Premier Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Premier Inc (PINC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Premier Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,005M vs 165,472M combined for its competitors (0.6% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-4.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-9.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Premier Inc generated -3.2% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2025, vs -18.6% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 6.4% net margin compares with 12.9% for the peer group.
- Scale: Premier Inc ranks #21 of 93 companies by market capitalization in the Internet Services & Social Media industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Premier Inc accounted for 0.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.5% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.35M compares with $0.23M for the peer group (1.5x).
- Structure: Premier Inc operates in the following segments: Supply Chain Services, Performance Services.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PINC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2025
Premier Inc reported revenue contraction of 3.16 % year on year in Q1 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -18.58 %.
With a net margin of 6.38 %, Premier Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (12.91 %).
Premier Inc generated 0.64 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.54 % a year earlier.
Premier Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Premier Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Premier Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Premier Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Premier Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Internet Services & Social Media industry grew revenue 18.3% year over year, combined, vs -3.2% for Premier Inc. Premier Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.11% to 0.09%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.
Premier Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Inc | No | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (13) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (11) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PINC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PINC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
PINC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
PINC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Teradata Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Bentley Systems Incorporated | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | International Business Machines Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Willdan Group inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Infosys Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Premier Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Premier Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Premier Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 4,130.41 | 1,004.54 | |
| 345,480.00 | 73,266.00 | |
| 235,625.19 | 69,868.00 | |
| 52,737.38 | 20,158.00 | |
| 14,333.96 | 1,602.17 | |
| 3,569.31 | 14,967.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 661,538.66 | 186,634.89 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Premier Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Premier Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Premier Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Premier Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Health Catalyst Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Six Flags Entertainment Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Manchester United Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Liberty Media Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Shoals Technologies Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zillow Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Simply Good Foods Company | Company report | 85% |
| Ani Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Contigo Health | Company report | 85% |
| Heartland Financial Usa Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Textron Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Veradigm Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ashford Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Evolent Health Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Change Healthcare Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Carecloud Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cerner Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Premier Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Premier Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Premier Inc | Supply Chain Services 63.48 % |
| Oracle Corporation | Cloud and Software Business 83.96 % |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Software 45.63 % |
| Kyndryl Holdings Inc | Principal Markets Segment 32.24 % |
| Willdan Group inc | Energy 87.69 % |
| Evolent Health Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Premier Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Inc | 4,130 | 346,392 | -8,695 |
| Oracle Corporation | 345,480 | 519,617 | 134,184 |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 235,625 | 228,850 | 36,590 |
| Infosys Limited | 52,737 | 77,645 | 12,773 |
| Bentley Systems Incorporated | 14,334 | 276,236 | 49,969 |
| Kyndryl Holdings Inc | 3,569 | 187,088 | 1,088 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 657,408 | 228,386 | 41,555 |
Premier Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Oracle Corporation | Americas 63.46 % |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Americas 50.14 % |
| Bentley Systems Incorporated | United States, Canada, and Latin America 53.29 % |
| Kyndryl Holdings Inc | Countries Excluding United States and Japan 59.79 % |
| Willdan Group inc | US 100.00 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Premier Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 75 companies in Premier Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Premier Inc ranks #21 of 75 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.20 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 5,956, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meta Platforms Inc | 1,599,760 | 76.80 % |
| 2 | Applovin Corporation | 118,869 | 5.71 % |
| 3 | Rentokil Initial Plc | 61,081 | 2.93 % |
