Flexsteel Industries Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Flexsteel Industries Inc (FLXS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Flexsteel Industries Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 462M vs 7,333M combined for its competitors (5.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-1.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Flexsteel Industries Inc generated 3.7% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 8.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 4.8% net margin compares with 3.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Flexsteel Industries Inc ranks #8 of 17 companies by market capitalization in the Furniture & Fixtures industry, holding 0.7% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Flexsteel Industries Inc accounted for 5.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 5.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.39M compares with $0.36M for the peer group (1.1x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
FLXS Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Flexsteel Industries Inc reported revenue growth of 3.66 % year on year in Q1 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 8.23 %.
With a net margin of 4.76 %, Flexsteel Industries Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (3.24 %).
Flexsteel Industries Inc generated 5.54 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 5.77 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Flexsteel Industries Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Flexsteel Industries Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Flexsteel Industries Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Flexsteel Industries Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Flexsteel Industries Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Furniture & Fixtures industry grew revenue -6.5% year over year, combined, vs 3.7% for Flexsteel Industries Inc. Flexsteel Industries Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.84% to 0.93%, a gain of 0.09 percentage points.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flexsteel Industries Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (11) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
FLXS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
FLXS Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
FLXS Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hooker Furnishings Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Bassett Furniture Industries Incorporated | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Williams sonoma Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Steelcase Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | La z boy Incorporated | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Flexsteel Industries Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Flexsteel Industries Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 311.97 | 462.20 | |
| 30,205.70 | 8,004.50 | |
| 15,136.31 | 6,997.00 | |
| 1,947.93 | 3,259.00 | |
| 1,302.72 | 3,892.90 | |
| 1,269.04 | 2,109.68 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 51,692.06 | 26,083.75 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Flexsteel Industries Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Flexsteel Industries Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Flexsteel Industries Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Knoll Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ethan Allen Interiors Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kimball International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Steelcase Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hooker Furnishings Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| La z boy Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Williams sonoma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hg Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Leggett and Platt Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bassett Furniture Industries Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Flexsteel Industries Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Williams sonoma Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Weyerhaeuser Company | Wood Products 74.38 % |
| Leggett and Platt Inc | Bedding Products 40.39 % |
| La z boy Incorporated | Wholesale 67.70 % |
| Xmax Inc | Sale of Residential and Commercial Furniture 59.88 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Flexsteel Industries Inc .
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flexsteel Industries Inc | 312 | 385,167 | 26,021 |
| Williams sonoma Inc | 30,206 | 404,268 | 59,550 |
| Weyerhaeuser Company | 15,136 | 735,211 | 47,599 |
| Steelcase Inc | 1,948 | 288,407 | 8,434 |
| Leggett and Platt Inc | 1,303 | 244,836 | 13,799 |
| La z boy Incorporated | 1,269 | 206,831 | 8,101 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 51,380 | 357,294 | 29,329 |
Sign in to see all peers for Flexsteel Industries Inc .
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Williams sonoma Inc | Non-US 4.07 % |
| Steelcase Inc | UNITED STATES 73.98 % |
| Xmax Inc | North America 100.00 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 16 companies in Flexsteel Industries Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Flexsteel Industries Inc ranks #8 of 16 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.67 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,475, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williams sonoma Inc | 30,206 | 51.64 % |
| 2 | Somnigroup International Inc | 13,636 | 23.31 % |
| 3 | Mohawk Industries Inc | 9,167 | 15.67 % |
| 4 | Interface Inc | 1,792 | 3.06 % |
| 5 | La z boy Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Masterbrand Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Ethan Allen Interiors Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Flexsteel Industries Inc | 390 | 0.67 % |
| 9 | Bassett Furniture Industries Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Hooker Furnishings Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Flexsteel Industries Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Mohawk Industries Inc | 9,167 | 34.45 % |
| 4 | Interface Inc | 1,792 | 25.23 % |
| 5 | La z boy Incorporated | 1,269 | -0.78 % |
| 6 | Masterbrand Inc | 1,032 | -36.73 % |
| 7 | Ethan Allen Interiors Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Flexsteel Industries Inc | 390 | 107.91 % |
| 9 | Bassett Furniture Industries Incorporated | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Hooker Furnishings Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Tile shop holdings inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Amc Robotics Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Purple Innovation Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Flexsteel Industries Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Furniture & Fixtures industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (28 companies). See the full Furniture & Fixtures industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 24.36 % | 28.52 % (avg) | -4.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | 8.75 % | industry median | +3.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 10.04 % | -0.86 % (avg) | +10.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.77 % | 2.19 % (avg) | -1.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Furniture & Fixtures industry average (28 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Furniture & Fixtures industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 13.3x | 23.5x | -10.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.7x | 11.7x | -5.0x |
| P/B | 2.2x | 2.6x | -0.4x |
| Return on Equity | 20.19 % | industry aggregate | 13.81 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 10.33 % | -4.25 % (avg) | 14.58 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -3.20 % | -12.03 % | -6.52 % | 37.62 % | -15.02 % | -12.18 % | 7.90 % | 6.42 % |
| Operating Margin | 2.28 % | -9.94 % | -5.74 % | 2.00 % | 2.99 % | 3.23 % | 6.58 % | 5.88 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.21 % | -9.50 % | -5.95 % | 2.58 % | 3.69 % | 3.48 % | 7.42 % | 6.35 % |
| P/E | 23.5x | - | - | 28.6x | 11.7x | 6.5x | 15.3x | 10.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Strategic Group Map
Flexsteel Industries Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 3.3% and operating margin of 8.8% compares with an average of 1.5% growth and 5.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Flexsteel Industries Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Flexsteel Industries Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 0.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Williams sonoma Inc alone holds 52% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 3,475 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.77 % vs industry average 2.19 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Flexsteel Industries Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Flexsteel Industries Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 13.8 points above the industry aggregate.
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (13.3x vs 23.5x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Williams sonoma Inc , holding 51.64 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flexsteel Industries Inc | 0.45 | 2.58 | - |
| Williams sonoma Inc | 0.48 | 1.40 | - |
| Weyerhaeuser Company | 0.41 | 1.55 | 0.55 |
| Steelcase Inc | 0.44 | 1.75 | 0.46 |
| Leggett and Platt Inc | 0.68 | 2.27 | 1.46 |
| La z boy Incorporated | 0.72 | 1.83 | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Flexsteel Industries Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flexsteel Industries Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.7 % | -26.0 % |
| Williams sonoma Inc | Q2 2026 | +6.7 % | +36.6 % |
| Weyerhaeuser Company | Q3 2026 | +8.4 % | -23.8 % |
| Steelcase Inc | Q3 2025 | +4.8 % | -44.5 % |
| Leggett and Platt Inc | Q2 2026 | -5.5 % | -10.3 % |
| La z boy Incorporated | Q2 2026 | -3.4 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +2.1 % | +10.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Flexsteel Industries Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flexsteel Industries Inc | Q3 2026 | +5.8 % | -28.9 % |
| Williams sonoma Inc | Q2 2026 | -2.5 % | +12.9 % |
| Weyerhaeuser Company | Q3 2026 | +6.1 % | -97.9 % |
| Steelcase Inc | Q3 2025 | +4.7 % | +44.8 % |
| Leggett and Platt Inc | Q2 2026 | -7.9 % | +141.2 % |
| La z boy Incorporated | Q2 2026 | -5.6 % | +26.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Flexsteel Industries Inc .
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flexsteel Industries Inc | 11.68% | 13.17% | 20.19% |
| Williams sonoma Inc | 22.15% | 25.15% | 57.79% |
| Weyerhaeuser Company | 2.75% | 2.88% | 4.81% |
| Steelcase Inc | 4.12% | 5.37% | 9.82% |
| Leggett and Platt Inc | 6.19% | 8.31% | 21.32% |
| La z boy Incorporated | 4.17% | 6.25% | 7.92% |
Sign in to see all peers for Flexsteel Industries Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Flexsteel Industries Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Flexsteel Industries Inc | 12.13 | 0.67 |
| Williams sonoma Inc | 26.14 | 3.77 |
| Weyerhaeuser Company | 33.16 | 2.16 |
| Steelcase Inc | 20.43 | 0.60 |
| Leggett and Platt Inc | 5.90 | 0.33 |
| La z boy Incorporated | 16.19 | 0.60 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 24.22 | 1.98 |
Sign in to see all peers for Flexsteel Industries Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
