Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc (YMAB) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2025
Competitors
7
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.02 %
vs 0.02 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-17.26 %
Peers: 9.39 %
Net Margin
-17.17 %
Peers: 22.75 %

Key Findings: Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 85M vs 548,078M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-10.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-16.7%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc generated -17.3% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2025, vs 9.4% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -17.2% net margin compares with 22.8% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.85M compares with $1.02M for the peer group (0.8x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

YMAB Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2025

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc reported revenue contraction of 17.26 % year on year in Q2 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 9.39 %.

With a net margin of -17.17 %, Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (22.75 %).

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc generated 0.02 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.02 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/YMAB/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/YMAB/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/YMAB/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc -17.3 %
Competitors combined +9.4 %

Net margin

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc -17.2 %
Competitors combined +22.8 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc -10.9 %
Competitors combined -16.7 %

TTM net margin

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc -26.2 %
Competitors combined +15.9 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Y mabs Therapeutics inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs -17.3% for Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc. Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Y mabs Therapeutics inc No No No No
Competitors combined (154) 50% 72% 54% 54%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) 50% 100% 50% 60%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 25.00 % (2 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 87.50 % (7 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2025

0%market share
  • Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc and its 7 competitors.

See Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's full market share breakdown »

YMAB Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

YMAB Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
43.6%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(58 of 133)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 3)
33.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(1 of 3)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Y mabs Therapeutics inc -38.00 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (133) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (3) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

YMAB Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

YMAB High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 6) Percent change over the selected range

YMAB Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

YMAB Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Adlai Nortye Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
3 Cypherpunk Technologies Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Erasca Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Climb Bio Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in a competitive environment that includes large and specialty pharmaceutical and biotechnology firms, academic research institutions, governmental agencies, and both public and private research organizations. In the field of immunotherapy, competition arises from various biotechnology and large pharmaceutical companies, many of which possess greater financial resources and expertise. Industry consolidation through mergers and acquisitions may concentrate resources among fewer competitors. Smaller or early-stage companies also present competition, particularly through collaborative efforts. Competitors vie for personnel recruitment, clinical trial site establishment, patient enrollment, and acquisition of complementary technologies. United Therapeutics Corporation is a noted competitor, having commercialized Unituxin® (dinutuximab), an antibody targeting GD2-positive tumors, in the United States, Canada, and Japan, which is relevant to the company's product DANYELZA.

Publicly Traded Peers of Y mabs Therapeutics inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Y mabs Therapeutics inc 390.19 84.72 -22.22 100
Eli Lilly And Company 1,209,663.60 86,462.00 27,579.70 50,000
Johnson and Johnson 676,352.29 99,335.00 16,095.00 140,800
Merck and Co Inc 362,398.40 66,569.00 3,170.00 75,000
Novartis Ag 317,785.25 56,674.00 13,967.00 75,267
Astrazeneca Plc 291,203.66 58,739.00 10,233.00 83,100
SUBTOTAL 3,727,126.95 579,908.44 87,222.97 566,880
149 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Y mabs Therapeutics inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Y mabs Therapeutics inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Os Therapies Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
United Therapeutics Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Qsam Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fusion Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
MacroGenics, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Daiichi Sankyo Co. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Adc Therapeutics Sa Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Eli Lilly And Company Reportable 100.00 % - -
Johnson and Johnson Oncology 29.93 % Immunology 16.62 % Surgery 9.95 %
Merck and Co Inc Pharmaceutical segment 89.95 % Animal Health segment 9.27 % Corporate and Unallocated 0.78 %
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc Pharmaceuticals 100.00 % - -
Hutchmed china Limited Other Ventures segment 47.94 % Marketed Products Subsegment 39.08 % Research and Development Subsegment 12.98 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

26 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Y mabs Therapeutics inc .

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Y mabs Therapeutics inc 390 847,210 -222,230
Eli Lilly And Company 1,209,664 1,729,240 551,594
Johnson and Johnson 676,352 705,504 114,311
Merck and Co Inc 362,398 887,587 42,267
Novartis Ag 317,785 752,973 185,566
Astrazeneca Plc 291,204 706,847 123,141
PEERS TOTAL 3,726,737 1,023,014 153,931
149 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Y mabs Therapeutics inc .

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Eli Lilly And Company United States 62.04 % Europe 18.28 % Rest of world 13.14 %
Johnson and Johnson United States 58.90 % Europe 21.28 % Asia-Pacific, Africa 14.37 %
Merck and Co Inc EMEA 21.50 % Latin America 5.42 % Asia Pacific 4.32 %
Gilead Sciences Inc United States 76.66 % Europe 12.83 % Rest of World 10.51 %
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc United States 63.04 % Europe 29.14 % Other Countries Outside of the United States and Europe 7.82 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

8 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Y mabs Therapeutics inc .

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc ranks #0 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Eli Lilly And Company 1,210,070 20.69 %
2 Johnson and Johnson 674,004 11.53 %
3 Beone Medicines Ltd 612,622 10.48 %
4 Abbvie Inc 515,910 8.82 %
5 Merck and Co Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Novartis Ag 1,234 5.2%
7 Abbott Laboratories 1,234 5.2%
8 Novo Nordisk A 1,234 5.2%
9 Pfizer Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Astrazeneca Plc 1,234 5.2%
0 Y mabs Therapeutics inc 390 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2025-09-15.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 82.43 % 37.89 % (avg) +44.5 pp
Operating Margin -31.46 % industry median -30.5 pp
EBITDA Margin -25.87 % -6.23 % (avg) -19.6 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.15 % 7.58 % (avg) -7.4 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 26.6x -
EV / EBITDA - 15.9x -
P/B 2.2x 4.3x -2.0x
Return on Equity -24.60 % industry aggregate -43.44 %
Return on Invested Capital -14.38 % -9.83 % (avg) -4.55 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20192021202220232024
Revenue Growth --87.03 %29.96 %3.38 %
Operating Margin --330.78 %--30.27 %-35.58 %
Return on Invested Capital --26.04 %-36.86 %-12.20 %-16.06 %
P/E -----

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Strategic Group Map

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)SBFMSGNTICPTAGNMGNXBFRAASRTEBSY Mabs Therapeutics Inc

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -2.1% and operating margin of -31.5% compares with an average of -3.6% growth and -22.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.15 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 30.5 points below the industry median.
  • Return on equity 43.4 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-10.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (54.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-16.7% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Y mabs Therapeutics inc 2.84 4.18 - 0.72
Eli Lilly And Company 0.16 1.44 1.44 0.67
Johnson and Johnson 0.36 1.04 0.60 0.50
Merck and Co Inc 0.40 1.46 1.01 0.51
Novartis Ag 0.42 1.12 0.02 0.51
Astrazeneca Plc 0.19 0.94 0.51 0.51
149 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Y mabs Therapeutics inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Y mabs Therapeutics inc Q2 2025-17.3 %-9.8 %--
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ3 2026+38.6 %+6.2 %+15.6 %-9.1 %
Johnson and JohnsonQ3 2026+5.9 %+0.4 %-95.9 %-96.2 %
Merck and Co Inc Q2 2026+5.1 %+2.0 %--
Novartis AgQ4 2025+9.6 %+9.6 %+17.0 %+17.0 %
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+8.6 %+8.6 %+45.3 %+45.3 %
PEERS TOTAL+10.6 %+7.1 %+0.6 %+76.6 %
149 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Y mabs Therapeutics inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Y mabs Therapeutics inc Q2 2025-33.6 %-33.3 %--
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ3 2026+30.7 %+20.3 %+52.2 %+8.4 %
Johnson and JohnsonQ3 2026+10.9 %+0.6 %+17.7 %+3.1 %
Merck and Co Inc Q2 2026+23.6 %+4.8 %+16.9 %-9.9 %
Novartis AgQ4 2025+18.3 %+18.3 %+13.3 %+13.3 %
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+11.2 %+11.2 %+46.0 %+46.0 %
149 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Y mabs Therapeutics inc .

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Y mabs Therapeutics inc ---4.641.73
Eli Lilly And Company21.24%32.00%83.65%4.410.89
Johnson and Johnson8.06%10.53%19.55%5.452.17
Merck and Co Inc 2.42%3.24%6.59%5.472.79
Novartis Ag12.59%12.62%30.00%6.34-
Astrazeneca Plc8.97%19.67%21.00%3.87-
149 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Y mabs Therapeutics inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Y Mabs Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Y mabs Therapeutics inc -4.61--4.46
Eli Lilly And Company43.9613.990.29-30.04
Johnson and Johnson41.796.81--8.30
Merck and Co Inc 118.325.44--8.63
Novartis Ag22.735.6130.5027.736.83
Astrazeneca Plc28.514.960.4047.235.98
PEERS AVERAGE42.736.43190.707.19
149 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Y mabs Therapeutics inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI