Wolfspeed Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Wolfspeed Inc (WOLF) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Wolfspeed Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 713M vs 1,023,683M combined for tracked competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-15.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-2.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Wolfspeed Inc generated -18.7% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 43.7% for its tracked competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -79.9% net margin compares with 43.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: Wolfspeed Inc ranks #70 of 116 companies by market capitalization in the Semiconductors industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Wolfspeed Inc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.30M compares with $0.84M for the peer group (0.4x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
WOLF Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Wolfspeed Inc reported revenue contraction of 18.70 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 43.68 %.
With a net margin of -79.93 %, Wolfspeed Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (43.37 %).
Wolfspeed Inc generated 0.06 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.11 % a year earlier.
Wolfspeed Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Wolfspeed Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Wolfspeed Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Wolfspeed Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Wolfspeed Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Semiconductors industry grew revenue 47.8% year over year, combined, vs -18.7% for Wolfspeed Inc. Wolfspeed Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.05% to 0.03%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.
Wolfspeed Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfspeed Inc | - | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (105) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
WOLF Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
WOLF Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
WOLF Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Netlist Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Emcore Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Lumentum Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Micron Technology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Maxlinear Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Wolfspeed Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Wolfspeed Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Wolfspeed Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| Wolfspeed Inc | 912.13 | 712.90 |
| Nvidia Corp | 5,200,147.05 | 302,969.00 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 2,139,844.97 | 121,423.20 |
| Broadcom Inc | 1,606,601.25 | 89,104.00 |
| Micron Technology Inc | 1,004,514.12 | 133,188.00 |
| Asml Holding Nv | 638,387.13 | 36,921.92 |
| SUBTOTAL | 14,442,309.07 | 1,425,370.30 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Wolfspeed Inc .
Sources: Wolfspeed Inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Wolfspeed Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Wolfspeed Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Wolfspeed Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| ON Semiconductor | Company report | 85% |
| Coherent, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Qorvo, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| SICC Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| ST Microelectronics N.V. | Company report | 85% |
| Silan Microelectronics Co. Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Rohm Co. Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| TanKeBlue Semiconductor Co., Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Robert Bosch GmbH | Company report | 85% |
| Infineon | Company report | 85% |
| Bosch | Company report | 85% |
| IQE | Company report | 85% |
| San'an Optoelectronics Co. | Company report | 85% |
| SiChain Semiconductor | Company report | 85% |
| EpiWorld International Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Resonac Holdings Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| SiCrystal | Company report | 85% |
| M/A-COM Technology Solutions Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| NXP Semiconductor | Company report | 85% |
| RFHIC | Company report | 85% |
| II-VI Advanced Materials/Coherent, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Mitsubishi | Company report | 85% |
| Showa Denko K.K. | Company report | 85% |
| ST Microelectronics | Company report | 85% |
| Ampleon Netherlands B.V. | Company report | 85% |
| Transphorm Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sumitomo | Company report | 85% |
| BOWEI Integrated Circuits Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| II-VI Advanced Materials | Company report | 85% |
| Mitsubishi Electric Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Samsung LED Company | Company report | 85% |
| Showa Denko | Company report | 85% |
| Ampleon | Company report | 85% |
| Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Nationstar | Company report | 85% |
| STMicroelectronics, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Bowei | Company report | 85% |
| Lumileds Holdings B.V. | Company report | 85% |
| Nichia Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Wolfspeed Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: relationships are extracted from Wolfspeed Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.
Wolfspeed Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Nvidia Corp | Compute and Networking 91.34 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Semiconductor Solutions 64.81 % |
| Micron Technology Inc | CMBU 33.21 % |
| Lam Research Corporation | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Applied Materials Inc | Semiconductor Systems 75.41 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Wolfspeed Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfspeed Inc | 912 | 300,675 | -667,819 |
| Nvidia Corp | 5,200,147 | 7,213,548 | 4,592,357 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 2,139,845 | 1,713,299 | 762,463 |
| Broadcom Inc | 1,606,601 | 2,700,121 | 1,159,545 |
| Micron Technology Inc | 1,004,514 | 2,183,410 | 1,392,934 |
| Asml Holding Nv | 638,387 | 835,168 | 245,755 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 14,441,397 | 838,484 | 283,157 |
Wolfspeed Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Nvidia Corp | United States 78.13 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Asia Pacific 60.15 % |
| Micron Technology Inc | United States 68.57 % |
| Asml Holding Nv | Rest of Europe and Middle East 1.43 % |
| Lam Research Corporation | China 33.83 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Wolfspeed Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 108 companies in Wolfspeed Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Wolfspeed Inc ranks #70 of 108 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,409, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nvidia Corp | 5,200,147 | 44.69 % |
| 2 | Broadcom Inc | 1,783,853 | 15.33 % |
| 3 | Micron Technology Inc | 1,006,272 | 8.65 % |
| 4 | Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 877,196 | 7.54 % |
| 5 | Intel Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Applied Materials Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Texas Instruments Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | United Microelectronics Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Arm Holdings Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Marvell Technology Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 70 | Wolfspeed Inc | 912 | 0.01 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Wolfspeed Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-16.
Wolfspeed Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 | Photronics Inc | 1,616 | 22.23 % |
| 66 | Cts Corporation | 1,594 | 38.83 % |
| 67 | Ichor Holdings Ltd | 1,529 | 97.23 % |
| 68 | Shoals Technologies Group Inc | 1,219 | -30.88 % |
| 69 | Ambiq Micro Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 70 | Wolfspeed Inc | 912 | -22.39 % |
| 71 | Arteris Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 72 | T1 Energy Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 73 | Canadian Solar inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 74 | Alpha And Omega Semiconductor Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 75 | Kimball Electronics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Wolfspeed Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-10-16. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Wolfspeed Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Semiconductors industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (180 companies). See the full Semiconductors industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -31.01 % | 33.07 % (avg) | -64.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | 5.82 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 179.09 % | 9.24 % (avg) | +169.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Wolfspeed Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Semiconductors industry average (180 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Semiconductors industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 40.7x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 21.3x | - |
| P/B | -3.0x | 6.2x | -9.1x |
| Return on Equity | 664.67 % | industry aggregate | 627.05 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -45.56 % | -0.77 % (avg) | -44.79 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Wolfspeed Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 6.68 % | -54.04 % | 3.16 % | - | 111.37 % | -0.61 % | -10.72 % | -3.62 % |
| Operating Margin | -17.80 % | -16.07 % | -44.68 % | -30.30 % | -32.98 % | -44.95 % | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -6.66 % | -2.90 % | -8.58 % | -2.91 % | -4.82 % | -4.54 % | -9.57 % | -36.71 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Wolfspeed Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
Relative market share (vs Wolfspeed Inc's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.
Wolfspeed Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Nvidia Corp alone holds 45% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Wolfspeed Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 2,409 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 179.09 % vs industry average 9.24 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
| Supplier Power | Not covered on this page | See Wolfspeed Inc's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Buyer Power | Not covered on this page | See Wolfspeed Inc's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Threat of Substitutes | - | No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated |
Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.
Wolfspeed Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.
Wolfspeed Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Wolfspeed Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 627.1 points above the industry aggregate.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-15.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Nvidia Corp, holding 44.69 % of industry market cap.
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-2.2% annualized).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.
Wolfspeed Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfspeed Inc | - | 0.62 | - |
| Nvidia Corp | 0.40 | 4.07 | 0.09 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 1.82 | 2.51 | 0.02 |
| Broadcom Inc | 0.99 | 2.05 | 0.75 |
| Micron Technology Inc | 1.20 | 3.14 | 0.13 |
| Asml Holding Nv | 0.53 | 1.26 | 0.19 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Wolfspeed Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfspeed Inc | Q1 2026 | -18.7 % | - |
| Nvidia Corp | Q2 2026 | +105.9 % | +125.9 % |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | Q4 2025 | +37.6 % | +53.1 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Q2 2026 | +85.5 % | +216.1 % |
| Micron Technology Inc | Q3 2026 | +379.3 % | +1,077.8 % |
| Asml Holding Nv | Q4 2025 | +20.7 % | +32.6 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +44.2 % | +105.8 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Wolfspeed Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfspeed Inc | Q1 2026 | -8.2 % | - |
| Nvidia Corp | Q2 2026 | +86.8 % | +41.3 % |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | Q4 2025 | +25.7 % | +39.1 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Q2 2026 | +74.0 % | +274.6 % |
| Micron Technology Inc | Q3 2026 | +14.7 % | +96.4 % |
| Asml Holding Nv | Q4 2025 | +16.9 % | -18.2 % |
Wolfspeed Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfspeed Inc | - | - | - |
| Nvidia Corp | 81.41% | 95.06% | 110.11% |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 21.37% | 26.29% | 31.41% |
| Broadcom Inc | 21.57% | 24.07% | 43.74% |
| Micron Technology Inc | 66.08% | 76.66% | 92.93% |
| Asml Holding Nv | 18.31% | 35.02% | 47.20% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Wolfspeed Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Wolfspeed Inc | - | 1.28 |
| Nvidia Corp | 27.11 | 17.16 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 77.12 | 17.62 |
| Broadcom Inc | 41.88 | 18.03 |
| Micron Technology Inc | 11.83 | 7.54 |
| Asml Holding Nv | 66.43 | 17.29 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 30.12 | 10.13 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
