Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Corcept Therapeutics Inc (CORT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Corcept Therapeutics Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 964M vs 32,170M combined for its competitors (2.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+41.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+9.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Corcept Therapeutics Inc generated 64.0% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 18.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 37.2% net margin compares with 34.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Corcept Therapeutics Inc ranks #39 of 546 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Corcept Therapeutics Inc accounted for 3.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 2.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.32M compares with $0.78M for the peer group (1.7x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CORT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Corcept Therapeutics Inc reported revenue growth of 63.97 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 18.74 %.
With a net margin of 37.24 %, Corcept Therapeutics Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (34.65 %).
Corcept Therapeutics Inc generated 3.71 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 2.72 % a year earlier.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Corcept Therapeutics Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Corcept Therapeutics Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Corcept Therapeutics Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Corcept Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 64.0% for Corcept Therapeutics Inc. Corcept Therapeutics Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.04% to 0.07%, a gain of 0.02 percentage points.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corcept Therapeutics Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (40) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CORT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CORT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CORT Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
CORT Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Damora Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Centessa Pharmaceuticals Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Edgewise Therapeutics inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Amicus Therapeutics inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Corcept Therapeutics Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Corcept Therapeutics Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 8,824.89 | 963.65 | |
| 138,446.00 | 12,951.60 | |
| 23,795.38 | 1,479.04 | |
| 21,625.35 | 5,013.24 | |
| 11,553.36 | 4,422.00 | |
| 11,023.14 | 2.08 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 287,152.55 | 47,398.98 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Corcept Therapeutics Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Corcept Therapeutics Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Corcept Therapeutics Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Ernexa Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Recordati S.p.A | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Corcept Therapeutics Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Pharmaceuticals 100.00 % |
| Insmed Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Catalent Inc | PharmaConsumerHealth 55.03 % |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc | Ionis Operations 100.00 % |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Affordable Medicines 58.61 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Corcept Therapeutics Inc.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corcept Therapeutics Inc | 8,825 | 1,320,064 | 221,411 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 138,446 | 31,979,259 | 9,817,037 |
| Insmed Inc | 23,795 | 888,846 | -363,948 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | 21,625 | 2,005,297 | 1,089,696 |
| Catalent Inc | 11,553 | 261,657 | -24,438 |
| Summit Therapeutics Inc | 11,023 | 7,864 | -3,230,525 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 278,328 | 775,357 | 3,590 |
Sign in to see all peers for Corcept Therapeutics Inc.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | United States 63.04 % |
| Insmed Inc | United States 90.31 % |
| Catalent Inc | North America 64.32 % |
| Ptc Therapeutics inc | All Other Countries Other Than Russia Brazil and United States 18.85 % |
| Aquestive Therapeutics Inc | United States 60.98 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 496 companies in Corcept Therapeutics Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Corcept Therapeutics Inc ranks #39 of 496 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.16 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 896, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,280,913 | 21.47 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 681,032 | 11.41 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 589,304 | 9.88 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 528,644 | 8.86 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 39 | Corcept Therapeutics Inc | 9,257 | 0.16 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Corcept Therapeutics Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | Summit Therapeutics Inc | 11,986 | -11.78 % |
| 35 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 11,528 | -11.04 % |
| 36 | Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc | 11,091 | 8.60 % |
| 37 | Protagonist Therapeutics inc | 9,891 | 82.08 % |
| 38 | Tg Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 39 | Corcept Therapeutics Inc | 9,257 | 9.97 % |
| 40 | Legend Biotech Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 41 | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 42 | Pharming Group N v | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 43 | Redhill Biopharma Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 44 | Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Corcept Therapeutics Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 98.54 % | 37.69 % (avg) | +60.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | 11.51 % | industry median | +0.3 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 13.92 % | -6.49 % (avg) | +20.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.36 % | 7.58 % (avg) | -7.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 84.7x | 26.6x | +58.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 98.0x | 15.9x | +82.0x |
| P/B | 18.8x | 4.3x | +14.5x |
| Return on Equity | 22.88 % | industry aggregate | -11.30 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.71 % | -9.93 % (avg) | 17.64 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 57.82 % | 21.99 % | 15.46 % | 3.42 % | 9.80 % | 20.04 % | 39.94 % | 12.79 % |
| Operating Margin | 35.62 % | 36.41 % | 36.23 % | 34.01 % | 28.03 % | 22.24 % | 20.29 % | 5.88 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 18.00 % | 17.29 % | 13.64 % | 12.76 % | 12.26 % | 11.09 % | 10.97 % | 3.39 % |
| P/E | 22.8x | 17.2x | 28.4x | 22.4x | 26.1x | 28.9x | 41.9x | 95.8x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Strategic Group Map
Corcept Therapeutics Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 30.0% and operating margin of 11.5% compares with an average of 28.7% growth and 8.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Corcept Therapeutics Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 896 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.36 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Corcept Therapeutics Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+41.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 11.3 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (33.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corcept Therapeutics Inc | 0.68 | 2.91 | - |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.30 | 2.83 | 0.06 |
| Insmed Inc | 0.94 | 3.11 | 0.75 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.07 | 2.82 | 0.59 |
| Catalent Inc | 0.25 | 2.50 | 1.63 |
| Summit Therapeutics Inc | 0.35 | 7.09 | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Corcept Therapeutics Inc.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corcept Therapeutics Inc | Q3 2026 | +64.0 % | +554.9 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.8 % | -39.6 % |
| Insmed Inc | Q3 2026 | +330.0 % | - |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +16.7 % | +640.5 % |
| Catalent Inc | Q3 2024 | +4.2 % | - |
| Summit Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +13.9 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Corcept Therapeutics Inc.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corcept Therapeutics Inc | Q3 2026 | +0.3 % | - |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +26.8 % | -4.4 % |
| Insmed Inc | Q3 2026 | +166.4 % | +132.6 % |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +83.4 % | +475.1 % |
| Catalent Inc | Q3 2024 | +3.6 % | -32.1 % |
| Summit Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Corcept Therapeutics Inc.
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corcept Therapeutics Inc | 18.09% | 22.08% | 22.88% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 14.16% | 16.63% | 20.08% |
| Insmed Inc | - | - | - |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | 46.08% | 63.14% | 159.72% |
| Catalent Inc | - | - | - |
| Summit Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Corcept Therapeutics Inc.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Corcept Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Corcept Therapeutics Inc | 56.40 | 9.16 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 34.98 | 10.69 |
| Insmed Inc | - | 16.09 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc | 8.00 | 4.31 |
| Catalent Inc | - | 2.61 |
| Summit Therapeutics Inc | - | 5,289.42 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 762.40 | 6.06 |
Sign in to see all peers for Corcept Therapeutics Inc.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
