Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc (BDRX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 0M vs 69,288M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.03M compares with $0.88M for the peer group (0.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
API endpoints for this dataset
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | - | - | - | Yes |
| Competitors combined (19) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BDRX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BDRX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Intra cellular Therapies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Opus Genetics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Viatris Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 3,400.70 | 0.38 | |
| 250,468.48 | 38,095.00 | |
| 50,407.63 | 14,020.00 | |
| 23,161.30 | 14,737.30 | |
| 13,599.88 | 680.85 | |
| 3,669.63 | 1,138.64 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 350,335.93 | 70,099.32 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Janssen | Company report | 85% |
| Tempest Therapeutics, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Panbela Therapeutics, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| CG Oncology | Company report | 85% |
| Janssen Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| CRISPR Therapeutics AG | Company report | 85% |
| SAB Bio | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Amgen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | United States 42.55 % |
| Viatris Inc | Developed Markets 59.34 % |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating Segment 100.00 % |
| Mannkind Corporation | All Other Segments 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | 3,401 | 34,636 | -765,608 |
| Amgen Inc | 250,468 | 2,930,385 | 672,538 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 50,408 | 412,960 | 14,963 |
| Viatris Inc | 23,161 | 491,243 | -13,690 |
| Intra cellular Therapies Inc | 13,600 | 3,370,554 | -369,683 |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | 3,670 | 1,426,871 | 476,797 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 346,935 | 879,866 | 109,898 |
Sign in to see all peers for Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Europe 30.49 % |
| Therapeuticsmd Inc | Non Us 66.30 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc ranks #0 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,210,070 | 20.69 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 674,004 | 11.53 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 10.48 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 515,910 | 8.82 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | - | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -45.19 % | - | - |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -81.60 % | -52.81 % | -36.42 % |
| P/E | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 75.0 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (47.40 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-9.3% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | 1.39 | 2.03 | - |
| Amgen Inc | 0.46 | 1.26 | 5.86 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.26 | 0.96 | 2.09 |
| Viatris Inc | 0.18 | 1.47 | 0.96 |
| Intra cellular Therapies Inc | 2.40 | 6.78 | - |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.85 | 3.50 | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | +9.5 % | +65.9 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Q3 2026 | -1.9 % | -46.3 % |
| Viatris Inc | Q2 2026 | +4.9 % | - |
| Intra cellular Therapies Inc | Q4 2024 | +50.8 % | - |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | +16.4 % | +18.1 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.3 % | +34.9 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | Q4 2025 | - | -77.1 % |
| Amgen Inc | Q2 2026 | -6.6 % | +39.0 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Q3 2026 | -10.2 % | +200.0 % |
| Viatris Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.3 % | -0.2 % |
| Intra cellular Therapies Inc | Q4 2024 | - | - |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | +36.6 % | +1,613.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc.
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | - | - | - |
| Amgen Inc | 9.48% | 13.08% | 89.32% |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.26% | 1.96% | 6.37% |
| Viatris Inc | - | - | - |
| Intra cellular Therapies Inc | - | - | - |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | 24.38% | 31.05% | 32.39% |
Sign in to see all peers for Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | - | 8,925.72 |
| Amgen Inc | 28.60 | 6.57 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 57.07 | 3.60 |
| Viatris Inc | - | 1.57 |
| Intra cellular Therapies Inc | - | 19.97 |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | 9.52 | 3.22 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 40.05 | 5.00 |
Sign in to see all peers for Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
