Intrepid Potash Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Intrepid Potash Inc (IPI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Intrepid Potash Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 294M vs 56,963M combined for its competitors (0.5% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-9.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+14.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Intrepid Potash Inc generated -6.7% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -37.4% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 23.4% net margin compares with 2.9% for the peer group.
- Scale: Intrepid Potash Inc ranks #23 of 37 companies by market capitalization in the Construction Raw Materials industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Intrepid Potash Inc accounted for 0.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.62M compares with $1.11M for the peer group (0.6x).
- Structure: Intrepid Potash Inc operates in the following segments: Trio, Potash, Corporate Segment and Other Operating.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
IPI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Intrepid Potash Inc reported revenue contraction of 6.70 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -37.44 %.
With a net margin of 23.36 %, Intrepid Potash Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (2.87 %).
Intrepid Potash Inc generated 0.41 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.27 % a year earlier.
Intrepid Potash Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Intrepid Potash Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Intrepid Potash Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Intrepid Potash inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Intrepid Potash Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Construction Raw Materials industry grew revenue 44.1% year over year, combined, vs -6.7% for Intrepid Potash Inc. Intrepid Potash Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.12% to 0.08%, a loss of 0.04 percentage points.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intrepid Potash inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (15) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
IPI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
IPI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
IPI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
IPI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ecopetrol S a | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Dow Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Cf Industries Holdings inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Cvr Partners Lp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Intrepid Potash Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Intrepid Potash inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 415.15 | 294.47 | |
| 68,501.91 | 16,956.00 | |
| 32,731.52 | 30,513.17 | |
| 23,785.98 | 40,494.00 | |
| 20,363.62 | 3,526.00 | |
| 17,187.55 | 7,739.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 187,645.27 | 145,370.40 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Intrepid Potash inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Intrepid Potash inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Intrepid Potash Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Nutrien Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| China Green Agriculture Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cvr Partners Lp | Company report | 85% |
| Fmc Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| I minerals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cvr Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mosaic Co | Company report | 85% |
| American Vanguard Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Intrepid Potash Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Intrepid Potash inc | Trio 53.24 % |
| Dow Inc | Operating Segment Total 98.39 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Diversified Industrials 52.87 % |
| Eastman Chemical Co | Additives And Functional Products 32.87 % |
| Mosaic Co | Phosphates 47.57 % |
| Icahn Enterprises l p | Energy Segment 89.17 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Intrepid Potash inc .
Intrepid Potash Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intrepid Potash inc | 415 | 616,038 | 55,044 |
| Barrick Mining Corp | 68,502 | 2,608,615 | 1,100,615 |
| Ecopetrol S a | 32,732 | 1,271,382 | 153,423 |
| Dow Inc | 23,786 | 1,170,347 | -38,728 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 20,364 | 235,067 | 20,933 |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | 17,188 | 2,668,621 | 862,069 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 187,230 | 1,107,636 | 58,131 |
Sign in to see all peers for Intrepid Potash inc .
Intrepid Potash Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Dow Inc | U.S.& Canada 40.37 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Asia Pacific 23.77 % |
| Mosaic Co | United States 39.43 % |
| Fmc Corporation | Asia 86.21 % |
| American Vanguard Corporation | US 59.82 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Intrepid Potash inc .
Intrepid Potash Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 35 companies in Intrepid Potash Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Intrepid Potash Inc ranks #23 of 35 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.13 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,090, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crh Public Limited Company | 66,226 | 20.12 % |
| 2 | Cemex Sab De Cv | 48,519 | 14.74 % |
| 3 | Vulcan Materials Company | 38,789 | 11.79 % |
| 4 | Martin Marietta Materials Inc | 33,505 | 10.18 % |
| 5 | Teck Resources Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Amrize Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | James Hardie Industries Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Chemical and Mining Co Of Chile Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Hecla Mining Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Ioneer Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 23 | Intrepid Potash inc | 415 | 0.13 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Intrepid Potash Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Tecnoglass Inc | 1,899 | -29.59 % |
| 19 | Energy Fuels Inc | 1,770 | -58.99 % |
| 20 | Elevra Lithium Limited | 1,626 | - |
| 21 | Compass Minerals International Inc | 983 | 34.99 % |
| 22 | Galiano Gold Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 23 | Intrepid Potash inc | 415 | 13.77 % |
| 24 | Smart Sand Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 25 | American Battery Technology Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 26 | Standard Metals Processing Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 27 | Smith midland Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 28 | Brazil Potash Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Intrepid Potash Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-04. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Construction Raw Materials industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (46 companies). See the full Construction Raw Materials industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 37.36 % | 20.33 % (avg) | +17.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 3.28 % | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 19.16 % | 4.15 % (avg) | +15.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 11.12 % | 10.55 % (avg) | +0.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Construction Raw Materials industry average (46 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Construction Raw Materials industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 19.2x | 24.2x | -5.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.0x | 13.6x | -6.7x |
| P/B | 1.0x | 2.6x | -1.6x |
| Return on Equity | 5.27 % | industry aggregate | -14.22 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.89 % | 1.65 % (avg) | -0.76 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 9.46 % | 5.84 % | -12.26 % | 44.42 % | 35.22 % | -33.80 % | -8.74 % | 17.13 % |
| Operating Margin | 9.57 % | 9.55 % | -15.46 % | 14.86 % | 32.50 % | -15.75 % | -7.80 % | 2.51 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 1.74 % | 1.77 % | -2.55 % | 3.16 % | 6.55 % | -3.01 % | -1.48 % | 0.71 % |
| P/E | 377.1x | - | - | 2.3x | 6.2x | - | - | 31.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Strategic Group Map
Intrepid Potash Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Intrepid Potash Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 4.2% and operating margin of 3.3% compares with an average of 4.9% growth and 3.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Intrepid Potash Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Intrepid Potash Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Intrepid Potash Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.0% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,090 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 11.12 % vs industry average 10.55 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Intrepid Potash Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Intrepid Potash Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Intrepid Potash Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 14.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-9.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intrepid Potash inc | 2.17 | 5.51 | - |
| Barrick Mining Corp | 1.92 | 2.92 | 0.18 |
| Ecopetrol S a | 0.11 | 0.54 | 0.95 |
| Dow Inc | 0.40 | 1.87 | 1.01 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 0.59 | 2.47 | 0.23 |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | 0.17 | 3.34 | 0.39 |
Sign in to see all peers for Intrepid Potash inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intrepid Potash inc | Q2 2026 | -6.7 % | +377.4 % |
| Barrick Mining Corp | Q4 2025 | +48.8 % | +266.3 % |
| Ecopetrol S a | Q4 2025 | -7.1 % | -19.2 % |
| Dow Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.5 % | - |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Q3 2026 | -38.2 % | - |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | Q2 2026 | +17.6 % | +76.6 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +7.2 % | +66.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Intrepid Potash inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Intrepid Potash Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intrepid Potash inc | Q2 2026 | -35.6 % | +147.2 % |
| Barrick Mining Corp | Q4 2025 | +4.2 % | +23.8 % |
| Ecopetrol S a | Q4 2025 | -3.3 % | +6.2 % |
| Dow Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.9 % | +98.0 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.9 % | -4.1 % |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | Q2 2026 | -5.1 % | +10.6 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Intrepid Potash inc .
Intrepid Potash Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intrepid Potash inc | 4.14% | 4.52% | 5.27% |
| Barrick Mining Corp | 13.87% | 15.24% | 19.92% |
| Ecopetrol S a | 5.12% | 7.30% | 13.53% |
| Dow Inc | - | - | - |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 1.48% | 1.58% | 2.25% |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | 17.24% | 15.64% | 30.63% |
Sign in to see all peers for Intrepid Potash inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Intrepid Potash Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Intrepid Potash inc | 15.81 | 1.41 |
| Barrick Mining Corp | 13.70 | 4.04 |
| Ecopetrol S a | 121.92 | 1.07 |
| Dow Inc | - | 0.59 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 73.53 | 5.78 |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | 8.34 | 2.22 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 24.56 | 1.29 |
Sign in to see all peers for Intrepid Potash inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
