Focus Universal Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Focus Universal Inc (FCUV) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Focus Universal Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1M vs 7M combined for its competitors (9.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+258.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+64.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Focus Universal Inc generated 1,811.0% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 523.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -225.0% net margin compares with -1,247.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Focus Universal Inc ranks #60 of 71 companies by market capitalization in the IT Infrastructure industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Focus Universal Inc accounted for 19.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 7.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.02M compares with $0.98M for the peer group (0.0x).
- Structure: Focus Universal Inc operates in the following segments: Lusher Holding LLC, Corporate And Io T, Perfecular And Lusher.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
FCUV Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Focus Universal Inc reported revenue growth of 1,811.04 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 523.29 %.
With a net margin of -224.97 %, Focus Universal Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-1,247.04 %).
Focus Universal Inc generated 19.33 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 7.25 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Focus Universal Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Focus Universal Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Focus Universal Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Focus Universal Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Focus Universal Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the IT Infrastructure industry grew revenue 26.2% year over year, combined, vs 1,811.0% for Focus Universal Inc. Focus Universal Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Focus Universal Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Universal Inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | - | - | - | |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
FCUV Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
FCUV Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
FCUV Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avax One Technology Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Focus Universal Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Focus Universal Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Focus Universal Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1.61 | 0.75 | |
| 34.14 | 6.87 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 35.75 | 7.63 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Focus Universal Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Focus Universal Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Focus Universal Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Control4 | Company report | 85% |
| Monnit Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Hach | Company report | 85% |
| Crestron | Company report | 85% |
| Vivint Smart Home | Company report | 85% |
| Hanna Instruments | Company report | 85% |
| Extech Instruments | Company report | 85% |
| Avax One Technology Ltd | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Focus Universal Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Focus Universal Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Focus Universal Inc | Lusher Holding LLC 96.56 % |
| Avax One Technology Ltd | Avalance Protocol 76.74 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Focus Universal Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Universal Inc | 2 | 20,340 | -147,994 |
| Avax One Technology Ltd | 34 | 981,777 | -15,215,644 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 34 | 981,777 | -15,215,644 |
Focus Universal Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Avax One Technology Ltd | US 84.87 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Focus Universal Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 66 companies in Focus Universal Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Focus Universal Inc ranks #60 of 66 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,082, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danaher Corporation | 162,925 | 23.50 % |
| 2 | Amphenol Corporation | 96,161 | 13.87 % |
| 3 | Vertiv Holdings Co | 71,818 | 10.36 % |
| 4 | Ametek Inc | 52,561 | 7.58 % |
| 5 | Roper Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Keysight Technologies inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Teradyne Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Veralto Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Hubbell Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Fortive Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 60 | Focus Universal Inc | 2 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Focus Universal Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Focus Universal Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55 | Clearsign Technologies Corporation | 14 | -74.13 % |
| 56 | Neonode Inc | 10 | -76.96 % |
| 57 | Linkers Industries Limited | 7 | - |
| 58 | Quarta rad Inc | 5 | - |
| 59 | Ostin Technology Group Co Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 60 | Focus Universal Inc | 2 | -93.06 % |
| 61 | Phaos Technology cayman Holdings Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 62 | Cemtrex Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 63 | Bnb Plus Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 64 | Nuvve Holding Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 65 | Scantech Ai Systems Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Focus Universal Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Focus Universal Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the IT Infrastructure industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (97 companies). See the full IT Infrastructure industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.82 % | 32.80 % (avg) | -32.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | 5.03 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 918.78 % | 4.57 % (avg) | +914.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Focus Universal Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the IT Infrastructure industry average (97 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full IT Infrastructure industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 36.8x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 20.6x | - |
| P/B | 0.3x | 4.4x | -4.1x |
| Return on Equity | -1.51 % | industry aggregate | -15.61 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 0.27 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Focus Universal Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -65.69 % | 373.95 % | 14.97 % | -27.02 % | -72.38 % | 197.55 % | -62.16 % | -35.95 % |
| Operating Margin | -513.98 % | -228.05 % | -161.05 % | -245.18 % | -1,472.11 % | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -14.72 % | -20.72 % | -24.08 % | -17.00 % | -25.88 % | -46.54 % | -101.18 % | -115.11 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Focus Universal Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Focus Universal Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.3% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Focus Universal Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,082 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 918.78 % vs industry average 4.57 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Focus Universal Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Focus Universal Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Focus Universal Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Focus Universal Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+258.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 15.6 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Focus Universal Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Universal Inc | 6.60 | 7.55 | 1.43 |
| Avax One Technology Ltd | 3.07 | 6.46 | 0.01 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Focus Universal Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Universal Inc | Q2 2026 | +1,811.0 % | - |
| Avax One Technology Ltd | Q2 2026 | +523.3 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +616.7 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Focus Universal Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Universal Inc | Q2 2026 | -63.9 % | +358,267.0 % |
| Avax One Technology Ltd | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Focus Universal Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Universal Inc | - | - | - |
| Avax One Technology Ltd | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Focus Universal Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Focus Universal Inc | - | 2.14 |
| Avax One Technology Ltd | - | 4.97 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 4.69 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
