Aptargroup Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Aptargroup Inc (ATR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Aptargroup Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,991M vs 65,108M combined for its competitors (5.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Aptargroup Inc generated 6.0% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 11.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 3.2% net margin compares with -0.9% for the peer group.
- Scale: Aptargroup Inc ranks #5 of 21 companies by market capitalization in the Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry, holding 7.7% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Aptargroup Inc accounted for 5.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 5.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.29M compares with $0.39M for the peer group (0.7x).
- Structure: Aptargroup Inc operates in the following segments: Pharma, Beauty, Closures.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ATR Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Aptargroup Inc reported revenue growth of 6.03 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.33 %.
With a net margin of 3.20 %, Aptargroup Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-0.93 %).
Aptargroup Inc generated 5.54 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 5.80 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Aptargroup Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Aptargroup Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Aptargroup Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Aptargroup inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Aptargroup Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry grew revenue -1.0% year over year, combined, vs 6.0% for Aptargroup Inc. Aptargroup Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 2.19% to 2.35%, a gain of 0.16 percentage points.
Aptargroup Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptargroup inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (35) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ATR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ATR Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
ATR Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
ATR Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sealed Air Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Liquidia Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Revvity Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Quanex Building Products Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Stepan Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Aptargroup Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Aptargroup Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Aptargroup inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 9,140.95 | 3,991.23 | |
| 28,306.55 | 3,397.10 | |
| 24,902.01 | 5,935.90 | |
| 22,223.30 | 9,535.70 | |
| 20,810.71 | 23,506.00 | |
| 18,283.64 | 22,941.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 282,375.48 | 199,801.28 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Aptargroup inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Aptargroup inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Aptargroup Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Aptargroup Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Amcor Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Berry Global Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Trimas Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Swk Holdings Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Steris Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Revvity Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Silgan Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enovis Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Ashland Inc | Company report | 85% |
| West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sealed Air Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Catalent Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sonoco Products Company | Company report | 85% |
| Stericycle Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Perrigo Company Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Albemarle Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sensient Technologies Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Ingredion Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Steris Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Teleflex Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Icu Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ball Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Stevanato Group S p a | Company report | 85% |
| Graphic Packaging Holding Co | Company report | 85% |
| Tredegar Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| International Paper Company | Company report | 85% |
| Crown Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| O i Glass Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Packaging Corp Of America | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Aptargroup Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Aptargroup Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Aptargroup inc | Pharma 44.57 % |
| West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | Proprietary Products 83.34 % |
| Packaging Corp Of America | Packaging 92.83 % |
| Amcor Plc | Flexibles 54.81 % |
| International Paper Company | Packaging Solutions North America 60.73 % |
| Ball Corporation | Metal Beverage Packaging North and Central America 49.19 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Aptargroup Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aptargroup inc | 9,141 | 285,088 | 19,118 |
| West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | 28,307 | 314,546 | 59,157 |
| Steris Plc | 24,902 | 326,525 | 43,187 |
| Packaging Corp Of America | 22,223 | 567,601 | 41,113 |
| Amcor Plc | 20,811 | 313,413 | 14,747 |
| International Paper Company | 18,284 | 366,458 | -54,918 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 273,235 | 386,642 | 1,347 |
Aptargroup Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Aptargroup inc | Europe 49.20 % |
| Amcor Plc | North America 51.04 % |
| International Paper Company | EMEA 38.90 % |
| Catalent Inc | North America 64.32 % |
| Berry Global Group Inc | United States and Canada 56.51 % |
| Teleflex Incorporated | North America 35.23 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Aptargroup Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 20 companies in Aptargroup Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Aptargroup Inc ranks #5 of 20 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 7.70 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,237, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dow Inc | 22,646 | 19.07 % |
| 2 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 20,044 | 16.87 % |
| 3 | Entegris Inc | 19,658 | 16.55 % |
| 4 | Albemarle Corporation | 13,519 | 11.38 % |
| 5 | Aptargroup inc | 9,150 | 7.70 % |
| 6 | Eastman Chemical Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Armstrong World Industries Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Hexcel Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Avient Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Newell Brands Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Aptargroup Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Aptargroup Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dow Inc | 22,646 | 38.16 % |
| 2 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 20,044 | 44.60 % |
| 3 | Entegris Inc | 19,658 | 48.02 % |
| 4 | Albemarle Corporation | 13,519 | 6.00 % |
| 5 | Aptargroup inc | 9,150 | 20.82 % |
| 6 | Eastman Chemical Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Armstrong World Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Hexcel Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Avient Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Newell Brands Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Aptargroup Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Aptargroup Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (41 companies). See the full Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.10 % | 16.59 % (avg) | +1.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | 11.91 % | industry median | -0.3 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 17.36 % | 9.26 % (avg) | +8.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 7.05 % | 6.73 % (avg) | +0.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Aptargroup Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry average (41 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Chemicals - Plastics & Rubber industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 31.6x | 40.4x | -8.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.4x | 16.5x | -2.1x |
| P/B | 3.1x | 2.9x | +0.2x |
| Return on Equity | 10.09 % | industry aggregate | 9.05 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.67 % | 2.00 % (avg) | 4.67 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Aptargroup Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 11.97 % | 3.44 % | 2.43 % | 10.17 % | 2.94 % | 4.97 % | 2.74 % | 5.42 % |
| Operating Margin | 10.35 % | 13.00 % | 11.59 % | 10.76 % | 11.42 % | 11.58 % | 13.86 % | 13.26 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.44 % | 7.86 % | 7.30 % | 6.66 % | 7.11 % | 7.58 % | 8.69 % | 8.11 % |
| P/E | 32.9x | 30.9x | 40.9x | 33.9x | 30.0x | 29.6x | 30.1x | 21.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Aptargroup Inc's Strategic Group Map
Aptargroup Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Aptargroup Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 9.0% and operating margin of 11.9% compares with an average of 8.4% growth and 12.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Aptargroup Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Aptargroup Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Aptargroup Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.40x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Aptargroup Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,237 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 7.05 % vs industry average 6.73 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Aptargroup Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Aptargroup Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Aptargroup Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Aptargroup Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 9.1 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.40x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (31.6x vs 40.4x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Aptargroup Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aptargroup inc | 0.22 | 1.60 | 0.73 |
| West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | 0.85 | 2.84 | 0.07 |
| Steris Plc | 0.15 | 2.15 | 0.27 |
| Packaging Corp Of America | 0.46 | 3.08 | 0.85 |
| Amcor Plc | 0.15 | 1.23 | 1.55 |
| International Paper Company | 0.14 | 1.23 | 0.77 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Aptargroup Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aptargroup inc | Q3 2026 | +6.0 % | -74.5 % |
| West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | Q3 2026 | +8.7 % | +52.9 % |
| Steris Plc | Q1 2026 | +7.3 % | +50.8 % |
| Packaging Corp Of America | Q2 2026 | +14.7 % | -20.9 % |
| Amcor Plc | Q2 2026 | +25.9 % | - |
| International Paper Company | Q2 2026 | -11.3 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.2 % | +219.7 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Aptargroup Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aptargroup inc | Q3 2026 | +20.7 % | +10.1 % |
| West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.4 % | -38.2 % |
| Steris Plc | Q1 2026 | +6.2 % | - |
| Packaging Corp Of America | Q2 2026 | +17.1 % | - |
| Amcor Plc | Q2 2026 | +20.9 % | +6.8 % |
| International Paper Company | Q2 2026 | -1.8 % | +26.3 % |
Aptargroup Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aptargroup inc | 5.20% | 5.99% | 10.09% |
| West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | 15.47% | 17.65% | 21.08% |
| Steris Plc | 7.53% | 7.97% | 11.29% |
| Packaging Corp Of America | 6.35% | 7.44% | 14.85% |
| Amcor Plc | 2.97% | 3.26% | 9.43% |
| International Paper Company | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Aptargroup Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Aptargroup inc | 34.76 | 2.29 |
| West Pharmaceutical Services Inc | 44.87 | 8.33 |
| Steris Plc | 31.86 | 4.20 |
| Packaging Corp Of America | 25.25 | 2.33 |
| Amcor Plc | 23.21 | 0.89 |
| International Paper Company | - | 0.80 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 297.32 | 1.41 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
