Abbvie Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Abbvie Inc (ABBV) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Abbvie Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 66,014M vs 432,274M combined for its competitors (13.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+7.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Abbvie Inc generated 10.3% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 12.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 24.2% net margin compares with 14.8% for the peer group.
- Scale: Abbvie Inc ranks #4 of 545 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 8.8% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Abbvie Inc accounted for 13.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 13.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.16M compares with $0.84M for the peer group (1.4x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ABBV Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Abbvie Inc reported revenue growth of 10.32 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 12.91 %.
With a net margin of 24.24 %, Abbvie Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (14.77 %).
Abbvie Inc generated 13.01 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 13.28 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Abbvie Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Abbvie Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Abbvie Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Abbvie Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (19) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Abbvie Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 10.3% for Abbvie Inc. Abbvie Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 3.28% to 3.33%, a gain of 0.04 percentage points.
Abbvie Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbvie Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (173) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (87) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (7 of 7) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ABBV Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ABBV Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
ABBV Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
ABBV Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ventyx Biosciences Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Gt Biopharma Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Spyre Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Damora Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | 180 Life Sciences Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Abbvie Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Abbvie Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Abbvie Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 516,201.32 | 66,014.00 | |
| 1,209,663.60 | 86,462.00 | |
| 875,251.06 | - | |
| 676,352.29 | 99,335.00 | |
| 612,622.08 | 6,128.24 | |
| 362,398.40 | 66,569.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 6,566,862.76 | 903,042.54 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Abbvie Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Abbvie Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Abbvie Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Abbvie Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Compass Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Acumen Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Protagonist Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Intra cellular Therapies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Glaukos Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Skye Bioscience Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ngm Biopharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cutera Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Morphic Holding inc | Company report | 85% |
| Moonlake Immunotherapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Amgen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Harrow Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inmune Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Electrocore Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inflarx N V | Company report | 85% |
| Propanc Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Absci Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Genmab A | Company report | 85% |
| Actinium Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Immix Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Janux Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Can fite Biopharma Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Opus Genetics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Curis Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Elutia Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abivax Sa | Company report | 85% |
| Alto Neuroscience Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Immunome Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lenz Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| OCUP | Company report | 85% |
| Evolus Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Halozyme Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cytomx Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nextcure Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Arcellx Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Puma Biotechnology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sana Biotechnology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| BGNE | Company report | 85% |
| Shattuck Labs Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pmgc Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aeon Biopharma inc | Company report | 85% |
| Scisparc Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Cell Source Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bright Minds Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Oculis Holding Ag | Company report | 85% |
| ENTO | Company report | 85% |
| Pliant Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gridai Technologies Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Igm Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Generation Bio Co | Company report | 85% |
| Tela Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Macrogenics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Unicycive Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mersana Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alimera Sciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Spyre Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pyxis Oncology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vigil Neuroscience Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vincerx Pharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Altamira Therapeutics Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Gossamer Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Surrozen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mirati Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Immutep Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Codexis inc | Company report | 85% |
| Voyager Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Denali Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aptose Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abcellera Biologics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Galapagos Nv | Company report | 85% |
| Damora Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| GLTO | Company report | 85% |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Akero Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Matinas Biopharma Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fate Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amarin Corp Plcuk | Company report | 85% |
| Exagen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aclaris Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Arena Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Viracta Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Anavex Life Sciences Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Immunitybio inc | Company report | 85% |
| ACST | Company report | 85% |
| Grace Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Incyte Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Relmada Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vyne Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dermata Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nurix Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Cocrystal Pharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals inc | Company report | 85% |
| Adc Therapeutics Sa | Company report | 85% |
| Foghorn Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Precigen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vistagen Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Cooper Companies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Incannex Healthcare Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Canton Strategic Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Anaptysbio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | Company report | 85% |
