food Processing industry grew revenue 10.1% year over year, combined, vs 17.4% for Mccormick Incorporated. Mccormick Incorporated's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.60% to 1.71%, a gain of 0.11 percentage points.
Mccormick Incorporated's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mccormick and Company Incorporated | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (19) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | - | - | - | - |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MKC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MKC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
MKC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
MKC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Sensient Technologies Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | The J M Smucker Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Mama s Creations Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Mccormick Incorporated's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Mccormick Incorporated's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Mccormick and Company Incorporated
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 13,038.96 | 7,685.70 | |
| 20,902.86 | 9,226.00 | |
| 19,794.85 | 3,526.00 | |
| 19,100.83 | 18,296.60 | |
| 13,945.77 | 9,157.10 | |
| 12,197.82 | 7,196.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 147,000.54 | 112,834.71 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Mccormick and Company Incorporated.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Mccormick and Company Incorporated versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Mccormick Incorporated's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Mccormick Incorporated reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Legend Spices Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Campbells Company | Company report | 85% |
| General Mills Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The J M Smucker Company | Company report | 85% |
| Conagra Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Treehouse Foods Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sensient Technologies Corp | Company report | 85% |
| The Marzetti Company | Company report | 85% |
| International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Mccormick Incorporated's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Mccormick Incorporated's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Mccormick and Company Incorporated | Consumer 60.03 % |
| International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | Scent 35.48 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Diversified Industrials 52.87 % |
| General Mills Inc | United States Meals and Baking Solutions Operating Unit 24.61 % |
| The J M Smucker Company | U.S. Retail Coffee 38.83 % |
| The Clorox Company | Health and Wellness 48.19 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Mccormick and Company Incorporated.
Mccormick Incorporated's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccormick and Company Incorporated | 13,039 | 545,085 | 106,858 |
| International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | 20,903 | 429,116 | 9,163 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 19,795 | 235,067 | 20,933 |
| General Mills Inc | 19,101 | 609,887 | -29,703 |
| The J M Smucker Company | 13,946 | 1,308,157 | 32,786 |
| The Clorox Company | 12,198 | 817,727 | 78,295 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 133,962 | 623,763 | 2,342 |
Sign in to see all peers for Mccormick and Company Incorporated.
Mccormick Incorporated's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Mccormick and Company Incorporated | Americas 73.82 % |
| International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | EMEA 35.53 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Asia Pacific 23.77 % |
| The J M Smucker Company | United States 94.68 % |
| Sensient Technologies Corp | North America 61.23 % |
| J and j Snack Foods Corp | US 95.74 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Mccormick Incorporated's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 51 companies in Mccormick Incorporated's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Mccormick Incorporated ranks #8 of 51 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 4.03 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,081, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mondel z International Inc | 84,968 | 26.27 % |
| 2 | Hershey Co | 36,377 | 11.25 % |
| 3 | Kraft Heinz Co | 29,187 | 9.02 % |
| 4 | Tyson Foods Inc | 21,186 | 6.55 % |
| 5 | General Mills Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | The J M Smucker Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Magnum Ice Cream Co N v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Mccormick and Company Incorporated | 13,029 | 4.03 % |
| 9 | Hormel Foods Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Lamb Weston Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Mccormick Incorporated's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Mccormick Incorporated's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Kraft Heinz Co | 29,187 | 0.91 % |
| 4 | Tyson Foods Inc | 21,186 | 11.83 % |
| 5 | General Mills Inc | 19,094 | -24.27 % |
| 6 | The J M Smucker Company | 13,946 | 24.09 % |
| 7 | Magnum Ice Cream Co N v | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Mccormick and Company Incorporated | 13,029 | -25.82 % |
