Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Renault Sa's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Renault Sa (RNOEPA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2025
Competitors
20
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
4.39 %
vs 4.29 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
4.11 %
Peers: 1.70 %
Net Margin
0.00 %
Peers: 0.59 %

Key Findings: Renault Sa vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 57,800M vs 1,527,408M combined for its competitors (3.6% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-13.2%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Renault Sa generated 4.1% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2025, vs 1.7% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 0.0% net margin compares with 0.6% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Renault Sa accounted for 4.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 4.3% a year earlier.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

RNOEPA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2025

Renault Sa reported revenue growth of 4.11 % year on year in Q2 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 1.70 %.

With a net margin of 0.00 %, Renault Sa reported lower profitability than its competitors (0.59 %).

Renault Sa generated 4.39 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 4.29 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RNOEPA/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RNOEPA/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/RNOEPA/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Renault Sa vs. its Competitors, Q2 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Renault Sa +4.1 %
Competitors combined +1.7 %

Net margin

Renault Sa +0.0 %
Competitors combined +0.6 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Renault Sa +5.2 %
Competitors combined -13.2 %

TTM net margin

Renault Sa +0.0 %
Competitors combined -2.2 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Renault Sa reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Renault Sa and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Renault SA $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Renault Sa's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry grew revenue 3.7% year over year, combined, vs 4.1% for Renault Sa. Renault Sa's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.33% to 1.33%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.

Renault Sa's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Renault SA - Yes Yes Yes
Competitors combined (18) 55% 65% 41% 50%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 100% 67% 33% 0%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2025

4.4%market share
  • Renault Sa4.4%
  • Competitors combined95.6%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Renault Sa and its 20 competitors.

See Renault Sa's full market share breakdown »

RNOEPA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

RNOEPA Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Renault Sa's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
16.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(2 of 12)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(0 of 2)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Renault SA - -
Competitors combined (12) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Renault Sa's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

RNOEPA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

RNOEPA High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 3) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 General Motors Company 282.9% Outperformed
2 Honda Motor Co Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
3 Toyota Motor Corp 282.9% Outperformed
4 Ferrari N v 282.9% Outperformed
5 Ford Motor Co 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Renault Sa's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Renault SA

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Renault SA - 57,800.00 - -
Tesla Inc 1,268,457.02 103,570.00 3,262.00 134,785
Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142.10 142,393.78 5,928.71 194,993
General Motors Company 76,423.92 186,951.00 4,134.00 156,000
Ferrari N v 74,204.72 8,079.16 1,808.45 5,718
Ford Motor Co 50,705.44 188,248.00 -7,776.00 169,000
SUBTOTAL 1,705,993.31 2,176,588.18 -2,154.15 1,386,450
13 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Renault SA.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Renault SA versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Renault Sa's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Renault Sa reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Paccar Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Toyota Motor Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Banco Bbva Argentina S a Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Honda Motor Co Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mercedes-Benz Group AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vinfast Auto ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BYD Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Xpeng Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hyundai Motor Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bayerische Motoren Werke BMW AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ford Motor Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Stellantis N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
VOLKSWAGEN GROUP Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Volvo Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tesla Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Li Auto Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Polestar Automotive Holding Uk Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ferrari N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
General Motors Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rivian Automotive Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Renault Sa's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Renault Sa's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Tesla Inc Automotive 89.73 % Energy Generation and Storage 10.27 % -
General Motors Company GM North America 82.81 % GM Financial 8.62 % GMI 8.17 %
Ford Motor Co Ford Blue 54.68 % Ford Pro 35.88 % Ford Credit 6.95 %
Rivian Automotive Inc Automotive 71.93 % Software and services 28.07 % -
Vinfast Auto ltd Car Segment 87.46 % E Scooter Segment 5.87 % All Other Segments 4.98 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Renault Sa's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Renault SA - - -
Tesla Inc 1,268,457 768,409 24,202
Honda Motor Co Ltd 167,142 730,251 30,405
General Motors Company 76,424 1,198,404 26,500
Ferrari N v 74,205 1,412,935 316,273
Ford Motor Co 50,705 1,113,893 -46,012
PEERS TOTAL 1,705,993 1,528,211 -1,554
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Renault SA.

Renault Sa's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Tesla Inc United States 44.55 % Non-US 36.88 % China 18.57 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Renault Sa's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (50 companies). See the full EV, Auto & Truck Manufacturers industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 0.00 % 4.06 % (avg) -4.1 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin - -13.39 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.00 % 10.01 % (avg) -10.0 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Renault Sa's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 10.01 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Renault Sa's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Renault Sa's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (50.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-13.2% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Renault Sa's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Renault SA - - - -
Tesla Inc 0.47 1.96 0.05 0.71
Honda Motor Co Ltd 0.53 1.36 0.76 0.69
General Motors Company 0.22 1.13 0.82 0.66
Ferrari N v 13.62 44.77 - 0.71
Ford Motor Co 0.19 1.08 0.65 0.65
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Renault SA.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Renault Sa's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Renault SAQ2 2025+4.1 %-1.9 %--
Tesla Inc Q3 2026-0.2 %-0.7 %-43.3 %-30.2 %
Honda Motor Co Ltd Q1 2025+0.6 %+0.6 %-27.6 %-27.6 %
General Motors CompanyQ3 2026+2.9 %+4.1 %+157.9 %+146.3 %
Ferrari N v Q4 2025+11.8 %+11.8 %+9.5 %+9.5 %
Ford Motor CoQ3 2026-2.6 %+2.5 %-16.3 %-
PEERS TOTAL+2.1 %+3.8 %-86.1 %-84.9 %
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Renault SA.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Renault Sa's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Renault SAQ2 2025----
Tesla Inc Q3 2026-2.1 %-4.0 %+110.5 %-18.4 %
Honda Motor Co Ltd Q1 2025+1.6 %+1.6 %+38.8 %+38.8 %
General Motors CompanyQ3 2026--+10.1 %+20.8 %
Ferrari N v Q4 2025+8.6 %+8.6 %+5.1 %+5.1 %
Ford Motor CoQ3 2026-2.9 %-0.2 %+7.5 %-4.1 %
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Renault SA.

Renault Sa's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Renault SA-----
Tesla Inc 2.22%3.04%3.80%24.016.12
Honda Motor Co Ltd 2.89%4.01%7.04%18.396.94
General Motors Company1.46%2.42%6.46%11.815.04
Ferrari N v 16.00%19.93%39.36%-3.05
Ford Motor Co---10.7610.55
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Renault SA.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Renault Sa's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Renault SA-----
Tesla Inc 393.6512.25--14.12
Honda Motor Co Ltd 0.201.170.006.681.98
General Motors Company19.060.41-93.891.18
Ferrari N v 46.449.182.9138.0316.15
Ford Motor Co-0.27--1.37
PEERS AVERAGE-0.7821.892.74
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Renault SA.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI