Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Astrazeneca Plc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Astrazeneca Plc (AZN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2025
Competitors
158
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
17.28 %
vs 17.23 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
8.63 %
Peers: 8.22 %
Net Margin
17.42 %
Peers: 15.10 %

Key Findings: Astrazeneca Plc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 58,739M vs 791,417M combined for its competitors (6.9% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+42.1%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Astrazeneca Plc generated 8.6% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 8.2% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 17.4% net margin compares with 15.1% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Astrazeneca Plc ranks #10 of 546 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 2.5% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Astrazeneca Plc accounted for 17.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 17.2% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.71M compares with $0.89M for the peer group (0.8x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

AZN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Astrazeneca Plc reported revenue growth of 8.63 % year on year in Q4 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 8.22 %.

With a net margin of 17.42 %, Astrazeneca Plc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (15.10 %).

Astrazeneca Plc generated 17.28 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 17.23 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AZN/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AZN/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AZN/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Astrazeneca Plc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Astrazeneca Plc +8.6 %
Competitors combined +8.2 %

Net income growth, year on year

Astrazeneca Plc +45.3 %
Competitors combined +6.2 %

Net margin

Astrazeneca Plc +17.4 %
Competitors combined +15.1 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Astrazeneca Plc +300.0 %
Competitors combined +42.1 %

TTM net margin

Astrazeneca Plc +17.4 %
Competitors combined +13.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Astrazeneca Plc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Astrazeneca Plc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Astrazeneca Plc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (85) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Astrazeneca Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 8.6% for Astrazeneca Plc. Astrazeneca Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 11.26% to 11.23%, a loss of 0.03 percentage points.

Astrazeneca Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Astrazeneca Plc Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (242) 47% 72% 55% 50%
High-Confidence Competitors (107) 44% 70% 63% 62%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 100% 100% 50% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 50.00 % (4 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2025

17.3%market share
  • Astrazeneca Plc17.3%
  • Competitors combined82.7%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Astrazeneca Plc and its 158 competitors.

See Astrazeneca Plc's full market share breakdown »

AZN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

AZN Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Astrazeneca Plc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
41.5%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(85 of 205)
35.9%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(33 of 92)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(6 of 10)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 5)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Astrazeneca Plc 17.70 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (205) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (92) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Astrazeneca Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

AZN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

AZN High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 112) Percent change over the selected range

AZN Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

AZN Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

AZN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

AZN Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Moderna Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Cidara Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Chimerix Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Gt Biopharma Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Adlai Nortye Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Astrazeneca Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Astrazeneca Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

CTS Corporation operates in a global competitive environment, facing both domestic and international manufacturers. Competition varies by product line, with no single competitor present across all areas. Some competitors are larger and more diversified. Customer purchasing strategies, such as reducing supplier numbers or using multiple vendors, can affect CTS Corporation's sales volumes and revenues. Customers require lower costs along with higher quality, reliability, and delivery standards, presenting both opportunities and risks, including potential loss of business to competitors. CTS Corporation focuses on competing primarily in custom engineered products for major original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and encounters typical industry risks such as technical obsolescence.

Publicly Traded Peers of Astrazeneca Plc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Astrazeneca Plc 291,859.70 58,739.00 10,233.00 83,100
Eli Lilly And Company 1,221,912.11 86,462.00 27,579.70 50,000
Johnson and Johnson 666,802.75 99,335.00 16,095.00 140,800
Beone Medicines Ltd 582,951.40 6,128.24 655.71 12,000
Abbvie Inc 510,761.28 66,014.00 10,346.00 57,000
Merck and Co Inc 362,843.00 66,569.00 3,170.00 75,000
SUBTOTAL 5,974,822.25 884,458.36 116,202.54 1,009,687
237 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Astrazeneca Plc.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Astrazeneca Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Astrazeneca Plc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Astrazeneca Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Briacell Therapeutics Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Allarity Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Oragenics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Calidi Biotherapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mosaic Immunoengineering Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Compass Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ocugen Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Macrogenics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Verona Pharma Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Greenwich Lifesciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Instil Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kronos Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ngm Biopharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Skye Bioscience Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ayala Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aim Immunotech Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sonnet Biotherapeutics Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Shattuck Labs Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Can fite Biopharma Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Novabridge Biosciences Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
IMAB Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Actuate Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Genprex Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Marker Therapeutics inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Propanc Biopharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Os Therapies Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Inventiva S a Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arcellx Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Merck and Co Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Theravance Biopharma inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nuvation Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Immunome Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Codexis inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sagimet Biosciences inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Janux Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Curis Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Actinium Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Compugen Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Silexion Therapeutics Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tectonic Therapeutic Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Galapagos Nv Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Apellis Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Candel Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Beone Medicines Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Inhibrx Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mineralys Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Contineum Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tempest Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arrivent Biopharma inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BGNE Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cdt Equity Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Innoviva Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Coherus Oncology inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sana Biotechnology Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Liminatus Pharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Altimmune inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tenax Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nuvectis Pharma inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kiromic Biopharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bridgebio Pharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
INVO Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bright Minds Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Neurosense Therapeutics Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nextcure Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Invo Fertility Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Celcuity Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Akero Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
NAYA Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Intellia Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pliant Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Invivyd Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Igm Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gridai Technologies Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Peak Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Insmed Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vincerx Pharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
ENTO Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mersana Therapeutics inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Essa Pharma inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sutro Biopharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mirati Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Context Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cue Biopharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Atreca inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gossamer Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Immutep Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cytokinetics Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Centessa Pharmaceuticals Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Annexon Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Xoma Royalty Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Better Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Carisma Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sab Biotherapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Novavax inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aptose Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Infinity Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cytosorbents Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Urogen Pharma Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alx Oncology Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bicycle Therapeutics Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
G1 Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amarin Corp Plcuk Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nurix Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Viracta Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Celularity Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Immunovant Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Precigen Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Viridian Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cidara Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Intensity Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Protara Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Black Diamond Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Indaptus Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rallybio Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Xencor Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arcutis Biotherapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Imunon Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Incannex Healthcare Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vivani Medical Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
C4 Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Springworks Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Biocardia Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amgen Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bristol myers Squibb Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Puma Biotechnology Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Valneva Se Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Adc Therapeutics Sa Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gilead Sciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Intercept Pharmaceuticals inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Spero Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Abbott Laboratories Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Organon and Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sanofi Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pfizer Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arcus Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Esperion Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Novartis Ag Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
United Therapeutics Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eli Lilly And Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Horizon Therapeutics Public Limited Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Seagen Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Zymeworks Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Abbvie Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Moderna Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Johnson and Johnson Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Astrazeneca Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Astrazeneca Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Eli Lilly And Company Reportable 100.00 % - -
Johnson and Johnson Oncology 29.93 % Immunology 16.62 % Surgery 9.95 %
Merck and Co Inc Pharmaceutical segment 89.95 % Animal Health segment 9.27 % Corporate and Unallocated 0.78 %
Amgen Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Abbott Laboratories Diabetes Care 16.79 % Core Laboratory 11.05 % Adult Nutritionals 9.21 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Astrazeneca Plc.

Astrazeneca Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Astrazeneca Plc 291,860 706,847 123,141
Eli Lilly And Company 1,221,912 1,729,240 551,594
Johnson and Johnson 666,803 705,504 114,311
Beone Medicines Ltd 582,951 510,686 54,642
Abbvie Inc 510,761 1,158,140 181,509
Merck and Co Inc 362,843 887,587 42,267
PEERS TOTAL 5,682,963 891,141 114,365
237 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Astrazeneca Plc.

Astrazeneca Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Eli Lilly And Company United States 62.04 % Europe 18.28 % Rest of world 13.14 %
Johnson and Johnson United States 58.90 % Europe 21.28 % Asia-Pacific, Africa 14.37 %
Beone Medicines Ltd United States 51.69 % China 31.19 % Europe 12.82 %
Merck and Co Inc EMEA 21.50 % Latin America 5.42 % Asia Pacific 4.32 %
Gilead Sciences Inc United States 76.66 % Europe 12.83 % Rest of World 10.51 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

19 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Astrazeneca Plc.

Astrazeneca Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 496 companies in Astrazeneca Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Astrazeneca Plc ranks #10 of 496 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.50 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 896, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Eli Lilly And Company 1,280,913 21.47 %
2 Johnson and Johnson 681,032 11.41 %
3 Beone Medicines Ltd 589,304 9.88 %
4 Abbvie Inc 528,644 8.86 %
5 Merck and Co Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Novartis Ag 1,234 5.2%
7 Abbott Laboratories 1,234 5.2%
8 Novo Nordisk A 1,234 5.2%
9 Pfizer Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Astrazeneca Plc 149,273 2.50 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Astrazeneca Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.

Astrazeneca Plc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
5 Merck and Co Inc 375,021 81.05 % 14.23 % 0.27 1.97
6 Novartis Ag 320,542 31.16 % 7.64 % 0.24 1.00
7 Abbott Laboratories 202,029 -7.86 % 4.51 % 0.19 -0.29
8 Novo Nordisk A 182,315 -15.12 % -11.72 % 0.83 -0.21
9 Pfizer Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
10 Astrazeneca Plc 149,273 17.71 % 20.59 % 0.30 0.51
11 Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
12 Bristol myers Squibb Company 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
13 Sanofi 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
14 Gsk Plc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
15 Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Astrazeneca Plc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Astrazeneca Plc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 81.90 % 37.69 % (avg) +44.2 pp
Operating Margin 23.40 % industry median +19.1 pp
EBITDA Margin 39.98 % -6.49 % (avg) +46.5 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 4.78 % 7.58 % (avg) -2.8 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Astrazeneca Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 26.5x 26.6x -0.1x
EV / EBITDA 6.6x 15.9x -9.4x
P/B 2.8x 4.3x -1.5x
Return on Equity 21.00 % industry aggregate 0.88 %
Return on Invested Capital 13.64 % -9.93 % (avg) 23.57 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Astrazeneca Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 202320242025
Revenue Growth 3.29 %18.03 %8.63 %
Operating Margin 17.88 %18.50 %23.40 %
Return on Invested Capital 10.14 %11.82 %13.64 %
P/E 16.2x15.1x26.5x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Astrazeneca Plc's Strategic Group Map

Astrazeneca Plc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)NVSCYIGSCLNAstrazeneca PlcBMYBDSICOLLBSXAMRX

Astrazeneca Plc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 8.6% and operating margin of 23.4% compares with an average of 7.7% growth and 23.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Astrazeneca Plc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Astrazeneca Plc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Astrazeneca Plc

Astrazeneca Plc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.12x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Astrazeneca Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 896 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.78 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Astrazeneca Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Astrazeneca Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Astrazeneca Plc
Harvest / Divest

Astrazeneca Plc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Astrazeneca Plc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Operating margin 19.1 points above the industry median.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.12x).

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (26.5x vs 26.6x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
  • A meaningful share of competitors (50.20 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Astrazeneca Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Astrazeneca Plc 0.19 0.94 0.51 0.51
Eli Lilly And Company 0.16 1.44 1.44 0.67
Johnson and Johnson 0.36 1.04 0.60 0.50
Beone Medicines Ltd 2.30 3.16 0.23 0.73
Abbvie Inc 0.19 0.79 - 0.48
Merck and Co Inc 0.40 1.46 1.01 0.51
237 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Astrazeneca Plc.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Astrazeneca Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+8.6 %+8.6 %+45.3 %+45.3 %
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ3 2026+38.6 %+6.2 %+15.6 %-9.1 %
Johnson and JohnsonQ3 2026+5.9 %+0.4 %-95.9 %-96.2 %
Beone Medicines Ltd Q2 2026+29.7 %+12.7 %+151.3 %+4.2 %
Abbvie Inc Q3 2026+10.3 %+2.4 %+2,143.6 %+16.6 %
Merck and Co Inc Q2 2026+5.1 %+2.0 %--
PEERS TOTAL+10.1 %+7.3 %+3.4 %+69.5 %
237 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Astrazeneca Plc.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Astrazeneca Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+11.2 %+11.2 %+46.0 %+46.0 %
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ3 2026+30.7 %+20.3 %+52.2 %+8.4 %
Johnson and JohnsonQ3 2026+10.9 %+0.6 %+17.7 %+3.1 %
Beone Medicines Ltd Q2 2026+6.4 %+4.5 %-57.0 %-32.6 %
Abbvie Inc Q3 2026-19.2 %-0.1 %-21.0 %-6.5 %
Merck and Co Inc Q2 2026+23.6 %+4.8 %+16.9 %-9.9 %
237 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Astrazeneca Plc.

Astrazeneca Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Astrazeneca Plc8.97%19.67%21.00%3.87-
Eli Lilly And Company21.24%32.00%83.65%4.410.89
Johnson and Johnson8.06%10.53%19.55%5.452.17
Beone Medicines Ltd 7.82%10.32%14.24%6.581.07
Abbvie Inc 7.48%12.87%-5.043.40
Merck and Co Inc 2.42%3.24%6.59%5.472.79
237 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Astrazeneca Plc.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Astrazeneca Plc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Astrazeneca Plc28.574.970.4047.335.99
Eli Lilly And Company44.4114.130.29-30.34
Johnson and Johnson41.206.71--8.18
Beone Medicines Ltd 880.1195.13-233.69112.67
Abbvie Inc 49.617.740.3499.27-
Merck and Co Inc 118.475.45--8.64
PEERS AVERAGE51.426.76124.737.63
237 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Astrazeneca Plc.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI