Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Springworks Therapeutics Inc (SWTX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2025
Competitors
26
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.07 %
vs 0.03 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
133.68 %
Peers: 5.60 %
Net Margin
-169.47 %
Peers: 11.64 %

Key Findings: Springworks Therapeutics Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 220M vs 370,799M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-10.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-22.9%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Springworks Therapeutics Inc generated 133.7% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2025, vs 5.6% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -169.5% net margin compares with 11.6% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Springworks Therapeutics Inc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $2.62M compares with $1.00M for the peer group (2.6x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

SWTX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2025

Springworks Therapeutics Inc reported revenue growth of 133.68 % year on year in Q1 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 5.60 %.

With a net margin of -169.47 %, Springworks Therapeutics Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (11.64 %).

Springworks Therapeutics Inc generated 0.07 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.03 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SWTX/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SWTX/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SWTX/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Springworks Therapeutics Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Springworks Therapeutics Inc +133.7 %
Competitors combined +5.6 %

Net margin

Springworks Therapeutics Inc -169.5 %
Competitors combined +11.6 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Springworks Therapeutics Inc -10.6 %
Competitors combined -22.9 %

TTM net margin

Springworks Therapeutics Inc -115.6 %
Competitors combined +15.3 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Springworks Therapeutics Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Springworks Therapeutics Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Springworks Therapeutics Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Springworks Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry grew revenue 20.8% year over year, combined, vs 133.7% for Springworks Therapeutics Inc. Springworks Therapeutics Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.06% to 0.11%, a gain of 0.05 percentage points.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Springworks Therapeutics Inc - - - Yes
Competitors combined (19) 64% 92% 67% 37%
High-Confidence Competitors (5) 67% 100% 75% 40%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q1 2025

0.1%market share
  • Springworks Therapeutics Inc0.1%
  • Competitors combined99.9%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Springworks Therapeutics Inc and its 26 competitors.

See Springworks Therapeutics Inc's full market share breakdown »

SWTX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

SWTX Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
78.9%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(15 of 19)
75%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(3 of 4)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Springworks Therapeutics Inc 21.90 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (19) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Springworks Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

SWTX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

SWTX High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 6) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Moderna Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Erasca Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Iovance Biotherapeutics inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Revolution Medicines Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Day One Biopharmaceuticals Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Springworks Therapeutics Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates within the pharmaceutical industry, which is characterized by rapid technological change and intense competition. Its competitors include major pharmaceutical and biotechnology firms, academic institutions, governmental agencies, and both public and private research organizations. The company’s products, OGSIVEO and GOMEKLI, compete with approved treatments, off-label therapies, and potential future therapies. Key competitive factors include efficacy, safety, administration method, cost, promotional activities, and intellectual property protection. Several competitors possess greater financial resources and expertise in research and development, manufacturing, clinical trials, regulatory approvals, and marketing. As of November 27, 2023, OGSIVEO is the first and only FDA-approved therapy for desmoid tumors. Named competitors include BioDiscovery, Inc. and Vivace Therapeutics, Inc. Additionally, smaller or early-stage oncology-focused therapeutics companies may pose competition, particularly through collaborations with larger firms. Competition also exists in recruiting personnel, establishing clinical trial sites, enrolling patients, and acquiring technology. The availability of reimbursement from government and private payors will affect product pricing and market competitiveness.

Publicly Traded Peers of Springworks Therapeutics Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Springworks Therapeutics Inc 3,518.86 219.67 -253.93 84
Eli Lilly And Company 1,209,663.60 86,462.00 27,579.70 50,000
Novartis Ag 317,785.25 56,674.00 13,967.00 75,267
Astrazeneca Plc 291,203.66 58,739.00 10,233.00 83,100
Amgen Inc 250,468.48 38,095.00 8,743.00 13,000
Gilead Sciences Inc 208,779.39 30,988.00 -3,863.00 17,000
SUBTOTAL 2,669,738.66 371,018.41 56,301.48 369,657
14 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Springworks Therapeutics Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Springworks Therapeutics Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Springworks Therapeutics Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Revolution Medicines, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pfizer Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BioDiscovery, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vivace Therapeutics, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ikena Oncology, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Inventiva S.A. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Genentech, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kyowa Kirin Co., Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
TheRas, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cedilla Therapeutics Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Wellspring Biosciences, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Yuhan Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Seagen Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Moderna Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amgen Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Novartis Ag Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Astrazeneca Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Erasca Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Day One Biopharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mirati Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Black Diamond Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Medicines Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kinnate Biopharma Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eli Lilly And Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Blueprint Medicines Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Springworks Therapeutics Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Eli Lilly And Company Reportable 100.00 % - -
Amgen Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Pfizer Inc U.S. Commercial Division 58.35 % International Commercial Division 32.76 % Global Hospital and Biosimilars Division 7.07 %
Exelixis Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Blueprint Medicines Corporation Single Reportable Segment 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Springworks Therapeutics Inc .

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Springworks Therapeutics Inc 3,519 2,615,119 -3,023,012
Eli Lilly And Company 1,209,664 1,729,240 551,594
Novartis Ag 317,785 752,973 185,566
Astrazeneca Plc 291,204 706,847 123,141
Amgen Inc 250,468 2,930,385 672,538
Gilead Sciences Inc 208,779 1,822,824 -227,235
PEERS TOTAL 2,666,220 1,003,317 153,029
14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Springworks Therapeutics Inc .

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Eli Lilly And Company United States 62.04 % Europe 18.28 % Rest of world 13.14 %
Gilead Sciences Inc United States 76.66 % Europe 12.83 % Rest of World 10.51 %
Pfizer Inc United States 63.93 % International Developed Markets 21.97 % International Emerging Markets 14.09 %
Exelixis Inc United States 92.47 % Europe 6.73 % Japan 0.80 %
Iovance Biotherapeutics inc US 98.66 % Non Us 1.34 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 158 companies in Springworks Therapeutics Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc ranks #0 of 158 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,353, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Amgen Inc 250,468 26.02 %
2 Gilead Sciences Inc 207,444 21.55 %
3 Moderna Inc 101,168 10.51 %
4 Argenx Se 61,223 6.36 %
5 Revolution Medicines Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Biogen Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Biontech Se 1,234 5.2%
8 Mesoblast Limited 1,234 5.2%
9 Exelixis Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Neurocrine Biosciences Inc 1,234 5.2%
0 Springworks Therapeutics Inc - 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Springworks Therapeutics Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2025-06-30.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (160 companies). See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 25.49 % 34.84 % (avg) -9.3 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin - -2.62 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 9.17 % 8.89 % (avg) +0.3 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry average (160 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 27.3x -
EV / EBITDA - 17.0x -
P/B 6.9x 5.1x +1.8x
Return on Equity -51.10 % industry aggregate -58.77 %
Return on Invested Capital - -11.80 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 201920202021202220232024
Revenue Growth ------
Operating Margin ------
Return on Invested Capital --4.50 %-15.21 %-36.79 %--
P/E ------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,353 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Moderate, in line with the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 9.17 % vs industry average 8.89 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Springworks Therapeutics Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 58.8 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-10.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (36.80 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-22.9% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Springworks Therapeutics Inc 0.97 5.22 - 0.38
Eli Lilly And Company 0.16 1.44 1.44 0.67
Novartis Ag 0.42 1.12 0.02 0.51
Astrazeneca Plc 0.19 0.94 0.51 0.51
Amgen Inc 0.46 1.26 5.86 0.41
Gilead Sciences Inc - 1.52 1.47 0.57
14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Springworks Therapeutics Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Springworks Therapeutics Inc Q1 2025+133.7 %-20.2 %--
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ3 2026+38.6 %+6.2 %+15.6 %-9.1 %
Novartis AgQ4 2025+9.6 %+9.6 %+17.0 %+17.0 %
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+8.6 %+8.6 %+45.3 %+45.3 %
Amgen Inc Q2 2026+9.5 %+16.7 %+65.9 %+30.6 %
Gilead Sciences Inc Q3 2026+6.8 %+6.4 %-20.4 %-
PEERS TOTAL+9.9 %+7.8 %+16.2 %+133.0 %
14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Springworks Therapeutics Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Springworks Therapeutics Inc Q1 2025+193.4 %-36.5 %-94.8 %-99.5 %
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ3 2026+30.7 %+20.3 %+52.2 %+8.4 %
Novartis AgQ4 2025+18.3 %+18.3 %+13.3 %+13.3 %
Astrazeneca PlcQ4 2025+11.2 %+11.2 %+46.0 %+46.0 %
Amgen Inc Q2 2026-6.6 %+2.4 %+39.0 %-27.9 %
Gilead Sciences Inc Q3 2026+0.1 %-0.5 %+61.2 %+69.3 %
14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Springworks Therapeutics Inc .

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Springworks Therapeutics Inc ---6.101.48
Eli Lilly And Company21.24%32.00%83.65%4.410.89
Novartis Ag12.59%12.62%30.00%6.34-
Astrazeneca Plc8.97%19.67%21.00%3.87-
Amgen Inc 9.48%13.08%89.32%4.071.86
Gilead Sciences Inc ---6.293.30
14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Springworks Therapeutics Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Springworks Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Springworks Therapeutics Inc -16.02--8.43
Eli Lilly And Company43.9613.990.29-30.04
Novartis Ag22.735.6130.5027.736.83
Astrazeneca Plc28.514.960.4047.235.98
Amgen Inc 28.606.570.6142.0221.43
Gilead Sciences Inc -6.74--16.01
PEERS AVERAGE47.427.20119.958.62
14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Springworks Therapeutics Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI