Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Catalent Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Catalent Inc (CTLT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2024
Competitors
11
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
7.41 %
vs 7.17 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
4.18 %
Peers: 0.60 %
Net Margin
-12.61 %
Peers: 14.21 %

Key Findings: Catalent Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 4,422M vs 57,586M combined for its competitors (7.1% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-7.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-11.2%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Catalent Inc generated 4.2% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2024, vs 0.6% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -12.6% net margin compares with 14.2% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Catalent Inc accounted for 7.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 7.2% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.26M compares with $0.35M for the peer group (0.8x).
  • Structure: Catalent Inc operates in the following segments: PharmaConsumerHealth, Biologics.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

CTLT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2024

Catalent Inc reported revenue growth of 4.18 % year on year in Q1 2024, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 0.60 %.

With a net margin of -12.61 %, Catalent Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (14.21 %).

Catalent Inc generated 7.41 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 7.17 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CTLT/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CTLT/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CTLT/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Catalent Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2024

Revenue growth, year on year

Catalent Inc +4.2 %
Competitors combined +0.6 %

Net margin

Catalent Inc -12.6 %
Competitors combined +14.2 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Catalent Inc -7.5 %
Competitors combined -11.2 %

TTM net margin

Catalent Inc -9.3 %
Competitors combined +12.0 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Catalent Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Catalent Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Catalent Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Catalent Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 4.2% for Catalent Inc. Catalent Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.20% to 0.20%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.

Catalent Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Catalent Inc No Yes No No
Competitors combined (10) 43% 78% 56% 20%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 0% 50% 0% 33%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 25.00 % (2 of 8) 87.50 % (7 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q1 2024

7.4%market share
  • Catalent Inc7.4%
  • Competitors combined92.6%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Catalent Inc and its 11 competitors.

See Catalent Inc's full market share breakdown »

CTLT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

CTLT Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Catalent Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(6 of 9)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(0 of 2)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 5)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Catalent Inc - -
Competitors combined (9) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Catalent Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

CTLT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

CTLT High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 3) Percent change over the selected range

CTLT Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

CTLT Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Cryoport inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
3 Charles River Laboratories International inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Alpha Teknova Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Catalent Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Catalent Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company is a holding company that owns Catalent Pharma Solutions, Inc., which holds all operating assets. It has invested several billion dollars to expand manufacturing and development capabilities to serve the biopharmaceutical, pharmaceutical, and consumer health industries. The company has also hired and trained thousands of manufacturing associates to support its operations.

Publicly Traded Peers of Catalent Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Catalent Inc 11,553.36 4,422.00 -413.00 16,900
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 257,755.96 47,351.00 7,089.00 125,000
Charles River Laboratories International inc 16,208.05 3,998.99 -236.30 19,700
Aptargroup inc 9,140.95 3,991.23 267.65 14,000
Corcept Therapeutics Inc 8,965.34 963.65 161.63 730
Marizyme Inc 4,758.78 0.65 -24.56 -
SUBTOTAL 310,781.28 62,008.49 6,494.58 183,270
5 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Catalent Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Catalent Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Catalent Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Catalent Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Incannex Healthcare Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Societal Cdmo Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Emergent Biosolutions Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Medicines Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aptargroup inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Charles River Laboratories International inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Avid Bioservices Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alpha Teknova Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cryoport inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Evotec Se Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Catalent Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Catalent Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Catalent Inc PharmaConsumerHealth 55.03 % Biologics 45.06 % -
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Clinical Research 20.15 % Research and Safety Market Channel 16.73 % Pharma Services 16.72 %
Charles River Laboratories International inc Discovery and Safety Assessment 60.68 % Research Models and Services 21.12 % Manufacturing Support 18.20 %
Aptargroup inc Pharma 44.57 % Beauty 35.91 % Closures 20.55 %
Cryoport inc Life Sciences Services 58.40 % Life Sciences Products 43.64 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Catalent Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Catalent Inc 11,553 261,657 -24,438
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 257,756 378,808 56,712
Charles River Laboratories International inc 16,208 202,994 -11,995
Aptargroup inc 9,141 285,088 19,118
Corcept Therapeutics Inc 8,965 1,320,064 221,411
Marizyme Inc 4,759 - -
PEERS TOTAL 299,228 346,135 41,519
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Catalent Inc .

Catalent Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Catalent Inc North America 64.32 % Europe 32.36 % International Other 6.65 %
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc North America 51.63 % Europe 26.37 % Asia Pacific 18.46 %
Charles River Laboratories International inc United States 55.12 % Europe 24.44 % Canada 12.27 %
Aptargroup inc Europe 49.20 % North America 29.39 % Asia 12.63 %
Cryoport inc Americas 73.14 % EMEA 18.73 % Asia Pacific 8.14 %
Alpha Teknova Inc US 95.19 % Non Us 4.81 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Catalent Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 21.82 % 37.89 % (avg) -16.1 pp
Operating Margin -2.04 % industry median +60.7 pp
EBITDA Margin 9.68 % -6.23 % (avg) +15.9 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 6.78 % 7.58 % (avg) -0.8 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Catalent Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 26.6x -
EV / EBITDA 39.0x 15.9x +23.1x
P/B 2.8x 4.3x -1.4x
Return on Equity -10.88 % industry aggregate -21.22 %
Return on Invested Capital -0.64 % -9.83 % (avg) 9.19 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Catalent Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20162017201820192020202120222023
Revenue Growth 3.35 %21.29 %8.19 %9.70 %26.94 %-20.10 %5.52 %-13.38 %
Operating Margin 10.27 %11.40 %10.81 %10.94 %13.83 %20.50 %13.30 %-29.26 %
Return on Invested Capital 5.85 %6.35 %5.10 %4.49 %4.93 %6.40 %4.13 %-8.07 %
P/E 33.9x79.8x35.9x67.8x56.7x39.6x--

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Catalent Inc's Strategic Group Map

Catalent Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)TAROPCRXCRLVTRSCatalent IncSCTLPCYNEVOORGO

Catalent Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 4.7% and operating margin of -2.0% compares with an average of 3.9% growth and -2.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Catalent Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Catalent Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry Moderate, in line with the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 6.78 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Catalent Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Catalent Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective Catalent Inc
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Catalent Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Catalent Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Operating margin 60.7 points above the industry median.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 21.2 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-7.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-11.2% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Catalent Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Catalent Inc 0.25 2.50 1.63 0.45
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 0.39 1.69 0.81 0.42
Charles River Laboratories International inc 0.18 1.34 0.78 0.53
Aptargroup inc 0.22 1.60 0.73 0.78
Corcept Therapeutics Inc 0.68 2.91 - 1.08
Marizyme Inc 0.00 0.03 - 0.03
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Catalent Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Catalent Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Catalent Inc Q3 2024+4.2 %-21.4 %--
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Q3 2026+9.1 %+1.2 %+6.2 %-1.1 %
Charles River Laboratories International inc Q2 2026-2.7 %+0.8 %--
Aptargroup incQ3 2026+6.0 %-0.7 %-74.5 %-63.0 %
Corcept Therapeutics IncQ3 2026+64.0 %+32.9 %+554.9 %+200.8 %
Marizyme Inc Q3 2024----
PEERS TOTAL+8.2 %-0.2 %+75.9 %-2.2 %
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Catalent Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Catalent Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Catalent Inc Q3 2024+3.6 %-8.2 %-32.1 %-24.0 %
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Q3 2026+133.0 %-1.5 %+8.2 %-2.9 %
Charles River Laboratories International inc Q2 2026---11.9 %-44.4 %
Aptargroup incQ3 2026+20.7 %-2.6 %+10.1 %+21.1 %
Corcept Therapeutics IncQ3 2026+0.3 %+13.5 %--72.0 %
Marizyme Inc Q3 2024----
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Catalent Inc .

Catalent Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Catalent Inc ---5.205.23
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 6.29%7.46%13.32%5.094.07
Charles River Laboratories International inc ---5.605.39
Aptargroup inc5.20%5.99%10.09%4.675.81
Corcept Therapeutics Inc18.09%22.08%22.88%13.441.11
Marizyme Inc ---18.022.47
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Catalent Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Catalent Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Catalent Inc -2.61-91.693.26
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 36.725.442.5473.984.71
Charles River Laboratories International inc -4.05-290.255.70
Aptargroup inc34.762.29--3.47
Corcept Therapeutics Inc57.309.305.49-10.75
Marizyme Inc -7,368.71---
PEERS AVERAGE47.855.0178.464.70
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Catalent Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI