Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Surge Components Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Surge Components Inc (SPRS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
28
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.23 %
vs 0.24 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-1.79 %
Peers: 3.72 %
Net Margin
2.19 %
Peers: 10.68 %

Key Findings: Surge Components Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 38M vs 17,468M combined for its competitors (0.2% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+7.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+1.2%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Surge Components Inc generated -1.8% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 3.7% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 2.2% net margin compares with 10.7% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Surge Components Inc ranks #7 of 10 companies by market capitalization in the Electronic Parts & Equipment industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Surge Components Inc accounted for 0.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.2% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.82M compares with $0.20M for the peer group (4.2x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

SPRS Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Surge Components Inc reported revenue contraction of 1.79 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 3.72 %.

With a net margin of 2.19 %, Surge Components Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (10.68 %).

Surge Components Inc generated 0.23 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.24 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SPRS/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SPRS/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SPRS/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Surge Components Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Surge Components Inc -1.8 %
Competitors combined +3.7 %

Net income growth, year on year

Surge Components Inc -53.3 %
Competitors combined +8.9 %

Net margin

Surge Components Inc +2.2 %
Competitors combined +10.7 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Surge Components Inc +7.5 %
Competitors combined +1.2 %

TTM net margin

Surge Components Inc +2.9 %
Competitors combined +7.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Surge Components Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Surge Components Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Surge Components Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (1) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Surge Components Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Electronic Parts & Equipment industry grew revenue 31.1% year over year, combined, vs -1.8% for Surge Components Inc. Surge Components Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.06% to 0.04%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.

Surge Components Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Surge Components Inc Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (14) 69% 69% 31% 7%
High-Confidence Competitors (7) 100% 67% 33% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) 83% 83% 50% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

0.2%market share
  • Surge Components Inc0.2%
  • Competitors combined99.8%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Surge Components Inc and its 28 competitors.

See Surge Components Inc's full market share breakdown »

SPRS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

SPRS Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Surge Components Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(7 of 14)
80%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(4 of 5)
80%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(4 of 5)
57.1%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(4 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Surge Components Inc -3.90 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (14) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Surge Components Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

SPRS Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

SPRS High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 9) Percent change over the selected range

SPRS Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

SPRS Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 6) Percent change over the selected range

SPRS Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

SPRS Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Methode Electronics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Avax One Technology Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
3 Vishay Intertechnology Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Diodes Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 On Semiconductor Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Surge Components Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Surge Components Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates within the electronic components industry, competing with numerous manufacturers and distributors in both sales and procurement. Key competitors in the capacitor market include Nichicon, Panasonic, Illinois Capacitor, NIC, AVX, Murata, Epcos, United Chemicon, Rubycon, Vishay, and Kemet. In the discrete components sector, primary competitors are Vishay, General Semiconductor Division, General Instrument Corp., OnSemi, Inc., Microsemi Corp., Diodes, Inc., Littlefuse, and Copper Bussman Division. In the audible components segment, main competitors consist of AVX, Murata, Panasonic, Projects Unlimited, International Components Corp., and Star Micronics. Many of these competitors are well-established with greater assets and resources. The company also faces increased competition from Asian manufacturers due to globalization.

