Aptiv Plc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Aptiv Plc (APTV) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Aptiv Plc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 18,725M vs 682,999M combined for its competitors (2.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-30.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+7.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Aptiv Plc generated 2.3% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 11.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 7.5% net margin compares with 21.6% for the peer group.
- Scale: Aptiv Plc ranks #8 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Auto & Truck Parts industry, holding 3.9% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Aptiv Plc accounted for 1.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.9% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.13M compares with $0.49M for the peer group (0.3x).
- Structure: Aptiv Plc operates in the following segments: Engineered Components, Intelligent Systems.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
APTV Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Aptiv Plc reported revenue growth of 2.34 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.30 %.
With a net margin of 7.54 %, Aptiv Plc reported lower profitability than its competitors (21.61 %).
Aptiv Plc generated 1.76 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.91 % a year earlier.
Aptiv Plc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Aptiv Plc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Aptiv Plc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Aptiv Plc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Aptiv Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Auto & Truck Parts industry grew revenue 4.1% year over year, combined, vs 2.3% for Aptiv Plc. Aptiv Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 2.70% to 2.65%, a loss of 0.05 percentage points.
Aptiv Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptiv Plc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (36) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (17) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
APTV Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
APTV Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
APTV Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
APTV Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Omnitek Engineering Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Allient Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Vishay Precision Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Aptiv Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Aptiv Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Aptiv Plc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 8,768.21 | 18,725.00 | |
| 217,454.35 | 33,046.10 | |
| 152,567.15 | 30,025.00 | |
| 109,850.52 | 17,719.00 | |
| 93,316.54 | 18,637.00 | |
| 71,516.76 | 30,716.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,012,705.81 | 703,288.37 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Aptiv Plc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Aptiv Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Aptiv Plc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Aptiv Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Amphenol Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| TE Connectivity plc | Company report | 85% |
| Lear Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Visteon Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Yazaki Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Harman International | Company report | 85% |
| Bosch Group | Company report | 85% |
| Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Molex Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Red Hat | Company report | 85% |
| Gentex Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Nutanix | Company report | 85% |
| Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Aumovio Se | Company report | 85% |
| Koch, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Mobileye | Company report | 85% |
| Samsung Electronics | Company report | 85% |
| Valeo Engineered Components Group | Company report | 85% |
| Denso Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| LG Electronics | Company report | 85% |
| Panasonic Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Leddartech Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Magna International | Company report | 85% |
| Valeo | Company report | 85% |
| ZF Friedrichshafen AG | Company report | 85% |
| Luxshare Precision Industry Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Continental AG | Company report | 85% |
| Draexlmaier Group | Company report | 85% |
| Hyundai Mobis | Company report | 85% |
| Sumitomo Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Veoneer, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Draexlmaier Automotive | Company report | 85% |
| Koch Industries, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Leoni AG | Company report | 85% |
| Standard Motor Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Icahn Enterprises l p | Company report | 85% |
| Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Borgwarner Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Autoliv Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dana Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Gentherm Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Cooper standard Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Honeywell International Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Aptiv Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Aptiv Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Aptiv Plc | Engineered Components 54.98 % |
| Amphenol Corporation | Communications Solutions Segment 64.81 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Electrical Americas 46.31 % |
| Corning Inc | Optical Communications 49.00 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Safety and Productivity 11.33 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Building Automation 40.45 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Aptiv Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aptiv Plc | 8,768 | 133,750 | 1,664 |
| Amphenol Corporation | 217,454 | 194,389 | 35,099 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 152,567 | 308,572 | 39,403 |
| Corning Inc | 109,851 | 263,676 | 33,988 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 93,317 | 255,301 | 35,329 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 71,517 | 304,119 | 69,525 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,003,938 | 485,021 | 87,370 |
Aptiv Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Aptiv Plc | North America 36.44 % |
| Amphenol Corporation | Other foreign locations 47.08 % |
| Cummins Inc | United States 56.10 % |
| Te Connectivity plc | Asia Pacific 36.91 % |
| Garmin Ltd | Americas 45.97 % |
| Dover Corp | United States 56.96 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Aptiv Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 51 companies in Aptiv Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Aptiv Plc ranks #8 of 51 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 3.88 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,212, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cummins Inc | 69,346 | 30.65 % |
| 2 | Magna International Inc | 17,789 | 7.86 % |
| 3 | Genuine Parts Co | 17,146 | 7.58 % |
| 4 | Bwx Technologies Inc | 12,128 | 5.36 % |
| 5 | Borgwarner Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Autoliv Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Aptiv Plc | 8,768 | 3.88 % |
| 9 | Modine Manufacturing Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Lear Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Aptiv Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.
Aptiv Plc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Genuine Parts Co | 17,146 | -3.86 % |
| 4 | Bwx Technologies Inc | 12,128 | -38.51 % |
| 5 | Borgwarner Inc | 10,668 | 22.42 % |
| 6 | Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | 9,989 | 43.20 % |
| 7 | Autoliv Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Aptiv Plc | 8,768 | -44.94 % |
| 9 | Modine Manufacturing Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Lear Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Brunswick Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Lkq Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Gentex Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Aptiv Plc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Aptiv Plc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Auto & Truck Parts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (89 companies). See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.20 % | 6.39 % (avg) | -6.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.05 % | industry median | 0.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.16 % | 0.25 % (avg) | -0.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.56 % | 7.76 % (avg) | -4.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Aptiv Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Auto & Truck Parts industry average (89 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 58.3x | 24.4x | +33.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.3x | 12.9x | -4.6x |
| P/B | 1.4x | 2.4x | -1.0x |
| Return on Equity | 0.02 % | industry aggregate | -11.35 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.06 % | -1.42 % (avg) | 1.47 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Aptiv Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 12.04 % | -0.54 % | -8.99 % | 19.53 % | 11.98 % | 14.65 % | -1.69 % | -6.72 % |
| Operating Margin | 10.20 % | 8.89 % | 16.21 % | 7.61 % | 7.22 % | 7.78 % | 9.34 % | 5.56 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 11.49 % | 9.71 % | 10.60 % | 5.30 % | 5.06 % | 5.44 % | 6.41 % | 3.39 % |
| P/E | 17.4x | 24.1x | 18.4x | 83.5x | 51.6x | 8.3x | 9.0x | 107.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Aptiv Plc's Strategic Group Map
Aptiv Plc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Aptiv Plc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 5.3% and operating margin of 0.1% compares with an average of 4.2% growth and -0.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Aptiv Plc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Aptiv Plc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Aptiv Plc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.13x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Aptiv Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,212 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.56 % vs industry average 7.76 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Aptiv Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Aptiv Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Aptiv Plc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Aptiv Plc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 11.3 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-30.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.13x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Aptiv Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aptiv Plc | 0.40 | 1.91 | 0.81 |
| Amphenol Corporation | 0.27 | 2.07 | 1.78 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 0.05 | 1.25 | 0.79 |
| Corning Inc | 0.34 | 1.69 | 0.65 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 0.05 | 0.88 | 0.65 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 0.47 | 1.24 | 1.69 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Aptiv Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aptiv Plc | Q2 2026 | +2.3 % | -37.8 % |
| Amphenol Corporation | Q3 2026 | +65.1 % | +62.1 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q2 2026 | +21.4 % | -16.2 % |
| Corning Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.4 % | +44.7 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Q2 2026 | +7.0 % | +22.5 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -52.0 % | -64.3 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.9 % | +56.8 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Aptiv Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aptiv Plc | Q2 2026 | +1.3 % | -15.7 % |
| Amphenol Corporation | Q3 2026 | +62.0 % | +77.8 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q2 2026 | +28.1 % | +25.2 % |
| Corning Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.0 % | +63.2 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Q2 2026 | +2.7 % | +9.7 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -5.7 % | - |
Aptiv Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aptiv Plc | 1.03% | 1.10% | 2.52% |
| Amphenol Corporation | 14.02% | 14.13% | 39.48% |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 7.94% | 10.71% | 19.56% |
| Corning Inc | 7.07% | 8.65% | 17.55% |
| Emerson Electric Co | 6.13% | 8.71% | 12.69% |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.10% | 15.11% | 39.45% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Aptiv Plc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Aptiv Plc | 39.37 | 0.47 |
| Amphenol Corporation | 22.10 | 6.58 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 39.93 | 5.08 |
| Corning Inc | 52.99 | 6.20 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 36.39 | 5.01 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.65 | 2.33 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 8.20 | 1.44 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
