Enerpac Tool Group's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Enerpac Tool Group (EPAC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Enerpac Tool Group vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 502M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+47.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Enerpac Tool Group ranks #50 of 143 companies by market capitalization in the Industrial Machinery and Components industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Enerpac Tool Group accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.24M compares with $0.41M for the peer group (0.6x).
- Structure: Enerpac Tool Group operates in the following segments: Industrial Tools & Services, Other Operating.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
EPAC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026
Enerpac Tool Group generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Industrial Machinery and Components industry grew revenue 15.7% year over year, combined, vs 113.9% for Enerpac Tool Group. Enerpac Tool Group's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.07% to 0.13%, a gain of 0.06 percentage points.
Enerpac Tool Group's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
EPAC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
EPAC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
EPAC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Itt Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Enerpac Tool Group's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Enerpac Tool Group's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Enerpac Tool Group Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 2,026.93 | 502.28 | |
| 18,458.39 | 4,738.10 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 20,485.32 | 5,240.38 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Enerpac Tool Group Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Enerpac Tool Group's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp | Industrial Tools & Services 96.07 % |
| Itt Inc | Flow Technologies 44.34 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Enerpac Tool Group's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp | 2,027 | 239,182 | 42,714 |
| Itt Inc | 18,458 | 408,457 | 36,767 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 18,458 | 408,457 | 36,767 |
Enerpac Tool Group's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp | All Other 29.94 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Enerpac Tool Group's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 127 companies in Enerpac Tool Group's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Enerpac Tool Group ranks #50 of 127 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.12 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,541, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asml Holding Nv | 554,085 | 32.86 % |
| 2 | Lam Research Corporation | 252,775 | 14.99 % |
| 3 | Deere and Co | 181,816 | 10.78 % |
| 4 | Eaton Corporation Plc | 133,100 | 7.89 % |
| 5 | Illinois Tool Works Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Bloom Energy Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Carrier Global Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Ingersoll Rand Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Dover Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Woodward Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 50 | Enerpac Tool Group Corp | 2,002 | 0.12 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Enerpac Tool Group's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Enerpac Tool Group's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | Veeco Instruments Inc | 2,484 | 20.39 % |
| 46 | Enerflex Ltd | 2,387 | 53.60 % |
| 47 | Ouster Inc | 2,296 | 29.22 % |
| 48 | Hesai Group | 2,098 | -38.29 % |
| 49 | Plug Power Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 50 | Enerpac Tool Group Corp | 2,002 | -5.66 % |
| 51 | Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 52 | Ceco Environmental Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 53 | Cricut Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 54 | Kennametal Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 55 | Azenta Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Enerpac Tool Group's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Enerpac Tool Group's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Industrial Machinery and Components industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (176 companies). See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 63.03 % | 23.01 % (avg) | +40.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 25.72 % | industry median | +13.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 31.11 % | 0.74 % (avg) | +30.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 7.36 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Enerpac Tool Group's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Industrial Machinery and Components industry average (176 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 20.9x | 35.3x | -14.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.3x | 17.3x | -5.0x |
| P/B | 4.4x | 3.9x | +0.5x |
| Return on Equity | 20.88 % | industry aggregate | 0.27 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 12.27 % | -0.88 % (avg) | 13.15 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Enerpac Tool Group's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 6.01 % | -54.16 % | -11.68 % | 13.41 % | -19.88 % | -38.85 % | -0.05 % | 1.90 % |
| Operating Margin | -0.49 % | 13.09 % | 3.93 % | 8.90 % | 8.38 % | 31.98 % | 39.58 % | 40.97 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -0.33 % | 4.91 % | 1.74 % | 4.42 % | 3.66 % | 10.42 % | - | 11.89 % |
| P/E | - | - | 343.9x | 35.3x | 70.7x | 28.2x | 27.8x | 23.6x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Enerpac Tool Group's Strategic Group Map
Enerpac Tool Group is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Enerpac Tool Group's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 56.6% and operating margin of 25.7% compares with an average of 50.1% growth and 7.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Enerpac Tool Group sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Enerpac Tool Group's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Enerpac Tool Group falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Enerpac Tool Group's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,541 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Enerpac Tool Group's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Enerpac Tool Group's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Enerpac Tool Group falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Enerpac Tool Group's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 13.8 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+47.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (20.9x vs 35.3x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Enerpac Tool Group's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp | 0.73 | 2.73 | 0.33 |
| Itt Inc | 0.50 | 1.64 | 0.50 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Enerpac Tool Group's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp | Q3 2026 | +113.9 % | -12.9 % |
| Itt Inc | Q2 2026 | +51.5 % | -28.9 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +56.6 % | -25.9 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Enerpac Tool Group's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp | Q3 2026 | +3,255.8 % | -54.4 % |
| Itt Inc | Q2 2026 | +53.9 % | +77.4 % |
Enerpac Tool Group's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp | 10.89% | 14.38% | 20.88% |
| Itt Inc | 5.09% | 5.78% | 10.45% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Enerpac Tool Group's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Enerpac Tool Group Corp | 22.58 | 4.04 |
| Itt Inc | 40.30 | 3.90 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 39.68 | 3.91 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