Publicly Traded Peers of Surge Components Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Surge Components Inc 19.01 37.54 1.08 46
On Semiconductor Corporation 25,153.06 6,370.90 690.30 22,670
Nova Ltd 10,272.30 880.58 259.22 682
Autoliv Inc 9,000.96 11,066.00 624.00 64,300
Diodes Inc 3,593.06 1,634.74 92.66 7,989
Vishay Intertechnology Inc 3,443.14 3,319.38 28.40 22,600
SUBTOTAL 56,067.10 26,767.79 1,581.23 136,130
9 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Surge Components Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Surge Components Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Surge Components Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Surge Components Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Diodes, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
AVX Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kemet Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Projects Unlimited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
General Instrument Corp. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Littlefuse Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
OnSemi, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
United Chemicon Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
International Components Corp. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
NIC Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rubycon Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
General Semiconductor Division Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Microsemi Corp. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Panasonic Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vishay Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Epcos Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nichicon Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Star Micronics Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Copper Bussman Division Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Illinois Capacitor Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Murata Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nic Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Power Integrations Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nve Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Taitron Components Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vishay Precision Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
On Semiconductor Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Surge Components Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Surge Components Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
On Semiconductor Corporation Intelligent Power 53.35 % Power Solutions Group 51.67 % Automative 45.10 %
Vishay Intertechnology Inc Resistors Segment 23.61 % Diodes Segment 20.19 % Mosfets Segment 19.95 %
Power Integrations Inc Single reportable segment 100.00 % - -
Vishay Precision Group Inc Sensors Segment 46.04 % Weighing Solutions Segment 28.98 % Measurement Systems Segment 26.00 %
Methode Electronics Inc Industrial 57.26 % Automotive 48.00 % Interface 2.67 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surge Components Inc .

Surge Components Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Surge Components Inc 19 816,157 23,478
On Semiconductor Corporation 25,153 281,028 30,450
Nova Ltd 10,272 1,291,169 380,092
Autoliv Inc 9,001 172,100 9,705
Diodes Inc 3,593 204,624 11,599
Vishay Intertechnology Inc 3,443 146,875 1,257
PEERS TOTAL 56,048 196,425 11,612
9 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surge Components Inc .

Surge Components Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
On Semiconductor Corporation Hong Kong 32.97 % Singapore 25.37 % United Kingdom 18.39 %
Autoliv Inc Americas 33.46 % EMEA 26.40 % Asia excluding China 20.53 %
Diodes Inc Americas 69.72 % Europe 13.16 % -
Vishay Intertechnology Inc Asia 41.81 % Europe 32.53 % Americas 25.66 %
Power Integrations Inc China 46.14 % Other Asia Pacific 23.44 % EMEA 13.96 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

6 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surge Components Inc .

Surge Components Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 8 companies in Surge Components Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Surge Components Inc ranks #7 of 8 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.02 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 6,165, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Te Connectivity plc 60,654 77.13 %
2 Arrow Electronics inc 9,393 11.94 %
3 Avnet Inc 6,613 8.41 %
4 Ituran Location And Control Ltd 989 1.26 %
5 Eaco Corporation 1,234 5.2%
6 Richardson Electronics Ltd 1,234 5.2%
7 Surge Components Inc 19 0.02 %
8 Taitron Components Inc 1,234 5.2%
0 First America Resources Corporation 1,234 5.2%
0 Orbital Infrastructure Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Surge Components Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Surge Components Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
2 Arrow Electronics inc 9,393 63.97 % -11.56 % 1.20 1.08
3 Avnet Inc 6,613 65.70 % -17.14 % 1.24 1.15
4 Ituran Location And Control Ltd 989 29.00 % -6.30 % 0.94 0.61
5 Eaco Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Richardson Electronics Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Surge Components Inc 19 -3.93 % -18.67 % 0.14 0.35
8 Taitron Components Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Surge Components Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Surge Components Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Electronic Parts & Equipment industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (15 companies). See the full Electronic Parts & Equipment industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 29.07 % 17.79 % (avg) +11.3 pp
Operating Margin 1.44 % industry median -
EBITDA Margin 3.80 % 1.94 % (avg) +1.9 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.05 % 1.86 % (avg) -1.8 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Surge Components Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Electronic Parts & Equipment industry average (15 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Electronic Parts & Equipment industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 21.7x 17.2x +4.5x
EV / EBITDA 12.6x 14.6x -2.0x
P/B 1.1x 2.2x -1.1x
Return on Equity 5.00 % industry aggregate -0.22 %
Return on Invested Capital 1.24 % 1.04 % (avg) 0.20 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Surge Components Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 8.72 %0.37 %-2.39 %25.58 %30.34 %-31.20 %-12.61 %16.37 %
Operating Margin 4.68 %5.97 %4.68 %7.92 %9.10 %4.23 %1.94 %1.97 %
Return on Invested Capital 13.74 %11.83 %7.47 %12.29 %14.38 %4.01 %1.56 %1.70 %
P/E 2.3x6.5x8.4x8.2x4.8x16.1x16.3x15.9x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Surge Components Inc's Strategic Group Map

