Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Immunovant Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Immunovant Inc (IMVT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2026
Competitors
12
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
-
Share of combined sales, Q1 2026
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: 9.85 %
Net Margin
-
Peers: 21.87 %

Key Findings: Immunovant Inc vs Its Competitors

  • Scale: Immunovant Inc ranks #18 of 165 companies by market capitalization in the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry, holding 0.8% of industry market cap.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/IMVT/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/IMVT/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/IMVT/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Immunovant Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Immunovant Inc - - - -
Competitors combined (19) 100% 60% 60% 32%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) - 100% 100% 75%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 50% 83% 67% 50%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

IMVT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

IMVT Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Immunovant Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
35.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(6 of 17)
75%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(3 of 4)
90%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(9 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Immunovant Inc 144.40 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (17) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Immunovant Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

IMVT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

IMVT High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 4) Percent change over the selected range

IMVT Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

IMVT Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Greenwich Lifesciences Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Amgen Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Abbvie Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 United Community Banks Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Viridian Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Immunovant Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Immunovant Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company anticipates that IMVT-1402 will achieve approximately 80% IgG reductions with weekly dosing. In Phase 1 trials, IMVT-1402 demonstrated minimal off-target effects. Development of batoclimab was discontinued after Phase 3 trials failed to meet primary endpoints. The company intends to apply insights from batoclimab to the advancement of IMVT-1402. Data from batoclimab in indications such as myasthenia gravis (MG) and chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP) support the potential for IMVT-1402 to provide improved efficacy with convenient administration. Additionally, data from a competitor in Sjögren’s disease (SjD) support the potential for IMVT-1402 to offer favorable efficacy and safety. The company aims to position IMVT-1402 as nearly first and best-in-class in indications including SjD and plans to evaluate additional indications based on unmet medical need and commercial potential.

Publicly Traded Peers of Immunovant Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Immunovant Inc 6,275.30 - -538.22 207
Akari Therapeutics Plc 875,251.06 - -28.05 6
Abbvie Inc 516,201.32 66,014.00 10,346.00 57,000
Astrazeneca Plc 291,203.66 58,739.00 10,233.00 83,100
Amgen Inc 250,468.48 38,095.00 8,743.00 13,000
Argenx Se 61,222.95 8,399.37 1,292.04 1,148
SUBTOTAL 2,013,843.09 172,448.73 29,524.46 158,234
14 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Immunovant Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Immunovant Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Immunovant Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Immunovant Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Viridian Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dermavant Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Abivax Sa Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Spyre Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lokavant Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kezar Life Sciences Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Astrazeneca Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Argenx Se Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Medicines Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amgen Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Recursion Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pfizer Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Immunovant Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Immunovant Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Amgen Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Elutia Inc Women s Health 52.86 % Cardiovascular 47.14 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Immunovant Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Immunovant Inc 6,275 - -2,600,082
Akari Therapeutics Plc 875,251 - -4,674,667
Abbvie Inc 516,201 1,158,140 181,509
Astrazeneca Plc 291,204 706,847 123,141
Amgen Inc 250,468 2,930,385 672,538
Argenx Se 61,223 7,316,521 1,125,466
PEERS TOTAL 2,007,568 1,091,261 190,238
14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunovant Inc .

Immunovant Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 158 companies in Immunovant Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Immunovant Inc ranks #18 of 158 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.82 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,353, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Amgen Inc 250,468 26.02 %
2 Gilead Sciences Inc 207,444 21.55 %
3 Moderna Inc 101,168 10.51 %
4 Argenx Se 61,223 6.36 %
5 Revolution Medicines Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Biogen Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Biontech Se 1,234 5.2%
8 Mesoblast Limited 1,234 5.2%
9 Exelixis Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Neurocrine Biosciences Inc 1,234 5.2%
18 Immunovant Inc 7,913 0.82 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Immunovant Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-06-26.

Immunovant Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
13 Qiagen N v 11,016 14.55 % 16.72 % 0.55 0.43
14 Repligen Corp 9,826 19.16 % 3.76 % 1.42 0.52
15 Vaxcyte Inc 9,232 53.40 % 5.08 % 0.84 1.02
16 Krystal Biotech Inc 9,224 51.04 % -8.05 % 0.96 1.12
17 Immunitybio inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
19 Twist Bioscience Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
20 Cg Oncology Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
21 Kodiak Sciences Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
22 Scholar Rock Holding Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
23 Crispr Therapeutics Ag 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Immunovant Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Immunovant Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry average (160 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 27.3x -
EV / EBITDA - 17.0x -
P/B 10.2x 5.1x +5.0x
Return on Equity -76.47 % industry aggregate -74.93 %
Return on Invested Capital - -11.80 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Immunovant Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth -------
Operating Margin -------
Return on Invested Capital --21.92 %-15.28 %-23.06 %-33.79 %-36.35 %-37.56 %
P/E -------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Immunovant Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Immunovant Inc

Immunovant Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.03x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.0% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Immunovant Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,353 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Immunovant Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Immunovant Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Immunovant Inc

Immunovant Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Immunovant Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 74.9 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.03x).

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (31.60 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Immunovant Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Immunovant Inc 8.30 8.88 - -
Akari Therapeutics Plc 0.23 0.26 0.04 -
Abbvie Inc 0.19 0.79 - 0.48
Astrazeneca Plc 0.19 0.94 0.51 0.51
Amgen Inc 0.46 1.26 5.86 0.41
Argenx Se 2.64 5.23 - 0.97
14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunovant Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Immunovant Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Immunovant Inc Q2 2026----
Akari Therapeutics PlcQ1 2026----
Abbvie Inc Q3 2026+10.3 %+2.4 %+2,143.6 %+16.6 %
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+8.6 %+8.6 %+45.3 %+45.3 %
Amgen Inc Q2 2026+9.5 %+16.7 %+65.9 %+30.6 %
Argenx SeQ4 2025+89.1 %+89.1 %+55.1 %+55.1 %
PEERS TOTAL+13.3 %+12.4 %+91.8 %+37.3 %
14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunovant Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Immunovant Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Immunovant Inc Q2 2026----
Akari Therapeutics PlcQ1 2026----
Abbvie Inc Q3 2026-19.2 %-0.1 %-21.0 %-6.5 %
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+11.2 %+11.2 %+46.0 %+46.0 %
Amgen Inc Q2 2026-6.6 %+2.4 %+39.0 %-27.9 %
Argenx SeQ4 2025+44.6 %+44.6 %+242.3 %+242.3 %
14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunovant Inc .

Immunovant Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Immunovant Inc -----
Akari Therapeutics Plc-----
Abbvie Inc 7.48%12.87%-5.043.40
Astrazeneca Plc8.97%19.67%21.00%3.87-
Amgen Inc 9.48%13.08%89.32%4.071.86
Argenx Se14.88%14.81%17.64%5.10-
14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunovant Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Immunovant Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Immunovant Inc ---31.558.53
Akari Therapeutics Plc---4,705,650.8860,865.86
Abbvie Inc 50.147.820.34100.33-
Astrazeneca Plc28.514.960.4047.235.98
Amgen Inc 28.606.570.6142.0221.43
Argenx Se47.387.29-40.828.36
PEERS AVERAGE68.2111.68105.7329.18
14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunovant Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI