Nova Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Nova Ltd (NVMI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Nova Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 881M vs 177,553M combined for its competitors (0.5% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+24.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Nova Ltd generated 31.0% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 4.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 29.4% net margin compares with 4.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Nova Ltd ranks #6 of 21 companies by market capitalization in the Scientific & Technical Instruments industry, holding 1.6% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Nova Ltd accounted for 1.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 1.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.29M compares with $0.21M for the peer group (6.2x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
NVMI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Nova Ltd reported revenue growth of 30.96 % year on year in Q4 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 4.34 %.
With a net margin of 29.44 %, Nova Ltd achieved higher profitability than its competitors (4.04 %).
Nova Ltd generated 1.57 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 1.25 % a year earlier.
Nova Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Nova Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Nova Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Nova Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Nova Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Scientific & Technical Instruments industry grew revenue 14.1% year over year, combined, vs 31.0% for Nova Ltd. Nova Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 3.02% to 3.46%, a gain of 0.45 percentage points.
Nova Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nova Ltd | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (54) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
NVMI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
NVMI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
NVMI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
NVMI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emcore Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Maxlinear Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Tilly s Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Digi International Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Stmicroelectronics N v | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Nova Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Nova Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Nova Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 9,687.48 | 880.58 | |
| 286,882.29 | 20,766.00 | |
| 67,267.75 | 13,798.00 | |
| 62,024.96 | 3,739.38 | |
| 42,091.16 | 11,800.00 | |
| 28,303.65 | 6,370.90 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 712,603.24 | 178,872.78 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Nova Ltd .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Nova Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Nova Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Nova Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Onto Innovation Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| KLA Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| Applied Materials Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Vicinity Motor Corp | Company report | 85% |
| LAM Research | Company report | 85% |
| ASML Holdings N.V. | Company report | 85% |
| Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Tilly s Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Xmax Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Westlake Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Playboy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Neuroone Medical Technologies Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Macom Technology Solutions Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Viavi Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| On Semiconductor Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Wolfspeed Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Skyworks Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Nova Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Nova Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | Analog 81.11 % |
| Stmicroelectronics N v | Analog Products, MEMS and Sensors Group 43.09 % |
| On Semiconductor Corporation | Intelligent Power 53.35 % |
| Jabil Inc | Intelligent Infrastructure 47.64 % |
| Macom Technology Solutions Holdings Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Nova Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nova Ltd | 9,687 | 1,291,169 | 380,092 |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 286,882 | 629,273 | 215,545 |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | 67,268 | 428,922 | 101,557 |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | 62,025 | 830,789 | 199,352 |
| Stmicroelectronics N v | 42,091 | 561,905 | 8,571 |
| On Semiconductor Corporation | 28,304 | 281,028 | 30,450 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 702,916 | 207,426 | 15,707 |
Nova Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | CHINA 48.68 % |
| Stmicroelectronics N v | Singapore 55.62 % |
| On Semiconductor Corporation | Hong Kong 32.97 % |
| Jabil Inc | Other Countries 29.53 % |
| Macom Technology Solutions Holdings Inc | United States 39.45 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Nova Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 20 companies in Nova Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Nova Ltd ranks #6 of 20 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.64 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,217, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 261,985 | 44.40 % |
| 2 | Kla Corporation | 197,668 | 33.50 % |
| 3 | Rockwell Automation Inc | 49,537 | 8.40 % |
| 4 | Coherent Corp | 38,118 | 6.46 % |
| 5 | Trimble Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Nova Ltd | 9,687 | 1.64 % |
| 7 | Onto Innovation Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Camtek Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Mirion Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | 908 Devices inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Nova Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.
Nova Ltd's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 261,985 | 25.13 % |
| 2 | Kla Corporation | 197,668 | 27.68 % |
| 3 | Rockwell Automation Inc | 49,537 | 21.37 % |
| 4 | Coherent Corp | 38,118 | 53.64 % |
| 5 | Trimble Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Nova Ltd | 9,687 | -14.48 % |
| 7 | Onto Innovation Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Camtek Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Mirion Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | 908 Devices inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Quantum si Incorporated | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Nova Ltd's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-04. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Nova Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Scientific & Technical Instruments industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (36 companies). See the full Scientific & Technical Instruments industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 57.37 % | 38.96 % (avg) | +18.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 28.78 % | industry median | +15.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 38.68 % | 4.25 % (avg) | +34.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.15 % | 3.38 % (avg) | -0.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Nova Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Scientific & Technical Instruments industry average (36 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Scientific & Technical Instruments industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 40.4x | 60.0x | -19.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 32.5x | 24.4x | +8.1x |
| P/B | 8.0x | 4.7x | +3.3x |
| Return on Equity | 19.66 % | industry aggregate | 2.63 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.19 % | -0.95 % (avg) | 8.14 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Nova Ltd's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -9.25 % | 29.83 % | 30.96 % |
| Operating Margin | 25.54 % | 27.89 % | 28.78 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.20 % | 9.43 % | 7.19 % |
| P/E | 27.0x | 33.4x | 40.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Nova Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Nova Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Nova Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 31.0% and operating margin of 28.8% compares with an average of 27.2% growth and 23.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Nova Ltd sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Nova Ltd's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Nova Ltd falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.04x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.3% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc alone holds 44% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Nova Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 3,217 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.15 % vs industry average 3.38 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Nova Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Nova Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Nova Ltd falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Nova Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 15.6 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.04x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (40.4x vs 60.0x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc , holding 44.40 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Nova Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nova Ltd | 0.96 | 6.28 | 0.56 |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 1.17 | 4.81 | 0.84 |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | 0.93 | 2.11 | 2.06 |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | 2.34 | 4.69 | - |
| Stmicroelectronics N v | 0.85 | 3.36 | 0.14 |
| On Semiconductor Corporation | 1.74 | 3.94 | 0.95 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Nova Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nova Ltd | Q4 2025 | +31.0 % | +41.1 % |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | Q3 2026 | +27.7 % | +77.8 % |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | Q3 2026 | +19.3 % | +36.8 % |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | Q3 2026 | +63.3 % | +52.1 % |
| Stmicroelectronics N v | Q4 2025 | -11.1 % | -88.5 % |
| On Semiconductor Corporation | Q3 2026 | +11.1 % | +23.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +14.6 % | +42.2 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Nova Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nova Ltd | Q4 2025 | +31.6 % | +60.9 % |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | -61.3 % |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | Q3 2026 | +15.2 % | -13.0 % |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | Q3 2026 | +62.7 % | +63.1 % |
| Stmicroelectronics N v | Q4 2025 | -3.1 % | +0.0 % |
| On Semiconductor Corporation | Q3 2026 | +4.8 % | -40.0 % |
Nova Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nova Ltd | 10.98% | 11.74% | 19.66% |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 20.08% | 21.75% | 40.51% |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | 12.11% | 9.56% | 28.91% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | 19.94% | 22.30% | 24.19% |
| Stmicroelectronics N v | 0.73% | 0.82% | 1.01% |
| On Semiconductor Corporation | 5.31% | 4.74% | 9.26% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Nova Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Nova Ltd | 37.10 | 11.00 |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | 40.40 | 13.82 |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | 21.00 | 4.88 |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | 69.29 | 16.59 |
| Stmicroelectronics N v | 253.33 | 3.57 |
| On Semiconductor Corporation | 41.66 | 4.44 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 51.87 | 3.98 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