| 9 | Hormel Foods Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Lamb Weston Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Smithfield Foods Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Conagra Brands Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | The Campbells Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Mccormick Incorporated's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Mccormick Incorporated's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Food Processing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (89 companies). See the full Food Processing industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 39.06 % | 21.54 % (avg) | +17.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.43 % | industry median | +12.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 15.99 % | -0.33 % (avg) | +16.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.80 % | 4.82 % (avg) | -2.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Mccormick Incorporated's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Food Processing industry average (89 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Food Processing industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 9.3x | 27.7x | -18.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.1x | 12.1x | +2.9x |
| P/B | 2.0x | 2.4x | -0.5x |
| Return on Equity | 21.16 % | industry aggregate | 12.70 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.02 % | 0.26 % (avg) | 4.76 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Mccormick Incorporated's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 11.89 % | -1.14 % | 4.75 % | 12.79 % | 0.52 % | 4.91 % | 0.92 % | 1.73 % |
| Operating Margin | 16.70 % | 17.91 % | 17.84 % | 16.07 % | 13.60 % | 14.45 % | 15.77 % | 15.65 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.83 % | 8.15 % | 7.91 % | 7.06 % | 5.98 % | 6.42 % | 6.88 % | 6.48 % |
| P/E | 10.2x | 15.9x | 21.3x | 32.2x | 32.8x | 25.6x | 26.4x | 22.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Mccormick Incorporated's Strategic Group Map
Mccormick Incorporated is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Mccormick Incorporated's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 13.2% and operating margin of 13.4% compares with an average of 10.2% growth and 12.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Mccormick Incorporated sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Mccormick Incorporated's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Mccormick Incorporated falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.15x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.1% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Mccormick Incorporated's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,081 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.80 % vs industry average 4.82 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Mccormick Incorporated's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Mccormick Incorporated's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Mccormick Incorporated falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Mccormick Incorporated's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 12.7 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 12.7 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.15x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (9.3x vs 27.7x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Mccormick Incorporated's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccormick and Company Incorporated | 0.06 | 0.72 | 0.66 |
| International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | 0.08 | 1.73 | 0.43 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 0.59 | 2.47 | 0.23 |
| General Mills Inc | 0.07 | 0.65 | 2.07 |
| The J M Smucker Company | - | 0.83 | 1.24 |
| The Clorox Company | 0.16 | 0.74 | 29.06 |
Sign in to see all peers for Mccormick and Company Incorporated.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Mccormick Incorporated's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccormick and Company Incorporated | Q3 2026 | +17.4 % | -56.7 % |
| International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | Q3 2026 | -27.9 % | - |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Q3 2026 | -38.2 % | - |
| General Mills Inc | Q3 2026 | -2.8 % | -67.0 % |
| The J M Smucker Company | Q2 2026 | +5.0 % | - |
| The Clorox Company | Q3 2026 | +33.3 % | +107.3 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -4.9 % | -46.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Mccormick and Company Incorporated.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Mccormick Incorporated's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccormick and Company Incorporated | Q3 2026 | +13.9 % | +6.3 % |
| International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | Q3 2026 | +4.4 % | +10.4 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.9 % | -4.1 % |
| General Mills Inc | Q3 2026 | -2.8 % | -17.4 % |
| The J M Smucker Company | Q2 2026 | -24.3 % | +4.9 % |
| The Clorox Company | Q3 2026 | +36.3 % | +5.6 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Mccormick and Company Incorporated.
Mccormick Incorporated's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccormick and Company Incorporated | 9.62% | 11.21% | 21.16% |
| International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | 0.78% | 1.00% | 1.42% |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 1.48% | 1.58% | 2.25% |
| General Mills Inc | - | - | - |
| The J M Smucker Company | 1.36% | 1.58% | 3.92% |
| The Clorox Company | 9.98% | 15.07% | 551.20% |
Sign in to see all peers for Mccormick and Company Incorporated.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Mccormick Incorporated's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Mccormick and Company Incorporated | 8.69 | 1.70 |
| International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | 114.75 | 2.27 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 71.47 | 5.61 |
| General Mills Inc | - | 1.04 |
| The J M Smucker Company | 60.84 | 1.52 |
| The Clorox Company | 18.11 | 1.70 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 77.31 | 1.30 |
Sign in to see all peers for Mccormick and Company Incorporated.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
