Purple Innovation Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Purple Innovation Inc (PRPL) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Purple Innovation Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 440M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-10.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Purple Innovation Inc ranks #13 of 17 companies by market capitalization in the Furniture & Fixtures industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Purple Innovation Inc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.40M compares with $0.06M for the peer group (6.8x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PRPL Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Purple Innovation Inc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Furniture & Fixtures industry grew revenue -6.5% year over year, combined, vs -6.5% for Purple Innovation Inc. Purple Innovation Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.80% to 0.80%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Purple Innovation Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purple Innovation Inc | No | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | - | - | - | |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PRPL Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PRPL Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
PRPL Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
PRPL Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Remsleep Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Purple Innovation Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Purple Innovation Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Purple Innovation Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 9.33 | 439.79 | |
| 2.20 | 0.12 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 11.53 | 439.91 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Purple Innovation Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Purple Innovation Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Purple Innovation Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Mattress Firm | Company report | 85% |
| Sleep Number | Company report | 85% |
| Ashley Furniture | Company report | 85% |
| Tempur Sealy | Company report | 85% |
| Sleep Country Canada | Company report | 85% |
| Remsleep Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Purple Innovation Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Purple Innovation Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purple Innovation Inc | 9 | 399,807 | -49,472 |
| Remsleep Holdings Inc | 2 | 58,593 | -1,612,368 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2 | 58,593 | -1,612,368 |
Purple Innovation Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 16 companies in Purple Innovation Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Purple Innovation Inc ranks #13 of 16 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.02 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,475, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williams sonoma Inc | 30,206 | 51.64 % |
| 2 | Somnigroup International Inc | 13,636 | 23.31 % |
| 3 | Mohawk Industries Inc | 9,167 | 15.67 % |
| 4 | Interface Inc | 1,792 | 3.06 % |
| 5 | La z boy Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Masterbrand Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Ethan Allen Interiors Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Flexsteel Industries Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Bassett Furniture Industries Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Hooker Furnishings Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 13 | Purple Innovation Inc | 9 | 0.02 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Purple Innovation Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Purple Innovation Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Flexsteel Industries Inc | 390 | 107.91 % |
| 9 | Bassett Furniture Industries Incorporated | 188 | 43.54 % |
| 10 | Hooker Furnishings Corporation | 156 | 51.83 % |
| 11 | Tile shop holdings inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Amc Robotics Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Purple Innovation Inc | 9 | 274.13 % |
| 14 | Preaxia Health Care Payment Systems Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Luvu Brands Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 16 | The Dixie Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Purple Innovation Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Purple Innovation Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Furniture & Fixtures industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (28 companies). See the full Furniture & Fixtures industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.67 % | 28.52 % (avg) | -1.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | -8.53 % | industry median | -8.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.63 % | -0.86 % (avg) | +1.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.43 % | 2.19 % (avg) | +0.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Purple Innovation Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Furniture & Fixtures industry average (28 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Furniture & Fixtures industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 23.5x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 2.6x | 11.7x | -9.2x |
| P/B | -0.1x | 2.6x | -2.6x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -28.87 % | -4.25 % (avg) | -24.62 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Purple Innovation Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | 49.89 % | 51.39 % | 11.99 % | -20.73 % | -11.32 % | -4.88 % | -5.58 % |
| Operating Margin | -5.91 % | 3.79 % | 10.98 % | -3.22 % | -6.99 % | -22.27 % | -20.95 % | -10.10 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -40.50 % | 33.85 % | 20.05 % | -2.90 % | -4.82 % | -25.74 % | -39.59 % | -22.42 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Purple Innovation Inc's Strategic Group Map
Purple Innovation Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Purple Innovation Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -6.4% and operating margin of -8.5% compares with an average of -2.9% growth and -8.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Purple Innovation Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Purple Innovation Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Purple Innovation Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 0.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Williams sonoma Inc alone holds 52% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Purple Innovation Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 3,475 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.43 % vs industry average 2.19 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Purple Innovation Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Purple Innovation Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Purple Innovation Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Purple Innovation Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 8.6 points below the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-10.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (100.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Williams sonoma Inc , holding 51.64 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Purple Innovation Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purple Innovation Inc | 0.21 | 0.99 | - |
| Remsleep Holdings Inc | 0.86 | 1.00 | 0.81 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Purple Innovation Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purple Innovation Inc | Q2 2026 | -5.7 % | - |
| Remsleep Holdings Inc | Q1 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | -5.7 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Purple Innovation Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purple Innovation Inc | Q2 2026 | -14.7 % | -4.2 % |
| Remsleep Holdings Inc | Q1 2026 | - | - |
Purple Innovation Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purple Innovation Inc | - | - | - |
| Remsleep Holdings Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Purple Innovation Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Purple Innovation Inc | - | 0.02 |
| Remsleep Holdings Inc | 0.01 | 18.75 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.03 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
