Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc (AMPH) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 730M vs 105,991M combined for its competitors (0.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-0.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc generated 5.4% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 2.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 16.5% net margin compares with -3.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc ranks #129 of 545 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc accounted for 0.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.37M compares with $0.87M for the peer group (0.4x).
- Structure: Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc operates in the following segments: Other Products, BAQSIMI, Primatenemist, Lidocaine, Epinephrine, Glucagon, Ipratropium Bromide.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
AMPH Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc reported revenue growth of 5.44 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 2.92 %.
With a net margin of 16.50 %, Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-2.97 %).
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc generated 0.69 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.68 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 5.4% for Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc. Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.04% to 0.04%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (24) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
AMPH Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
AMPH Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
AMPH Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
AMPH Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cidara Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Verona Pharma Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Viatris Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,259.97 | 730.02 | |
| 317,785.25 | 56,674.00 | |
| 169,021.89 | 63,625.00 | |
| 77,747.41 | 221.67 | |
| 57,652.22 | 49,307.90 | |
| 50,407.63 | 14,020.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 733,519.23 | 235,943.92 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Halozyme Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Opiant Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Viatris Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nexus Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Par Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Amring Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Sandoz Inc | Company report | 85% |
| American Regent Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sun Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Sagent Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Apotex Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Cipla USA Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hikma Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Medefil Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Meithael Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| Amneal Biosciences | Company report | 85% |
| Meitheal Pharmaceuticals | Company report | 85% |
| AuroMedics Pharma LLC | Company report | 85% |
| Sanofi | Company report | 85% |
| Akorn Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Korn Ferry | Company report | 85% |
| Pfizer Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Perrigo Company Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Endo International Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Assertio Holdings inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lannett Company Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | Other Products 33.82 % |
| Pfizer Inc | U.S. Commercial Division 58.35 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | United States 42.55 % |
| Viatris Inc | Developed Markets 59.34 % |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Affordable Medicines 58.61 % |
| Korn Ferry | Consulting 23.96 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc .
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,260 | 369,443 | 39,751 |
| Novartis Ag | 317,785 | 752,973 | 185,566 |
| Pfizer Inc | 169,022 | 848,333 | 54,160 |
| Verona Pharma Plc | 77,747 | 2,805,987 | -1,027,684 |
| Sanofi | 57,652 | 21,607,316 | 3,889,794 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 50,408 | 412,960 | 14,963 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 732,259 | 874,850 | 80,797 |
Sign in to see all peers for Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc .
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | US 91.94 % |
| Pfizer Inc | United States 63.93 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Europe 30.49 % |
| Perrigo Company Plc | United States 62.82 % |
| Ars Pharmaceuticals Inc | US 76.95 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc ranks #129 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.02 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 885, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,213,028 | 21.03 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 652,056 | 11.31 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 608,806 | 10.56 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 503,779 | 8.74 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 129 | Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,274 | 0.02 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 124 | Damora Therapeutics Inc | 1,341 | 269.44 % |
| 125 | Opko Health Inc | 1,337 | 32.09 % |
| 126 | Anaptysbio Inc | 1,316 | 91.12 % |
| 127 | Urogen Pharma Ltd | 1,306 | 34.49 % |
| 128 | Mineralys Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 129 | Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,274 | 13.83 % |
| 130 | Kailera Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 131 | Nektar Therapeutics | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 132 | Mannkind Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 133 | Lb Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 134 | Savara Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 47.68 % | 37.77 % (avg) | +9.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | 15.66 % | industry median | +15.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 25.08 % | -6.42 % (avg) | +31.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.34 % | 7.58 % (avg) | -3.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 11.9x | 26.6x | -14.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.1x | 15.9x | -8.8x |
| P/B | 1.1x | 4.3x | -3.1x |
| Return on Equity | 10.11 % | industry aggregate | -7.04 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.08 % | -9.88 % (avg) | 14.96 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 23.04 % | 9.40 % | 8.53 % | 25.13 % | 13.98 % | 29.14 % | 13.88 % | -1.90 % |
| Operating Margin | -2.93 % | -0.01 % | 3.13 % | 15.96 % | 21.54 % | 30.57 % | 25.61 % | 19.50 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -1.17 % | 0.00 % | 1.10 % | 6.88 % | 9.54 % | 11.69 % | 9.09 % | 6.33 % |
| P/E | - | 19.2x | - | 17.9x | 16.8x | 20.4x | 15.0x | 12.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Strategic Group Map
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 0.8% and operating margin of 15.7% compares with an average of 1.2% growth and 13.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 885 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.34 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 15.7 points above the industry median.
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 7.0 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (11.9x vs 26.6x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.00 | 3.21 | 0.79 |
| Novartis Ag | 0.42 | 1.12 | 0.02 |
| Pfizer Inc | 0.04 | 1.27 | 0.72 |
| Verona Pharma Plc | 8.83 | 10.47 | 0.86 |
| Sanofi | 0.27 | 1.09 | 0.20 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.26 | 0.96 | 2.09 |
Sign in to see all peers for Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | +5.4 % | -2.2 % |
| Novartis Ag | Q4 2025 | +9.6 % | +17.0 % |
| Pfizer Inc | Q3 2026 | -0.4 % | -8.7 % |
| Verona Pharma Plc | Q2 2025 | - | - |
| Sanofi | Q4 2025 | +10.9 % | +46.0 % |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Q3 2026 | -1.9 % | -46.3 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +3.1 % | +66.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.9 % | -33.0 % |
| Novartis Ag | Q4 2025 | +18.3 % | +13.3 % |
| Pfizer Inc | Q3 2026 | -3.5 % | -4.8 % |
| Verona Pharma Plc | Q2 2025 | - | - |
| Sanofi | Q4 2025 | +9.3 % | - |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Q3 2026 | -10.2 % | +200.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc .
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | 4.70% | 5.33% | 10.11% |
| Novartis Ag | 12.59% | 12.62% | 30.00% |
| Pfizer Inc | 1.98% | 2.34% | 4.62% |
| Verona Pharma Plc | - | - | - |
| Sanofi | 5.96% | 8.19% | 10.55% |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.26% | 1.96% | 6.37% |
Sign in to see all peers for Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc | 16.86 | 1.73 |
| Novartis Ag | 22.73 | 5.61 |
| Pfizer Inc | 41.83 | 2.66 |
| Verona Pharma Plc | - | 350.73 |
| Sanofi | 7.38 | 1.17 |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 57.07 | 3.60 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 33.65 | 3.11 |
Sign in to see all peers for Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
