Quanex Building Products's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Quanex Building Products (NX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Quanex Building Products vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,863M vs 200,046M combined for its competitors (0.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+7.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+11.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Quanex Building Products generated 1.3% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs -13.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 6.9% net margin compares with 14.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Quanex Building Products ranks #31 of 57 companies by market capitalization in the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Quanex Building Products accounted for 0.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.26M compares with $0.51M for the peer group (0.5x).
- Structure: Quanex Building Products operates in the following segments: Hardware Solutions, Extruded Solutions, Custom Solutions, Corporate and Unallocated.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
NX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Quanex Building Products reported revenue growth of 1.33 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -13.76 %.
With a net margin of 6.86 %, Quanex Building Products reported lower profitability than its competitors (14.47 %).
Quanex Building Products generated 0.89 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.76 % a year earlier.
Quanex Building Products vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Quanex Building Products reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Quanex Building Products and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Quanex Building Products's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry grew revenue 18.3% year over year, combined, vs 1.3% for Quanex Building Products. Quanex Building Products's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.79% to 0.68%, a loss of 0.11 percentage points.
Quanex Building Products's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (53) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
NX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
NX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
NX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newell Brands Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Ashland Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Ufp Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Integral Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Quanex Building Products's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Quanex Building Products's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Quanex Building Products Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,021.60 | 1,863.15 | |
| 72,353.06 | 30,716.00 | |
| 24,389.72 | 40,494.00 | |
| 21,152.99 | 31,964.00 | |
| 20,935.10 | 3,526.00 | |
| 17,543.71 | 15,247.70 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 308,440.75 | 264,181.48 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Quanex Building Products Corporation.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Quanex Building Products Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Quanex Building Products's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Quanex Building Products reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Assa Abloy | Company report | 85% |
| Hoppe | Company report | 85% |
| Screenco | Company report | 85% |
| FlexScreen | Company report | 85% |
| RiteScreen | Company report | 85% |
| Interlock | Company report | 85% |
| Roto | Company report | 85% |
| Radisson Industries | Company report | 85% |
| Technoform | Company report | 85% |
| Veka | Company report | 85% |
| Deceuninck | Company report | 85% |
| Swiss Spacer | Company report | 85% |
| GED Integrated Solutions | Company report | 85% |
| Vision Extrusions | Company report | 85% |
| Energi | Company report | 85% |
| Ashland Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tss Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Masonite International Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Masco Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Jeld wen Holding Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Trex Company Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Louisiana pacific Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Berry Global Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tredegar Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Quanex Building Products's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Quanex Building Products's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | Hardware Solutions 46.23 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Building Automation 40.45 % |
| Dow Inc | Operating Segment Total 98.39 % |
| Lyondellbasell Industries N v | Olefins and Polyolefins - Americas 37.42 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Diversified Industrials 52.87 % |
| Stanley Black and Decker Inc | Tools and Outdoor 89.99 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Quanex Building Products Corporation.
Quanex Building Products's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | 1,022 | 263,491 | 7,533 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 72,353 | 304,119 | 69,525 |
| Dow Inc | 24,390 | 1,170,347 | -38,728 |
| Lyondellbasell Industries N v | 21,153 | 1,684,976 | 68,635 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 20,935 | 235,067 | 20,933 |
| Stanley Black and Decker Inc | 17,544 | 350,522 | 14,264 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 307,419 | 510,939 | 15,859 |
Sign in to see all peers for Quanex Building Products Corporation.
Quanex Building Products's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Dow Inc | U.S.& Canada 40.37 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Asia Pacific 23.77 % |
| Stanley Black and Decker Inc | United States 60.90 % |
| Masco Corporation | North America 80.47 % |
| Aptargroup inc | Europe 49.20 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Quanex Building Products Corporation.
Quanex Building Products's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 54 companies in Quanex Building Products's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Quanex Building Products ranks #31 of 54 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.19 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,235, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parker hannifin Corporation | 121,053 | 23.98 % |
| 2 | Howmet Aerospace Inc | 89,694 | 17.77 % |
| 3 | Barrick Mining Corp | 63,244 | 12.53 % |
| 4 | Baker Hughes Company | 52,790 | 10.46 % |
| 5 | Technipfmc Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Rbc Bearings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Generac Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Mueller Industries Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Crane Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Watts Water Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 31 | Quanex Building Products Corporation | 960 | 0.19 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Quanex Building Products's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.
Quanex Building Products's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | Kaiser Aluminum Corporation | 1,998 | 31.58 % |
| 27 | Innovex International Inc | 1,799 | 34.63 % |
| 28 | Proto Labs Inc | 1,687 | 37.00 % |
| 29 | American Superconductor Corp | 1,304 | -53.44 % |
| 30 | Apogee Enterprises Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 31 | Quanex Building Products Corporation | 960 | 50.53 % |
| 32 | Forum Energy Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 33 | Flowco Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 34 | Npk International Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 35 | Janus International Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 36 | The Elmet Group Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Quanex Building Products's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Quanex Building Products's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (73 companies). See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.27 % | 12.65 % (avg) | -12.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.08 % | industry median | -0.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.15 % | 5.68 % (avg) | -5.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 9.77 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Quanex Building Products's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry average (73 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 18.8x | 24.9x | -6.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.9x | 12.9x | -8.0x |
| P/B | 1.2x | 3.6x | -2.5x |
| Return on Equity | 0.06 % | industry aggregate | -15.40 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.07 % | 2.50 % (avg) | -2.43 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Quanex Building Products's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -6.37 % | 3.68 % | -0.14 % | -0.95 % | 25.51 % | -8.92 % | 29.87 % | 28.35 % |
| Operating Margin | 4.37 % | 3.85 % | -2.46 % | 7.36 % | 6.98 % | 10.31 % | 2.78 % | -9.97 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 3.51 % | 3.24 % | -2.37 % | 6.94 % | 7.59 % | 9.19 % | 1.83 % | -6.38 % |
| P/E | 28.1x | 29.0x | - | 15.6x | 14.3x | 11.2x | 54.1x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Quanex Building Products's Strategic Group Map
Quanex Building Products is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Quanex Building Products's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 1.3% and operating margin of 0.1% compares with an average of 0.9% growth and 0.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Quanex Building Products sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Quanex Building Products's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Quanex Building Products falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.3% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Quanex Building Products's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,235 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Quanex Building Products's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Quanex Building Products's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Quanex Building Products falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Quanex Building Products's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+7.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 15.4 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Quanex Building Products's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | 0.25 | 2.14 | 1.18 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 0.47 | 1.24 | 1.69 |
| Dow Inc | 0.40 | 1.87 | 1.01 |
| Lyondellbasell Industries N v | 0.44 | 1.68 | 1.79 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 0.59 | 2.47 | 0.23 |
| Stanley Black and Decker Inc | 0.07 | 1.19 | 0.66 |
Sign in to see all peers for Quanex Building Products Corporation.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Quanex Building Products's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | Q2 2026 | +1.3 % | - |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -52.0 % | -64.3 % |
| Dow Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.5 % | - |
| Lyondellbasell Industries N v | Q3 2026 | +10.0 % | - |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Q2 2026 | -38.2 % | - |
| Stanley Black and Decker Inc | Q2 2026 | +0.4 % | +244.7 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -5.5 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Quanex Building Products Corporation.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Quanex Building Products's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | Q2 2026 | +0.9 % | -25.7 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -5.7 % | - |
| Dow Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.9 % | +98.0 % |
| Lyondellbasell Industries N v | Q3 2026 | +2.7 % | -25.4 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Q2 2026 | +1.9 % | -77.2 % |
| Stanley Black and Decker Inc | Q2 2026 | -7.8 % | -18.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Quanex Building Products Corporation.
Quanex Building Products's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | 2.70% | 2.54% | 7.28% |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.10% | 15.11% | 39.45% |
| Dow Inc | - | - | - |
| Lyondellbasell Industries N v | 3.80% | 4.40% | 12.38% |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 1.48% | 1.58% | 2.25% |
| Stanley Black and Decker Inc | 2.93% | 4.28% | 6.90% |
Sign in to see all peers for Quanex Building Products Corporation.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Quanex Building Products's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Quanex Building Products Corporation | 22.84 | 0.55 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.78 | 2.36 |
| Dow Inc | - | 0.60 |
| Lyondellbasell Industries N v | 16.44 | 0.66 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 75.59 | 5.94 |
| Stanley Black and Decker Inc | 28.40 | 1.15 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 37.64 | 1.17 |
Sign in to see all peers for Quanex Building Products Corporation.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
