Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Lyondellbasell Industries N V (LYB) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
18
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
2.48 %
vs 3.08 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
9.99 %
Peers: 37.82 %
Net Margin
8.92 %
Peers: 12.26 %

Key Findings: Lyondellbasell Industries N V vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 31,964M vs 1,134,195M combined for its competitors (2.7% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+18.0%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Lyondellbasell Industries N V generated 10.0% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 37.8% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 8.9% net margin compares with 12.3% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Lyondellbasell Industries N V ranks #5 of 81 companies by market capitalization in the Chemical Manufacturing industry, holding 3.9% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Lyondellbasell Industries N V accounted for 2.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 3.1% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.68M compares with $3.80M for the peer group (0.4x).
  • Structure: Lyondellbasell Industries N V operates in the following segments: Olefins and Polyolefins - Americas, Intermediates and Derivatives, Olefins and Polyolefins - Europe, Asia & International, Advanced Polymer Solutions, Technology, Corporate Non Segment and Eliminations.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

LYB Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Lyondellbasell Industries N V reported revenue growth of 9.99 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 37.82 %.

With a net margin of 8.92 %, Lyondellbasell Industries N V reported lower profitability than its competitors (12.26 %).

Lyondellbasell Industries N V generated 2.48 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 3.08 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LYB/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LYB/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LYB/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Lyondellbasell Industries N V vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Lyondellbasell Industries N V +10.0 %
Competitors combined +37.8 %

Net margin

Lyondellbasell Industries N V +8.9 %
Competitors combined +12.3 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Lyondellbasell Industries N V +6.4 %
Competitors combined +18.0 %

TTM net margin

Lyondellbasell Industries N V +4.1 %
Competitors combined +8.4 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Lyondellbasell Industries N V reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Lyondellbasell Industries N V and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Lyondellbasell Industries N v $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Lyondellbasell Industries N V's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Chemical Manufacturing industry grew revenue 1.9% year over year, combined, vs 10.0% for Lyondellbasell Industries N V. Lyondellbasell Industries N V's share of combined industry revenue moved from 8.48% to 9.15%, a gain of 0.68 percentage points.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Lyondellbasell Industries N v Yes No No No
Competitors combined (55) 85% 73% 56% 17%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) 60% 50% 33% 17%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 89% 78% 67% 11%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 50.00 % (4 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

2.5%market share
  • Lyondellbasell Industries N V2.5%
  • Competitors combined97.5%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Lyondellbasell Industries N V and its 18 competitors.

See Lyondellbasell Industries N V's full market share breakdown »

LYB Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

LYB Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
67.9%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(36 of 53)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 4)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(6 of 9)
83.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(5 of 6)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Lyondellbasell Industries N v 38.70 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (53) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lyondellbasell Industries N V's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

LYB Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

LYB High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 6) Percent change over the selected range

LYB Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

LYB Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 9) Percent change over the selected range

LYB Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

LYB Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Blue Dolphin Energy Co 282.9% Outperformed
2 Valero Energy Corp 282.9% Outperformed
3 Marathon Petroleum Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
4 Enviri Corp 282.9% Outperformed
5 Pbf Energy Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lyondellbasell Industries N V's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Our refining competitors are major integrated oil companies, refineries owned or controlled by foreign governments and independent domestic refiners. Based on published data, there were 143 operable crude oil refineries in the U.S., and total U.S. refinery capacity was approximately 17.8 million barrels per day. The Houston refinery processed an average of approximately 232,000 barrels per day of crude oil, representing approximately 1.3% of all U.S. crude processing capacity.

Our refining operations compete for the purchases of crude oil based on price and quality. Supply disruptions could impact the availability and pricing. We compete in gasoline and distillate markets as a bulk supplier of fungible products satisfying industry and government specifications. Competition is based on price and location.
The markets for fuel products tend to be volatile as well as cyclical as a result of the changing global economy and changing crude oil and refined product prices. Crude oil prices are impacted by worldwide political events, the economics of exploration and production and refined products demand. Prices and demand for fuel products are influenced by seasonal and short-term factors such as weather and driving patterns, as well as by longer term issues such as the economy, energy conservation and alternative fuels. Industry fuel products supply is dependent on short-term industry operating capabilities and on long-term refining capacity.

A crack spread is a benchmark indication of refining margins based on the processing of a specific type of crude oil into an assumed selection of refined products. The Houston refinery generally tracks the Maya 2-1-1 crack spread, which represents the difference between the first month futures price of two barrels of Maya crude oil as set by Pemex and one barrel each of U.S. Gulf Coast 87 Octane Conventional Gasoline and U.S. Gulf Coast Ultralow-sulfur Diesel (“ULSD”). While these benchmark refining spreads are generally indicative of the level of profitability at the Houston refinery and similarly configured refineries, there are many other factors specific to each refinery and the industry in general, such as the cost of Renewable Identification Numbers (RINs) and the value of by-products, which influence operating results.

Publicly Traded Peers of Lyondellbasell Industries N v

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Lyondellbasell Industries N v 19,627.28 31,964.00 1,302.00 18,970
Exxon Mobil Corporation 686,784.60 396,627.00 41,019.00 58,000
Chevron Corp 420,022.00 215,261.00 20,965.00 43,039
Conocophillips 165,466.53 63,345.00 9,269.00 9,900
Marathon Petroleum Corporation 104,367.20 174,800.00 15,815.00 18,500
Valero Energy Corp 98,738.25 153,327.00 13,392.00 9,811
SUBTOTAL 2,089,269.30 1,823,019.22 146,539.69 490,222
50 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Lyondellbasell Industries N v .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Lyondellbasell Industries N v versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Lyondellbasell Industries N V reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Dow Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Danimer Scientific Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Westlake Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
W R Grace and co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Valero Energy Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Westlake Chemical Partners Lp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Huntsman Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dupont De Nemours Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eastman Chemical Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Avient Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Exxon Mobil Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Marathon Petroleum Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cabot Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bp Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Albemarle Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fmc Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Celanese Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Phillips 66 Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Lyondellbasell Industries N V's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Lyondellbasell Industries N v Olefins and Polyolefins - Americas 37.42 % Intermediates and Derivatives 35.10 % Olefins and Polyolefins - Europe, Asia & International 25.60 %
Chevron Corp Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating 99.73 % Other Operating 0.27 % -
Marathon Petroleum Corporation Refining and Marketing 94.77 % Midstream 5.88 % Renewable Diesel 2.44 %
Valero Energy Corp Refining 96.26 % Renewable Diesel 5.19 % Ethanol 3.07 %
Phillips 66 Refining 70.79 % Marketing & Speciality 65.36 % Midstream 13.85 %
Imperial Oil Limited Upstream 43.74 % Chemical 3.48 % Corporate and Unallocated 0.20 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

33 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lyondellbasell Industries N v .

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Lyondellbasell Industries N v 19,627 1,684,976 68,635
Exxon Mobil Corporation 686,785 6,838,397 707,224
Chevron Corp 420,022 5,001,533 487,116
Conocophillips 165,467 6,398,485 936,263
Marathon Petroleum Corporation 104,367 9,448,649 854,865
Valero Energy Corp 98,738 15,628,071 1,364,998
PEERS TOTAL 2,069,642 3,800,632 308,195
50 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lyondellbasell Industries N v .

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Phillips 66 United States 81.30 % United Kingdom 12.23 % Other Geographical Areas 4.75 %
Occidental Petroleum Corporation Non-US 20.75 % - -
Ppg Industries Inc North America 33.22 % EMEA 33.13 % Asia Pacific 19.43 %
Dow Inc U.S.& Canada 40.37 % Europe, Middle East, Africa and India 32.28 % Asia Pacific 15.81 %
Dupont De Nemours Inc Asia Pacific 23.77 % EMEA 20.14 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lyondellbasell Industries N v .

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 76 companies in Lyondellbasell Industries N V's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V ranks #5 of 76 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 3.85 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,476, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Linde Plc 239,345 46.99 %
2 Air Products And Chemicals Inc 67,918 13.33 %
3 Ppg Industries Inc 27,401 5.38 %
4 International Flavors and Fragrances Inc 21,233 4.17 %
5 Lyondellbasell Industries N v 19,615 3.85 %
6 Rpm International Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Westlake Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Corteva Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Axalta Coating Systems Ltd 1,234 5.2%
10 Element Solutions Inc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Lyondellbasell Industries N V's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Linde Plc 239,345 22.90 % 7.49 % 0.44 1.00
2 Air Products And Chemicals Inc 67,918 28.37 % -0.18 % 0.55 0.92
3 Ppg Industries Inc 27,401 25.49 % 5.27 % 0.93 0.66
4 International Flavors and Fragrances Inc 21,233 29.97 % -1.05 % 0.66 0.69
5 Lyondellbasell Industries N v 19,615 38.74 % -2.24 % 0.61 0.89
6 Rpm International Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Westlake Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Corteva Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
9 Axalta Coating Systems Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
10 Element Solutions Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Lyondellbasell Industries N V's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Chemical Manufacturing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (116 companies). See the full Chemical Manufacturing industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 14.30 % 22.62 % (avg) -8.3 pp
Operating Margin 8.64 % industry median -1.2 pp
EBITDA Margin 10.77 % 1.52 % (avg) +9.2 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 4.04 % 7.74 % (avg) -3.7 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Chemical Manufacturing industry average (116 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Chemical Manufacturing industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 15.4x 26.0x -10.6x
EV / EBITDA 10.4x 13.4x -3.1x
P/B 1.9x 3.8x -1.9x
Return on Equity 12.38 % industry aggregate 3.87 %
Return on Invested Capital 6.88 % -0.85 % (avg) 7.73 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 17.85 %-10.97 %-20.08 %66.37 %9.27 %-18.52 %-14.65 %-14.05 %
Operating Margin 13.41 %11.85 %5.62 %14.67 %10.11 %7.92 %5.47 %-1.39 %
Return on Invested Capital 15.97 %12.38 %4.28 %15.98 %12.60 %8.02 %4.53 %-1.20 %
P/E 7.3x9.6x20.6x0.1x0.2x14.4x20.3x-

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Strategic Group Map

Lyondellbasell Industries N V is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)AXTAMEOHAVNTLyondellbasell Industries N VCEIPHSIOSPBPUNVR

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -1.8% and operating margin of 8.6% compares with an average of -0.5% growth and 8.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Lyondellbasell Industries N V sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Lyondellbasell Industries N V

Lyondellbasell Industries N V falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.08x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.4% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Linde Plc alone holds 47% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 2,476 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.04 % vs industry average 7.74 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Lyondellbasell Industries N V's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Lyondellbasell Industries N V
Harvest / Divest

Lyondellbasell Industries N V falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.08x).

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (15.4x vs 26.0x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Linde Plc, holding 46.99 % of industry market cap.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Lyondellbasell Industries N v 0.44 1.68 1.79 0.93
Exxon Mobil Corporation 0.12 1.13 0.16 0.86
Chevron Corp 0.01 1.16 0.21 0.66
Conocophillips 0.49 1.36 0.45 0.52
Marathon Petroleum Corporation 0.26 1.29 1.92 1.90
Valero Energy Corp 0.40 1.65 0.31 2.43
50 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lyondellbasell Industries N v .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Lyondellbasell Industries N v Q3 2026+10.0 %-7.4 %-+35.6 %
Exxon Mobil CorporationQ3 2026+32.7 %-2.5 %+98.4 %+6.1 %
Chevron CorpQ2 2026+56.3 %+44.1 %+385.6 %+432.7 %
ConocophillipsQ2 2026+36.8 %+21.6 %+98.8 %+79.5 %
Marathon Petroleum CorporationQ3 2026+61.0 %+7.8 %+283.3 %+34.5 %
Valero Energy CorpQ3 2026+43.3 %+3.6 %+540.5 %+67.6 %
PEERS TOTAL+23.8 %+5.4 %+203.1 %+41.7 %
50 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lyondellbasell Industries N v .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Lyondellbasell Industries N v Q3 2026+2.7 %-1.9 %-25.4 %+12.2 %
Exxon Mobil CorporationQ3 2026---17.7 %+10.0 %
Chevron CorpQ2 2026+36.3 %+29.5 %+22.3 %+11.7 %
ConocophillipsQ2 2026+32.0 %+6.8 %--
Marathon Petroleum CorporationQ3 2026+40.4 %+1.7 %+19.0 %-5.0 %
Valero Energy CorpQ3 2026+20.7 %-5.9 %--
50 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lyondellbasell Industries N v .

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Lyondellbasell Industries N v 3.80%4.40%12.38%23.927.16
Exxon Mobil Corporation8.87%9.71%15.39%6.80-
Chevron Corp6.40%6.49%10.85%10.0411.41
Conocophillips7.55%8.36%14.30%9.9113.03
Marathon Petroleum Corporation17.15%17.01%61.37%12.0314.32
Valero Energy Corp21.19%26.74%47.45%11.8017.71
50 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lyondellbasell Industries N v .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Lyondellbasell Industries N V's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Lyondellbasell Industries N v 15.260.610.6813.691.74
Exxon Mobil Corporation17.121.730.62-2.52
Chevron Corp20.271.950.9899.842.15
Conocophillips18.072.61-95.152.53
Marathon Petroleum Corporation7.300.600.0110.283.50
Valero Energy Corp7.800.640.0119.443.18
PEERS AVERAGE14.261.1528.242.05
50 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lyondellbasell Industries N v .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI