Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Tronox Holdings Plc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Tronox Holdings Plc (TROX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
10
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
16.35 %
vs 14.04 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
26.35 %
Peers: 5.65 %
Net Margin
-19.93 %
Peers: -3.94 %

Key Findings: Tronox Holdings Plc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,907M vs 19,329M combined for its competitors (13.1% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+19.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-8.1%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Tronox Holdings Plc generated 26.4% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 5.7% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -19.9% net margin compares with -3.9% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Tronox Holdings Plc ranks #43 of 81 companies by market capitalization in the Chemical Manufacturing industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Tronox Holdings Plc accounted for 16.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 14.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.51M compares with $0.82M for the peer group (0.6x).
  • Structure: Tronox Holdings Plc operates in the following segments: Reportable.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

TROX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Tronox Holdings Plc reported revenue growth of 26.35 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 5.65 %.

With a net margin of -19.93 %, Tronox Holdings Plc reported lower profitability than its competitors (-3.94 %).

Tronox Holdings Plc generated 16.35 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 14.04 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/TROX/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/TROX/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/TROX/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Tronox Holdings Plc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Tronox Holdings Plc +26.4 %
Competitors combined +5.7 %

Net margin

Tronox Holdings Plc -19.9 %
Competitors combined -3.9 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Tronox Holdings Plc +19.4 %
Competitors combined -8.1 %

TTM net margin

Tronox Holdings Plc -19.1 %
Competitors combined -1.4 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Tronox Holdings Plc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Tronox Holdings Plc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Tronox Holdings Plc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Tronox Holdings Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Chemical Manufacturing industry grew revenue 1.9% year over year, combined, vs 26.4% for Tronox Holdings Plc. Tronox Holdings Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.75% to 0.93%, a gain of 0.18 percentage points.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Tronox Holdings Plc No Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (8) 25% 75% 75% 13%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 0% 67% 67% 33%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 67% 50% 50% 33%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 50.00 % (4 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 25.00 % (2 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

16.4%market share
  • Tronox Holdings Plc16.4%
  • Competitors combined83.7%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Tronox Holdings Plc and its 10 competitors.

See Tronox Holdings Plc's full market share breakdown »

TROX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

TROX Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Tronox Holdings Plc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
62.5%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(5 of 8)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(0 of 2)
57.1%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(4 of 7)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(4 of 8)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Tronox Holdings Plc -21.20 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (8) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Tronox Holdings Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

TROX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

TROX High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 3) Percent change over the selected range

TROX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

TROX Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 9) Percent change over the selected range

TROX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

TROX Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Nn Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Huntsman Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
3 Cabot Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
4 Quaker Chemical Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
5 Valhi inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Tronox Holdings Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in the titanium dioxide (TiO2) industry, where innovation, reliability, product quality, customer service, and price are key factors. It emphasizes optimizing business processes and enhancing vertical integration to sustain its competitive position. The company has invested in mining projects in South Africa to secure a cost-effective supply of feedstock. The TiO2 pigment market is highly competitive, with producers using both chloride and sulfate processes. Competition occurs globally, including among products from different regions due to relatively low transportation costs. Notable global competitors include Chemours, LB Group, Kronos Worldwide Inc., and INEOS. The company also faces competition from numerous regional producers, particularly in Eastern Europe and China.

Publicly Traded Peers of Tronox Holdings Plc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Tronox Holdings Plc 401.20 2,907.00 -554.00 5,700
Cabot Corporation 3,694.60 3,634.00 228.00 4,100
Quaker Chemical Corporation 2,602.15 2,026.06 97.29 4,700
The Chemours Company 1,928.12 8,917.00 -304.00 5,700
Huntsman Corporation 1,634.85 5,693.00 -279.00 6,000
Kronos Worldwide inc 858.65 1,943.10 -190.40 2,263
SUBTOTAL 12,141.73 27,929.19 -1,109.40 36,088
3 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Tronox Holdings Plc.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Tronox Holdings Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Tronox Holdings Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Kronos Worldwide inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Chemours Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
INEOS Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Venator Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lomon Billions Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Valhi inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Huntsman Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nl Industries inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sisecam Resources Lp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cabot Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Tronox Holdings Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Tronox Holdings Plc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Cabot Corporation Reinforcement Materials 62.08 % Performance Chemicals 34.67 % -
The Chemours Company Titanium Technologies 44.16 % Thermal and Specialized Solutions 33.12 % Advanced Performance Materials 21.88 %
Huntsman Corporation Polyurethanes 58.14 % Performance Products 16.60 % Advanced Materials 15.13 %
Kronos Worldwide inc Single reportable segment 100.00 % - -
Valhi inc Chemicals 91.02 % Component products 7.25 % Real estate management and development 1.73 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tronox Holdings Plc.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Tronox Holdings Plc 401 510,000 -97,193
Cabot Corporation 3,695 886,341 55,610
Quaker Chemical Corporation 2,602 431,076 20,700
The Chemours Company 1,928 1,564,386 -53,333
Huntsman Corporation 1,635 948,833 -46,500
Kronos Worldwide inc 859 858,639 -84,136
PEERS TOTAL 11,741 823,424 -18,277
3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tronox Holdings Plc.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Tronox Holdings Plc Europe, Middle-East and Africa 38.21 % Asia Pacific 27.09 % North America 26.48 %
Cabot Corporation Asia Pacific 35.86 % Americas 35.54 % EMEA 25.35 %
Quaker Chemical Corporation Americas 46.65 % EMEA 28.00 % Asia Pacific 25.35 %
Huntsman Corporation Asia Pacific 33.59 % US and Canada 31.79 % Europe 26.29 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 76 companies in Tronox Holdings Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Tronox Holdings Plc ranks #43 of 76 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.08 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,476, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Linde Plc 238,774 46.99 %
2 Air Products And Chemicals Inc 67,945 13.37 %
3 Ppg Industries Inc 27,043 5.32 %
4 International Flavors and Fragrances Inc 21,377 4.21 %
5 Lyondellbasell Industries N v 1,234 5.2%
6 Rpm International Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Westlake Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Corteva Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Axalta Coating Systems Ltd 1,234 5.2%
10 Element Solutions Inc 1,234 5.2%
43 Tronox Holdings Plc 402 0.08 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Tronox Holdings Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
39 Lsb Industries Inc 747 22.87 % 4.44 % 0.76 0.60
40 Fmc Corporation 721 -56.98 % -43.43 % 0.97 -0.76
41 Luxfer Holdings Plc 470 36.84 % 1.35 % 1.05 1.03
42 Valhi inc 428 9.08 % -8.81 % 1.01 0.33
43 Tronox Holdings Plc 402 -21.16 % -58.08 % 2.00 0.02
44 Cardinal Ethanol Llc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
45 Cyber App Solutions Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
46 Gevo inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
47 Standard Lithium Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
48 Alto Ingredients Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Tronox Holdings Plc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Chemical Manufacturing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (116 companies). See the full Chemical Manufacturing industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 6.54 % 22.62 % (avg) -16.1 pp
Operating Margin -7.53 % industry median -7.6 pp
EBITDA Margin -0.31 % 1.52 % (avg) -1.8 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 8.94 % 7.74 % (avg) +1.2 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Chemical Manufacturing industry average (116 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Chemical Manufacturing industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 26.0x -
EV / EBITDA - 13.4x -
P/B 1.0x 3.8x -2.8x
Return on Equity -39.90 % industry aggregate -43.67 %
Return on Invested Capital -2.85 % -0.85 % (avg) -2.00 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 6.19 %45.24 %4.39 %29.51 %-3.30 %-17.49 %2.35 %-6.92 %
Operating Margin 11.00 %3.60 %9.83 %16.15 %13.26 %6.53 %7.51 %-9.32 %
Return on Invested Capital 3.63 %1.73 %4.17 %7.89 %5.86 %2.40 %2.91 %-3.51 %
P/E --2.1x13.1x4.6x---

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Strategic Group Map

Tronox Holdings Plc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)AZZRPMVHIMTXNNBRKROAPDALTMTronox Holdings Plc

Tronox Holdings Plc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 7.4% and operating margin of -7.5% compares with an average of 7.4% growth and -2.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Tronox Holdings Plc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Tronox Holdings Plc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Tronox Holdings Plc

Tronox Holdings Plc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.4% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Linde Plc alone holds 47% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 2,476 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 8.94 % vs industry average 7.74 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Tronox Holdings Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Tronox Holdings Plc
Harvest / Divest

Tronox Holdings Plc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Tronox Holdings Plc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+19.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 7.6 points below the industry median.
  • Return on equity 43.7 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Linde Plc, holding 46.99 % of industry market cap.
  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-8.1% annualized).
  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Tronox Holdings Plc 0.21 2.54 2.90 0.47
Cabot Corporation 0.25 1.53 0.68 0.94
Quaker Chemical Corporation 0.42 2.45 0.95 0.71
The Chemours Company 0.36 1.74 29.15 1.21
Huntsman Corporation 0.26 1.34 0.68 0.80
Kronos Worldwide inc 0.10 3.21 0.77 1.07
3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tronox Holdings Plc.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Tronox Holdings PlcQ2 2026+26.3 %+22.4 %--
Cabot CorporationQ2 2026+6.4 %+8.6 %-87.6 %-82.1 %
Quaker Chemical CorporationQ3 2026+10.3 %+2.3 %-1.7 %+11.8 %
The Chemours CompanyQ2 2026-1.5 %+15.2 %--
Huntsman CorporationQ1 2026+0.7 %+4.8 %--
Kronos Worldwide inc Q2 2026+12.9 %+9.5 %--
PEERS TOTAL+6.9 %+10.2 %--
3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tronox Holdings Plc.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Tronox Holdings PlcQ2 2026+33.7 %+22.3 %-45.8 %-32.8 %
Cabot CorporationQ2 2026+17.5 %+15.0 %-37.7 %-
Quaker Chemical CorporationQ3 2026+12.2 %+2.2 %-14.2 %+10.5 %
The Chemours CompanyQ2 2026-2.4 %+11.6 %+2.3 %-10.2 %
Huntsman CorporationQ1 2026+2.3 %+3.9 %+5.6 %-33.3 %
Kronos Worldwide inc Q2 2026+5.5 %+6.8 %--
3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tronox Holdings Plc.

Tronox Holdings Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Tronox Holdings Plc---9.061.70
Cabot Corporation5.88%8.12%13.35%5.325.36
Quaker Chemical Corporation3.42%3.45%7.01%4.488.10
The Chemours Company---10.834.84
Huntsman Corporation---7.585.78
Kronos Worldwide inc ---5.592.94
3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tronox Holdings Plc.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Tronox Holdings Plc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Tronox Holdings Plc-0.14-5.500.34
Cabot Corporation20.131.02-307.882.13
Quaker Chemical Corporation26.841.284.49-1.84
The Chemours Company-0.22-11.34-
Huntsman Corporation-0.29-46.710.56
Kronos Worldwide inc -0.44--1.14
PEERS AVERAGE-0.4361.611.24
3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Tronox Holdings Plc.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI