The Chemours's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of The Chemours (CC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: The Chemours vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 8,917M vs 189,367M combined for its competitors (4.5% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-28.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+20.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: The Chemours generated -1.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -2.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -17.2% net margin compares with 16.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: The Chemours ranks #30 of 81 companies by market capitalization in the Chemical Manufacturing industry, holding 0.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: The Chemours accounted for 2.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 2.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.56M compares with $0.56M for the peer group (2.8x).
- Structure: The Chemours operates in the following segments: Titanium Technologies, Thermal and Specialized Solutions, Advanced Performance Materials, Other Non-Reportable Segment.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
The Chemours reported revenue contraction of 1.49 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -2.13 %.
With a net margin of -17.22 %, The Chemours reported lower profitability than its competitors (16.05 %).
The Chemours generated 2.71 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 2.70 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
The Chemours vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in The Chemours reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across The Chemours and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| The Chemours Company | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across The Chemours's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Chemical Manufacturing industry grew revenue 1.9% year over year, combined, vs -1.5% for The Chemours. The Chemours's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.77% to 1.71%, a loss of 0.06 percentage points.
The Chemours's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Chemours Company | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (32) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
CC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nn Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Quanex Building Products Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Ashland Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Avient Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for The Chemours's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
The Chemours's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
We estimate the worldwide demand for TiO2 in 2016 was approximately 5.7 million
metric tons, of which 3.6 million metric tons were for premium performance pigments.
Worldwide capacity in 2016 was estimated to be approximately 7.0 million metric
tons. The products manufactured on this global capacity base are not fully substitutable
due to pigment quality consistency and pigment product design. We believe that
the utilization of the premium performance manufacturing base is considerably
higher than that for general purpose - lower performance production.
Competition in the TiO2 pigment market is based primarily on product performance
(both product design and quality consistency), supply capability and technical
service. Our major competitors within higher performance pigments include: The
National Titanium Dioxide Company, Ltd. (Cristal), Huntsman International LLC,
Kronos Worldwide, Inc. and Tronox Limited.
Beyond multi-national suppliers, the other TiO2 pigment producers are very fragmented
and mostly utilize the sulfate production process and compete in the general
purpose – lower performance pigment market. In 2016, the combination of
Sichuan Lomon and Henan Billions into the Lomon Billions entity demonstrated
the consolidation of Chinese producers and created a large global producer representing
approximately eight percent of global capacity. In the next one to three years,
industry experts believe that there will be no new capacity added outside of
China. Within China, the announced added effective capacity is expected to be
somewhat offset by capacity shutdowns at marginal producers. Certain new capacity
additions announced in China are based on a chloride technology.
Our Fluoroproducts segment competes against a broad variety of global manufacturers,
including Honeywell, Arkema, Mexichem, Daikin, Solvay and Dyneon, as well as
regional Chinese and Indian manufacturers. We have a leadership position in
fluorine chemistry and materials science, a broad scope and scale of operations,
market driven application development and deep customer knowledge.
Chemours has global leadership positions in the following fluoroproduct categories
as set forth in the table below:
Fluoroproducts Leadership Positions
Product Group
Fluorochemicals
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Honeywell, Arkema, Mexichem, Dongyue, Juhua
Fluoropolymers
#1 Globally
Diversified industrial
applications
Daikin, 3M, Solvay, Asahi Glass Company, Dongyue, Chenguang
Fluoroproducts demand growth is generally in line with global GDP. Within Fluorochemicals,
growth may be expected to be higher than GDP in situations where, for environmental
reasons, regulatory drivers constrain the market or drive the market toward
lower global warming alternatives. In Fluoropolymers, market growth is expected
to be in line with GDP but influenced by increased competition and pricing pressure
in some businesses.
Developed markets represent the largest fluoroproducts markets today. Global
middle class growth and the increasing demand for expanding infrastructure,
consumer electronics, telecommunications, automobiles, refrigerators and air
conditioners are all key drivers of increased demand for various fluoroproducts.
The industrial and specialty chemicals produced by our Chemical Solutions segment
are important raw materials for a wide range of industries and end markets.
We hold a long standing reputation for high quality and the safe handling of
hazardous products such as sodium cyanide, methylamines and Vazo™. Our
competitive cost positions in these products are the result of our process technology,
manufacturing scale, efficient supply chain and proximity to large customers.
Our Chemical Solutions segment also holds, and occasionally licenses, what we
believe to be a leading process technologies for the production of hydrogen
and sodium cyanide, which are used in industrial polymers and in gold production.
Chemours has global leadership positions in the following product categories:
Chemical Solutions Leadership Positions
Product (Product Group)
Mining Solutions
#1 in Solid Sodium Cyanide in the
Americas
Gold Production
Orica, Cyanco
Publicly Traded Peers of The Chemours Company
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,928.12 | 8,917.00 | |
| 96,759.39 | 25,247.00 | |
| 80,155.04 | 16,646.00 | |
| 70,239.96 | 30,716.00 | |
| 22,840.36 | 40,494.00 | |
| 19,794.85 | 3,526.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 376,002.41 | 244,471.02 |
Sign in to see all competitors of The Chemours Company.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on The Chemours Company versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
The Chemours's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from The Chemours reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Tronox Holdings plc | Company report | 85% |
| Kronos Worldwide, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Dongyue Group Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Orbia | Company report | 85% |
| Asahi Glass Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Venator Materials plc | Company report | 85% |
| Honeywell International, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Solvay, S.A. | Company report | 85% |
| Daikin Industries, Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Arkema S.A. | Company report | 85% |
| INEOS AG | Company report | 85% |
| Lomon Billions Group | Company report | 85% |
| Tor Minerals International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Albemarle Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Celanese Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Hexcel Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Quaker Chemical Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Fmc Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Mativ Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nl Industries inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dow Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Advansix Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Huntsman Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Ashland Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Avient Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Ingevity Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Chase Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| 3m Company | Company report | 85% |
| Valhi inc | Company report | 85% |
| Eastman Chemical Co | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for The Chemours's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
The Chemours's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| The Chemours Company | Titanium Technologies 44.16 % |
| 3m Company | Safety and Industrial 48.33 % |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Test and Measurement and Electronics 19.33 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Building Automation 40.45 % |
| Dow Inc | Operating Segment Total 98.39 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Diversified Industrials 52.87 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for The Chemours Company.
The Chemours's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Chemours Company | 1,928 | 1,564,386 | -53,333 |
| 3m Company | 96,759 | 417,306 | 58,579 |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 80,155 | 387,116 | 75,070 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 70,240 | 304,119 | 69,525 |
| Dow Inc | 22,840 | 1,170,347 | -38,728 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 19,795 | 235,067 | 20,933 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 374,074 | 555,767 | 28,351 |
Sign in to see all peers for The Chemours Company.
The Chemours's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| 3m Company | United States 46.28 % |
| Dow Inc | U.S.& Canada 40.37 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Asia Pacific 23.77 % |
| Rpm International Inc | US 70.18 % |
| Fuller H B Co | Americas 50.79 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for The Chemours Company.
The Chemours's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 76 companies in The Chemours's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.The Chemours ranks #30 of 76 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.37 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,476, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linde Plc | 238,774 | 46.99 % |
| 2 | Air Products And Chemicals Inc | 67,945 | 13.37 % |
| 3 | Ppg Industries Inc | 27,043 | 5.32 % |
| 4 | International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | 21,377 | 4.21 % |
| 5 | Lyondellbasell Industries N v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Rpm International Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Westlake Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Corteva Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Element Solutions Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 30 | The Chemours Company | 1,895 | 0.37 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of The Chemours's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
The Chemours's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | Quaker Chemical Corporation | 2,599 | 12.19 % |
| 26 | Ingevity Corporation | 2,222 | 15.66 % |
| 27 | Olin Corporation | 1,991 | -10.68 % |
| 28 | Innospec Inc | 1,966 | 7.54 % |
| 29 | Minerals Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 30 | The Chemours Company | 1,895 | 3.98 % |
| 31 | Huntsman Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 32 | Rex American Resources Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 33 | Green Plains Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 34 | Ecovyst Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 35 | Xpel Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of The Chemours's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
The Chemours's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Chemical Manufacturing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (116 companies). See the full Chemical Manufacturing industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 14.42 % | 22.62 % (avg) | -8.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | 11.49 % | industry median | +11.4 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 6.13 % | 1.52 % (avg) | +4.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.01 % | 7.74 % (avg) | -5.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
The Chemours's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Chemical Manufacturing industry average (116 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Chemical Manufacturing industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 26.0x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 14.4x | 13.4x | +1.0x |
| P/B | 20.0x | 3.8x | +16.1x |
| Return on Equity | -175.22 % | industry aggregate | -178.99 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 15.50 % | -0.85 % (avg) | 16.35 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
The Chemours's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 7.36 % | -16.75 % | -10.08 % | 27.69 % | 7.08 % | -11.29 % | -4.07 % | 54.41 % |
| Operating Margin | 17.82 % | 6.30 % | 7.39 % | 10.65 % | 11.36 % | -4.07 % | 5.90 % | -2.74 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 17.36 % | 5.26 % | 5.59 % | 10.04 % | 10.87 % | -3.58 % | 5.16 % | -3.93 % |
| P/E | 5.6x | - | 19.2x | 9.1x | 8.9x | - | 42.3x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
The Chemours's Strategic Group Map
The Chemours is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
The Chemours's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 51.7% and operating margin of 11.5% compares with an average of 45.1% growth and 12.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- The Chemours sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
The Chemours's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
The Chemours falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Linde Plc alone holds 47% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
The Chemours's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 2,476 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.01 % vs industry average 7.74 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on The Chemours's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
The Chemours's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
The Chemours falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
The Chemours's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 11.4 points above the industry median.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 179.0 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-28.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Linde Plc, holding 46.99 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
The Chemours's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Chemours Company | 0.36 | 1.74 | 29.15 |
| 3m Company | - | 1.47 | 3.62 |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 0.15 | 1.20 | 2.98 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 0.47 | 1.24 | 1.69 |
| Dow Inc | 0.40 | 1.87 | 1.01 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 0.59 | 2.47 | 0.23 |
Sign in to see all peers for The Chemours Company.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
The Chemours's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Chemours Company | Q2 2026 | -1.5 % | - |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +1.0 % | +63.3 % |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Q3 2026 | +4.4 % | +4.1 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -52.0 % | -64.3 % |
| Dow Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.5 % | - |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Q3 2026 | -38.2 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +7.9 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for The Chemours Company.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
The Chemours's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Chemours Company | Q2 2026 | -2.4 % | +2.3 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +0.2 % | +17.4 % |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Q3 2026 | -12.8 % | -12.8 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -5.7 % | - |
| Dow Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.9 % | +98.0 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.9 % | -4.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for The Chemours Company.
The Chemours's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Chemours Company | - | - | - |
| 3m Company | 9.60% | 13.24% | 93.07% |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 19.74% | 22.80% | 103.35% |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.10% | 15.11% | 39.45% |
| Dow Inc | - | - | - |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 1.48% | 1.58% | 2.25% |
Sign in to see all peers for The Chemours Company.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
The Chemours's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| The Chemours Company | - | 0.22 |
| 3m Company | 27.59 | 3.83 |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 36.49 | 4.82 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.46 | 2.29 |
| Dow Inc | - | 0.56 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 71.47 | 5.61 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 32.10 | 1.54 |
Sign in to see all peers for The Chemours Company.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
