First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of First Citizens Bancshares Inc (FCNCA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: First Citizens Bancshares Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 9,615M vs 1,442,592M combined for its competitors (0.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+1.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: First Citizens Bancshares Inc generated 2.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 12.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 27.6% net margin compares with 25.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: First Citizens Bancshares Inc ranks #9 of 218 companies by market capitalization in the Regional Banks industry, holding 3.5% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: First Citizens Bancshares Inc accounted for 0.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.53M compares with $0.78M for the peer group (0.7x).
- Structure: First Citizens Bancshares Inc operates in the following segments: Commercial Bank, General Bank, Rail, Corporate and Unallocated.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
FCNCA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
First Citizens Bancshares Inc reported revenue growth of 2.49 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 12.05 %.
With a net margin of 27.63 %, First Citizens Bancshares Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (25.39 %).
First Citizens Bancshares Inc generated 0.65 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.71 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
First Citizens Bancshares Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in First Citizens Bancshares Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across First Citizens Bancshares Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across First Citizens Bancshares Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Regional Banks industry grew revenue 6.8% year over year, combined, vs 2.5% for First Citizens Bancshares Inc. First Citizens Bancshares Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.53% to 1.47%, a loss of 0.06 percentage points.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (209) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
FCNCA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
FCNCA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
FCNCA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brookline Bancorp inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Community Ban corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Lionsgate Studios Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Peapack gladstone Financial Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | F and m Bank Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for First Citizens Bancshares Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of First Citizens Bancshares Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 26,229.39 | 9,615.00 | |
| 897,436.67 | 190,733.00 | |
| 356,921.12 | 122,968.00 | |
| 284,679.36 | 68,350.00 | |
| 260,698.40 | 42,162.00 | |
| 256,142.91 | 85,055.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 4,270,318.24 | 1,701,441.10 |
Sign in to see all competitors of First Citizens Bancshares Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on First Citizens Bancshares Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from First Citizens Bancshares Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| First Horizon Corp | Company report | 85% |
| FCB | Company report | 85% |
| Truist Bank | Company report | 85% |
| Bank of America | Company report | 85% |
| First Citizens Banc Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Regions Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Texas Capital Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Uwharrie Capital Corp | Company report | 85% |
| United Community Banks Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Live Oak Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Southstate Bank Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Select Bancorp inc | Company report | 85% |
| Simmons First National Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Company report | 85% |
| Equity Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Svb Financial Group | Company report | 85% |
| Webster Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| First Community Bankshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Capital Bank Financial Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| Entegra Financial Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| Truist Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Southern Community Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Zions Bancorporation National Association | Company report | 85% |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Citigroup inc | Company report | 85% |
| National Bank Holdings Corp | Company report | 85% |
| The First Bancshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bnc Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Vantagesouth Bancshares, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Renasant Corp | Company report | 85% |
| North State Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Veritex Holdings inc | Company report | 85% |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Company report | 85% |
| Keycorp | Company report | 85% |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Merchants Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Western Alliance Bancorporation | Company report | 85% |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Commercial Bancgroup, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Xenith Bankshares, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Cit Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Yadkin Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Capital one financial corp | Company report | 85% |
| Pnc Financial Services Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Park National Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Wesbanco Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Citizens Financial Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Carolina Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| United Bankshares Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ecb Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nbt Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Park Sterling Corp | Company report | 85% |
| M and t Bank Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Northern Trust Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Bankfinancial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| First Midwest Bancorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Wintrust Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Bank Of Kentucky Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Valley National Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Communityone Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Newbridge Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Comerica Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for First Citizens Bancshares Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | Commercial Bank 46.42 % |
| Citigroup inc | Markets 29.42 % |
| Schwab Charles Corp | Investor Services 78.17 % |
| Capital one financial corp | Credit Card 74.32 % |
| Apollo Global Management Inc | Retirement Services 91.20 % |
| Energy Transfer Lp | Investment In Sunoco LP 38.49 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for First Citizens Bancshares Inc.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | 26,229 | 530,015 | 129,761 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 897,437 | 598,825 | 204,714 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 356,921 | 577,315 | 150,793 |
| Morgan Stanley | 284,679 | 823,494 | 245,422 |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 260,698 | 889,494 | 467,700 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 256,143 | 355,879 | 96,699 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 4,244,089 | 775,867 | 158,269 |
Sign in to see all peers for First Citizens Bancshares Inc.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Blackrock Inc | Americas 64.41 % |
| Franklin Resources Inc | United States 72.53 % |
| Invesco Ltd | Americas 75.67 % |
| Stifel Financial Corp | Americas 57.23 % |
| Houlihan Lokey Inc | United States 69.51 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for First Citizens Bancshares Inc.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 198 companies in First Citizens Bancshares Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.First Citizens Bancshares Inc ranks #9 of 198 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 3.48 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 516, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank Of Nova Scotia | 113,512 | 15.05 % |
| 2 | Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | 69,917 | 9.27 % |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 48,582 | 6.44 % |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 46,533 | 6.17 % |
| 5 | Ita Unibanco Holding S a | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | M and t Bank Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Northern Trust Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Citizens Financial Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | First Citizens Bancshares Inc | 26,229 | 3.48 % |
| 10 | East West Bancorp inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of First Citizens Bancshares Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | State Street Corp | 46,533 | 42.41 % |
| 5 | Ita Unibanco Holding S a | 41,515 | 9.22 % |
| 6 | M and t Bank Corporation | 31,957 | 19.65 % |
| 7 | Northern Trust Corporation | 31,942 | 35.08 % |
| 8 | Citizens Financial Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | First Citizens Bancshares Inc | 26,229 | 25.79 % |
| 10 | East West Bancorp inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Bank Bradesco | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Ally Financial Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Wintrust Financial Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Southstate Bank Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of First Citizens Bancshares Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Regional Banks industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (2 companies). See the full Regional Banks industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | - | 56.54 % (avg) | - |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 76.99 % | 50.49 % (avg) | +26.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 16.36 % | 1.38 % (avg) | +15.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Regional Banks industry average (2 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Regional Banks industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.9x | - | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.0x | - | - |
| P/B | 1.0x | - | - |
| Return on Equity | 10.68 % | industry aggregate | -0.20 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 4.16 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -5.65 % | 7.29 % | 6.53 % | 7.12 % | 129.28 % | 323.42 % | -48.06 % | -2.22 % |
| Operating Margin | 31.86 % | 34.91 % | 34.20 % | 36.26 % | 30.70 % | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.70 % | 7.30 % | 6.29 % | 6.59 % | 1.86 % | 5.77 % | 1.66 % | 1.38 % |
| P/E | 12.2x | 12.7x | 12.1x | 15.5x | 12.6x | 1.8x | 11.1x | 11.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.23x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 11.8% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 516 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 16.36 % vs industry average 1.38 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on First Citizens Bancshares Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.23x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.8% median pace.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | 0.05 | 0.10 | 1.60 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 0.15 | 0.42 | 1.41 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.10 | 0.52 | 1.27 |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.40 | 1.12 | 3.16 |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.43 | 0.79 | 3.30 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 0.11 | 0.80 | 1.16 |
Sign in to see all peers for First Citizens Bancshares Inc.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.5 % | +16.9 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | +10.2 % | +9.0 % |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | +3.2 % | -16.8 % |
| Morgan Stanley | Q2 2026 | -30.6 % | +58.1 % |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Q3 2026 | -68.0 % | +29.2 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +5.4 % | +6.9 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +7.8 % | +19.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for First Citizens Bancshares Inc.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | Q2 2026 | +68.0 % | -15.0 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | -12.8 % | - |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Morgan Stanley | Q2 2026 | - | +7.3 % |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Q3 2026 | +8.6 % | -5.9 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +31.5 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for First Citizens Bancshares Inc.
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | 1.01% | 1.01% | 10.68% |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 1.34% | 1.65% | 17.70% |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.93% | 1.18% | 10.69% |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.35% | 1.95% | 17.85% |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.08% | 1.63% | 17.90% |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 1.04% | 1.23% | 12.78% |
Sign in to see all peers for First Citizens Bancshares Inc.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
First Citizens Bancshares Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | 12.31 | 2.73 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 14.07 | 4.71 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 11.79 | 2.90 |
| Morgan Stanley | 14.68 | 4.17 |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 12.49 | 6.18 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 11.91 | 3.01 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 12.29 | 2.51 |
Sign in to see all peers for First Citizens Bancshares Inc.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
