Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Dianthus Therapeutics Inc (DNTH) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Dianthus Therapeutics Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3M vs 655,292M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-1.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Dianthus Therapeutics Inc generated 294.3% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 11.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -6,598.6% net margin compares with 7.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Dianthus Therapeutics Inc ranks #61 of 545 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Dianthus Therapeutics Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.03M compares with $0.92M for the peer group (0.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
DNTH Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc reported revenue growth of 294.30 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.92 %.
With a net margin of -6,598.55 %, Dianthus Therapeutics Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (7.17 %).
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Dianthus Therapeutics Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Dianthus Therapeutics Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 294.3% for Dianthus Therapeutics Inc. Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - | No |
| Competitors combined (101) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
DNTH Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
DNTH Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
DNTH Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ventyx Biosciences Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Damora Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | 180 Life Sciences Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Prelude Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Abcellera Biologics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Dianthus Therapeutics Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 4,820.19 | 3.08 | |
| 1,209,663.60 | 86,462.00 | |
| 676,352.29 | 99,335.00 | |
| 612,622.08 | 6,128.24 | |
| 516,201.32 | 66,014.00 | |
| 362,398.40 | 66,569.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 5,520,430.21 | 853,167.04 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Dianthus Therapeutics Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Dianthus Therapeutics Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Dianthus Therapeutics Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| argenx | Company report | 85% |
| Vor Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zenas BioPharma | Company report | 85% |
| Jasper Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Eli Lilly And Company | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Oncology 29.93 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Pharmaceutical segment 89.95 % |
| Amgen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Abbott Laboratories | Diabetes Care 16.79 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Dianthus Therapeutics Inc .
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | 4,820 | 33,457 | -2,089,630 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 1,209,664 | 1,729,240 | 551,594 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 676,352 | 705,504 | 114,311 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 510,686 | 54,642 |
| Abbvie Inc | 516,201 | 1,158,140 | 181,509 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 362,398 | 887,587 | 42,267 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 5,515,610 | 917,430 | 127,846 |
Sign in to see all peers for Dianthus Therapeutics Inc .
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Eli Lilly And Company | United States 62.04 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | United States 58.90 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | United States 54.39 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | EMEA 21.50 % |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | United States 76.66 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Dianthus Therapeutics Inc .
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Dianthus Therapeutics Inc ranks #61 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.08 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,210,070 | 20.69 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 674,004 | 11.53 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 10.48 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 515,910 | 8.82 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 61 | Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | 4,820 | 0.08 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | Veradermics Inc | 5,612 | - |
| 57 | Cogent Biosciences Inc | 5,411 | 102.91 % |
| 58 | Belite Bio Inc | 5,171 | 26.84 % |
| 59 | Amarin Corp Plcuk | 4,870 | -23.24 % |
| 60 | Edgewise Therapeutics inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 61 | Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | 4,820 | 145.02 % |
| 62 | Travere Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 63 | Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 64 | Liquidia Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 65 | Erasca Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 66 | Structure Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 26.6x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 15.9x | - |
| P/B | 5.7x | 4.3x | +1.5x |
| Return on Equity | -22.53 % | industry aggregate | -38.88 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -12.71 % | -9.83 % (avg) | -2.88 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | - | - | - | -67.35 % |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -26.41 % | -25.62 % | -21.13 % | -28.28 % | -23.88 % | -14.31 % | -21.16 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 38.9 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (45.90 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | 6.54 | 22.32 | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 0.16 | 1.44 | 1.44 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 0.36 | 1.04 | 0.60 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 2.30 | 3.16 | 0.23 |
| Abbvie Inc | 0.19 | 0.79 | - |
| Merck and Co Inc | 0.40 | 1.46 | 1.01 |
Sign in to see all peers for Dianthus Therapeutics Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | +294.3 % | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q3 2026 | +38.6 % | +15.6 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +5.9 % | -95.9 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Q2 2026 | +29.7 % | +151.3 % |
| Abbvie Inc | Q3 2026 | +10.3 % | +2,143.6 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +5.1 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +10.0 % | +0.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Dianthus Therapeutics Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +293.5 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q3 2026 | +30.7 % | +52.2 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +10.9 % | +17.7 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Q2 2026 | +6.4 % | -57.0 % |
| Abbvie Inc | Q3 2026 | -19.2 % | -21.0 % |
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +23.6 % | +16.9 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Dianthus Therapeutics Inc .
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 21.24% | 32.00% | 83.65% |
| Johnson and Johnson | 8.06% | 10.53% | 19.55% |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 7.82% | 10.32% | 14.24% |
| Abbvie Inc | 7.48% | 12.87% | - |
| Merck and Co Inc | 2.42% | 3.24% | 6.59% |
Sign in to see all peers for Dianthus Therapeutics Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Dianthus Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | - | 1,566.01 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 43.96 | 13.99 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 41.79 | 6.81 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 924.91 | 99.97 |
| Abbvie Inc | 50.14 | 7.82 |
| Merck and Co Inc | 118.32 | 5.44 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 46.51 | 6.47 |
Sign in to see all peers for Dianthus Therapeutics Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
