Amphenol's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Amphenol (APH) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Amphenol vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 33,046M vs 140,395M combined for its competitors (19.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+23.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-4.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Amphenol generated 65.2% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs -12.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 19.9% net margin compares with 11.6% for the peer group.
- Scale: Amphenol ranks #2 of 71 companies by market capitalization in the IT Infrastructure industry, holding 13.8% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Amphenol accounted for 23.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 13.9% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.19M compares with $0.35M for the peer group (0.6x).
- Structure: Amphenol operates in the following segments: Communications Solutions Segment, Harsh Environment Solutions Segment, Interconnect and Sensor Systems.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
APH Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Amphenol reported revenue growth of 65.15 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -12.53 %.
With a net margin of 19.89 %, Amphenol achieved higher profitability than its competitors (11.58 %).
Amphenol generated 23.39 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 13.92 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Amphenol vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Amphenol reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Amphenol and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Amphenol Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Amphenol's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the IT Infrastructure industry grew revenue 26.2% year over year, combined, vs 65.2% for Amphenol. Amphenol's share of combined industry revenue moved from 11.20% to 14.65%, a gain of 3.45 percentage points.
Amphenol's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amphenol Corporation | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (39) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (11) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
APH Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
APH Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
APH Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
APH Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silicom Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Digi International Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Marvell Technology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Ducommun Incorporated | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Littelfuse Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Amphenol's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Amphenol Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 192,658.51 | 33,046.10 | |
| 1,435,263.03 | 89,104.00 | |
| 126,133.96 | 8,715.90 | |
| 96,759.39 | 25,247.00 | |
| 92,439.23 | 17,719.00 | |
| 70,239.96 | 30,716.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,244,840.48 | 317,645.95 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Amphenol Corporation.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Amphenol Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Amphenol's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Amphenol reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Clearfield Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enersys | Company report | 85% |
| Littelfuse Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aptiv Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Te Connectivity plc | Company report | 85% |
| Corning Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mobix Labs Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mesa Laboratories Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Westell Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ttm Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Optical Cable Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Belden Inc | Company report | 85% |
| 3m Company | Company report | 85% |
| Itt Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lear Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Stoneridge Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Iec Electronics Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Honeywell International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Plexus Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Amphenol's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Amphenol's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Amphenol Corporation | Communications Solutions Segment 64.81 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Semiconductor Solutions 64.81 % |
| Marvell Technology Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| 3m Company | Safety and Industrial 48.33 % |
| Corning Inc | Optical Communications 49.00 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Building Automation 40.45 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Amphenol Corporation.
Amphenol's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amphenol Corporation | 192,659 | 194,389 | 35,099 |
| Broadcom Inc | 1,435,263 | 2,700,121 | 1,159,545 |
| Marvell Technology Inc | 126,134 | 1,165,227 | 676,350 |
| 3m Company | 96,759 | 417,306 | 58,579 |
| Corning Inc | 92,439 | 263,676 | 33,988 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 70,240 | 304,119 | 69,525 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,052,182 | 348,608 | 76,818 |
Sign in to see all peers for Amphenol Corporation.
Amphenol's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Amphenol Corporation | Other foreign locations 47.08 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Asia Pacific 60.15 % |
| Marvell Technology Inc | China 43.75 % |
| 3m Company | United States 46.28 % |
| Te Connectivity plc | Asia Pacific 36.91 % |
| On Semiconductor Corporation | Hong Kong 32.97 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Amphenol Corporation.
Amphenol's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 66 companies in Amphenol's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Amphenol ranks #2 of 66 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 13.84 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,077, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danaher Corporation | 160,646 | 23.24 % |
| 2 | Amphenol Corporation | 95,639 | 13.84 % |
| 3 | Vertiv Holdings Co | 73,719 | 10.66 % |
| 4 | Ametek Inc | 52,466 | 7.59 % |
| 5 | Roper Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Keysight Technologies inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Teradyne Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Veralto Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Hubbell Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Fortive Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Amphenol's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Amphenol's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danaher Corporation | 160,646 | 6.98 % |
| 2 | Amphenol Corporation | 95,639 | -46.58 % |
| 3 | Vertiv Holdings Co | 73,719 | -1.58 % |
| 4 | Ametek Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Roper Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Keysight Technologies inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Teradyne Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Amphenol's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Amphenol's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the IT Infrastructure industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (97 companies). See the full IT Infrastructure industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.81 % | 32.44 % (avg) | +6.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 27.72 % | industry median | +7.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 32.38 % | 5.15 % (avg) | +27.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.11 % | 4.57 % (avg) | -0.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Amphenol's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the IT Infrastructure industry average (97 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full IT Infrastructure industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 35.6x | 36.8x | -1.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 35.0x | 20.6x | +14.4x |
| P/B | 23.2x | 4.4x | +18.7x |
| Return on Equity | 39.48 % | industry aggregate | 21.93 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 15.98 % | 0.33 % (avg) | 15.65 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Amphenol's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -13.11 % | 35.02 % | 4.54 % | 26.48 % | 16.06 % | -0.55 % | 21.26 % | 51.71 % |
| Operating Margin | 27.69 % | 19.68 % | 19.05 % | 19.35 % | 20.48 % | 20.39 % | 20.74 % | 25.41 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 14.90 % | 12.51 % | 11.12 % | 11.98 % | 13.49 % | 12.34 % | 12.81 % | 17.08 % |
| P/E | 21.8x | 28.1x | 132.0x | 32.4x | 51.0x | 28.6x | 36.5x | 79.9x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Amphenol's Strategic Group Map
Amphenol is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Amphenol's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 57.6% and operating margin of 27.7% compares with an average of 41.2% growth and 20.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Amphenol sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Amphenol's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Amphenol falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.60x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Amphenol's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,077 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.11 % vs industry average 4.57 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Amphenol's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Amphenol's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Amphenol falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Amphenol's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 7.6 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 21.9 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+23.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (35.6x vs 36.8x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-4.5% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Amphenol's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amphenol Corporation | 0.27 | 2.07 | 1.78 |
| Broadcom Inc | 0.99 | 2.05 | 0.75 |
| Marvell Technology Inc | 0.98 | 2.25 | 0.31 |
| 3m Company | - | 1.47 | 3.62 |
| Corning Inc | 0.34 | 1.69 | 0.65 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 0.47 | 1.24 | 1.69 |
Sign in to see all peers for Amphenol Corporation.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Amphenol's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amphenol Corporation | Q3 2026 | +65.1 % | +62.1 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Q2 2026 | +85.5 % | +216.1 % |
| Marvell Technology Inc | Q1 2026 | +27.6 % | -70.1 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +1.0 % | +63.3 % |
| Corning Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.4 % | +44.7 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -52.0 % | -64.3 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +20.7 % | +104.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Amphenol Corporation.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Amphenol's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amphenol Corporation | Q3 2026 | +62.0 % | +77.8 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Q2 2026 | +74.0 % | +274.6 % |
| Marvell Technology Inc | Q1 2026 | +22.8 % | +30.3 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +0.2 % | +17.4 % |
| Corning Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.0 % | +63.2 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -5.7 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Amphenol Corporation.
Amphenol's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amphenol Corporation | 14.02% | 14.13% | 39.48% |
| Broadcom Inc | 21.57% | 24.07% | 43.74% |
| Marvell Technology Inc | 22.14% | 25.02% | 33.73% |
| 3m Company | 9.60% | 13.24% | 93.07% |
| Corning Inc | 7.07% | 8.65% | 17.55% |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.10% | 15.11% | 39.45% |
Sign in to see all peers for Amphenol Corporation.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Amphenol's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Amphenol Corporation | 19.58 | 5.83 |
| Broadcom Inc | 37.41 | 16.11 |
| Marvell Technology Inc | 56.94 | 14.47 |
| 3m Company | 27.59 | 3.83 |
| Corning Inc | 44.59 | 5.22 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.46 | 2.29 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 32.69 | 7.07 |
Sign in to see all peers for Amphenol Corporation.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