| Bausch Health Companies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Biogen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Revance Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amylyx Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Ptc Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zymeworks Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Viatris Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Myovant Sciences Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Company report | 85% |
| Sanofi | Company report | 85% |
| Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Dr Reddy s Laboratories Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Airsculpt Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Eqrx Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Horizon Therapeutics Public Limited Company | Company report | 85% |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pfizer Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Esperion Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sage Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Establishment Labs Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Legend Biotech Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Intercept Pharmaceuticals inc | Company report | 85% |
| Merck and Co Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abbott Laboratories | Company report | 85% |
| Astrazeneca Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Xencor Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Endo International Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Sight Sciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Allakos Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Johnson and Johnson | Company report | 85% |
| Novartis Ag | Company report | 85% |
| Fortress Biotech Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Ocular Therapeutix Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mallinckrodt Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Organon and Co | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Abbvie Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Abbvie Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Eli Lilly And Company | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Oncology 29.93 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Pharmaceutical segment 89.95 % |
| Amgen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Abbott Laboratories | Diabetes Care 16.79 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Abbvie Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbvie Inc | 516,201 | 1,158,140 | 181,509 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 1,209,664 | 1,729,240 | 551,594 |
| Akari Therapeutics Plc | 875,251 | - | -4,674,667 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 676,352 | 705,504 | 114,311 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 510,686 | 54,642 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 362,398 | 887,587 | 42,267 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 6,050,661 | 835,760 | 108,134 |
Abbvie Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Eli Lilly And Company | United States 62.04 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | United States 58.90 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | United States 54.39 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | EMEA 21.50 % |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | United States 76.66 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Abbvie Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Abbvie Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Abbvie Inc ranks #4 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 8.82 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,210,070 | 20.69 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 674,004 | 11.53 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 10.48 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 515,910 | 8.82 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Abbvie Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Abbvie Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,210,070 | 46.61 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 674,004 | 43.67 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 25.84 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 515,910 | 31.23 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Abbvie Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Abbvie Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 73.72 % | 37.89 % (avg) | +35.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | 32.16 % | industry median | +25.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 32.96 % | -6.23 % (avg) | +39.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.84 % | 7.58 % (avg) | -5.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Abbvie Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 44.1x | 26.6x | +17.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 23.9x | 15.9x | +7.9x |
| P/B | -89.3x | 4.3x | -93.5x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 28.19 % | -9.83 % (avg) | 38.02 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Abbvie Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 16.08 % | 2.31 % | 36.69 % | 22.69 % | 3.30 % | -6.44 % | 3.71 % | 8.57 % |
| Operating Margin | 19.49 % | 37.13 % | 24.81 % | 31.89 % | 31.21 % | 23.49 % | 16.22 % | 24.65 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 14.31 % | 30.02 % | 9.42 % | 13.66 % | 16.44 % | 15.52 % | 12.17 % | 24.07 % |
| P/E | 24.2x | 18.4x | 36.2x | 19.6x | 23.6x | 53.4x | 76.6x | 96.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Abbvie Inc's Strategic Group Map
Abbvie Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Abbvie Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 10.7% and operating margin of 32.2% compares with an average of 9.4% growth and 33.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Abbvie Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Abbvie Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Abbvie Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.43x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Abbvie Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.84 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Abbvie Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Abbvie Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Abbvie Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Abbvie Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 25.8 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.43x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (40.50 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Abbvie Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbvie Inc | 0.19 | 0.79 | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 0.16 | 1.44 | 1.44 |
| Akari Therapeutics Plc | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.04 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 0.36 | 1.04 | 0.60 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 2.30 | 3.16 | 0.23 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 0.40 | 1.46 | 1.01 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Abbvie Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbvie Inc | Q3 2026 | +10.3 % | +2,143.6 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q3 2026 | +38.6 % | +15.6 % |
| Akari Therapeutics Plc | Q1 2026 | - | - |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +5.9 % | -95.9 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Q2 2026 | +29.7 % | +151.3 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +5.1 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +10.0 % | +0.6 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Abbvie Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbvie Inc | Q3 2026 | -19.2 % | -21.0 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q3 2026 | +30.7 % | +52.2 % |
| Akari Therapeutics Plc | Q1 2026 | - | - |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +10.9 % | +17.7 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Q2 2026 | +6.4 % | -57.0 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +23.6 % | +16.9 % |
Abbvie Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbvie Inc | 7.48% | 12.87% | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 21.24% | 32.00% | 83.65% |
| Akari Therapeutics Plc | - | - | - |
| Johnson and Johnson | 8.06% | 10.53% | 19.55% |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 7.82% | 10.32% | 14.24% |
| Merck and Co Inc | 2.42% | 3.24% | 6.59% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Abbvie Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Abbvie Inc | 50.14 | 7.82 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 43.96 | 13.99 |
| Akari Therapeutics Plc | - | - |
| Johnson and Johnson | 41.79 | 6.81 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 924.91 | 99.97 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 118.32 | 5.44 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 55.35 | 7.27 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