| 4 | Thomson Reuters Corporation | 53,021 | 2.55 % |
| 5 | Gds Holdings Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Nebius Group n v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Zoom Communications Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Flutter Entertainment Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Gartner Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Factset Research Systems Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 21 | Premier Inc | 4,123 | 0.20 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Premier Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Premier Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Trade Desk Inc | 6,314 | -71.56 % |
| 17 | Niq Global Intelligence Plc | 6,069 | 67.92 % |
| 18 | Vnet Group inc | 5,659 | -62.18 % |
| 19 | Wix com Ltd | 4,503 | -43.73 % |
| 20 | Sportradar Group Ag | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 21 | Premier Inc | 4,123 | 153.55 % |
| 22 | Magnite Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 23 | Match Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 24 | Grindr Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 25 | Mcgraw Hill Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 26 | Doubleverify Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Premier Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Premier Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Internet Services & Social Media industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (145 companies). See the full Internet Services & Social Media industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 73.02 % | 46.59 % (avg) | +26.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.93 % | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 16.15 % | 6.50 % (avg) | +9.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 8.41 % | 7.18 % (avg) | +1.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Premier Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Internet Services & Social Media industry average (145 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Internet Services & Social Media industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 38.5x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.0x | 19.4x | -6.4x |
| P/B | 1.3x | 4.8x | -3.5x |
| Return on Equity | -1.60 % | industry aggregate | -31.96 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -0.24 % | -1.89 % (avg) | 1.65 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Premier Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 24.61 % | 6.17 % | -39.61 % | 42.41 % | 17.17 % | -19.68 % | -3.48 % | -10.18 % |
| Operating Margin | 31.95 % | 23.50 % | 37.55 % | 20.45 % | 16.52 % | 18.83 % | 16.48 % | -4.49 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | - | - | 7.75 % | 5.54 % | 5.26 % | 4.16 % | -1.18 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | 16.0x | 18.0x | 22.7x | 14.9x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Premier Inc's Strategic Group Map
Premier Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Premier Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -21.2% and operating margin of -0.9% compares with an average of -13.0% growth and -0.9% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Premier Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Premier Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Premier Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 6.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Meta Platforms Inc alone holds 77% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Premier Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 5,956 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 8.41 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Premier Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Premier Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Premier Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Premier Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 32.0 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-4.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Meta Platforms Inc , holding 76.80 % of industry market cap.
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-9.6% annualized).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Premier Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Inc | 0.08 | 0.68 | 0.10 |
| Oracle Corporation | 0.72 | 1.12 | 2.83 |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 0.27 | 0.85 | 3.27 |
| Infosys Limited | 0.42 | 1.98 | 0.03 |
| Bentley Systems Incorporated | 0.14 | 0.57 | 1.01 |
| Kyndryl Holdings Inc | 0.38 | 0.94 | 3.74 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Premier Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Inc | Q3 2025 | -3.2 % | -78.6 % |
| Oracle Corporation | Q3 2026 | +24.0 % | +62.6 % |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Q3 2026 | +4.7 % | +25.6 % |
| Infosys Limited | Q1 2026 | +4.6 % | +4.9 % |
| Bentley Systems Incorporated | Q2 2026 | +13.0 % | +11.4 % |
| Kyndryl Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | -3.3 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +9.9 % | +28.9 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Premier Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Inc | Q3 2025 | +3.0 % | +10.1 % |
| Oracle Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | +235.2 % |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Q3 2026 | +6.0 % | +30.2 % |
| Infosys Limited | Q1 2026 | +4.4 % | - |
| Bentley Systems Incorporated | Q2 2026 | +8.8 % | +88.6 % |
| Kyndryl Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | -3.6 % | +4.2 % |
Premier Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Inc | - | - | - |
| Oracle Corporation | 7.73% | 9.84% | 44.45% |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 7.26% | 7.21% | 32.73% |
| Infosys Limited | 20.16% | 30.31% | 33.70% |
| Bentley Systems Incorporated | 8.21% | 11.19% | 24.09% |
| Kyndryl Holdings Inc | 0.75% | 1.11% | 6.78% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Premier Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Premier Inc | - | 4.11 |
| Oracle Corporation | 18.05 | 4.72 |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 21.03 | 3.37 |
| Infosys Limited | 16.84 | 2.62 |
| Bentley Systems Incorporated | 49.38 | 8.95 |
| Kyndryl Holdings Inc | 44.25 | 0.24 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 19.60 | 3.54 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