Surge Components Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)ONPOWIVSHSurge Components IncMEITELVPGAOSLTESS

Surge Components Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 6.5% and operating margin of 1.4% compares with an average of 6.1% growth and 2.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Surge Components Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Surge Components Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Surge Components Inc

Surge Components Inc falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 16.3% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Te Connectivity plc alone holds 77% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Surge Components Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 6,165 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.05 % vs industry average 1.86 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Surge Components Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Surge Components Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest Surge Components Inc
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Surge Components Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Surge Components Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+7.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

  • Industry revenue growing at a healthy 16.3% median pace.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Te Connectivity plc, holding 77.13 % of industry market cap.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Surge Components Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Surge Components Inc 0.97 4.74 - 1.35
On Semiconductor Corporation 1.74 3.94 0.95 0.49
Nova Ltd 0.96 6.28 0.56 0.37
Autoliv Inc 0.10 1.04 0.81 1.30
Diodes Inc 0.98 3.24 0.01 0.65
Vishay Intertechnology Inc 0.75 2.29 0.50 0.74
9 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surge Components Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Surge Components Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Surge Components Inc Q3 2026-1.8 %+7.8 %-53.3 %-45.5 %
On Semiconductor CorporationQ3 2026+11.1 %+7.4 %+23.0 %+38.0 %
Nova Ltd Q4 2025+31.0 %+31.0 %+41.1 %+41.1 %
Autoliv Inc Q3 2026-0.5 %-3.9 %-11.4 %+53.5 %
Diodes IncQ2 2026+22.0 %+10.1 %+10.4 %+202.9 %
Vishay Intertechnology Inc Q2 2026+16.6 %+5.9 %+1,303.4 %+292.6 %
PEERS TOTAL+9.9 %+6.5 %+38.6 %+63.0 %
9 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surge Components Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Surge Components Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Surge Components Inc Q3 2026-1.1 %+13.6 %-8.8 %-67.5 %
On Semiconductor CorporationQ3 2026+4.8 %+2.2 %-40.0 %-19.0 %
Nova Ltd Q4 2025+31.6 %+31.6 %+60.9 %+60.9 %
Autoliv Inc Q3 2026+0.6 %-4.2 %+8.5 %+21.1 %
Diodes IncQ2 2026+19.2 %+8.0 %+64.5 %+5.5 %
Vishay Intertechnology Inc Q2 2026+114.0 %+98.2 %+47.4 %-14.0 %
9 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surge Components Inc .

Surge Components Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Surge Components Inc 3.87%4.84%5.00%5.675.26
On Semiconductor Corporation5.31%4.74%9.26%7.111.92
Nova Ltd 10.98%11.74%19.66%5.809.26
Autoliv Inc 7.33%13.35%24.48%4.689.18
Diodes Inc3.71%4.27%4.72%5.342.30
Vishay Intertechnology Inc 0.64%0.70%1.24%8.264.18
9 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surge Components Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Surge Components Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Surge Components Inc 17.670.51-43.230.87
On Semiconductor Corporation37.023.952.0914.933.32
Nova Ltd 39.3411.671.02180.217.79
Autoliv Inc 14.890.81--3.64
Diodes Inc42.982.200.1932.871.78
Vishay Intertechnology Inc 124.321.04-4.181.18
PEERS AVERAGE35.462.0920.222.86
9 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Surge Components Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI