Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Aptiv Plc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Aptiv Plc (APTV) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
43
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
1.76 %
vs 1.91 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
2.34 %
Peers: 11.30 %
Net Margin
7.54 %
Peers: 21.61 %

Key Findings: Aptiv Plc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 18,725M vs 682,999M combined for its competitors (2.7% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-30.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+7.3%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Aptiv Plc generated 2.3% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 11.3% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 7.5% net margin compares with 21.6% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Aptiv Plc ranks #8 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Auto & Truck Parts industry, holding 3.9% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Aptiv Plc accounted for 1.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.9% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.13M compares with $0.49M for the peer group (0.3x).
  • Structure: Aptiv Plc operates in the following segments: Engineered Components, Intelligent Systems.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

APTV Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Aptiv Plc reported revenue growth of 2.34 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.30 %.

With a net margin of 7.54 %, Aptiv Plc reported lower profitability than its competitors (21.61 %).

Aptiv Plc generated 1.76 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.91 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/APTV/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/APTV/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/APTV/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Aptiv Plc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Aptiv Plc +2.3 %
Competitors combined +11.3 %

Net income growth, year on year

Aptiv Plc -37.8 %
Competitors combined +83.6 %

Net margin

Aptiv Plc +7.5 %
Competitors combined +21.6 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Aptiv Plc -30.1 %
Competitors combined +7.3 %

TTM net margin

Aptiv Plc +1.2 %
Competitors combined +18.0 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Aptiv Plc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Aptiv Plc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Aptiv Plc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (9) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Aptiv Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Auto & Truck Parts industry grew revenue 4.1% year over year, combined, vs 2.3% for Aptiv Plc. Aptiv Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 2.70% to 2.65%, a loss of 0.05 percentage points.

Aptiv Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Aptiv Plc Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (36) 86% 83% 61% 29%
High-Confidence Competitors (17) 71% 88% 75% 31%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 90% 90% 50% 10%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

1.8%market share
  • Aptiv Plc1.8%
  • Competitors combined98.2%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Aptiv Plc and its 43 competitors.

See Aptiv Plc's full market share breakdown »

APTV Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

APTV Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Aptiv Plc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
51.4%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(18 of 35)
33.3%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(4 of 12)
40%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(4 of 10)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 6)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Aptiv Plc -44.90 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (35) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (12) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Aptiv Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

APTV Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

APTV High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 22) Percent change over the selected range

APTV Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

APTV Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

APTV Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

APTV Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Omnitek Engineering Corp 282.9% Outperformed
2 Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited 282.9% Outperformed
3 Allient Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Vishay Precision Group Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Allison Transmission Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Aptiv Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Aptiv Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The automotive technology and components industry is characterized by intense competition, including new entrants from cost-advantaged countries such as China and emerging vehicle technologies like intelligent systems software, automated driving, and mobility solutions. Original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) assess suppliers based on factors including product quality, price, reliability, delivery timeliness, design capability, technical expertise, innovation, financial stability, application of lean principles, operational flexibility, customer service, and management. Customers also expect continuous improvements in efficiency through cost reductions or price enhancements. Key competitors in the Advanced Safety and User Experience segment include Bosch Group, Aumovio Se, Denso Corporation, Gentex Corporation, Harman International (a subsidiary of Samsung Electronics), Mobileye, Nutanix, Red Hat, Valeo Engineered Components Group, Amphenol Corporation, Molex, LLC (a subsidiary of Koch, Inc.), and TE Connectivity plc. In the Electrical Distribution Systems segment, principal competitors include Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd., Lear Corporation, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., and Yazaki Corporation.

Publicly Traded Peers of Aptiv Plc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Aptiv Plc 8,768.21 18,725.00 233.00 140,000
Amphenol Corporation 217,454.35 33,046.10 5,966.90 170,000
Eaton Corporation Plc 152,567.15 30,025.00 3,834.00 97,303
Corning Inc 109,850.52 17,719.00 2,284.00 67,200
Emerson Electric Co 93,316.54 18,637.00 2,579.00 73,000
Honeywell International Inc 71,516.76 30,716.00 7,022.00 101,000
SUBTOTAL 1,012,705.81 703,288.37 123,547.83 1,551,410
31 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Aptiv Plc.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Aptiv Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Aptiv Plc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Aptiv Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Amphenol Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
TE Connectivity plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lear Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Visteon Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Yazaki Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Harman International Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bosch Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Molex Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Red Hat Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gentex Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nutanix Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aumovio Se Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Koch, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mobileye Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Samsung Electronics Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Valeo Engineered Components Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Denso Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
LG Electronics Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Panasonic Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Leddartech Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Magna International Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Valeo Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
ZF Friedrichshafen AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Luxshare Precision Industry Co., Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Continental AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Draexlmaier Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hyundai Mobis Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sumitomo Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Veoneer, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Draexlmaier Automotive Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Koch Industries, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Leoni AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Standard Motor Products Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Icahn Enterprises l p Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Borgwarner Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Autoliv Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dana Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gentherm Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cooper standard Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Honeywell International Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Aptiv Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Aptiv Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Aptiv Plc Engineered Components 54.98 % Intelligent Systems 45.85 % -
Amphenol Corporation Communications Solutions Segment 64.81 % Harsh Environment Solutions Segment 20.41 % Interconnect and Sensor Systems 15.97 %
Eaton Corporation Plc Electrical Americas 46.31 % Electrical Global 29.50 % Aerospace 14.32 %
Corning Inc Optical Communications 49.00 % Glass Innovations 31.02 % Automotive 9.68 %
Emerson Electric Co Safety and Productivity 11.33 % - -
Honeywell International Inc Building Automation 40.45 % Process Automation and Technology 37.22 % Industrial Automation 22.33 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

21 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aptiv Plc.

Aptiv Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Aptiv Plc 8,768 133,750 1,664
Amphenol Corporation 217,454 194,389 35,099
Eaton Corporation Plc 152,567 308,572 39,403
Corning Inc 109,851 263,676 33,988
Emerson Electric Co 93,317 255,301 35,329
Honeywell International Inc 71,517 304,119 69,525
PEERS TOTAL 1,003,938 485,021 87,370
31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aptiv Plc.

Aptiv Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Aptiv Plc North America 36.44 % EMEA 36.04 % Asia Pacific 26.36 %
Amphenol Corporation Other foreign locations 47.08 % US 38.83 % CN 14.09 %
Cummins Inc United States 56.10 % Non-US 27.83 % CHINA 11.36 %
Te Connectivity plc Asia Pacific 36.91 % EMEA 33.96 % Americas 29.13 %
Garmin Ltd Americas 45.97 % EMEA 39.17 % Asia Pacific 14.85 %
Dover Corp United States 56.96 % Europe 20.02 % Asia 11.65 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

20 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aptiv Plc.

Aptiv Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 51 companies in Aptiv Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Aptiv Plc ranks #8 of 51 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 3.88 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,212, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Cummins Inc 69,346 30.65 %
2 Magna International Inc 17,789 7.86 %
3 Genuine Parts Co 17,146 7.58 %
4 Bwx Technologies Inc 12,128 5.36 %
5 Borgwarner Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Allison Transmission Holdings Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Autoliv Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Aptiv Plc 8,768 3.88 %
9 Modine Manufacturing Co 1,234 5.2%
10 Lear Corp 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Aptiv Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.

Aptiv Plc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
3 Genuine Parts Co 17,146 -3.86 % -9.03 % 0.60 -0.02
4 Bwx Technologies Inc 12,128 -38.51 % -22.22 % 1.24 -1.04
5 Borgwarner Inc 10,668 22.42 % -24.09 % 1.03 0.53
6 Allison Transmission Holdings Inc 9,989 43.20 % -5.07 % 1.06 1.15
7 Autoliv Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Aptiv Plc 8,768 -44.94 % -10.36 % 1.16 -1.51
9 Modine Manufacturing Co 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
10 Lear Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
11 Brunswick Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
12 Lkq Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
13 Gentex Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Aptiv Plc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Aptiv Plc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Auto & Truck Parts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (89 companies). See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 0.20 % 6.39 % (avg) -6.2 pp
Operating Margin 0.05 % industry median 0.0 pp
EBITDA Margin 0.16 % 0.25 % (avg) -0.1 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 3.56 % 7.76 % (avg) -4.2 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Aptiv Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Auto & Truck Parts industry average (89 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Auto & Truck Parts industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 58.3x 24.4x +33.9x
EV / EBITDA 8.3x 12.9x -4.6x
P/B 1.4x 2.4x -1.0x
Return on Equity 0.02 % industry aggregate -11.35 %
Return on Invested Capital 0.06 % -1.42 % (avg) 1.47 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Aptiv Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 12.04 %-0.54 %-8.99 %19.53 %11.98 %14.65 %-1.69 %-6.72 %
Operating Margin 10.20 %8.89 %16.21 %7.61 %7.22 %7.78 %9.34 %5.56 %
Return on Invested Capital 11.49 %9.71 %10.60 %5.30 %5.06 %5.44 %6.41 %3.39 %
P/E 17.4x24.1x18.4x83.5x51.6x8.3x9.0x107.0x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Aptiv Plc's Strategic Group Map

Aptiv Plc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)HONEMRALVPATKADNTDANAptiv PlcUFABNVOS

Aptiv Plc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 5.3% and operating margin of 0.1% compares with an average of 4.2% growth and -0.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Aptiv Plc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Aptiv Plc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Aptiv Plc

Aptiv Plc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.13x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.4% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Aptiv Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,212 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.56 % vs industry average 7.76 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Aptiv Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Aptiv Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Aptiv Plc
Harvest / Divest

Aptiv Plc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Aptiv Plc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 11.3 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-30.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.13x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Aptiv Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Aptiv Plc 0.40 1.91 0.81 0.83
Amphenol Corporation 0.27 2.07 1.78 0.78
Eaton Corporation Plc 0.05 1.25 0.79 0.62
Corning Inc 0.34 1.69 0.65 0.55
Emerson Electric Co 0.05 0.88 0.65 0.44
Honeywell International Inc 0.47 1.24 1.69 0.44
31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aptiv Plc.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Aptiv Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Aptiv PlcQ2 2026+2.3 %-35.6 %-37.8 %+29.3 %
Amphenol CorporationQ3 2026+65.1 %+16.8 %+62.1 %+14.0 %
Eaton Corporation PlcQ2 2026+21.4 %+14.5 %-16.2 %-5.2 %
Corning IncQ3 2026+18.4 %+7.8 %+44.7 %+11.7 %
Emerson Electric Co Q2 2026+7.0 %+6.8 %+22.5 %+16.2 %
Honeywell International IncQ3 2026-52.0 %-48.6 %-64.3 %-88.3 %
PEERS TOTAL+8.9 %+4.2 %+56.8 %+40.8 %
31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aptiv Plc.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Aptiv Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Aptiv PlcQ2 2026+1.3 %-40.0 %-15.7 %-73.1 %
Amphenol CorporationQ3 2026+62.0 %+19.3 %+77.8 %+28.6 %
Eaton Corporation PlcQ2 2026+28.1 %+18.3 %+25.2 %+31.1 %
Corning IncQ3 2026+18.0 %+5.8 %+63.2 %+29.1 %
Emerson Electric Co Q2 2026+2.7 %+3.6 %+9.7 %-
Honeywell International IncQ3 2026-5.7 %-50.9 %--
31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aptiv Plc.

Aptiv Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Aptiv Plc1.03%1.10%2.52%6.326.56
Amphenol Corporation14.02%14.13%39.48%5.254.67
Eaton Corporation Plc7.94%10.71%19.56%5.013.87
Corning Inc7.07%8.65%17.55%6.173.35
Emerson Electric Co 6.13%8.71%12.69%6.003.72
Honeywell International Inc10.10%15.11%39.45%4.223.63
31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aptiv Plc.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Aptiv Plc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Aptiv Plc39.370.47--1.00
Amphenol Corporation22.106.580.08581.7412.60
Eaton Corporation Plc39.935.08-1,794.917.52
Corning Inc52.996.200.15121.657.69
Emerson Electric Co 36.395.014.13-4.58
Honeywell International Inc10.652.330.38-3.16
PEERS AVERAGE8.201.44-1.08
31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aptiv Plc.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI