Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Insmed Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Insmed Inc (INSM) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
8
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
5.37 %
vs 1.41 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
330.00 %
Peers: 7.99 %
Net Margin
-19.13 %
Peers: 9.53 %

Key Findings: Insmed Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,479M vs 31,674M combined for its competitors (4.5% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+41.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+16.6%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Insmed Inc generated 330.0% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 8.0% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -19.1% net margin compares with 9.5% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Insmed Inc ranks #24 of 546 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.4% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Insmed Inc accounted for 5.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 1.4% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.89M compares with $0.99M for the peer group (0.9x).
  • Structure: Insmed Inc operates in the following segments: Reportable.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

INSM Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Insmed Inc reported revenue growth of 330.00 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 7.99 %.

With a net margin of -19.13 %, Insmed Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (9.53 %).

Insmed Inc generated 5.37 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 1.41 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/INSM/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/INSM/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/INSM/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Insmed Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Insmed Inc +330.0 %
Competitors combined +8.0 %

Net margin

Insmed Inc -19.1 %
Competitors combined +9.5 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Insmed Inc +41.8 %
Competitors combined +16.6 %

TTM net margin

Insmed Inc -41.0 %
Competitors combined +14.2 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Insmed Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Insmed Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Insmed Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Insmed Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 330.0% for Insmed Inc. Insmed Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.03% to 0.10%, a gain of 0.07 percentage points.

Insmed Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Insmed Inc No Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (49) 38% 73% 69% 51%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 100% 100% 100% 50%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 50% 88% 38% 10%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 25.00 % (2 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

5.4%market share
  • Insmed Inc5.4%
  • Competitors combined94.6%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Insmed Inc and its 8 competitors.

See Insmed Inc's full market share breakdown »

INSM Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

INSM Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Insmed Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
44.2%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(19 of 43)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 2)
70%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(7 of 10)
25%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(1 of 4)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Insmed Inc -40.80 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (43) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Insmed Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

INSM Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

INSM High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 2) Percent change over the selected range

INSM Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

INSM Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

INSM Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

INSM Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Damora Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Centessa Pharmaceuticals Plc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Avadel Pharmaceuticals Plc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Puma Biotechnology Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Amicus Therapeutics inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Insmed Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Insmed Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries are competitive, with potential competitors including commercial pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and device companies, academic institutions, scientists, smaller or early-stage companies, and non-profit organizations developing drugs for anti-infective, respiratory, inflammatory, immunology, oncology, and rare diseases. Competitors may have greater resources and more advanced product candidates that could reach the market before the company's products. They may also develop products that are more effective, safer, less expensive, or offer better tolerability or convenience. The company may face generic competitors supported by third-party payors. The company holds a Commercialization Agreement with PARI, which restricts certain third parties considered competitors to PARI. Additionally, the company has a contract manufacturing agreement with Therapure Biopharma Inc., now assumed by Resilience, for manufacturing ARIKAYCE. In the lung disease market, major competitors include pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, with existing approved products for some indications such as pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), including other formulations of treprostinil.

Publicly Traded Peers of Insmed Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Insmed Inc 23,795.38 1,479.04 -605.61 1,664
Amgen Inc 250,392.32 38,095.00 8,743.00 13,000
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc 138,446.00 12,951.60 3,975.90 405
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited 49,425.74 14,020.00 508.00 33,950
Viatris Inc 22,067.80 14,737.30 -410.70 30,000
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc 10,864.27 3,655.13 -19.12 3,221
SUBTOTAL 549,796.69 92,867.05 9,368.31 94,076
44 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Insmed Inc.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Insmed Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Insmed Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Insmed Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Resilience Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gossamer Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Therapure Biopharma Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
PARI Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Esteve Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
AstraZeneca Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Optinose Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Insmed Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Insmed Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Insmed Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Amgen Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc Pharmaceuticals 100.00 % - -
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited United States 42.55 % Europe 30.01 % International Markets 13.47 %
Viatris Inc Developed Markets 57.61 % Greater China 19.34 % Emerging Markets 15.28 %
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

9 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Insmed Inc.

Insmed Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Insmed Inc 23,795 888,846 -363,948
Amgen Inc 250,392 2,930,385 672,538
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc 138,446 31,979,259 9,817,037
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited 49,426 412,960 14,963
Viatris Inc 22,068 491,243 -13,690
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc 10,864 1,134,780 -5,934
PEERS TOTAL 526,001 988,919 107,929
44 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Insmed Inc.

Insmed Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Insmed Inc United States 90.31 % Non-US 9.69 % -
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc United States 63.04 % Europe 29.14 % Other Countries Outside of the United States and Europe 7.82 %
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Europe 30.49 % - -
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc North America 52.02 % Latin America 22.54 % EMEA 21.39 %
Therapeuticsmd Inc Non Us 66.30 % US 33.70 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Insmed Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 496 companies in Insmed Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Insmed Inc ranks #24 of 496 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.39 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 896, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Eli Lilly And Company 1,280,913 21.47 %
2 Johnson and Johnson 681,032 11.41 %
3 Beone Medicines Ltd 589,304 9.88 %
4 Abbvie Inc 528,644 8.86 %
5 Merck and Co Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Novartis Ag 1,234 5.2%
7 Abbott Laboratories 1,234 5.2%
8 Novo Nordisk A 1,234 5.2%
9 Pfizer Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Astrazeneca Plc 1,234 5.2%
24 Insmed Inc 23,517 0.39 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Insmed Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.

Insmed Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
19 Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited 33,946 58.41 % 23.38 % 0.18 1.97
20 Spyre Therapeutics Inc 33,037 315.45 % -8.28 % 1.72 2.43
21 United Therapeutics Corporation 27,241 36.00 % 16.23 % 0.36 0.94
22 Roivant Sciences Ltd 27,220 90.06 % 4.44 % 0.97 1.50
23 Zai Lab Limited 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
24 Insmed Inc 23,517 -40.80 % -18.20 % 0.75 -0.62
25 Viatris Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
26 Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
27 Jazz Pharmaceuticals Plc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
28 Ascendis Pharma A 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
29 Alterity Therapeutics Limited 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Insmed Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Insmed Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 83.97 % 37.69 % (avg) +46.3 pp
Operating Margin -38.13 % industry median -49.4 pp
EBITDA Margin -35.67 % -6.49 % (avg) -29.2 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 2.16 % 7.58 % (avg) -5.4 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Insmed Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 26.6x -
EV / EBITDA - 15.9x -
P/B 35.2x 4.3x +31.0x
Return on Equity -82.75 % industry aggregate -116.93 %
Return on Invested Capital -24.13 % -9.93 % (avg) -14.20 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Insmed Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth --20.48 %14.63 %29.38 %25.30 %-8.83 %87.62 %
Operating Margin --172.38 %-161.32 %-199.03 %-187.56 %---
Return on Invested Capital -31.92 %-25.79 %-25.50 %-25.92 %-41.18 %-81.80 %-65.84 %-50.27 %
P/E --------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Insmed Inc's Strategic Group Map

Insmed Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)CRMDGLPGVREOFINCRAVEOVTGNIMGNInsmed IncXLO

Insmed Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 332.3% and operating margin of -38.1% compares with an average of 310.7% growth and -8.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Insmed Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Insmed Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Insmed Inc

Insmed Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Insmed Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 896 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.16 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Insmed Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Insmed Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Insmed Inc
Harvest / Divest

Insmed Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Insmed Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+41.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 49.4 points below the industry median.
  • Return on equity 116.9 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (51.10 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Insmed Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Insmed Inc 0.94 3.11 0.75 0.68
Amgen Inc 0.46 1.26 5.86 0.41
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc 1.30 2.83 0.06 0.46
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited 0.26 0.96 2.09 0.35
Viatris Inc 0.18 1.47 0.96 0.40
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc 1.07 3.41 0.47 0.37
44 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Insmed Inc.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Insmed Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Insmed IncQ3 2026+330.0 %+23.3 %--
Amgen Inc Q2 2026+9.5 %+16.7 %+65.9 %+30.6 %
Vertex Pharmaceuticals IncQ3 2026+11.8 %+3.2 %-39.6 %-40.6 %
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedQ3 2026-1.9 %+6.1 %-46.3 %-
Viatris Inc Q2 2026+4.9 %+6.8 %--
Biomarin Pharmaceutical IncQ3 2026+32.0 %+3.5 %--
PEERS TOTAL+13.0 %+13.5 %+8.4 %+9.4 %
44 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Insmed Inc.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Insmed Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Insmed IncQ3 2026+166.4 %+16.4 %+132.6 %-10.1 %
Amgen Inc Q2 2026-6.6 %+2.4 %+39.0 %-27.9 %
Vertex Pharmaceuticals IncQ3 2026+26.8 %+7.5 %-4.4 %-13.3 %
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedQ3 2026-10.2 %-1.7 %+200.0 %+14.3 %
Viatris Inc Q2 2026+2.3 %-2.5 %-0.2 %+32.3 %
Biomarin Pharmaceutical IncQ3 2026+46.6 %+1.3 %-18.9 %-33.3 %
44 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Insmed Inc.

Insmed Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Insmed Inc---7.451.66
Amgen Inc 9.48%13.08%89.32%4.071.86
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc14.16%16.63%20.08%6.101.00
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited1.26%1.96%6.37%3.893.16
Viatris Inc ---4.892.41
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc---3.700.57
44 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Insmed Inc.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Insmed Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Insmed Inc-16.09-385.0432.77
Amgen Inc 28.596.570.6142.0121.42
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc34.9810.69-3,393.286.62
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited55.963.53-66.526.19
Viatris Inc -1.50-68.491.55
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc-2.97--1.74
PEERS AVERAGE58.695.9262.757.40
44 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Insmed Inc.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI