Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Nuvalent Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Nuvalent Inc (NUVL) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2026
Competitors
22
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
-
Share of combined sales, Q1 2026
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: 8.51 %
Net Margin
-
Peers: 10.63 %

Key Findings: Nuvalent Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 4M vs 91,438M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.02M compares with $1.03M for the peer group (0.0x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/NUVL/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/NUVL/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/NUVL/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Nuvalent Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

TTM net margin

Nuvalent Inc -10,632.5 %
Competitors combined +13.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Nuvalent Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Nuvalent Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Nuvalent Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Nuvalent Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Nuvalent Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Nuvalent Inc - - - Yes
Competitors combined (135) 44% 74% 56% 57%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) 80% 100% 40% 0%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

NUVL Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

NUVL Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Nuvalent Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
42.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(52 of 123)
80%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(4 of 5)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Nuvalent Inc - -
Competitors combined (123) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Nuvalent Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

NUVL Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

NUVL High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 6) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Inmed Pharmaceuticals Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Adlai Nortye Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
3 Cypherpunk Technologies Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Erasca Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Climb Bio Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Nuvalent Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Nuvalent Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries, which are characterized by rapidly advancing technologies and intense competition. It competes with pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, academic institutions, governmental agencies, and public and private research institutions. Its product candidates may compete with existing therapies as well as new therapies that may become available. Key competitive factors include efficacy and duration of response (DOR).

Publicly Traded Peers of Nuvalent Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Nuvalent Inc 9,751.98 4.23 -450.07 228
Astrazeneca Plc 291,203.66 58,739.00 10,233.00 83,100
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc 139,617.37 12,951.60 3,975.90 405
Bristol myers Squibb Company 127,573.42 50,033.00 9,241.00 32,500
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc 95,499.36 16,896.20 4,817.40 15,410
Zai Lab Limited 28,339.07 449.61 -188.21 1,784
SUBTOTAL 871,225.25 151,331.37 21,442.22 147,648
130 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Nuvalent Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Nuvalent Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Nuvalent Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Nuvalent Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Nuvation Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pfizer Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Chugai Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Roche Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Novartis AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kinnate Biopharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Deciphera Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Terns Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
G1 Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tg Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Oncternal Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kura Oncology Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nurix Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ideaya Biosciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tg Therapeutics, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Repare Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Erasca Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mirati Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Blueprint Medicines Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Nuvalent Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Nuvalent Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc Pharmaceuticals 100.00 % - -
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Protagonist Therapeutics inc Single reportable segment 100.00 % - -
Blueprint Medicines Corporation Single Reportable Segment 100.00 % - -
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc Single Reportable 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Nuvalent Inc .

Nuvalent Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Nuvalent Inc 9,752 18,566 -1,974,009
Astrazeneca Plc 291,204 706,847 123,141
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc 139,617 31,979,259 9,817,037
Bristol myers Squibb Company 127,573 1,539,477 284,338
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc 95,499 1,096,444 312,615
Zai Lab Limited 28,339 252,026 -105,501
PEERS TOTAL 861,473 1,026,503 148,503
130 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Nuvalent Inc .

Nuvalent Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc United States 63.04 % Europe 29.14 % Other Countries Outside of the United States and Europe 7.82 %
Bristol myers Squibb Company United States 69.43 % Non-US 27.48 % Other Region 3.08 %
United Therapeutics Corporation UNITED STATES 97.12 % Non-US 2.88 % -
Xoma Royalty Corporation CH 54.36 % US 45.64 % -
Adc Therapeutics Sa United States 96.08 % EMEA 3.92 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

1 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Nuvalent Inc .

Nuvalent Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Nuvalent Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Nuvalent Inc ranks #0 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Eli Lilly And Company 1,210,070 20.69 %
2 Johnson and Johnson 674,004 11.53 %
3 Beone Medicines Ltd 612,622 10.48 %
4 Abbvie Inc 515,910 8.82 %
5 Merck and Co Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Novartis Ag 1,234 5.2%
7 Abbott Laboratories 1,234 5.2%
8 Novo Nordisk A 1,234 5.2%
9 Pfizer Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Astrazeneca Plc 1,234 5.2%
0 Nuvalent Inc 9,752 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Nuvalent Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-07-21.

Nuvalent Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 26.6x -
EV / EBITDA - 15.9x -
P/B 7.6x 4.3x +3.4x
Return on Equity -42.78 % industry aggregate -59.59 %
Return on Invested Capital -20.33 % -9.83 % (avg) -10.50 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Nuvalent Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 2021202320242025
Revenue Growth ----
Operating Margin ----
Return on Invested Capital -14.52 %-15.24 %-15.93 %-20.08 %
P/E ----

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Nuvalent Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Nuvalent Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Nuvalent Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 59.6 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (56.50 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-9.5% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Nuvalent Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Nuvalent Inc 1.98 13.90 - 0.00
Astrazeneca Plc 0.19 0.94 0.51 0.51
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc 1.30 2.83 0.06 0.46
Bristol myers Squibb Company 0.48 1.44 2.12 0.57
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc 0.58 3.56 0.06 0.40
Zai Lab Limited 1.66 2.45 0.31 0.40
130 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Nuvalent Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Nuvalent Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Nuvalent Inc Q1 2026----
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+8.6 %+8.6 %+45.3 %+45.3 %
Vertex Pharmaceuticals IncQ3 2026+11.8 %+3.2 %-39.6 %-40.6 %
Bristol myers Squibb CompanyQ3 2026+6.9 %+0.7 %-1.5 %-34.8 %
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc Q3 2026+36.3 %+19.2 %+33.5 %+50.3 %
Zai Lab LimitedQ2 2026-3.3 %+6.7 %--
PEERS TOTAL+11.4 %+8.9 %+57.3 %+54.4 %
130 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Nuvalent Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Nuvalent Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Nuvalent Inc Q1 2026----
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+11.2 %+11.2 %+46.0 %+46.0 %
Vertex Pharmaceuticals IncQ3 2026+26.8 %+7.5 %-4.4 %-13.3 %
Bristol myers Squibb CompanyQ3 2026+20.7 %+11.3 %+7.5 %+12.8 %
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc Q3 2026+104.1 %-0.5 %+49.1 %+25.0 %
Zai Lab LimitedQ2 2026+12.0 %+25.7 %-53.5 %-87.4 %
130 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Nuvalent Inc .

Nuvalent Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Nuvalent Inc -----
Astrazeneca Plc8.97%19.67%21.00%3.87-
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc14.16%16.63%20.08%6.101.00
Bristol myers Squibb Company10.47%13.59%43.83%4.775.65
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc 11.50%13.00%15.07%2.640.60
Zai Lab Limited---5.713.39
130 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Nuvalent Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Nuvalent Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Nuvalent Inc -2,303.80-250.718.30
Astrazeneca Plc28.514.960.4047.235.98
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc35.2710.78-3,421.996.68
Bristol myers Squibb Company13.772.550.20-5.45
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc 20.005.651.3082.432.85
Zai Lab Limited-63.03--46.68
PEERS AVERAGE40.635.76178.635.41
130 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Nuvalent Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI