Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Sarepta Therapeutics Inc (SRPT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Sarepta Therapeutics Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,974M vs 209,559M combined for its competitors (0.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-18.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-0.9%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Sarepta Therapeutics Inc generated -34.3% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 10.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -1.2% net margin compares with 6.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Sarepta Therapeutics Inc ranks #103 of 545 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Sarepta Therapeutics Inc accounted for 0.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $2.36M compares with $1.06M for the peer group (2.2x).
- Structure: Sarepta Therapeutics Inc operates in the following segments: All Other Segments.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SRPT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc reported revenue contraction of 34.34 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 10.19 %.
With a net margin of -1.22 %, Sarepta Therapeutics Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (6.72 %).
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc generated 0.77 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.28 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Sarepta Therapeutics Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Sarepta Therapeutics Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs -34.3% for Sarepta Therapeutics Inc. Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.13% to 0.08%, a loss of 0.05 percentage points.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | No | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (122) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | - | |||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SRPT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SRPT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
SRPT Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
SRPT Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moderna Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Ventyx Biosciences Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Damora Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | An2 Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Regulus Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Sarepta Therapeutics Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,878.78 | 1,974.34 | |
| 516,201.32 | 66,014.00 | |
| 169,021.89 | 63,625.00 | |
| 139,617.37 | 12,951.60 | |
| 101,167.62 | 2,228.00 | |
| 95,499.36 | 16,896.20 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,387,190.37 | 224,673.38 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Sarepta Therapeutics Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Sarepta Therapeutics Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Sarepta Therapeutics Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Pepgen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | Company report | 85% |
| Capricor Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Entrada Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aim Immunotech Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Atrium Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Solid Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ptc Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Neurogene Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Stoke Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abbvie Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Biogen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pfizer Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rocket Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Wave Life Sciences Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Dyne Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | All Other Segments 100.00 % |
| Pfizer Inc | U.S. Commercial Division 58.35 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Pharmaceuticals 100.00 % |
| Biogen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Insmed Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International Plc | Pharmaceutical Segment 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Sarepta Therapeutics Inc .
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | 1,879 | 2,364,484 | -163,743 |
| Abbvie Inc | 516,201 | 1,158,140 | 181,509 |
| Pfizer Inc | 169,022 | 848,333 | 54,160 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 139,617 | 31,979,259 | 9,817,037 |
| Moderna Inc | 101,168 | 474,043 | -670,426 |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 95,499 | 1,096,444 | 312,615 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,385,312 | 1,061,867 | 68,057 |
Sign in to see all peers for Sarepta Therapeutics Inc .
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Pfizer Inc | United States 63.93 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | United States 63.04 % |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | UNITED STATES 97.12 % |
| Insmed Inc | United States 90.31 % |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Plc | United States 88.39 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Sarepta Therapeutics Inc .
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Sarepta Therapeutics Inc ranks #103 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.03 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,210,070 | 20.69 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 674,004 | 11.53 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 10.48 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 515,910 | 8.82 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 103 | Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | 1,879 | 0.03 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 98 | Vera Therapeutics Inc | 2,140 | 17.05 % |
| 99 | Immunome Inc | 2,119 | 12.87 % |
| 100 | Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc | 2,046 | -29.01 % |
| 101 | Harmony Biosciences Holdings inc | 1,945 | 12.66 % |
| 102 | Pharvaris N v | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 103 | Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | 1,879 | -1.98 % |
| 104 | Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 105 | Precigen Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 106 | Zenas Biopharma Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 107 | Stoke Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 108 | Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 29.37 % | 37.89 % (avg) | -8.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | -7.26 % | industry median | -6.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -2.95 % | -6.23 % (avg) | +3.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.80 % | 7.58 % (avg) | -5.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 26.6x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 15.9x | - |
| P/B | 1.5x | 4.3x | -2.8x |
| Return on Equity | -9.96 % | industry aggregate | -26.31 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -3.44 % | -9.83 % (avg) | 6.39 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | 112.58 % | 15.89 % | 41.77 % | 32.93 % | 33.26 % | 52.97 % | 15.58 % |
| Operating Margin | -111.03 % | -122.07 % | -185.27 % | -65.50 % | -57.47 % | -21.54 % | 11.47 % | -31.83 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -13.56 % | -19.97 % | -26.33 % | -14.87 % | -16.91 % | -7.68 % | 5.16 % | -16.60 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | 51.1x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Strategic Group Map
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -20.4% and operating margin of -7.3% compares with an average of -15.1% growth and -8.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Sarepta Therapeutics Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.80 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 6.6 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 26.3 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-18.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (49.60 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | 0.81 | 3.24 | 0.48 |
| Abbvie Inc | 0.19 | 0.79 | - |
| Pfizer Inc | 0.04 | 1.27 | 0.72 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.30 | 2.83 | 0.06 |
| Moderna Inc | 0.86 | 2.88 | 0.07 |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.58 | 3.56 | 0.06 |
Sign in to see all peers for Sarepta Therapeutics Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | -34.3 % | - |
| Abbvie Inc | Q3 2026 | +10.3 % | +2,143.6 % |
| Pfizer Inc | Q3 2026 | -0.4 % | -8.7 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.8 % | -39.6 % |
| Moderna Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.1 % | - |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +36.3 % | +33.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +11.8 % | +148.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Sarepta Therapeutics Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | - | -98.3 % |
| Abbvie Inc | Q3 2026 | -19.2 % | -21.0 % |
| Pfizer Inc | Q3 2026 | -3.5 % | -4.8 % |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +26.8 % | -4.4 % |
| Moderna Inc | Q2 2026 | -21.8 % | +1,133.3 % |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2026 | +104.1 % | +49.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Sarepta Therapeutics Inc .
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
| Abbvie Inc | 7.48% | 12.87% | - |
| Pfizer Inc | 1.98% | 2.34% | 4.62% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 14.16% | 16.63% | 20.08% |
| Moderna Inc | - | - | - |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 11.50% | 13.00% | 15.07% |
Sign in to see all peers for Sarepta Therapeutics Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | - | 0.95 |
| Abbvie Inc | 50.14 | 7.82 |
| Pfizer Inc | 41.83 | 2.66 |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 35.27 | 10.78 |
| Moderna Inc | - | 45.41 |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 20.00 | 5.65 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 98.13 | 6.17 |
Sign in to see all peers for Sarepta Therapeutics Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
